===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) Vice Chair: Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Shuji Senda (NEC)
Secretary: Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)
Assistant: Wataru Ohyama (Mie Univ.), Mitsuru Anbai (DENSO IT Lab.)
DATE:
Thu, Dec 11, 2014 10:00 - 17:45
Fri, Dec 12, 2014 09:30 - 16:45
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 11 AM (10:00 - 11:30)
----------------------------------------
(1) 10:00 - 10:30
Enhanced Color Reproduction by Bilateral Envelope Filter
Zihan Yu, Chen Zhou, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(2) 10:30 - 11:00
Image Enhancement by Hue-Preserving Unsharp-Masking
Lei Hang, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(3) 11:00 - 11:30
Curved Markers Recognition by using the Detection and Integration of Local Region
Yusuke Tazoe, Masahiro Sekine, Kaoru Sugita, Yojiro Tonouhi, Masashi Nishiyama (Toshiba)
----- Lunch ( 90 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 11 PM (13:00 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------
(4) 13:00 - 13:30
Learning Human Body Articular Motion using Multi-interface
Yuto Honda, Satoru Morita (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(5) 13:30 - 14:00
Detection of National and Local Events from Twitter
Yohei Ogyu, Hisashi Koga, Takahisa Toda (UEC)
(6) 14:00 - 14:30
Orientation-independent method for simultaneous recognition of pedestrian motion type and motion directionusing9-axis sensor on smartphones
Hiroaki Togashi, Takeshi Ikeda, Koichi Kurumatani (AIST)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 11 PM (13:00 - 14:30)
----------------------------------------
(7) 13:00 - 13:30
Semantic Annotation of Tourists' GPS Trajectories Under Environmental Constraints
Hidekazu Kasahara, Mikihiko Mori, Masayuki Mukunoki, Michihiko Minoh (Kyoto Univ.)
(8) 13:30 - 14:00
Black Swan Disaster Scenarios
Marat Zhanikeev (Kyutech)
(9) 14:00 - 14:30
Estimation of Monkey Position Using Received Signal Strength Indication
Soudai Nishioka (NIT. Toba Coll.), Kazufumi Nakai (Shizuoka Univ.), Nobuo Ezaki (NIT. Toba Coll.), Akihiko Sugiura (Shizuoka Univ.)
----- Break ( 45 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 11 PM (15:15 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------
(10) 15:15 - 16:15
[Invited Talk]
3D Maps for Safe Driving Support using Mobile Mapping System
Naoto Sato (Aisan Technology)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 11 PM (16:15 - 17:45)
----------------------------------------
(11) 16:15 - 17:45
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 12 AM (09:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(12) 09:30 - 10:00
Performance Improvement in Local Feature-based Scene Character Recognition by Data Clustering
Takahiro Matsuda, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(13) 10:00 - 10:30
Improvement of Feature Space Construction for Pattern Representation on Data Compression
Yuji Nakajima, Hisashi Koga, Takahisa Toda (UEC)
(14) 10:30 - 11:00
A detection method of human-object interactions in crowded environment based on hierarchical image analysis
Yuto Mitsuhashi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 11:00 - 11:30
A study on video segmentation method for egocentric videos based on appearance change
Satoshi Ueno, Sei Naito (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(16) 11:30 - 12:00
Saliency for Object Identification Based on Color Attribute
Yuko Ozasa, Naoko Enami, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.)
----- Lunch ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 12 PM (13:00 - 14:00)
----------------------------------------
(17) 13:00 - 13:30
A proposal for data selection in self-training based cross dataset action recognition
Takafumi Suzuki, Yu Wang, Jien Kato, Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ)
(18) 13:30 - 14:00
User-friendly Biometric System Combined with Finger-vein and Face Identification
Zisheng Li, Akio Nagasaka, Tsuneya Kurihara, Harumi Kiyomizu, Tatsuhiko Kagehiro (Hitachi)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 12 PM (14:15 - 16:45)
----------------------------------------
(19) 14:15 - 14:45
Measuring streetscape complexity and its application on maps
Andre Cavalcante (Nagoya Univ.), Evelyn Lima (UEMA), Allan Kardec Barros (UFMA), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ.), Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.)
(20) 14:45 - 15:15
Performance Comparison of GPU Implementation, HIPR and BK for Streo Vision for Graph Cut
Kenji Maruo, Kiyoshi Oguri, Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki Univ)
(21) 15:15 - 15:45
A study on the placement of GPU graph cut graph data for stereovision Guide to the Technical Report and Template
Ko Tamura, Kiyoshi Oguri, Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki Univ.)
(22) 15:45 - 16:15
A study on speedup of the graph cut PushRelabel processing using GPU Dynamic Parallelism
Rei Kasedo, Kiyoshi Oguri, Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki Univ)
(23) 16:15 - 16:45
Human-comfortable Path Planning for an Autonomous Robotic Wheelchair based on Physiological Indices
Ryota Nomura, Ryohei Hashimoto, Norimichi Ukita, Masayuki Kanbara (NAIST/ATR), Tetsushi Ikeda, Yoichi Morales, Atsushi Watanabe (ATR), Kazuhiko Shinozawa (ATR/Osaka Kyoiku Univ.), Norihiro Hagita (NAIST/ATR)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jan 22, 2015 - Fri, Jan 23, 2015: [Mon, Nov 3]
Thu, Feb 19, 2015 - Fri, Feb 20, 2015: [Mon, Dec 1]
Thu, Mar 19, 2015 - Fri, Mar 20, 2015: [Sat, Jan 10]
# SECRETARY:
Contact address: pr-n
Last modified: 2014-12-03 21:00:56
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|