Thu, Jun 23 PM 13:00 - 18:10 |
(1) NC |
13:00-13:25 |
Information content analysis for spike trains of neuron and neural networks |
Takashi Takekawa (RIKEN), Yoshikazu Isomura (Tamagawa Univ.), Tomoki Fukai (RIKEN) |
(2) NC |
13:25-13:50 |
Detection of cells from calcium imaging data using non-negative matrix factorization |
Ryuichi Maruyama (Tokyo Tech.), Kazuma Maeda, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (Tokyo Univ. Pharm. Life Sci.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech.) |
(3) NC |
13:50-14:15 |
Difference of information processing between two dendrite locations in the hippocampal granule cells |
Hirofumi Hayakawa, Tadanobu Kamijo (Tamagawa Univ.), Yasuhiro Fukushima (Brain Sci. Ins., Tamagawa Univ.), Takeshi Aihara (Tamagawa Univ.) |
(4) |
14:15-14:40 |
|
(5) |
14:40-15:05 |
|
|
15:05-15:15 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(6) |
15:15-15:40 |
|
(7) |
15:40-16:05 |
|
(8) |
16:05-16:30 |
|
(9) |
16:30-16:55 |
|
|
16:55-17:10 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
(10) |
17:10-18:10 |
[Invited Talk]
* |
Hiroaki Kitano (OIST) |
Fri, Jun 24 AM 09:00 - 12:00 |
(11) NC |
09:00-09:25 |
Mechanisms of target selection underlying saccades and smooth pursuit eye movements |
Kenichiro Miura, Yusuke, Sakato, Kenji Kawano, Tadashi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.) |
(12) NC |
09:25-09:50 |
Target selection time differs when similar saccadic reaction times are evoked by different visual stimuli |
Tomohiro Tanaka, Satoshi Nishida, Tadashi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.) |
(13) NC |
09:50-10:15 |
Span of attentional spotlight in pigeon visual search |
Kazuhiro Goto, Sho Otaki (Kyoto Univ.), Shigeru Watanabe (Keio Univ.) |
|
10:15-10:20 |
Break ( 5 min. ) |
(14) NC |
10:20-10:45 |
Involvement of human visual motion areas in monocular depth perception |
Tetsuya Yamamoto, Hiroki Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Hiroaki Mano (ATR/ATR-Promotions), Masahiro Umeda, Chuzo Tanaka (Meiji Univ. of Integrative Med.), Jun Saiki (Kyoto Univ.) |
(15) NC |
10:45-11:10 |
EEGs and optokinetic eye-movements during observations of competitive and cooperative movements of binocularly presented random dot stimuli. |
Yuhei Fujiwara, Hiroaki Natsukawa, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ) |
(16) NC |
11:10-11:35 |
Brain-computer interface based on steady-state visually evoked potentials
-- Fundamental study on classification of attended stimulus based on amplitude change -- |
Daisuke Izuoka, Teruyoshi Sasayama, Hirokazu Kawaguchi, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ) |
(17) NC |
11:35-12:00 |
A localized eye-blink artifact removal method focusing on reduction of EEG information loss |
Hirokazu Kawaguchi, Tetsuo Kobayashi (Kyoto Univ.) |
Fri, Jun 24 PM 13:25 - 16:55 |
(18) NC |
13:25-13:50 |
Separated extraction of information by the oscillatory self-organizing maps |
Ryota Miyata (TITECH), Koji Kurata (Univ. Ryukyus) |
(19) NC |
13:50-14:15 |
Simulation of Functional Map Organization in the Striate Cortex by Using Self Organizing Map |
Mika Inada (Ryukyu Univ.), Ryota Miyata (Tokyo Tech), Koji Kurata (Ryukyu Univ.) |
(20) NC |
14:15-14:40 |
The Capability of Selective Desensitization Neural Networks at Two-Variable Function Approximation |
Kazuaki Nonaka, Fumihide Tanaka, Masahiko Morita (Tsukuba Univ) |
(21) NC |
14:40-15:05 |
Q-learning in Continuous Action-State Space by Using a Selective Desensitization Neural Network |
Takaaki Kobayashi, Takeshi Shibuya, Fumihide Tanaka, Masahiko Morita (Tsukuba Univ) |
|
15:05-15:15 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(22) NC |
15:15-15:40 |
Statistical Mechanical Informatics for Portfolio Optimization Problems Including Distinct Variance |
Takashi Shinzato, Ryosuke Wakai, Yoshiaki Shimazaki (Akita Pref. Univ.) |
(23) NC |
15:40-16:05 |
The Search Performance of Particle Swarm Optimizer with Inertia Weight for Solving Multi-objective Optimization Problems |
Hong Zhang (K.I.T.) |
(24) NC |
16:05-16:30 |
Adaptive selection of learning method and parameters for autonomous sequence learning in rats |
Masato Hoshino, Hiroshi Tsujino (HRI-JP), Kenji Doya (OIST) |
(25) NC |
16:30-16:55 |
Solving POMDPs using Restricted Boltzmann Machines with Echo State Networks |
Makoto Otsuka, Junichiro Yoshimoto, Stefan Elfwing, Kenji Doya (OIST) |
Fri, Jun 24 AM 10:00 - 11:40 |
(26) |
10:00-10:25 |
|
(27) |
10:25-10:50 |
|
(28) |
10:50-11:15 |
|
(29) |
11:15-11:40 |
|
Fri, Jun 24 PM 13:00 - 16:30 |
(30) |
13:00-13:25 |
|
(31) |
13:25-13:50 |
|
(32) |
13:50-14:15 |
|
(33) |
14:15-14:30 |
|
(34) |
14:30-14:45 |
|
|
14:45-15:00 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
(35) |
15:00-15:15 |
|
(36) |
15:15-15:30 |
|
(37) |
15:30-15:45 |
|
(38) |
15:45-16:00 |
|
(39) |
16:00-16:15 |
|
(40) |
16:15-16:30 |
|