IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Keizo Cho (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.), Tetsuro Imai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Nobuyasu Takemura (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hirokazu Kobayashi (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Takahide Mizuno (JAXA), Toshifumi Moriyama (Nagasaki Univ.)
Secretary Kenichiro Maki (JAXA), Yasushi Obata (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Manabu Akita (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
Secretary Katsuya Nakahira (NTT), Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Conference Date Wed, Jul 20, 2016 13:55 - 17:10
Thu, Jul 21, 2016 09:30 - 17:40
Fri, Jul 22, 2016 09:30 - 16:40
Topics Remote sensing, Radio propagation, Antennas and Propagation, Sattelite Communication 
Conference Place Otaru port marina 
Address 5-7, chikko, Otaru-shi, Hokkaido
Transportation Guide Walk about 13 minutes from JR Otaru-chikko station
http://www.mw-otaru.jp/access.html
Contact
Person
Kentaro NISHIMORI (Niigata Univ.)
025-262-7431
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter, IEEE AES Society Japan Chapter and URSI-F..
Announcement A banquet is planned after the session (21, July). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in complete electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on AP.

Wed, Jul 20 PM  A・P Organized session "Propagation", Organizer Dr. Motoharu Sasaki (NTT.) Room 2
Chair: Ngochao Tran (DOCOMO)
13:55 - 14:45
(1)
AP
13:55-14:20 Analysis of Propagation Characteristics between Indoors of Difference LOS Buildings in Mobile Communications Hideki Omote, Masayuki Miyashita (SB)
(2)
AP
14:20-14:45 Building Entry Loss Model in 0.8 to 37 GHz Bands Inomata Minoru, Sasaki Motoharu, Onizawa Takeshi (NTT), Kitao koshiro, Imai Tetsuro (NTT docomo)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 20 PM  A・P Room 2
Chair: Prof. Kentaro NISHIMORI (Niigata Univ.)
14:55 - 16:10
(3)
AP
14:55-15:20 High Performance DOA Estimation Method with Coprime Array using Toeplitz Matrix Anh-Tuan Nguyen, Takashi Matsubara, Takakazu Kurokawa (NDA)
(4)
AP
15:20-15:45 Fundamental Study on DOA Estimation with Khatri-Rao Transform Virtual-Array by Using Sparse Signal Reconstruction Suguru Ohashi, Hiroyoshi Yamada, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)
(5)
AP
15:45-16:10 Accuracy of Microwave Living-Body Direction Estimation Using RSSI and Parasitic Antennas Katsumi Sasaki, Shinya Yonezawa, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Takeshi Nakayama, Iizuka Shoichi (Panasonic)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jul 20 PM  A・P Room 2
Chair: Prof. Nobuyasu TAKEMURA (Nippon Inst. of Tech.)
16:20 - 17:10
(6)
AP
16:20-16:45 Improvement of RV-MUSIC using Unitary Transformation and Orthogonal Complement Koji Sonoyama, Takashi Matsubara, Takakazu Kurokawa (NDA)
(7)
AP
16:45-17:10 Human Tracking Performance of MIMO Radar using Temporal Differential Channel Dai Sasakawa, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Takeshi Nakayama, Shoichi Iizuka (Panasonic)
Thu, Jul 21 AM  SAT Room 1
Chair: Yasuyuki Maekawa
09:30 - 10:45
(8)
SAT
09:30-09:55 Result of Field Experiment of Footprint Measurement System for Satellite with Onboard Large Antenna Masaki Sato, Amane Miura, Teruaki Orikasa, Masaki Akioka, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(9)
SAT
09:55-10:20 High precision measurement of large aperture reflector shape by vision metrology in orbit Maki Akioka, Teruaki Orikasa, Masaki Satoh, Amane Miura, Morio Toyoshima, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Yoshiyuki Fujino (NICT)
(10)
SAT
10:20-10:45 A proposal on the alleviation of undesired side-robe radiation by ISI in the distributed array antenna system Kouhei Suzaki, Hideya So, Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Katsuya Nakahira (NTT)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 AM  A・P Organized session "Propagation", Organizer Dr. Motoharu Sasaki (NTT.) Room 1
Chair: Dr. Motoharu SASAKI (NTT.)
