IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICD Conf / Next ICD Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Integrated Circuits and Devices (ICD) [schedule] [select]
Chair Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideto Hidaka (Renesas)
Secretary Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
Assistant Makoto Takamiya (Univ. of Tokyo), Hiroe Iwasaki (NTT), Takashi Hashimoto (Panasonic), Hiroyuki Ito (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Pham Konkuha (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yohei Ishikawa (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Nakatsugawa (NTT), Takao Kuki (Kokushikan Univ.), Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.)
Secretary Yo Yamaguchi (NTT), Junji Sato (Panasonic)
Assistant Ryo Ishikawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoto Sekiya (Univ. of Yamanashi)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 2, 2016 10:00 - 16:45
Thu, Mar 3, 2016 09:00 - 17:10
Fri, Mar 4, 2016 09:00 - 16:00
Topics Microwave Integrated Circuit / Microwave Technologies 
Conference Place Faculty Club, Higashihiroshima Campus, Hiroshima University 
Address 1-2-2, Kagamiyama, Higashihiroshima, Hiroshima Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/en/top/access/higashihiroshima/
Contact
Person
Associate Prof. Takeshi Yoshida
+81-82-424-7643
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter, IEEE SSCS Japan Chapter and IEEE SSCS Kansai Chapter.

Wed, Mar 2 AM  Regular Session
Chair: Takashi Shimizu (Utsunomiya Univ.)
10:00 - 11:40
(1) 10:00-10:25 A Study of Multilayer Printed Wiring Boards Using the Anisotropic Conductive Paste Hidenori Ishibashi (MELCO), Kenji Nagase (MEE), Tetsu Owada, Yoichi Kitamura, Naofumi Yoneda, Hiroaki Miyashita (MELCO)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Design and Measurement Results on Vertical Transition Using Spring Contact Probes Hiroyuki Aoyama, Hidenori Ishibashi, Naofumi Yoneda, Satoshi Yamaguchi, Nayuki Yamamoto (MELCO)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Study on dispersive delay structures using double-layer striplines Toshiaki Kitamura, Yasushi Horii (Kansai Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:40 Development of LTCC-Based Narrow-Band Real-Time Fourier Transformers For High-Speed Channel Analysis of Microwave Cognitive Radio Yasushi Horii, Toshiaki Kitamura (Kansai Univ.)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM  Regular Session
Chair: Yasushi Horii (Kansai Univ.)
12:40 - 13:40
(5) 12:40-13:05 A study on the measurement for frequency dependence in the millimeter wave band of the complex permittivity of MgO substrates Haruki Isobe, Takashi Shimizu, Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(6) 13:05-13:30 Study on complex permittivity measurement of a dielectric rod using a 50GHz band TM0m0 mode cavity resonator Hikaru Inada, Takashi Shimizu, Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)
  13:30-13:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM  Invited Talk and Regular Session
Chair: Takeshi Yoshida, Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
13:40 - 15:45
(7) 13:40-14:05 In-stack diagnosis of power delivery network response in 3D IC Ranto Miura (Kobe Univ.), Yuuki Araga (AIST), Hiroaki Ikeda, Noriyuki Miura (Kobe Univ.), Katsuya Kikuchi (AIST), Makoto Nagata (Kobe Univ.)
(8) 14:05-14:30 An Implementation of Hardware Sorting Algorithms using the FPGA Naoyuki Matsumoto, Xin Zhou, Koji Nakano, Yasuaki Ito (Hiroshima Univ.)
(9) 14:30-14:55 An Efficient Implementation of LZW Decompression on the FPGA Xin Zhou, Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(10) 14:55-15:35 [Invited Talk]
An implementation of a building block system with TCI (Thru-Chip Interface) using SOTB process
Hideharu Amano (Keio Univ.), Masayoshi Usami (SIT), Tadahiro Kuroda (Keio Univ.), Masaaki Kondo (Univ. of Tokyo), Yasuhiro Take (Keio Univ.), Hiroshi Nakamura (Univ. of Tokyo), Mitaro Namiki (TUAT), Hiroki Matsutani (Keio Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM  2015 IEEE MTT-S Japan Young Engineer Award Special Session
Chair: Mizuki Motoyoshi (Tohoku Univ.)
15:45 - 16:45
(11) 15:45-16:05 [Special Talk]
Distance Adaptation Method for Magnetic Resonance Coupling
-- Active tuning in Variable Capacitor Loaded Parallel Wire Coils --
Kengo Sasaki (TCRDL), Shinya Sugiura (TUAT), Hideo Iizuka (TCRDL)
(12) 16:05-16:25 [Special Talk]
Application of DC-DC Converter for Impedance Matching in Wireless Power Transfer System
Yong Huang, Naoki Shinohara, Tomohiko Mitani (Kyoto Univ.)
