===============================================
Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC)
Chair: Tatsuya Izuha Vice Chair: Tomoyoshi Akiba, Takehito Utsuro
Secretary: Junichi Fukumoto, Mikio Nakano
Assistant: kyoko Kanzaki
===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Norihiro Hagita Vice Chair: Yuichi Nakamura
Secretary: Eisaku Maeda, Yoichi Sato
Assistant: Yoshito Mekada
DATE:
Thu, Feb 24, 2005 09:30 - 16:40
Fri, Feb 25, 2005 09:30 - 16:15
PLACE:
(03-4212-2527)
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 24 AM (09:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:30 - 10:00
Biological network inference via kernel matrix completion
Tsuyoshi Kato (AIST), Koji Tsuda (AIST/MPI for Biologcal Cybernetics), Kiyoshi Asai (Univ. of Tokyo/AIST)
(2) 10:00 - 10:30
Space Partitioning Method for Classifier Selection
Hiromu Hayashi, Takayuki Nakamura, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(3) 10:30 - 11:00
MDL-based nonlinear regression tree
Yoshimi Uezu, Takayuki Nakamura, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(4) 11:00 - 11:30
Optimal combination of labeled and unlabeled data for semi-supervised classification
Akinori Fujino, Naonori Ueda, Kazumi Saito (NTT)
(5) 11:30 - 12:00
Theory and application for semi-supervised learning
Naonori Ueda (NTT)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 24 PM (13:00 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------
(6) 13:00 - 13:30
Estimation of shaking background from videos using online realtime PCA
Kenji Sugiyama, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe, Takanori Yokoyama (UEC)
(7) 13:30 - 14:00
Automatical Extraction of Object-tracks from Videos using LSH-Link Clustering Algorithm
Hiroaki Kusaba, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
(8) 14:00 - 14:30
Probabilistic estimation of pedestrian routes over non-overlapping views
Yukihisa Ikegame, Makoto Hirano, Touru Tamaki, Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
(9) 14:30 - 15:00
Pedestrian Detection by Boosting Soft-Margin SVM with Feature Selection
Kenji Nishida, Takio Kurita (AIST)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 24 PM (13:00 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------
(10) 13:00 - 13:30
Extraction of Natural Quadric Surfaces from Range Image Using Hough Transform and EM Algorithm
Kokushi Yamamoto, Atsushi Nakazawa, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura (Osaka Univ.)
(11) 13:30 - 14:00
Non-linear diffusion filtering derived from the deep structure analysis in scale space
Haruhiko Nishiguchi, Atsushi Imiya, Tomoya Sakai (Chiba Univ.)
(12) 14:00 - 14:30
Navigation from optical flow
Naoya Ohnishi, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.)
(13) 14:30 - 15:00
Human Extraction Using Optical Flow in Complex Background
Toshiki Iwasaki, Takanori Yokoyama, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 24 PM (15:10 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------
(14) 15:10 - 15:40
Elimination of string obstacles and image restoration
Hiroshi Suzuki, Toru Tamaki, Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
(15) 15:40 - 16:10
Estimating Texrure Plane Orientation With Fractal Image Encoding
Keiji Shintaku, Toshikazu Wada, Haiyuan Wu (Wakayama Univ.)
(16) 16:10 - 16:40
An approach to real-time gesture recognition for human-PC
Yohei Sato, Kokichi Sugihara (Tokyo Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Feb 24 PM (15:10 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------
(17) 15:10 - 15:40
Merging Shock Trees Using Alignable Mappings
Tetsuji Kuboyama, Kilho Shin (Univ. of Tokyo), Tetsuhiro Miyahara (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(18) 15:40 - 16:10
Consideration of Similarities between DTDs using Dynamic Programming Matching of Trees
Takuya Onozato, Hisashi Koga, Toshinori Watanabe (UEC)
(19) 16:10 - 16:40
Realtime Human Action Recognition using High Speed Calculation of Subgraph Similarity in Feature Space
Hiroki Shimono, Masami Satou, Hitoshi Kitazawa (TUAT)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 25 AM (10:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(20) 10:00 - 10:30
An Image Retrieval System of Flowers and Evaluation of its Retrieval Methods
Soutarou Tabata, Kei Iwasaki, Saeko Takagi, Fujiichi Yoshimoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(21) 10:30 - 11:00
An Investigation on image-size and multi-value image of Fixed Equivalence Approximation Method
Naoto Kitamura (KIT), Junji Kawasaki, Kosuke Ikeda (KTC), Kyoko Kato (KIT), Taizo Iijima (TIT.PE)
(22) 11:00 - 11:30
Condensation-Based Iris Tracking with Eye-model
Yosuke Kitagawa, Takekazu Kato, Haiyuan Wu, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(23) 11:30 - 12:00
Camera Arrangement for Object Recognition using Multiple-Viewpoint Images
Osanori Matsugano, Tomokazu Takahashi, Ichiro Ide (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshito Mekada (Chukyo Univ.), Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 25 AM (09:30 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(24) 09:30 - 10:00
Ascii Art Pattern Recognition using Support Vector Machine
Hiroki Tanioka (Justsystem), Minoru Maruyama (Shinshu Univ.)
(25) 10:00 - 10:30
Word Concept Analysis and Description for Cross-media Reference Based on Mental Image Directed Semantic Theory
Masao Yokota (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.)
(26) 10:30 - 11:00
Metadata Generation for Football Games using Announcer’s Commentary
Ichiro Yamada, Masanori Sano, Hideki Sumiyoshi, Masahiro Shibata, Nobuyuki Yagi (NHK)
(27) 11:00 - 11:30
Automatic indexing of broadcast content using its live chat on the web
Hisashi Miyamori, Satoshi Nakamura, Katsumi Tanaka (NICT)
(28) 11:30 - 12:00
Strategy of Candidate Choice for Interactive Vision
Yasushi Makihara, Yoshiaki Shirai (Osaka Univ.), Nobutaka Shimada (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Feb 25 PM (13:00 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------
(29) 13:00 - 13:45
[Special Talk]
unknown
Taku Kudo (NTT)
(30) 13:45 - 14:30
[Special Talk]
Kernel Methods for Analyzing Structured-data
Hisashi Kashima (IBM Research)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(31) 14:45 - 15:30
[Special Talk]
Nearest Neighbor Search and Classification for Image Understanding
Toshikazu Wada, Koji Takemoto (Wakayama Univ.)
(32) 15:30 - 16:15
[Special Talk]
unkown
Shin'ichi Satoh (NII)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Natural Language Understanding and Models of Communication (NLC) ===
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Mar 17, 2005 - Fri, Mar 18, 2005: [Tue, Jan 11]
Last modified: 2006-05-18 11:56:40
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|