===============================================
Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)
Chair: Shinichi Sato (NII) Vice Chair: Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.), Yoshihisa Ijiri (Omron)
Secretary: Masaki Oonishi (AIST), Takuya Funatomi (NAIST)
Assistant: Masato Ishii (NEC), Yusuke Sugano (Osaka Univ.)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE)
Chair: Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba) Vice Chair: Kenji Mase (Nagoya Univ.)
Secretary: Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Atsunobu Kimura (NTT), Hideaki Uchiyama (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant: Takatsugu Hirayama (Nagoya Univ.), Ryosuke Aoki (NTT)
===============================================
Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM)
===============================================
Special Interest Group of Mixed Reality (VRSJ-SIGMR)
DATE:
Thu, Jan 18, 2018 09:30 - 18:30
Fri, Jan 19, 2018 09:30 - 18:35
PLACE:
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(1)/PRMU 09:30 - 09:55
Trajectory semantic segmentation based on behavior models
Daisuke Ogawa, Toru Tamaki, Bisser Raytchev, Kazufumi Kaneda (Hiroshima Univ.)
(2)/PRMU 09:55 - 10:20
Seina Kamada (Kyushu Univ.), Taisuke Sato, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(3)/PRMU 10:20 - 10:45
(See Japanese page.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(4) 09:30 - 09:55
(5) 09:55 - 10:20
(6) 10:20 - 10:45
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(7)/MVE 09:30 - 09:55
Generating Video of Human Motion Clone from a Still Image using Shape and Color Refinement Networks
Yusuke Miyawaki, Kazuaki Nakamura, Seiko Myojin, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(8)/MVE 09:55 - 10:20
Fundamental study on spelling similarity for English vocabulary building system
Mitsuki Nakamura, Atsuro Arami, Ryuki Kamikubo (UTokyo), Shogo Fukushima (JST/AIST), Takeshi Naemura (UTokyo)
(9)/MVE 10:20 - 10:45
Clustering of Sticky notes in Groupwork
Ryoichiro Komatsuzaki, Mitsuki Nakamura, Yoshiyuki Kajiwara (Tokyo Univ), Shogo Hukushima (JST), Takeshi Naemura (Tokyo Univ)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(10)/PRMU 11:00 - 11:25
Research of Automatic Degraded Video Restoration by Motion Analysis
-- A Study on Detection Method for Weak-Structured Splice Lines --
Atsushi Matsumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.), Kentaro Morita (Greentree)
(11)/PRMU 11:25 - 11:50
Research on Personification Presentation based on Personal Emotional Expression using Intel RealSense
Takuto Hirukawa, Masayuki Kashima, Shinya Fukumoto, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe (Kagoshima Univ.)
(12)/PRMU 11:50 - 12:15
Comparison between saliency maps using top-down and bottom-up factors
Shoichi Adachi, Aya Shiraiwa (Tottori Univ.), Shigang Li (Hirosima City Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(13)/PRMU 11:00 - 11:25
SVBRDF Acquisition Using Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Tomoki Iwanaga (UTokyo), Yoshihiro Watanabe (UTokyo/JST), Masatoshi Ishikawa (UTokyo)
(14)/PRMU 11:25 - 11:50
High-Speed Three-Dimensional Tracking of Non-Rigid Surface for Dynamic Projection Mapping Using Multiple Cameras
Noriaki Endo, Hikaru Amano, Yoshihiro Watanabe, Masatoshi Ishikawa (UTokyo)
(15) 11:50 - 12:15
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 AM (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(16)/MVE 11:00 - 11:25
Tangible interface using real cards in VR environment
Kyohei Okawa, Yoshihiro Nakamura (Nihon Univ.)
(17)/MVE 11:25 - 11:50
Character input method for VR environment using pinch motions
Takuya Nihonmatsu, Yoshihiro Nakamura (Nihon Univ.)
(18)/MVE 11:50 - 12:15
Discrimination of five-finger tapping operation by CNN for fingerless glove-type myoelectric interface
Mamoru Hirota, Junki Sato, Ayumu Tsuboi, Masayuki Yokoyama, Masao Yanagisawa (Waseda Univ)
----- Break ( 75 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 PM (13:30 - 14:20)
----------------------------------------
(19)/PRMU 13:30 - 14:20
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Recognition of Large-Scale, Complex Patterns Enabled by Encounters with Colleagues
Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 PM (14:35 - 15:35)
----------------------------------------
(20) 14:35 - 15:35
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 PM (15:50 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------
(21) 15:50 - 16:50
----- Break ( 25 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 PM (17:15 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------
(22)/PRMU 17:15 - 17:40
Teruaki Fujiyoshi (Kyushu Univ.), Rika Motodate, Toshiharu Suzuki (Hokkaido Univ.), Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(23)/PRMU 17:40 - 18:05
Takahiro Oga (Nagaoka Univ of Technology), Masaki Yano (Univ. of Tsukuba), Masaki Onishi (AIST)
(24)/PRMU 18:05 - 18:30
Convolutional Neural Network based on Entanglement Entropy and Convolutional Neural Network based on Principal Component Analysis
Shu Eggchee, Masaru Tanaka (Fukuoka Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Thu, Jan 18 PM (17:15 - 18:30)
----------------------------------------
(25)/PRMU 17:15 - 17:40
Markerless Dynamic Projection Mapping using High-speed 6-DoF Tracking
Satoshi Tabata, Hikaru Amano, Yoshihiro Watanabe, Masatoshi Ishikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(26) 17:40 - 18:05
(27) 18:05 - 18:30
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(28)/PRMU 09:30 - 09:55
Kawaguchi Tadafumi (Kyushu Univ.), Ushiku Yoshitaka (Tokyo Univ.), Uchida Seiichi (Kyushu Univ.)