(13) 16:25-16:45 [Special Talk]
Experimental Evaluation on Implant UWB Communication Systems
Daisuke Anzai (NIT)
Thu, Mar 3 AM  Regular Session
Chair: Akira Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.)
09:00 - 10:50
(14) 09:00-09:25 A High-speed Feature Extraction System in Computer Aided Diagnosis for Colorectal Endoscopic Images Tatsuya Shimizu, Tetsushi Koide, Anh-Tuan Hoang, Koki Sugi, Takumi Okamoto, Hikaru Sato, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazuhumi Kaneda (Hiroshima Univ.), Shigeto Yoshida, Hiroshi Mieno (Hiroshima General Hospital of West Japan Railway Company), Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
(15) 09:25-09:50 A Visual-Word Based Feature Transformation System in Computer Aided Diagnosis for Colorectal Endoscopic Images Koki Sugi, Tetsushi Koide, Tatsuya Shimizu, Takumi Okamoto, Anh-Tuan Hoang, Hikaru Sato, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda (Hiroshima Univ.), Shigeto Yoshida, Hiroshi Mieno (Hiroshima General Hospital), Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
(16) 09:50-10:15 A Type Identification System Based on Support Vector Machine in Computer Aided Diagnosis for Colorectal Endoscopic Images Takumi Okamoto, Tetsushi Koide, Tatsuya Shimizu, Koki Sugi, Anh-Tuan Hoang, Hikaru Sato, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda (Hiroshima Univ.), Shigeto Yoshida, Hiroshi Mieno (Hiroshima General Hospital), Shinji Tanaka (Hiroshima Univ.)
(17) 10:15-10:40 CMOS Biosensor IC Focusing on Dielectric Relaxations of Biological Water with 120GHz and 60GHz Oscillator Arrays Takeshi Mitsunaka, Nobuyuki Ashida, Akira Saito, Kunihiko Iizuka (SHARP), Tetsuhito Suzuki, Yuichi Ogawa (Kyoto Univ.), Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  Invited Talk
Chair: Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
10:50 - 11:30
(18) 10:50-11:30 [Invited Talk]
Breast Cancer Detection System Using CMOS Integrated Circuits
Takamaro Kikkawa, Harry Song, Hayato Kono, Yuji Seo, Afreen Azhari (Hiroshima Univ.), Xia Xiao (Tianjin Univ.)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  Special Talks by Awardees of Microwave Circuit Design Universiade 2015
Chair: Junji Sato (Panasonic)
12:30 - 13:40
(19) 12:30-12:50 [Special Talk]
Realization of Low Insertion Loss by a Ring Resonator Based Bandpass Filter using an Open-ended Stub and Short-ended Stubs
Kazuyuki Hayashi, Koji Wada (UEC)
(20) 12:50-13:10 [Special Talk]
Realization of a super compact 2 GHz band BPF based on microstrip lines and chip capacitors by using a PCB prototyping machine
Masatoshi Kawamata, Koji Wada (UEC)
(21) 13:10-13:30 [Special Talk]
Design and Fabrication of Bandpass Filter Using Microstrip Quarter-wavelength Resonators to Realize a Specified Attenuation
Toshiki Kato, Masataka Ohira, Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
  13:30-13:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  Regular Session
Chair: Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
13:40 - 15:30
(22) 13:40-14:05 A Study on Equivalent Circuit of Circular Patch Array Wave Absorber Using Transformers Hiroshi Yoshiizumi, Ryosuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(23) 14:05-14:30 Resonator with High Impedance Parameter and its Application to Band-Stop Filter having Steep Skirt Characteristics Kazuki Kanai, Ryousuke Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Tomoki Uwano (Office Uwano), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(24) 14:30-14:55 Wideband 3-Way Wilkinson Power Dividers Using LC-Ladder Circuits Yosuke Okada, Tadashi Kawai, Akira Enokihara (Univ. of Hyogo)
(25) 14:55-15:20 Compact Harmonic Tuning Circuits for Class-F Amplifiers Using Negative Order Resonance Modes of CRLH Stub Lines South Koizumi, Kengo Saito, Shinichi Tanaka (Shibaura Institute of Tech.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM  Regular Session
Chair: Shinichi Tanaka (Shibaura Institute of Tech.)
15:30 - 17:10
(26) 15:30-15:55 Direct RF Undersampling Receiver for High SHF Band Digital Beam Forming System Noriharu Suematsu, Suguru Kameda, Mizuki Motoyoshi (Tohoku Univ.)
