===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.) Vice Chair: Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Secretary: Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koh Kakusho (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant: Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba)
DATE:
Thu, Feb 19, 2009 10:00 - 17:00
Fri, Feb 20, 2009 09:00 - 16:30
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 19 AM (10:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(1) 10:00 - 10:30
Shape Analysis of Characters in Medieval Printed Documents
Akinori Yamaguchi, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Tomofumi Uetake, Tomonori Matsushita (Senshu Univ.)
(2) 10:30 - 11:00
Conspicious Character Patterns
Ryoji Hattori, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(3) 11:00 - 11:30
A study on analysis of handwritten notes
Eiji Watanabe (Konan Univ.)
(4) 11:30 - 12:00
Recovering Handwritings via Pen-tip Camera
Katsuhiro Ito, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 19 AM (10:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(5) 10:00 - 10:30
Gradient Features for Accuracy Improvement of Face Image Identification
Yushi Komaki, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
(6) 10:30 - 11:00
Integnation of Face Tracking and Face Recognition by Sparse Eigentemplate Tracking
Kazumichi Takemura, Akihiro Hisatsune, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.)
(7) 11:00 - 11:30
Face Detection with Dirichlet Process EM
Yu Goto, Tomoaki Kimura (Waseda Univ.), Atsushi Matsui (NHK), Yohei Nakada, Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
(8) 11:30 - 12:00
Improvement of face Identification by using Image Sequence
Molin Du (Sokendai), Xiaomeng Wu, Hiroshi Mo, Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
----- Lunch Break ( 75 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 19 PM (13:15 - 13:45)
----------------------------------------
(9) 13:15 - 13:45
Challenges in character recognition research
Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 19 PM (13:45 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(10) 13:45 - 14:15
[Special Talk]
Toward An Impressive Research
-- Recent Researches and Their Episodes of Universal Pattern Project and Intelligent Media Processing Laboratory, Osaka Prefecture University --
Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(11) 14:15 - 14:45
[Special Talk]
Pattern Recognition to Support Reading Mokkans
Akihito Kitadai (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. & Tech.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 19 PM (15:00 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
(12) 15:00 - 15:30
[Special Talk]
Form Recognition Technique: Application and Evolution
Akihiro Minagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.)
(13) 15:30 - 16:00
[Special Talk]
Issues of Character Recognition , Document Image Analysis Technologies and Their Applications
-- Toward Electronic Document Analysis and Image-based Scene Understanding --
Takashi Hirano (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(14) 16:00 - 17:00
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------
(15) 09:00 - 09:30
Removal of background patterns and signatures for magnetic ink character recognition of checks
Masashi Akita, Kazuya Tanikawa, Mistuhide Takeuchi, Keiichiro Shirai, Masayuki Okamoto (Shinshu Univ.)
(16) 09:30 - 10:00
String Detection from Scene Images Using NAT Method and Edge Information
Yusuke Matsuda, Shinichiro Omachi, Hirotomo Aso (Tohoku Univ.)
(17) 10:00 - 10:30
Study on Spatial Relation-based Mining for CAD Data
Hiroaki Kizu, Junko Yamamoto, Takashi Takeda, Keiji Gyohten, Naomichi Sueda (Oita Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 AM (09:00 - 10:30)
----------------------------------------
(18) 09:00 - 09:30
Gait Recognition Using CHLAC Features and Hidden Markov Models
Muhammad Rasyid Aqmar, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(19) 09:30 - 10:00
Document Classification by Local Fisher Discriminant Analysis
Masashi Sugiyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(20) 10:00 - 10:30
Maximum A Posteriori Estimation For Dirichlet Process Language Models
Takaaki Tokuda, Tomoaki Kimura, Yohei Nakada, Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 AM (10:45 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(21) 10:45 - 11:15
A System of Real-Time Retrieval for Images of Documents in Various Languages using a Web Camera
Tomohiro Nakai, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(22) 11:15 - 11:45
Partial Copy Detection for Line Drawings by Local Feature Matching
Weihan Sun, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(23) 11:45 - 12:15
Fast Affine Invariant Shape Recognition Using Uniqueness of Arrangement of Points
Akira Horimatsu, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 AM (10:45 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(24) 10:45 - 11:15
Feasibility Study on Detecting Unusual Scenes for Indexing Sports Videos
Toyokazu Itakura, Tomoko Murakami (Toshiba Co.)
(25) 11:15 - 11:45
Automatically Estimating Number of Scenes for Video Summarization using Model Selection Criteria
Koji Yamasaki, Koichi Shinoda, Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(26) 11:45 - 12:15
Automatic Object Extraction Using Graph Cuts with Visual Attention Cues
Tatsuya Fujisaki (UEC), Seiki Inoue (NHK)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 PM (13:15 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------
(27) 13:15 - 13:45
Dewarping of Planar Document Image without Layout Constraints
Ryo Niwa, Masakazu Iwamura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(28) 13:45 - 14:15
Experimental Evaluation of Document Image Mosaicing based on Local Arrangements of Feature Points
Tomohiro Nakai, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 PM (13:15 - 14:15)
----------------------------------------
(29) 13:15 - 13:45
Support System for Controlling an Unmanned Airship Using Visual Information Based on Mixed Reality
Hiroyuki Mito, Kazumasa Yamazawa, Naokazu Yokoya (Nara Institute of S and T.)
(30) 13:45 - 14:15
Direction estimation using square lattice for cadastral map assembling
Yusuke Takahashi, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi, Fumitaka Kimura (Mie Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 20 PM (14:30 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------
(31) 14:30 - 15:00
Visualization of Steepest Descent Method of LVQ
Yoshiaki Kurosawa (Toshiba Solution)
(32) 15:00 - 15:30
Two-stage hierarchical Bayesian classification in handwritten character recognition
Chisato Hayashi, Michitaka Suzuki, Akiyoshi Itoh (Nihon Univ.)
(33) 15:30 - 16:00
Character Normalization Methods using Moments of Gradient Features
Toshinori Miyoshi, Takeshi Nagasaki, Hiroshi Shinjo (Hitachi, Ltd.,)
(34) 16:00 - 16:30
Fast algorithm for optimum dicriminant analysis
Michitaka Suzuki, Akiyoshi Itoh (Nihon Univ.)
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Mar 13, 2009 - Sat, Mar 14, 2009: Tohoku Institute of Technology [Wed, Dec 31]
Thu, May 28, 2009 - Fri, May 29, 2009: Gifu Univ. [Wed, Mar 11]
Last modified: 2009-02-05 11:56:49
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|