10:55 - 12:10
(11)
AP
10:55-11:20 Measurements on Overreach Propagation from Korea in V-Low Band Masahiro Nishi, Shotaro Taniyama, Koichi Shin (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(12)
AP
11:20-11:45 Acquisition Method of Median Level Variation Based on Variation Mechanism in Mobile Communications with Low Base Station Antenna Height Masaki Murasugi, Hiroaki Nakabayashi (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
AP
11:45-12:10 A Propagation Characteristics Analysis Method Using Point Cloud Data Ngochao Tran, Nobutaka Omaki, Tetsuro Imai, Koshiro Kitao, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  12:10-13:00 Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 AM  SANE Room 2
Chair: Yasushi Obata
09:55 - 11:35
(14)
SANE
09:55-10:20 Image reconstruction of cylindrical objects by cost functional consisting the stored energy with no information on incident field Toshifumi Moriyama, Toshiyuki Tanaka (Nagasaki Univ.), Takashi Takenaka (South China Normal Univ.)
(15)
SANE
10:20-10:45 Calibration Method for Multi Static Linear Array Radar Yasunari Mori, Takayoshi Yumii, Yumi Asano, Kyouji Doi (MES), Christian N. Koyama, Yasushi Iitsuka, Kazunori Takahashi, Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
SANE
10:45-11:10 Study of detecting aircraft by using the optical fiber connected passive radar Takuya Otsuyama, Junichi Honda (ENRI)
(17)
SANE
11:10-11:35 Fully Polarimetric image analysis using ALOS2-data of The Kumamoto earthquake 2016 Takanori Ishikuro, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Hiroyoshi Yamada, Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.)
  11:35-13:00 Break ( 85 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  A・P Room 1
Chair: Mr. Narihiro NAKAMOTO (Mitsubishi Electric)
13:00 - 14:15
(18)
AP
13:00-13:25 Trial Fabrication of 180GHz-Band E-Plane 2-Way divider and Horn Antennas by PTFE-Filled Waveguide and Its Evaluation Mitsuyoshi Kishihara (Okayama Pref. Univ.), Akinobu Yamaguchi, Yuichi Utsumi, Isao Ohata (Univ. of Hyogo)
(19)
AP
13:25-13:50 Comparison of Connection Circuits of Upper Microstrip Line and Lower Waveguide Composed of Microstrip-to-waveguide Transitions and Waveguide Bends in Different Planes Kasper Kuusisto, Kunio Sakakibara, Nobuyoshi Kikuma (NITech.)
(20)
AP
13:50-14:15 Expansion of Electromagnetic Field and Near-Field Gain in Lossy Homogeneous Medium Nozomu Ishii (Niigata Univ.), Lira Hamada, Chakarothai Jerdvisanop, Kanako Wake, Soichi Watanabe (NICT)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  A・P Room 1
Chair: Dr. Ryo YAMAGUCHI (SB)
14:25 - 15:40
(21)
AP
14:25-14:50 Sleeve Antenna with Left-handed Choke Structure Takatsugu Fukushima, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (National Defense Academy), Naoya Fujimoto (Hitachi Kokusai Electric)
(22)
AP
14:50-15:15 Characteristic Mode Analysis of Hemispherical Shell for Helmet Antenna Design Nobuhito Nomura, Naobumi Michishita, Hisashi Morishita (National Defence Academy)
(23)
AP
15:15-15:40 Feasibility Study of Wideband MACKEY Tetsuo Moroya, Shigeru Makino, Yasuharu Ohtsubo, Keisuke Noguchi, Tetsuo Hirota, Kenji Itoh (KIT)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  SAT Special Lecture Room1
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama
15:50 - 16:40
(24)
SAT
15:50-16:40 [Special Talk]
"Soft Prime": Local Connections To Global Suppliers in Support of Space Programs
Cameron Frazier, Hisanori Tsuji (JEPICO)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: kosuke Yamazaki
13:00 - 14:15
(25)
SAT
13:00-13:25 16QAM Communication System using the Concealed Data Recovery Method Kenji Suzuki (NICT), Mitsuhisa Yamaji, Masanobu Otake, Yuichi Yamaguchi, Masayoshi Yoneda (NEC Space Technologies), Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(26)
SAT
13:25-13:50 Development of Highly Efficient Group Modem that improves the utilization efficiency of satellite transponder Katsuhiko Yamanaka, Fumihiro Yamashita, Kazuhiko Oota, Naoki Kita (NTT)
(27)
SAT
