===============================================
Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)
Chair: Kenichi Sato Vice Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata, Naoaki Yamanaka
Secretary: Satoru Okamoto, Hideki Tode
Assistant: Hajime Nakamura, Naoya Wada
DATE:
Fri, Oct 22, 2004 13:00 - 18:30
PLACE:
TOPICS:
Device technologies aplicable to Photonic Networks, etc.
----------------------------------------
Fri, Oct 22 PM (13:00 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:00 - 13:40
[Invited Talk]
Tunable semiconductor laser using ladder-type filter
Seok-Hwan Jeong, Shinji Matsuo, Yuzo Yoshikuni, Toru Segawa, Yoshitaka Ohiso, Hiroyuki Suzuki (NTT)
(2) 13:40 - 14:05
Study on Protection LSP Setup on Multi-Layer Service Network
Kaori Shimizu, Takumi Ohba, Ichiro Inoue, Shigeo Urushidani (NTT)
(3) 14:05 - 14:30
Demonstration of GMPLS-Controlled TDM/photonic Multi-Layer Restoration by Introducing Link State Flooding Timer
Michiaki Hayashi, Kenichi Ogaki, Tomohiro Otani, Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc.)
(4) 14:30 - 14:55
Ultra-Fast PLZT Thin Film Waveguide Switches
Keiichi Nashimoto, Nobuyuki Tanaka, Mitchell LaBuda, Dwight Ritums, Jeffrey Dawley, Madhan Raj, David Kudzuma (Nozomi Photonics)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(5) 15:10 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
Optical signal regeneration and wavelength conversion technologies using semiconductor waveguide devices
Kohsuke Nishimura, Ryo Inohara, Masashi Usami (KDDI R&D Labs. / OITDA)
(6) 15:50 - 16:15
Periodically Poled Zn doped LiNbO3 Wavelength Converter with Adhered Ridge Waveguide
Yuji Kato, Masayuki Maruyama, Hirochika Nakajima (Waseda Univ.), Sunao Kurimura (Waseda Univ./NIMS), Shoichiro Yamaguchi, Minoru Imaeda (NGK)
(7) 16:15 - 16:40
Semiconductor-based optical label processing device monolithically integrated with GaInNAs semiconductor optical amplifiers
Kenji Koyama, Jun-ichi Hashimoto (OITDA, SEI), Yukihiro Tsuji (SEI), Tsukuru Katsuyama, Yasuhiro Iguchi, Takashi Yamada (OITDA, SEI), Shigenori Takagshi, Masashi Ito (SEI), Akira Ishida (OITDA, SEI)
(8) 16:40 - 17:05
40Gb/s ultra fast optical 3R gate for suppressing the amplitude noise
Masashi Toyoda, Rei Suzuki, Yoshiyasu Ueno (Univ. of electro-Communications)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
(9) 17:15 - 17:40
Emission and gain characteristics of Er-doped bismuthate channel waveguide
Yuki Kondo, Motoshi Ono, Hideaki Hayashi, Junichi Kageyama, Naoki Sugimoto (AGC)
(10) 17:40 - 18:05
Ultra small arrowhead arrayed-waveguide grating using v-bend optical waveguides
Takanori Suzuki, Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
(11) 18:05 - 18:30
Electro-optic Beam-deflection Optical Switch
Akio Sugama, Masatoshi Ishii, MasayukiKato, Takashi Shiraishi, Yutaka Kai, Hiroshi Onaka (Fujitsu)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Dec 16, 2004 - Fri, Dec 17, 2004: Saga University [Sun, Oct 17], Topics: Photonic Network Systems, Wavelength Routing, etc.
Wed, Jan 26, 2005 - Fri, Jan 28, 2005: Osaka University [Fri, Nov 12], Topics: Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others
# SECRETARY:
Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL0422-59-4353,FAX0422-59-4549
E-mail:
Hideki Tode(Osaka Univ.)
TEL06-6879-4546,FAX06-6879-4549
E-mail:deist-u
Last modified: 2004-08-30 15:54:39
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|