===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Secretary: Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant: Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT), Keijiro Suzuki (AIST)
DATE:
Mon, Mar 5, 2018 09:15 - 17:50
Tue, Mar 6, 2018 08:30 - 17:00
PLACE:
Minami-Tanemachi Shoko Kaikan(2293-5, Kanagawa-ken Kumage-gun Minami-Tanemachi Nakanoue. http://minami-shoko.com/contact.html)
TOPICS:
Photonic network technologies, etc.
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 AM Regular 1 (09:15 - 10:05)
Chair: Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:15 - 09:40
VNF Placement Algorithm considering Multiple Branches of Traffic for Service Chaining
Kohei Tabota, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(2) 09:40 - 10:05
Proposal on Hierarchical Metro Aggregation Network with Variable Bandwidth Point-to-Multipoint Pass for Virtual Edge Architecture
Akira Misawa (Chitose Inst. of Science and Tech.), Yuhei Hyayashi, Ichiro Kudo, Takashi Miyamura, Masaaki Omotani (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 AM Student WS (10:15 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
Student WS
----- Lunch ( 75 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 PM Regular 2 (13:30 - 14:20)
Chair: Hideki Tode (OPU)
----------------------------------------
(3) 13:30 - 13:55
QoS Guaranteed Virtual Network Function Assignment using the Biological Attractor Selection
Chiaki Hara, Mashito Mikuni, Kodai Yarita, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(4) 13:55 - 14:20
Intensity jitter suppression and quantum fluctuation for resolution improvement of photonic analog-to-digital conversion
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Yu Yamasaki (Osaka Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 PM Requested (14:30 - 16:10)
Chair: Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(5) 14:30 - 14:55
[Invited Lecture]
All-Optical Wavelength Conversion of PAM-4 Signals Using a QD-SOA for Data Center Networks
Tatsuya Ohtsuki, Tomoya Yatsu, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
(6) 14:55 - 15:20
[Invited Lecture]
Virtual Network Reconfiguration Based on Bayesian Attractor Selection Model for Optical Networks
Toshihiko Ohba, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(7) 15:20 - 15:45
[Invited Lecture]
Integration of Energy Scaling FEC into Optical Communication Systems
Soichiro Kametani, Kazuo Kubo, Kenji Ishii, Takashi Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric)
(8) 15:45 - 16:10
[Invited Lecture]
Disjoint path selection in elastic optical networks
Yuto Kishi, Nattapong Kitsuwan (UEC), Eiji Oki (Kyoto Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 5 PM Invited (16:20 - 17:50)
Chair: Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
----------------------------------------
(9) 16:20 - 17:05
[Invited Talk]
Okinawa Open Lablatory -Intrdution of activities-
Yoichi Sato (NEC)
(10) 17:05 - 17:50
[Invited Talk]
Improvement of the Utilization Efficiency of Optical Submarine Cables in Optical Networks Interconnecting Data Centers
Shinsuke Fujisawa, Hitoshi Takeshita, Shigeyuki Yanagimachi, Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC)
----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 AM Regular 3 (08:30 - 09:45)
Chair: Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.)
----------------------------------------
(11) 08:30 - 08:55
Usage of Open and Disaggregation Trends for Nationwide Optical Transport Network
Yoshihiko Uematsu, Osamu Okino, Rie Hayashi, Toshiyuki Oka, Shoji Kimura, Hideki Maeda (NTT)
(12) 08:55 - 09:20
Proposal and Demonstration of a State Monitoring Method of Flexible Channelized Links in Flex Ethernet
Takafumi Tanaka, Seiki Kuwabara, Yoshiaki Yamada, Shoukei Kobayashi (NTT)
(13) 09:20 - 09:45
Distributed Control Methods in Multi-Domain Elastic Optical Networks
Yuya Hiraiwa, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 AM Regular 4 (09:55 - 11:10)
Chair: TAkehir Tsuritani (KDDI Research)
----------------------------------------
(14) 09:55 - 10:20
1.3-μm Multichannel RoF Transmission with 60-W Power-over-Fiber Feed Using a Double-Clad Fiber
Akira Yoneyama, Daisuke Kamiyama, Nana Tajima, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
(15) 10:20 - 10:45
Strict and Less Computational Crosstalk-Aware Spectrum and Core Allocation Method in SDM-EONs
Kotaro Hashino (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (NICT), Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(16) 10:45 - 11:10
Study on Short Distance Optical Fiber Transmission Using Superimposed Analog and Digital Signals
Ryoma Azumai (UEC), Takamitsu Aiba (YAZAKI), Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 AM Regular 5 (11:20 - 12:10)
Chair: Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)
----------------------------------------
(17) 11:20 - 11:45
Optical Regenerator using frequency chirp in a QD-SOA
Genma Ito, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
(18) 11:45 - 12:10
Improvement of Quantization Level for Photonic Analog-to-Digital Conversion Using Frequency Chirp in a QD-SOA
Hiroki Hoshino, Takuya Okada, Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
----- Lunch ( 75 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 PM Regular 6 (13:25 - 14:40)
Chair: Motoharu Matsuura (UEC)
----------------------------------------
(19) 13:25 - 13:50
A Spectrum Allocation Method with Regional Division Considering De-fragmentation in Elastic Optical Networks
Ryosuke Shinozawa, Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
(20) 13:50 - 14:15
A Study on Spectrum Sharing with ILP in Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Networks
Ken Nagatomi (Osaka Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ./NICT), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
(21) 14:15 - 14:40
Fast finding method of optical circuit sharing rack groups in the HOLST datacenter network based on time division multiplexing using high-speed optical switches
Masayuki Hirono, Akira Yamashita, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
----- Break ( 50 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Tue, Mar 6 PM (15:30 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 35 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Apr 27, 2018: Tokyo Institute of Technology(CIC Tamachi) [Mon, Feb 12], Topics: Signal Processing, Optical Devices, Optical Systems, Optical Networks, etc.
Thu, Jun 14, 2018 - Fri, Jun 15, 2018: Koriyama-Shoko-Kaigisho [Fri, Apr 13], Topics: Photonic network system, Optical network operation and administration, Optical network design, Traffic engineering, Signaling, GMPLS, Inter-domain route control, Network monitoring, Optical amplifier and Optical repeater, Optical crossconect (OXC) and Optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), Optical multiplexing/demultiplexing equipment, Optical signal processing, Optical terminal equipment, Digital signal processing and error correction, Optical communication measurement, Core/metro system, Seafloor transmission system, Optical access system and NG-PON, Ethernet, Optical transport network (OTN), Transmission monitoring and control, Optical transmission system design and tool, Mobile and Mobile-optical cooperation, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Yusuke Hirota (NICT)
TEL: +81-42-327-5814, Fax +81-42-327-6680
Email: ieee
Soichiro Kametani (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL: +81-467-41-2443
Email: KaSoiMibiElectc
Last modified: 2018-03-02 12:57:42
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|