13:50-14:15 APSK Performance Verification for Equalization Using Satellite Characteristics Masaaki Kojima, Yoichi Suzuki, Yuki Koizumi, Kyoichi Saito, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Katsuya Nakahira
14:25 - 15:40
(28)
SAT
14:25-14:50 Received signal analysis of SPace based AIS Experiment 2nd (SPAISE2) in the Sea around Japan Daichi Hirahara, Shuji Shimizu, Kenichi Komachi, Hideyuki Muramatsu, Junichiro Ishizawa (JAXA/SAOC)
(29)
SAT
14:50-15:15 Ultra-high Performance Satellite AIS Utilizing Ground-based DBF for Marine Traffic Density Area in the Sea around Japan Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
(30)
SAT
15:15-15:40 Estimation for the number of collision packets in the space-based AIS Takanori Kanzawa, Kazuhiko Fukawa (TokyoTech), Daichi Hirahara (JAXA)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  A・P/SANE Joint session Room 2
Chair: Akitsugu Nadai
15:50 - 16:40
(31) 15:50-16:15 Observation of 2016 Kumamoto earthquake by airborne polarimetric and interferometric synthetic aperture radar (Pi-SAR2) Toshfiumi Moriyama (Nagasaki Univ.), Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.), Jyunpei Uemoto, Toshihiko Umehara, Akitsugu Nadai, Shoichiro Kojima (NICT)
(32) 16:15-16:40 TOA Measurement Using Synthetic Aperture Method Kazuna Tomimoto, Ryo Yamaguchi (Softbank Corp.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jul 21 PM  IEEE AP-S Tokyo Chapter Special Lecture Room 1
Chair: Dr. Hiroki SHOKI (Toshiba Corp.)
16:50 - 17:40
(33)
AP
16:50-17:40 [Special Talk]
The open of Hokkaido Shinkansen
mizuhiro takano (hokkaido pref.)
Fri, Jul 22 AM  A・P/SAT Joint session Room1
Chair: Prof. Kentaro SAITO (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
09:30 - 10:45
(34) 09:30-09:55 Path Loss Characteristics between Different Floors in Indoor Office from 0.8 GHz to 37 GHz Bands Motoharu Sasaki, Minoru Inomata, Naoki Kita, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT), Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai (NTT DOCOMO)
(35) 09:55-10:20 Relation between Interference and the Increase of Outage Time Caused by Rain Attenuation in the Beoadcasting Satellite link Kazuyoshi Shogen (B-SAT), Susumu Nakazawa, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
(36) 10:20-10:45 Long-term Statistics of Changes in Cross-Polarization Discrimination of Ka-band Satellite Communication Signals due to Thunderstorm Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Eletcro-Com. Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 AM  A・P/SAT Joint session Room1
Chair: Hiroyuki Tsuji
10:55 - 11:45
(37) 10:55-11:20 Long-term Statistics of Rain Attenuation and Their Recent Trend in Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links Hidemi Miura, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Com. Univ.)
(38) 11:20-11:45 Estimation of multipath receiving environment employing an all-direction camera Keisuke Nishi, Seiji Yoshida, Takashi Hirose (NTT)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 PM  SANE Room 2
Chair: Toshifumi Moriyama
10:20 - 12:00
(39)
SANE
10:20-10:45 Analysis of characteristics on snow surface reflection using fluctuations in GNSS receiving signal intensity and carrier phase measurements Takayuki Yoshihara (ENRI), Hiroki Motoyoshi (NIED), Susumu Saito, Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Satoru Yamaguchi (NIED)
(40)
SANE
10:45-11:10 Study of the Snow Quantity Estimation Using ALOS Data Hiroto Abe, Yuto Tokutake, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Nigata Univ.)
(41)
SANE
11:10-11:35 Topography information extraction by single-pass cross-track interferometric SAR Akitsugu Nadai, Jyunpei Uemoto, Shoichiro Kojima, Toshihiko Umehara, Tatsuyharu Kobayashi, Takeshi Matsuoka, Seiho Uratsuka (NICT)
(42)
SANE
11:35-12:00 Fundamental Study on SAR with Millimeter Wave Automotive Radar by Using Compressed Sensing Yusuke Kobayashi, Hiroyoshi Yamada, Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.), Yuuichi Sugiyama (Fujitsu TEN)
Fri, Jul 22 PM  A・P/SAT Tutorial Talk Room 1
Chair: Prof. Keizo CHO (Chiba Inst. of Tech.)
