===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
Chair: Hirohisa Jozawa (NTT) Vice Chair: Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.), Kazuhisa Iguchi (NHK)
Secretary: Sei Naito (KDDI R&D Labs.), Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.)
Assistant: Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yukihiro Bandoh (NTT-AT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NTT) Vice Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary: Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
===============================================
Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT)
Chair: Tetsuomi Ikeda Vice Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Masayuki Ishida
Secretary: Shoji Tanaka, Naohiro Sudo, Hiroki Shinohara
Assistant: Hidenori Ishida, Hidekazu Murata
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM)
Chair: Shigeyuki Sakazawa (KDDI R&D Labs)
Secretary: Daisuke Ishii (Waseda Univ.), Masayuki Inoue (NTT), Koichi Takagi (KDDI)
DATE:
Thu, Dec 6, 2012 09:20 - 17:50
Fri, Dec 7, 2012 09:15 - 16:15
PLACE:
Room 607, Fukui City Communication Plaza(1-4, Teyori, Fukui-city, Fukui, Japan. Just 1 minute walk from JR Fukui Station. http://www.aossa.jp/city.html. Prof. Toshiyuki Yoshida. +81-776-20-1535 (meeting place))
TOPICS:
Image Coding, Streaming, etc.
----- Opening Address ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 6 AM BCT-1 (09:20 - 10:20)
----------------------------------------
(1)/ITE-BCT 09:20 - 09:40
Link Design of Wireless Microphone for Frequency Migration
Naoto Kogo, Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NHK)
(2)/ITE-BCT 09:40 - 10:00
A Study on applying Type-II HARQ Method for Bi-directional FPU using TDD
Fumiki Uzawa, Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK), Takefumi Hiraguri (NIT)
(3)/ITE-BCT 10:00 - 10:20
The live feed over the mobile network in NOTTV programs
Yasuhiko Hayashi, Shinichi nishizawa, Tomoyuki Ohya (mmbi)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 6 AM AVM-1 (10:25 - 13:05)
----------------------------------------
(4) 10:25 - 10:45
(5) 10:45 - 11:05
(6) 11:05 - 11:25
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
(7)/ITE-BCT 11:30 - 12:10
[Special Talk]
The development trend of a low delay digital wireless microphone
Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NHK)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
(8) 12:15 - 13:05
----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 6 PM IE-1 (13:55 - 14:55)
----------------------------------------
(9)/IE 13:55 - 14:15
Comparison of Hue Feature and Illumination Invariant Color Feature H' in Partial Image Retrieval
Wataru Matsumoto, Keisuke Kameyama (U.Tsukuba)
(10)/IE 14:15 - 14:35
Transmission Data Reduction in Visual Odometry under Multi-direction and Multi-color Lighting
Ryosuke Ezaki, You Minami, Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(11)/IE 14:35 - 14:55
Pseudo 3D Reconstruction from 2D Video Contents Using Partially Designated Depth Information
Yusuke Narita, Ichiro Matsuda, Hironobu Fukai, Susumu Itoh (TUS)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 6 PM CS-1 (15:00 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------
(12)/CS 15:00 - 15:20
Performance of Parallel Control Circuit for Benes Networks with Optimized VHDL Description
Hiedya Ichimura, Nobuhiro Sato, Yousuke Kato, Hitoshi Obara (Akita Univ.)