(27) 15:55-16:20 A Study on Frequency Response for In-body Network Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(28) 16:20-16:45 Study of Propagation Loss Prediction in Near Earth Forest Environment Ryohei Yamane, Tatsuki Tokunou, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)
(29) 16:45-17:10 Proposal of handy measurement method the directivity in pattern antenna Tatsuki Tokunou, Ryohei Yamane, Toshihiko Hamasaki (HIT)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  Regular Session
Chair: Toshimasa Matsuoka (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:50
(30) 09:00-09:25 Evaluation of Low Characteristic Impedance Transmission Line for Millimeter - Wave Decoupling Ryuhei Goda, Kyoya Takano, Kosuke Katayama, Shuhei Amakawa, Takeshi Yoshida, Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
(31) 09:25-09:50 Design of Differential Type Microstrip Line-to-Waveguide Transitions for 300 GHz Hitoshi Kunitake, Kyoya Takano, Kosuke Katayama, Shuhei Amakawa, Takeshi Yoshida, Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
(32) 09:50-10:15 Theoretical analysis of a frequency tripler-based mixer Hiroshi Adachi, Kosuke Katayama, Kyoya Takano, Shuhei Amakawa, Takeshi Yoshida, Minoru Fujishima (Hiroshima Univ.)
(33) 10:15-10:40 Design Method of Gain-Boosted Small-Signal Amplifiers with Lossless Reciprocal Feedback Yuji Ito, Shuhei Amakawa (Hiroshima Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  Invited Talk
Chair: Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
10:50 - 11:30
(34) 10:50-11:30 [Invited Talk]
Design Challenges and Solutions in the era of IoT
Hidetoshi Onodera (Kyoto Univ.)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  Regular Session
Chair: Tadashi Kawai (Univ. of Hyogo)
12:30 - 14:20
(35) 12:30-12:55 A study on narrow bandpass filter in class-D power amplifier for EPWM by cancellation of parasitic capacitance between on-chip spiral inductor and substrate Kunihiko Watanabe, Yohtaro Umeda, Yusuke Kozawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(36) 12:55-13:20 Symmetrical Circuit Design in Transmitter and Receiver for Capacitively-Coupled Wireless Power Transfer Ryuichi Namba, Yohtaro Umeda, Yusuke Kozwa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(37) 13:20-13:45 The 500MHz band low power rectenna for DTV in Tokyo metropolitan area Takahiro Furuta, Motoki Ito, Nao Nambo, Kenji Itoh, Keisuke Noguchi, Jiro Ida (KIT)
(38) 13:45-14:10 Theoretical and Experimental investigations on the Q factor of the FET oscillrator with a parallel resonator Yasuhiro Tonomo, Kenji Itoh, Keisuke Noguchi, Tetsuo Hirota, Shigeru Makino (Kanazawa Institute of Tech.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM  Regular Session
Chair: Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
14:20 - 16:00
(39) 14:20-14:45 A Study of the Calibration Circuit Used for Multiple Output Neuron MOS Current Mirror Noriki Nakayama, Takuro Noguchi (Saga Univ), Akio Shimizu (Ariake College), Sumio Fukai (Saga Univ)
(40) 14:45-15:10 A Design of 0.7-V 400-MHz All-Digital Phase-Locked Loop for Implantable Biomedical Devices Jungnam Bae, Saichandrateja Radhapuram, Ikkyun Jo, Weimin Wang (Osaka Univ.), Takao Kihara (Osaka Institute of Tech.), Toshimasa Matsuoka (Osaka Univ.)
(41) 15:10-15:35 A study on transmission characteristics improvement of RF transmitter IC using genetic algorithm Shodai Isami, Takatsugu Kamata, Jungnam Bae, Sadahiro Tani, Jun Wang, Kenji Ohara, Toshimasa Matsuoka (Osaka Univ)
(42) 15:35-16:00 Bandwidth Enhancement of Regulated Cascode Transimpedance Amplifier using Inverter Amplifier Stage Masamichi Fujiwara, Akira Tsuchiya (Kyoto Univ.), Shinsuke Nakano, Masafumi Nogawa, Hideyuki Nosaka (NTT), Hidetoshi Onodera (Kyoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 35 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ICD Technical Committee on Integrated Circuits and Devices (ICD)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takeshi Yoshida (Hiroshima Univ.)
TEL 082-424-7643,FAX 082-424-7643
E-:tdsl-u 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryo Ishikawa (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5788, FAX: +81-42-443-5230
E-: ric
or Yo Yamaguchi (NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-2791, FAX: +81-46-855-1497
E-: gu 


Last modified: 2016-03-01 11:38:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ICD Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev ICD Conf / Next ICD Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan