|
Chair |
|
Tsukuru Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric Industries) |
Vice Chair |
|
Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.) |
Secretary |
|
Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi) |
|
|
Chair |
|
Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.) |
Vice Chair |
|
Takeo Shimizu (Furukawa Electric) |
Secretary |
|
Masaki Koutoku (NTT) |
Assistant |
|
Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) |
|
Technical Committee on Integrated Photonic Devices and their Applications (IPDA) |
|
|
Chair |
|
Shogo Ura (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.) |
Vice Chair |
|
Akihiko Kasukawa (Furukawa Electric) |
Secretary |
|
Masatoshi Fujimura (Osaka Univ.), Yoshitaka Ohiso (NTT) |
|
Conference Date |
Thu, Jun 30, 2011 09:20 - 17:05 |
Topics |
|
Conference Place |
|
Thu, Jun 30 AM 09:15 - 17:05 |
|
09:15-09:20 |
Opening Address ( 5 min. ) |
(1) |
09:20-09:45 |
Wide Bandwidth (>25Gbit/s) Modulation of Low Power Consumption Distributed Reflector Lasers with Wire-like Active Region |
Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Daisuke Takahashi, SeungHun Lee, Mizuki Shirao, Keisuke Shinno, Tomohiro Amemiya, Shigehisa Arai (Tokyo Tech) |
(2) |
09:45-10:10 |
Wavelength Tunable Laser Integrated With a Lateral-Grating-Assisted Lateral Co-directional Coupler |
Takanori Suzuki, Hideo Arimoto, Takeshi Kitatani, Aki Takei, Takafumi Taniguchi, Kazunori Shinoda, Shigehisa Tanaka, Shinji Tsuji (Hitachi), Jun Igarashi, Atsushi Nakamura, Kazuhiko Naoe, Masanobu Okayasu (Opnext) |
(3) |
10:10-10:35 |
Mode Selectivity and Athermal Operation for Hollow Waveguide DBR Lasers |
Hideaki Yamakawa, Yoshihisa Tokunaga, Takahiro Sakaguchi, Fumio Koyama (TITECH) |
|
10:35-10:45 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(4) |
10:45-11:10 |
Low-Time-Jitter and Wavelength-tunable Short Optical Pulse Source Using Reflective Semiconductor Optical Amplifier as Gain Medium |
Masanori Hanawa, Hayato Uematsu, Monir Hossen (Univ. of Yamanashi), Koji Nonaka (Kochi Univ. of Tech.) |
(5) |
11:10-11:35 |
Progress of wavelength conversion devices based on compound semiconductor waveguides |
Tomonori Matsushita, Tae Woong Kim, Takashi Kondo (Tokyo Univ.) |
(6) |
11:35-12:00 |
Characterization of near ultra-violet LEDs using single crystal AlN buffer layer |
Hiroshi Katsuno, Mitsuhiro Kushibe, Kei Kaneko, Shinji Yamada, Yasuo Ohba (Toshiba Corp.) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
(7) |
13:00-13:50 |
|
|
13:50-14:00 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(8) |
14:00-14:25 |
Technologies on multi-core fiber and spatial division multiplexing enabling extremely advanced optical transmission |
Jun Sakaguchi, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada, Atsushi Kanno, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Tetsuya Hayashi, Toshiki Taru (SEI), Tetsuya Kobayashi, Masayuki Watanabe (OPTOQUEST) |
(9) |
14:25-14:50 |
Composite Ring Resonator Comprising Split-Ring Loop |
Hideaki Okayama (OKI) |
(10) |
14:50-15:15 |
InP/GaInAsP Waveguide Dual Core Spot Size Converter for Optical Fiber |
Yohei Sobu, Hiroshi Hamada, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Tech) |
|
15:15-15:25 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
(11) |
15:25-15:50 |
Numerical Analysis of Ultra-fast (160Gb/s) Optical Logic Gate Devices with Integrated InAs QD-SOA and Ring Resonators |
Atsushi Matsumoto, Keichiroh Kuwata (Waseda Univ.), Kouichi Akahane (NICT), Katsuyuki Utaka (Waseda Univ.) |
(12) |
15:50-16:15 |
Multi-Carrier Flexible-Format Optical Modulator with PLC-LN hybrid Integration Technology |
Takashi Goh, Hirofumi Yamazaki, Toshimi Kominato, Shinji Mino (NTT) |
(13) |
16:15-16:40 |
InP MZ modulator with linear-accelerator-type tiny in-line centipede electrode structure for direct-drive with CMOS logic IC |
Tomoaki Kato, Mineto Sato, Kenji Sato, Tomoyuki Yamase, Hidemi Noguchi (NEC) |
(14) |
16:40-17:05 |
Development of an AlInAs Avalanche Photodiode for 10G-EPON |
Yoshifumi Sasahata, Masaharu Nakaji, Susumu Ihara, Kazuki Yamaji, Matobu Kikuchi, Daisuke Suzuki, Hitoshi Sakuma, Yasuhiro Kunitsugu, Eitaro Ishimura, Atsushi Sugitatsu (Mitsubishi Electric Co.) |
|
17:05-17:10 |
Closing Address ( 5 min. ) |
Announcement for Speakers |
General Talk | Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion. |
Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information |
LQE |
Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Tomoyuki Miyamoto(Tokyo Tech)
TEL 045-924-5059, FAX 045-924-5059
E-: ttpi
Kazunori Shinoda(Hitachi)
TEL 042-323-1111,FAX 042-327-7786
E-: nv |
Announcement |
Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/ |
OPE |
Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [Latest Schedule]
|
Contact Address |
Tomoaki Kato (NEC System IP Core Research Laboratories)
1753, Shimonumabe, Nakahara, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8666, Japan
TEL +81-44-455-8968 FAX +81-44-431-7619
E-:t-blc
Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-:aecl |
IPDA |
Technical Committee on Integrated Photonic Devices and their Applications (IPDA) |
Contact Address |
|
Last modified: 2011-06-08 12:41:53
|