(29) 09:55 - 10:20
(30) 10:20 - 10:45
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(31) 09:30 - 09:55
(32) 09:55 - 10:20
(33) 10:20 - 10:45
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (09:30 - 10:45)
----------------------------------------
(34)/PRMU 09:30 - 09:55
Motion Capture from Multi-View Mobile Cameras
Daisuke Kubayashi, Igarashi Takashi, Masanobu Yamamoto (Niigata Univ.)
(35)/PRMU 09:55 - 10:20
Classifying Words in Utterance from Gestures in Natural Conversation
Shogo Okada (JAIST), Kazuhiro Otsuka (NTT)
(36)/PRMU 10:20 - 10:45
Visualization of spatial distribution of tomato yields based on action recognition
Yoshiki Hashimoto (Kyushu Univ.), Daisaku Arita (Univ. of Nagasaki), Atushi Shimada, Hideaki Uchiyama, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (11:00 - 12:05)
----------------------------------------
(37)/PRMU 11:00 - 11:25
Kotaro Abe, Hideaki Hayashi, Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.)
(38)/PRMU 11:25 - 11:50
3D Face Tracking and Modeling from Face Image Sequence
Ryuichi Saito, Tsuyoshi Migita, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.)
(39)/PRMU 11:50 - 12:05
[Short Paper]
Mai Furuya, Yuzuko Utsumi, Atsushi Matsumura, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(40) 11:00 - 11:25
(41)/PRMU 11:25 - 11:50
Minimal Sampling Design using Bayesian Optimization Toward High-speed BRDF Acquisition
Yoshihiro Watanabe (UTokyo/JST), Kenjiro Saito, Leo Miyashita, Masatoshi Ishikawa (UTokyo)
(42)/PRMU 11:50 - 12:15
Adaptive BRDF Sampling Method Based on Between-model Variance
Masashi Nitta (UTokyo), Yoshihiro Watanabe (UTokyo/JST), Masatoshi Ishikawa (UTokyo)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 AM (11:00 - 12:15)
----------------------------------------
(43) 11:00 - 11:25
(44) 11:25 - 11:50
(45) 11:50 - 12:15
----- Break ( 75 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(46)/PRMU 13:30 - 13:55
Hand Pose Estimation from Single Depth Images with 3D Convolutional Neural Network
Zelin Zhang, Zhao Wang, Jun Ohya (Waseda Univ.)
(47) 13:55 - 14:20
(48) 14:20 - 14:45
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 PM (13:30 - 14:45)
----------------------------------------
(49) 13:30 - 13:55
(50) 13:55 - 14:20
(51)/MVE 14:20 - 14:45
Encoding Scheme for Improving Image Quality and Data Transfer Rate of PVLC Projector
Atsuro Arami, Takefumi Hiraki (UTokyo), Shogo Fukushima (JST), Takeshi Naemura (UTokyo)
----- Break ( 25 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 PM (15:10 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------
(52)/PRMU 15:10 - 16:00
[Fellow Memorial Lecture]
A bright future of multiple viewpoint image sensing
Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 PM (16:15 - 17:15)
----------------------------------------
(53)/PRMU 16:15 - 17:15
[Invited Talk]
Recent Advancements in Projection Mapping Research
Daisuke Iwai (Osaka Univ.)
----- Break ( 5 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Jan 19 PM (17:20 - 18:35)
----------------------------------------
(54) 17:20 - 17:21
(55) 17:21 - 17:22
(56) 17:22 - 17:23
(57) 17:23 - 17:24
(58)/PRMU 17:24 - 17:25
[Poster Presentation]
A Proposal of Flower Region Estimation Method on Mobile Terminal Using CNN for AR Type Application Experience
Seiichiro Nomura, Takahiro Sugiyama (Shizuoka Univ.)
(59) 17:25 - 17:26
(60) 17:26 - 17:27
=== Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Feb 19, 2018 - Tue, Feb 20, 2018: [Mon, Dec 11]
Sun, Mar 18, 2018 - Mon, Mar 19, 2018: [Tue, Jan 9]
# SECRETARY:
Contact address: pr-orzer
=== Technical Committee on Media Experience and Virtual Environment (MVE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Mar 8, 2018 - Fri, Mar 9, 2018: Okinawa Industry Support Center [Wed, Jan 17], Topics: Five Senses Media, Cooking and Eating Activities Media, Multimedia, Media Experience, Video Encoding, Image Media Quality, Network Quality and Reliability, etc. (Co-sponsor: Technical Committee on Multimedia on Cooking and Eating Activities (CEA))
# SECRETARY:
Masaaki Iiyama (Kyoto Univ.), Atsunobu Kimura (NTT), Hideaki Uchiyama (Kyushu Univ.)
E-mail:mve-n
=== Special Interest Group on Computer Vision and Image Media (IPSJ-CVIM) ===
=== Special Interest Group of Mixed Reality (VRSJ-SIGMR) ===
Last modified: 2018-01-15 16:07:17
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|