Fri, Sep 5 AM 09:30 - 11:30 |
(1) |
09:30-10:00 |
Optimal Triangulation from Three Views |
Yasuyuki Sugaya (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Hirotaka Niitsuma, Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.) |
(2) |
10:00-10:30 |
Reflectance Estimation of Outdoor Diffuse Object with the Presence of Interreflection |
Hongxun Zhao, Sonoko Okura, Rei Kawakami, Katsushi Ikeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo) |
(3) |
10:30-11:00 |
Unified Computation of Strict Maximum Likelihood for Geometric Fitting |
Kenichi Kanatani (Okayama Univ.), Yasuyuki Sugaya (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.) |
(4) |
11:00-11:30 |
Polarization Analysis of the Skylight Caused by Rayleigh Scattering and Sun Orientation Estimation using Fisheye-Lens Camera |
Daisuke Miyazaki (Univ. of Tokyo), Ammar Mahdi (ESPCI), Rei Kawakami, Katsushi Ikeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo) |
|
11:30-13:00 |
Lunch ( 90 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 5 AM 10:00 - 11:30 |
(5) |
10:00-10:30 |
Visual attention by direction indicators
-- The effects of the size of drawing faces -- |
Yuri Hashimoto, Narisuke Utsuki (Kobe Univ.) |
(6) |
10:30-11:00 |
Attentional shift by subliminal and supraliminal face gaze cue |
Hideaki Kawabata (Kagoshima Univ.), Tatsuhiko Sekiguchi (HRI-JP) |
(7) |
11:00-11:30 |
The synchronization of walking and social communication |
Masayoshi Nagai (AIST), Motoyasu Honma, Yoshihisa Osada (Rikkyo Univ.), Takatsune Kumada (AIST) |
|
11:30-13:00 |
Lunch ( 90 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 5 PM 13:00 - 14:00 |
(8) |
13:00-14:00 |
[Special Talk]
Neural substrate for recognition of face and behavioral inhibition |
Michio Nomura (Hiroshima Univ.) |
|
14:00-14:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 5 PM 14:15 - 15:45 |
(9) |
14:15-15:45 |
[Tutorial Lecture]
karnel Method
-- fundamentals and Applications -- |
Eisaku Maeda (NTT) |
|
15:45-16:00 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Fri, Sep 5 PM 16:00 - 18:30 |
(10) |
16:00-16:30 |
Illumination Distribution from Shadow Using a Single Real Image for Outdoor Mixed Reality |
Raita Kudoh, Tetsuya Kakuta, Katsushi Ikeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo) |
(11) |
16:30-17:00 |
Classification of the Cardiac Motion using Locally Polynamial OpticalFlow Fields computed with the Higher Order Priors |
Yusuke Kameda, Atsushi Imiya (Chiba Univ.) |
(12) |
17:00-17:30 |
Image Inpainting Method based on Morphological Erosion and Structure Feature Replication |
Hao Guo (Univ. of Tokyo/Dalian Maritime Univ.), Nobutaka Ono, Takuya Nishimoto, Shigeki Sagayama (Univ. of Tokyo) |
(13) |
17:30-18:00 |
Robust Face Recognition based on Modified Architeture of Independent Component Analysis |
Xian-Hua Han, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Akihiko Yamada, Hideto Fujita (SANYO) |
(14) |
18:00-18:30 |
High-speed Vector Search with Data-alignment Optimization using Self-organization Algorithm |
Daisuke Matsubara, Atsushi Hiroike (Hitachi, Ltd.) |
Fri, Sep 5 PM 16:00 - 18:30 |
(15) |
16:00-16:30 |
Estimation of wrist joint and its musculoskeletal model from motion capture data |
Junyoung Park, Fumihito Kyota, Suguru Saito, Masayuki Nakajima (Tokyo Tech.) |
(16) |
16:30-17:00 |
Development of operation interface by recognition of hand and application to remote conference |
Takuto Negishi (Keio Univ.) |
(17) |
17:00-17:30 |
Motion Capture System for Personal Use |
Yuuicih Kawasumi, Shinichiro Miyaoka (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) |
(18) |
17:30-18:00 |
3D Body-part Tracking of a Human and Clothing using Probabilistic Non-linear Time-series Volume Learning |
Michiro Hirai, Norimichi Ukita, Masatsugu Kidode (NAIST) |
(19) |
18:00-18:30 |
Display-Camera Calibration from Eye Reflections |
Christian Nitschke, Atsushi Nakazawa, Haruo Takemura (Osaka Univ.) |
Sat, Sep 6 AM 09:30 - 11:00 |
(20) |
09:30-10:00 |
Weight Optimization of Adaboost unig Support Vector Machine |
Tetsu Matsukawa (Univ. Of Tsukuba), Takio Kurita (AIST) |
(21) |
10:00-10:30 |
Image Based Search Using Hierarchical Object Category Recognition Technique |
Takuya Minagawa, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.) |
(22) |
10:30-11:00 |
Non-Neighboring Rectangular Features for Object Detection |
Akinori Hidaka (Univ. of Tsukuba/AIST), Takio Kurita (AIST/Univ. of Tsukuba) |
|
11:00-11:15 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Sep 6 AM 09:30 - 10:30 |
(23) |
09:30-10:00 |
Humnan pose estimation using volumetric feature and boosting approach |
Ryosuke Taira, Atsushi Nakazawa, Haruo Takemura (Osaka Univ.) |
(24) |
10:00-10:30 |
Motion Blurred Image Restoration using Cepstrum |
Yuji Oyamada, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Koji Ootagaki, Mitsuo Eguchi (Lightron) |
|
10:30-11:15 |
Break ( 45 min. ) |
Sat, Sep 6 AM 11:15 - 12:15 |
(25) |
11:15-12:15 |
[Special Talk]
Androids and Communication Studies |
Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka Univ./ATR/JST) |
|
12:15-13:15 |
Lunch ( 60 min. ) |
Sat, Sep 6 PM 13:15 - 15:15 |
(26) |
13:15-13:45 |
A study of expression change detection method for smooth communication |
Hiroaki Mori, Kenzaburo Miyawaki, Mutsuo Sano, Satoshi Nishiguchi (OIT) |
(27) |
13:45-14:15 |
Gaze Tracking Using AAM and Particle Filter |
Yuki Izumi, Mutsuo Sano, Satoshi Nishiguchi (OIT) |
(28) |
14:15-14:45 |
Robust Multiple-human Tracking against Occlusion through Camera Network |
Yasuhide Hyodo, Kaichi Fujimura (Tokyo Univ.), Shinya Yuasa, Takeshi Naito (Omron), Shunsuke Kamijo (Tokyo Univ.) |
(29) |
14:45-15:15 |
Facial Image Matching Using Corresponding Feature Points on Detailed Textures |
Yasushi Hamada, Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC) |
|
15:15-15:30 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Sep 6 PM 13:15 - 15:15 |
(30) |
13:15-13:45 |
Efficient Lip Reading Method to Various Languages using Multiple Lip Regions |
Takeshi Saitoh, Kazutoshi Morishita, Ryosuke Konishi (Tottori Univ.) |
(31) |
13:45-14:15 |
Lip Reading based on Contour Information of Profile Image |
Takeshi Saitoh, Ryosuke Konishi (Tottori Univ.) |
(32) |
14:15-14:45 |
Study of Estimating Postures Including Occluded Postures of a Human Wearing a Multiple Colored Suit from Multiple Camera Images |
Jun Okazaki, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.) |
(33) |
14:45-15:15 |
A Palmprint Recognition Algorithm Using Principal Component Analysis Based on Phase Information |
Satoshi Iitsuka, Kazuyuki Miyazawa, Koichi Ito, Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.), Koji Kobayashi, Hiroshi Nakajima (Yamatake Corporation) |
|
15:15-15:30 |
Break ( 15 min. ) |
Sat, Sep 6 PM 15:30 - 18:00 |
(34) |
15:30-16:00 |
A Possibilty Study on Face Detection using Spectograph |
Satoshi Nishino, Yuuki Matumura, Shun Yasuda (ONCT) |
(35) |
16:00-16:30 |
A Basic Study on Gender Recognition using Near Infrared Face Image |
Satoshi Nishino, Keisuke Tajima (ONCT) |
(36) |
16:30-17:00 |
ESTIMATING FACIAL DIRECTION FROM LOW RESOLUTION IMAGES |
Junko Hirata, Masakazu Morimoto, Kensaku Fujii (Univ. of Hyogo) |
(37) |
17:00-17:30 |
Fast Face Detection by Using Estimation of Face Probability Distribution |
Tomoaki Yoshinaga, Shigeki Nagaya, Isao Karube (Hitachi) |
(38) |
17:30-18:00 |
Robust Human Posture Analysis Using Incremental Learning and Recall based on Degree of Confidence of Feature Points |
Atsushi Shimada, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.) |
Sat, Sep 6 PM 15:30 - 17:00 |
(39) |
15:30-16:00 |
Hand-Hygiene Activity Classification with Accelerometers |
Emiko Hama (ATR/Osaka Univ.), Futoshi Naya, Haruo Noma, Kiyoshi Kogure (ATR), Toshie Tsuchida (Hyogo Univ. of Health Sciences) |
(40) |
16:00-16:30 |
Analysis of Dining Sequence Pattern |
Yasuhiro Ono, Toshio Kawashima, Pitoyo Hartono (FUN) |
(41) |
16:30-17:00 |
Abnormal Motion Detection at Escalator Scene based on Spatio-temporal Features |
Yasuhiro Murai, Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.), Masato Kazui (Hitachi, Ltd.) |