===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.) Vice Chair: Joji Kimura (NTT West)
Secretary: Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
Assistant: Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)
Chair: Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.) Vice Chair: Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic Mobile Communications)
Secretary: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Naoto Ishii (NEC), Hidekaza Taoka (NTT DoCoMo), Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
DATE:
Thu, Jul 16, 2009 09:10 - 15:50
Fri, Jul 17, 2009 09:10 - 18:40
PLACE:
(Takeo Ohgane)
TOPICS:
Fixed/Wireless Network, Hand Over, Distributed MIMO, Mobile Ad-hoc Network
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 AM (09:10 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------
(1)/NS 09:10 - 09:30
On Storage Capacity Control Methods for Fault-Tolerant Peer-to-Peer Storage System
Hideaki Iiduka, Masato Uchida, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT)
(2)/NS 09:30 - 09:50
Clustering for Distributed Caching in P2P File Sharing Application
Takahito Nakagawa, Taiki Isogai, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ)
(3)/NS 09:50 - 10:10
[Encouragement Talk]
Measurement of IPv6 Peer-to-Peer Traffic and Effects of IPv6 Access-Network Traffic Engineering
Satoshi Kamei, Hiroshi Saito (NTT)
(4)/NS 10:10 - 10:30
Dynamic User Privacy Derivation Manner for Distribution Information Retrieval on Ubiquitous Services Environment
Takeshi Tsuchiya, Hirokazu Yoshinaga, Keiichi Koyanagi (WASEDA Univ.)
(5)/NS 10:30 - 10:50
An Effective Transport Method for Correpondent Nodes in Segment with Store-carry-forward Routing Schemes
Shinya Yamamura, Akira Nagata (NICT), Masato Tsuru (NDRC)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (11:00 - 12:00)
----------------------------------------
(6)/RCS 11:00 - 11:20
Cooperative Diversity Can Mitigate Keyhole Effects in Wireless MIMO Systems
Oussama Souihli, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(7)/RCS 11:20 - 11:40
Multi-cell Interference Reduction Packet Control for Improving Cell Boundary Throughput for Multi-hop Cellular System
Yuji Okamoto, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(8)/RCS 11:40 - 12:00
FPGA Implementation of multi-hop cooperative wireless networks using STBC technique
Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (12:00 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------
(9)/RCS 12:00 - 12:20
A Study on Maximum SNR Weight Design of MIMO AF Relay System
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
----- Lunch Break ( 40 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 (13:00 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------
(10)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
A Study on an Adaptive Relay Technique for ARQ Scheme of Multi-hop Transmissions
Takayuki Hashimoto, Koji Ishibashi, Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.)
(11)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
Evaluation of Backoff Algorithm Related to Propagation Condition
Masahiro Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ./Mitsubishi Elec.), Tao Lxu, Masaki Bandai, Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(12)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Throughput Performance Evaluation of a Space-Time MAC Protocol Using ESPAR Antenna
Masayuki Ohno, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ of Tech.)
(13)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
ITS V2V Communication Network employing Vehicle-to-Roadside-to-Vehicle Relay with Multiple Frequency Bands
Kazuya Minato, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jul 16 PM (14:30 - 15:50)
----------------------------------------
(14)/NS 14:30 - 14:50
A Study on Performance Improvement of Ad Hoc Multicast by Directional Antenna
Hiroki Yahata, Kagenari Yamamoto, Miki Yamamoto (kansai Univ)
(15)/NS 14:50 - 15:10
Ad Hoc Network Service with Relay Reward and its Routing Method
Takuya Fujii (Waseda Univ.), Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda Univ.)
(16) 15:10 - 15:50
[Invited Talk]
Towards a new current of wireless multihop networking
Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 AM (09:10 - 10:50)
----------------------------------------
(17)/NS 09:10 - 09:30
Gateway Load Balancing Method on Wireless Mesh Networks
Yoshifumi Hoda, Takeshi Yoshizawa, Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Chihiro Hirata, Shiro Futaki, Hirobumi Watanabe (Inter Energy)
(18)/NS 09:30 - 09:50
Extension and Evaluation of Biologically-inspired Routing Protocol for MANETs
Narun Asvarujanon, Kenji Leibnitz, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(19)/NS 09:50 - 10:10
A Spectrum Assignment Method based on Genetic Algorithm for Throughput Improvement in WiMAX/WiFi Integrated Network
Masashi Nakagawa (Osaka Univ.), Keita Kawano (Okayama Univ.), Kazuhiko Kinoshita, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(20)/NS 10:10 - 10:30
Scalable Backup Configuration Creation for IP Fast Reroute
Shohei Kamamura, Takashi Miyamura, Cristel Pelsser, Ichiro Inoue, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
(21)/NS 10:30 - 10:50
Distributed Lightpath Establishment based on Reinforcement Learning in WDM Networks
-- On Providing Service Differentiation and Effective Wavelength Utilization --
Izumi Koyanagi, Takuji Tachibana, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (11:00 - 12:20)
----------------------------------------
(22)/RCS 11:00 - 11:20
