===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)
Chair: Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary: Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi), Tatsuya Shimada (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)
Chair: Hideaki Yoshino (NTT) Vice Chair: Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT), Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Secretary: Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
Assistant: Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)
DATE:
Thu, Apr 21, 2011 10:25 - 16:50
Fri, Apr 22, 2011 09:00 - 14:45
PLACE:
Yakushima Environmental Culture Village Center(823-1 Miyanoura, Yakushima Town, Kumage-gun, Kagoshima Prefecture, 891-4205, JAPAN. From Yakushima Airport: 25 min. by bus, 20 min. by taxi. http://www.yakushima.or.jp/english/mura/mura-shisetu.htm)
TOPICS:
Ubiquitous/Broadband Network Quality, Service Quality, Quality Evaluation Model, Reliability and Security, Contents Delivery, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 21 AM CQ (10:25 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------
(1)/CQ 10:25 - 10:50
Low-cost Traffic Classification Method for Large-scale ISP
Takayuki Goto, Chikara Sasaki, Atsuo Tachibana, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(2)/CQ 10:50 - 11:15
Performance Evaluation of Autonomic Load Balancing for Flow Measurement
Noriaki Kamiyama, Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(3)/CQ 11:15 - 11:40
Classification method of destinations in RTT bulk measurement
Ginga Kawaguti (NTT), Mika Mori (NAIST), Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 21 AM CQ (12:40 - 13:30)
----------------------------------------
(4)/CQ 12:40 - 13:05
Evaluating Robust Bandwidth Capacity Design Methods Based on Traffic Engineering Technologies
Masayuki Tsujino, Akihiro Shiozu, Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)
(5)/CQ 13:05 - 13:30
Estimation of the Average Service Time and the Maximum Number of Sessions based on the Periodical Observation of VOD Traffic
Hirotada Honda, Daisuke Ikegami, Toshiaki Tsuchiya (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 21 PM Special Talks (13:40 - 14:30)
Chair: Hiromi Ueda
----------------------------------------
(6) 13:40 - 14:05
[Special Talk]
Standardization Trend of Optical Access in IEEE
-- IEEE P1904.1 SIEPON Overview --
Motoyuki Takizawa, Hiroaki Yoshida (Fujitsu Telecom)
(7) 14:05 - 14:30
[Special Talk]
Standardization Trend of Optical Access in IEEE
-- Technical issues and proposed solutions in SIEPON --
Seiji Kozaki, Kenichi Nakura, Hiroaki Mukai (Mitsubishi Electric)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 21 PM Special Talks (14:40 - 15:50)
Chair: Hiromi Ueda
----------------------------------------
(8) 14:40 - 15:10
[Special Talk]
A trend of standardization for ITU-T/FSAN optical access network
-- NG-PON --
Yusuke Yajima, Jun Sugawa (Hitachi)
(9) 15:10 - 15:50
[Special Talk]
On Trend in Standardization IPTV
Masahito Kawamori (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Apr 21 PM Invited Talk (16:00 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------
(10) 16:00 - 16:50
[Invited Talk]
Yakushima, world heritage, and value of its multiplicity
Norizo Higeta (The Yakushima Environmental Culture Foundation)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 22 AM CQ (09:00 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------
(11)/CQ 09:00 - 09:25
Relation between QoE and Inter-Stream Synchronization Error between Olfactory and Haptic Media
Sosuke Hoshino, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(12)/CQ 09:25 - 09:50
Multidimensional Assessment of QoE in Interactive Multi-View Video and Audio IP Transmission
Takayoshi Ichikawa, Toshiro Nunome, Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(13)/CQ 09:50 - 10:15
Influence of Determination Method of Owner of Shared Object on QoE in Networked Real-Time Game with Haptic Media
Yuji Kusunose, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(14)/CQ 10:15 - 10:40
Acceptability Assessments Method for Experience Sharing Communication Services
Masahiro Otsuka (kogakuin Univ), Haruno Kataoka, Yoshiko Sueda, Michio Shimomura (NTT), Koichi Asatani, Osamu Mizuno (kogakuin Univ)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 22 AM CS (10:50 - 12:30)
Chair: Tatsuya Shimada
----------------------------------------
(15)/CS 10:50 - 11:15
Bandwidth-guaranteed Video Transmission System Employing New Ethernet Synchronization Method
Keita Takahashi, Go Yazawa, Naohiko Yuki, Tomoki Sugawa, Shunji Kimura, Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
(16)/CS 11:15 - 11:40
Efficient solution to decrease the effect of DoS attack against IP address ownership proof in Mobile IPv6
Kentaroh Toyoda, Yuta Kamiguchi, Shinichiro Inoue, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(17)/CS 11:40 - 12:05
Indoor Moving Trace Algorithm using RFID Positioning Technique
Takehiro Shiratori, Hiromi Ueda, Toshinori Tsuboi (TUT)
(18)/CS 12:05 - 12:30
A Study on Improvements of Rate Estimation and Reduction of Computational Complexity for Rate Compatible Punctured LDPC Codes
Tetsuo Tsujioka, Satoshi Yoshimura (Osaka City Univ.)
----- Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Apr 22 PM CQ (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(19)/CQ 13:30 - 13:55
Optimization of commercial message insert position into a video contents by GA
Yuya Okayasu, Rei Hamakawa (Chukyo Univ.)
(20)/CQ 13:55 - 14:20
A Study on Network Quality of Wireless Mesh Networks for a Shelter Communication System
Takumi Yamaguchi, Daichi Sugawara, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(21)/CQ 14:20 - 14:45
Mean delay approximation for the mean waiting time in the GI/GI/1 queueing system
Kentaro Hoshi, Yu Nonaka, Yoshitaka Takahashi, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- An opening reception will be held after the last session on the 1st day. Please join us.
=== Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
May, 2011: Recess
Jun, 2011: Recess
Thu, Jul 7, 2011 - Fri, Jul 8, 2011 (tentative): Kumejima [Thu, May 19], Topics: Next generation networks, access network, broadband access system, power-line communications, wireless communication systems, coding system, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi Ltd.)
TEL +81-42-323-1111, FAX +81-42-327-7740
Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
E-mail: n2010n
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
=== Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Jul 14, 2011 - Fri, Jul 15, 2011: Otaru civic hall [Wed, May 18], Topics: Audio and video quality, Media Quality, Quality control of networks, Architecture of Next generation/future networks, Network and communication under disaster, general fields
# SECRETARY:
Kyoko Yamori(Asahi University)
TEL 058-329-1342
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4763, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-mail: cq_-n
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/
Last modified: 2011-04-18 09:47:43
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|