===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT) Vice Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary: Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.), Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
Assistant: Shinya Kawano (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Software (NWS)
Chair: Atsushi Ito (Utsunomiya Univ.) Vice Chair: Kazuhiro Kikuma (NTT)
Secretary: Yasuhiko Yoshimura (NTT)
Assistant: Tomohiro Kohrikawa (NTT)
DATE:
Thu, Jan 23, 2020 09:00 - 21:15
Fri, Jan 24, 2020 09:00 - 17:05
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Network software (Software architecture, Middleware), Network application, SOA/SDP, NGN/IMS/API, Distributed control/Dynamic routing, Grid, NFV, IoT, Network/System reliability, Network/System evaluation, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 AM (09:00 - 12:30)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:00 - 12:30
----- Lunch Break ( 55 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(2)/NS 13:30 - 13:55
Electricity transaction system using smart contract
Youta Tatsuke, Yuichi Futa, Yoshihiro Kita (TUT)
(3)/NS 13:55 - 14:20
Proposal of a Camera-type Wide-area Safety Monitoring System that Suppresses the Leakage of Private Information by 5G/MEC
Naoto Hoshikawa, Keisuke Komatsubara (NIT Oyama Col.), Takashi Nishitsuji (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tomoyoshi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
(4)/NS 14:20 - 14:45
Application of machine learning in IDS/IPS signature classification
Hidetoshi Kawaguchi, Yuichi Nakatani (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (14:55 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------
(5)/NS 14:55 - 15:20
[Encouragement Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Time-Schedule Calculation Methods for Low-Delay Streams
Makoto Kubomi, Ryuma Matsushita, Daisuke Takita, Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric)
(6)/NS 15:20 - 15:45
NIDP: Low-Latency Networking without Customizing Application in Virtual Server
Kei Fujimoto, Arai Maiko, Yusuke Ogata, Matsui Kenichi (NTT)
(7)/NS 15:45 - 16:10
Virtualised Network Function Relocation Suppressing Data Transmission Delay
Koji Sugisono, Shinya Kawano, Akihiro Okada (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (16:20 - 17:05)
----------------------------------------
(8) 16:20 - 17:05
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (17:15 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(9)/NS 17:15 - 18:00
[Invited Talk]
Network Function Virtualization via Development Activities in Open Source Software Communities
-- Difficulties and Expertise in Open Source Activities --
Naoki Takada, Tetsuro Nakamura, Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (18:10 - 18:55)
----------------------------------------
(10)/NS 18:10 - 18:55
[Invited Talk]
Software Development of Mobile Network Functions
Yuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi (Fujitsu)
----- Preparation ( 20 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 23 PM (19:15 - 21:15)
----------------------------------------
(11) 19:15 - 21:15
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 24 AM (09:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(12) 09:00 - 12:00
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 24 PM (13:00 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------
(13)/NS 13:00 - 13:25
[Encouragement Talk]
Physarum-based Adaptive Wireless Multi-hop Routing Considering Its Implementation
Hiroshi Katada (Waseda Univ.), Taku Yamazaki, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. Tech.), Shigeru Shimamoto, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(14)/NS 13:25 - 13:50
A WLAN Channel Assignment Method Based on DFS Occurrence Pattern Analysis in 5GHz Radar Band
Takayoshi Nakayama, Hiroshi Fujita, Hiroaki Arai (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
(15)/NS 13:50 - 14:15
Overseas Case Study on LTE Communication Environment Investigation at Sea
Kohta Ohshima (TUMSAT), Naoya Kitagawa (TUAT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 24 PM (14:25 - 15:40)
----------------------------------------
(16)/NS 14:25 - 14:50
Performance evaluations of ultra-high-speed TCPs over various networks
Nobuharu Maebayashi, Mayuko Okano, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(17)/NS 14:50 - 15:15
[Encouragement Talk]
Load balancing scheme considering flow types in Data Center Network
Takuna Kaiwa (UEC), Takashi Naito (NII), Nattapong Kitsuwan (UEC)
(18)/NS 15:15 - 15:40
A Study on Rapid Replacement of User Information Between Redundant Edge Routers
Satoshi Nakatsukasa, Ken Takahashi (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 24 PM (15:50 - 17:05)
----------------------------------------
(19)/NS 15:50 - 16:15
[Encouragement Talk]
In-network video QoE estimation method exploiting error characteristics of OpenFlow statistics
Shumpei Shimokawa (Kyutech), Yuzo Taenaka (NAIST), Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyutech)
(20)/NS 16:15 - 16:40
[Encouragement Talk]
Adaptability of In-Network Guidance for Locality of Content Popularity in ICN
Yusaku Hayamizu (NICT), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(21)/NS 16:40 - 17:05
Congestion control method based on contents priority in Information-centric networking
Yuki Inoue, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS) will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (NS) will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 - Fri, Mar 6, 2020: Royal Hotel Okinawa Zanpa-Misaki [Mon, Jan 20], Topics: General
Thu, Apr 16, 2020 - Fri, Apr 17, 2020: Online [Mon, Feb 17], Topics: Traffic, Network evaluation, Performance, Resource control and management, Traffic engineering, Network reliability and resilience, Network Intelligence and AI, etc.
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Shinya Kawano (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3143
Shiro Mizuno (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6965
=== Technical Committee on Network Software (NWS) ===
Last modified: 2020-01-28 16:58:54
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|