13:00 - 13:50
(43) 13:00-13:50 [Tutorial Lecture]
Recent research and development of on-board satellite tracking antenna
Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT)
  13:50-14:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 PM  A・P Room 1
Chair: Dr. Tetsuro IMAI (DOCOMO)
14:00 - 14:50
(44)
AP
14:00-14:25 A Consideration on Null-filling for Array Antenna Yoshio Ebine, Masahiko Nasuno (NAZCA)
(45)
AP
14:25-14:50 Ray tracing Analysis of MIMO Antenna Channel Capacity Based on TCM Minori Sasaki, Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Keisuke Konno, Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshitaka Tsunekawa (Iwate Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 PM  A・P Organized session "Propagation", Organizer Dr. Motoharu Sasaki (NTT.) Room 1
Chair: Prof. Hisato IWAI (Doshisha Univ.)
15:00 - 16:40
(46)
AP
15:00-15:25 Frequency Characteristics of Propagation Loss for Indoor-Indoor Environment Shunichi Araki, Ryo Eguchi, Daiki Furuishi, Shinichi Ichitsubo (Kyutech)
(47)
AP
15:25-15:50 Path loss estimation in acrowded urban area using diffraction theory of knife-edge Mitsuki Nakamura, Motoharu Sasaki, Minoru Inomata, Takeshi Onizawa (NTT)
(48)
AP
15:50-16:15 11GHz-band MIMO Channel Propagation Parameters Characteristics in an Outdoor Street Micro-Cell Environment Kentaro Saito, Jun-ichi Takada (TiTech), Minseok Kim (Niigata Univ.)
(49)
AP
16:15-16:40 Investigation of the Mm-Wave Propagation Mechanism in an Outdoor Access Environment Tatsuki Iwata, Minseok Kim, Kento Umeki (Niigata Univ.), Karma Wangchuk, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech), Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Toshinori Suzuki
14:00 - 15:15
(50)
SAT
14:00-14:25 A Proposal on Novel Direct Spectrum Division Transmission Adapter by using Asymmetric Filter Jun-ichi Abe, Daisuke Goto, Fumihiro Yamashita, Naoki Kita (NTT)
(51)
SAT
14:25-14:50 The disturbances affecting to the on-orbit operation of geostationary communications satellites Yasuyoshi Hisamoto, Kenichi Gotoh, Naokiyo Koshikawa, Tatsuya Fujisawa (JAXA)
(52)
SAT
14:50-15:15 The Classification of UA Networks and The Performance Evaluation of Fixed UA Networks Daisuke Takaishi, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jul 22 PM  SAT Room 2
Chair: Daichi Hirahara
15:25 - 16:40
(53)
SAT
15:25-15:50 Establishing emergency networks using WINDS at the 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes Byeong-pyo Jeong, Yasunori Owada, Hajime Susukita, Takashi Takahashi, Tomoshige Kan, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(54)
SAT
15:50-16:15 The Satellite Communication Experiment using The Earth Station on Board Vessel for WINDS at The Sea Norihiko Katayama, Akira Akaishi (NICT), Hideki Honda (JEPICO), Takashi Takahashi, Kazuyoshi Kawasaki, Toshio Asai, Naoko Yoshimura, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(55)
SAT
16:15-16:40 Study on Performance Improvement of Satellite/Terrestrial Integrated mobile Communication System using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Cooperative communications Tomohiro Akiyoshi, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (SAT)Each speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE AP-S TokyoChapter)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuro IMAI (NTT DOCOMO)
E-: _-cry 
SANE Technical Committee on Space, Aeronautical and Navigational Electronics (SANE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ken-ichiro Maki (JAXA)
TEL: 050-3362-5421
E-: jaxa

Yasushi Obata (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL: 0467-41-2522
E-: ObaYadrMibiElectc 
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Katsuya Nakahira(NTT)
TEL:046-859-3810, FAX:046-855-1752
Kosuke Yamazaki(KDDI)
TEL:049-278-7537, FAX:049-278-7812 


Last modified: 2016-07-14 20:27:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[研究会資料インデックス(vol. no.ごとの表紙と目次)]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SANE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev AP Conf / Next AP Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Home Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan