===============================================
Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP)
Chair: Hiro Ito (Univ. of Electro-Comm.) Vice Chair: Yushi Uno (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary: Kazuhisa Seto (Seikei Univ.), Toshiki Saito (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL)
DATE:
Fri, May 12, 2017 13:30 - 16:40
Sat, May 13, 2017 09:30 - 16:50
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Fri, May 12 PM (13:30 - 16:40)
----------------------------------------
(1)/COMP 13:30 - 14:00
(See Japanese page.)
(2)/COMP 14:00 - 14:30
An RBT Decision Tree Construction for Sparse Rules
Takashi Harada, Ken Tanaka (Kanagawa Univ.), Kenji Mikawa (Niigata Univ.)
(3) 14:30 - 15:00
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
(4)/COMP 15:20 - 15:50
Bulk Execution of the Dynamic Programming for the Optimal Polygon Triangulation on the GPU
Kohei Yamashita, Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(5)/COMP 15:50 - 16:20
A GPU Implementation of the Smith-Waterman Algorithm using Bitwise Parallel Bulk Computation Technique
Takahiro Nishimura (Hiroshima Univ.), Jacir L. Bordim (UnB), Yasuaki Ito, Koji Nakano (Hiroshima Univ.)
(6) 16:20 - 16:40
----------------------------------------
Sat, May 13 AM (09:30 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------
(7) 09:30 - 10:00
(8)/COMP 10:00 - 10:30
Acute Constrains in Straight-Line Drawings of Planar Graphs
Akane Seto, Aleksandar Shurbevski, Hiroshi Nagamochi (Kyoto Univ.)
(9)/COMP 10:30 - 11:00
Approximating Bounded Degree Deletion via Matroid Matching
Toshihiro Fujito (TUT)
(10)/COMP 11:00 - 11:30
Approximability of the distance independent set problem on cubic graphs
Hiroshi Eto (Kyushu Univ), Takehiro Ito (Tohoku Univ), Zhilong Liu, Eiji Miyano (Kyutech)
----- Lunch Break ( 120 min. ) -----
(11)/COMP 13:30 - 14:00
Practical Linear-Time Algorithm for Estimation of Silhouette after Folding Crease Pattern
Koji Ouchi, Kazuaki Yamazaki, Ryuhei Uehara (JAIST)
(12)/COMP 14:00 - 14:30
λ Group Strategy Proof Mechanisms for the Obnoxious Facility Game in Star Networks
Yuhei Fukui, Aleksandar Shurbevski, Hiroshi Nagamochi (Kyoto Univ.)
(13)/COMP 14:30 - 15:00
Automatic Drawing for Metro Maps in Tokyo
Masahiro Onda, Masaki Moriguchi, Keiko Imai (Chuo Univ.)
----- Break ( 20 min. ) -----
(14) 15:20 - 15:50
(15)/COMP 15:50 - 16:20
On Equivalence of de Bruijn Graphs and State-minimized Finite Automata
Yoshiaki Takahashi (Solar), Akira Ito (Yamaguchi Univ.)
(16)/COMP 16:20 - 16:50
Design Conditions and Optimization for RT-level Circuit with Rollback Mechanism
Keisuke Inoue (KTC)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 25 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (ショートトーク) will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Theoretical Foundations of Computing (COMP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Aug 18, 2017: [Sat, Jun 10]
Fri, Oct 27, 2017: [Thu, Aug 10]
# SECRETARY:
Toshiki Saitoh
School of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Address: 680-4, Kawazu, Iizuka, Fukuoka, 820-8502, Japan.
E-mail: scesk
=== Special Interest Group on Algorithms (IPSJ-AL) ===
Last modified: 2017-04-27 11:52:14
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|