Experimental Evaluation of 2x2 Multi-User MIMO for LTE Uplink in femtocell environment
Kaoru Tsukamoto, Tateru Oda, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Hideki Ishihara, Yasuhiro Yano, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
(23)/RCS 11:20 - 11:40
Considerations on the necessity of Tx diversity schemes for LTE-Advanced uplink control channels
Seigo Nakao (Panasonic), Tadashi Yoshida, Masaru Fukuoka (Panasonic Mobile Communications R&D Lab.), Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
(24)/RCS 11:40 - 12:00
Interference coordination for LTE-Advanced with Relay
Ayako Iwata (Panasonic), Tomohumi Takata (PMC R&D), Yasuaki Yuda, Seigo Nakao, Daichi Imamura (Panasonic)
(25)/RCS 12:00 - 12:20
A Proposal of Frequency Selective Offset Cell to Reduce Cell Edge Problem
Kenzaburo Fujishima, Satoshi Tamaki, May Takada, Katsuhiko Tsunehara (Hitachi)
----- Lunch Break ( 40 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (13:00 - 15:00)
----------------------------------------
(26)/RCS 13:00 - 13:20
User scheduling in cellular system with Base Station Cooperation
Naoki Kusashima, Ian Dexter Garcia (Tokyo Tech), Shoji Kaneko, Yoji Kishi (KDDI Lab), Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(27)/RCS 13:20 - 13:40
Suboptimal Linear Precoding with Minimum Distance Approach for real-valued signal in Multiuser MIMO Downlink
-- using improved initial transmit weight --
Tomoyuki Yamada, Kentaro Nishimori, Yasushi Takatori, Masato Mizoguchi (NTT)
(28)/RCS 13:40 - 14:00
Experimental Evaluation of LDPC-Coded MIMO System with Spatial and Time Interleavers
Kazuhiko Mitsuyama, Kohei Kambara, Takayuki Nakagawa, Tetsuomi Ikeda (NHK), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(29)/RCS 14:00 - 14:20
Iterative Joint-Processing of Multiuser Detection and Channel Estimation for MIMO-OFDM IDMA
Jun Shikida, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(30)/RCS 14:20 - 14:40
Study on Distributed MIMO Repeater System for Large Capacity of Wireless Network
PhamThanh Hiep (Yokohama University), Nguyen Huy Hoang (Le Quy Don Univ.), Ryuji Kohno (Yokohama University)
(31)/RCS 14:40 - 15:00
MIMO-OFDM Wireless backhaul Enabled by Dual Channel IPT (DCH-IPT) Relaying Protocol
Ehab Mahmoud, D. Kinoshita, Kei Mitsunaga, Y. Higa, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (15:10 - 16:30)
----------------------------------------
(32)/NS 15:10 - 15:30
Analyzing Impact of Topology on Effect of Parallel Video Streaming
Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara, Tatsuya Mori (NTT), Shigeaki Harada (NTT WEST), Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)
(33)/NS 15:30 - 15:50
Queue Management Scheme to Restrict Pulsing Denial-of-Service Attacks Based on the Information of Dropped Packets
Yuki Iwanari, Kenji Yokota, Takuya Asaka, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(34)/NS 15:50 - 16:10
CapStart: An Adaptive TCP Slow Start for High Speed Networks
Dirceu Cavendish, Kazumi Kumazoe, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (KIT), Mario Gerla (Univ. of California)
(35)/NS 16:10 - 16:30
Call Admission Control based on an Exclusive Resource Allocation
Toshiaki Tsuchiya, Daisuke Ikegami (NTT)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jul 17 (16:40 - 18:40)
----------------------------------------
(36)/RCS 16:40 - 17:00
Improving Performance of WLAN with Joint AP Selection and Power Control
Suhua Tang, Hiroyuki Yomo, Mehdad N. Shirazi, Tetsuro Ueda, Ryu Miura, Sadao Obana (ATR)
(37)/RCS 17:00 - 17:20
Tri-diagonalizing Approach on FDE in a Fast Fading Environment
Keisuke Saito, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(38)/RCS 17:20 - 17:40
An improved blind detection of side information in PTS OFDM
Koji Shibata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(39)/RCS 17:40 - 18:00
A study of PAPR reduction scheme for OFDM signal transmission
Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(40)/RCS 18:00 - 18:20
Quadrature Coherent Detector Using Real Zeros
Hiroki Ishibashi, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(41)/RCS 18:20 - 18:40
Antenna Space Diversity and Polarization Mismatch in Wideband 60GHz- Millimeter-wave Wireless
Yi Jiang (BUPT/NICT), Jing Gao, Keren Li, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial Invited Lecture will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an opening reception.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Sep 10, 2009 - Fri, Sep 11, 2009: Tohoku University (Miyagi) [Fri, Jul 17], Topics: Post IP Networking, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc
Thu, Oct 15, 2009 - Fri, Oct 16, 2009: Prefectural University of Kumamoto (Kumamoto) [Mon, Aug 17], Topics: Network Architecture (Overlay, P2P, Ubiquitous Network, Active Network, NGN, New Generation Network), Grid
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Takashi Ikebe (NTT)
TEL0422-59-4246
Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
TEL0422-59-3564
=== Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Aug 3, 2009 - Tue, Aug 4, 2009: Tohoku Univ. [Fri, May 22], Topics: Equalization, Multihop Systems, Resource Control, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.
Thu, Oct 15, 2009 - Fri, Oct 16, 2009: ATR [Sat, Aug 15], Topics: Signal Processing and Transceiver Technologies on High-speed Wireless Packet Communication, Wireless Communication Systems, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo University of Science)
E-mail:r_-
Last modified: 2009-05-25 16:41:52
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|