(13)/CS 15:20 - 15:40
Position estimate algorithm to learn a decay constant
Taiki Sakaguchi, Satoru Aikawa (Univ of Hyogo)
(14)/CS 15:40 - 16:00
Visible light communication system using real-time software processing of high-speed camera image
Makoto Kasai, Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Takaya Yamazato, Hiraku Okada, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.), Shintaro Arai (Kagawa National College of Tech.)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Dec 6 PM CS special invited talk (16:05 - 17:50)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama(NTT)
----------------------------------------
(15)/CS 16:05 - 16:55
[Special Invited Talk]
Next Generation IEEE 802.11 based wireless LAN realizing M2M wireless networks
Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
(16)/CS 17:00 - 17:50
[Special Invited Talk]
Introduction of the latest studies on Interdisciplinary Research between Medicine and Engineering
-- Marvelous consequences of building up systems from scratch to finish --
Makoto Kawashima (Chubu Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 7 AM IE-2 (09:15 - 10:55)
----------------------------------------
(17)/IE 09:15 - 09:35
Measurement of falling snow particles using high speed camera
Sho Horiuchi, Mamoru Kubo (Kanazawa Univ.), Ken-ichiro Muramoto (Ichikawa NCT)
(18)/IE 09:35 - 09:55
rotate calibration of hemispherical photographs
Takahiro Sakurai, Mamoru Kubo (Kanazawa Univ), Naoto Kamata (Univ. Tokyo)
(19)/IE 09:55 - 10:15
High Accuracy Motion Estimation based on Gradient Method using Characteristics of High Frame-rate Images
Yuki Sato, Danya Sugai, Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(20)/IE 10:15 - 10:35
long-range image acquisition for traffic sign using hybrid camera system
Takumi Hachisu, Tomohiro Yendo (NUT)
(21)/CS 10:35 - 10:55
Intensity estimation of LED array for parallel visible light communication
Takanori Ito, Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka Univ of Tech), Shintaro Arai (KNCT), Takaya Yamazato, Hiraku Okada, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 7 AM BCT-2 (11:00 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------
(22)/ITE-BCT 11:00 - 11:20
One-Segment Local Broadcast Service for Tourism Promotion and Disaster Prevention
Tadashi Miyosawa, Hiroo Hirose, Takeshi Tsuchiya (Tokyo Univ. of Science,Suwa)
(23)/ITE-BCT 11:20 - 11:40
Development of "OMEGA FINDER"
-- Android application for relay spot preliminary-inspection support which adopted Augmented Reality technology --
Katsuyuki Katoh (TBS-TV)
----- Lunch Break ( 50 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 7 PM AVM-2 (12:30 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------
(24) 12:30 - 13:20
(25) 13:20 - 13:40
(26) 13:40 - 14:00
(27) 14:00 - 14:20
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 7 PM CS-2 (14:25 - 15:25)
----------------------------------------
(28)/CS 14:25 - 14:45
A Study on interference suppression scheme for OFDM systems in delayed path environment exceeding guard interval
Yuki Tanaka, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(29)/CS 14:45 - 15:05
A Study on soft decoding scheme for SC-FDMA systems
Atsushi Yamauchi, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(30)/CS 15:05 - 15:25
Throughput evaluation for ARQ systems using rate-compatible LDPC codes
Yusuke Yaginuma, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Dec 7 PM IE-3 (15:30 - 16:15)
----------------------------------------
(31)/IE 15:30 - 15:50
Precision improvement for shape from focus/defocus technique based on frequency band decomposition
Kanako Kodera, Yutaka Nakano, Toshiyuki Yoshida (Univ. of Fukui)
(32)/IE 15:50 - 16:10
Frame interpolation using warping and block matching
Yusuke Okubo, Yutaka Nakano, Toshiyuki Yoshida (Univ. of Fukui)
----- Closing Address ( 5 min. ) -----
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Jan, 2013: [unfixed]
Mon, Feb 18, 2013 - Tue, Feb 19, 2013: Hokkaido Univ. [Fri, Dec 7], Topics: ITS Image Processsing, Image Medium, Vision, etc.
Mon, Mar 11, 2013 - Tue, Mar 12, 2013: Fukuoka Institute of Technology [Fri, Jan 18], Topics: Quality of media communication, welfare, and general topics
# SECRETARY:
Akira Kubota(Chuo Univ.)
E-mail: ie-n2012
=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jan 24, 2013 - Fri, Jan 25, 2013: Ehime Univ. [Wed, Nov 14], Topics: Core and metro networks, Optical access systems, Next-generation PON, Broadband access systems, Wide-area Ethernet, Optical transport network, High-speed interface, Analog optical transmissions, Quantum communications, etc.
Feb, 2013: Recess
Thu, Mar 14, 2013 - Fri, Mar 15, 2013: Keio Univ. Tsuruoka Campus (Yamagata) [Tue, Jan 15], Topics: Network Processor, Signal Processing for communication, and Wireless LAN/PAN, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-3-3218-6305, FAX +81-3-3218-6454
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
E-mail: n2012n
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
=== Technical Group on Broadcasting Technology (ITE-BCT) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Feb 7, 2013: AIST Tokyo Waterfront [Mon, Dec 10], Topics: Broadcasting Technology, Measurement, and Others
Fri, Mar 8, 2013: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Mon, Jan 14], Topics: Broadcast, EMC, etc.
=== Special Interest Group on Audio Visual and Multimedia Information Processing (IPSJ-AVM) ===
Last modified: 2012-12-05 09:37:57
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|