===============================================
Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)
Chair: Iwao Sasase Vice Chair: Kou Miyake
Secretary: Shoji Kasahara, Hideki Kasahara
Assistant: Hiroshi Waki
===============================================
Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM)
Chair: Nobuo Fujii Vice Chair: Yoshiaki Kiriha, Hiroshi Uno
Secretary: Hiroshi Kuriyama, Yasumi Matsuyuki
Assistant: Kohei Iseda
DATE:
Thu, Nov 18, 2004 13:30 - 18:00
Fri, Nov 19, 2004 10:35 - 16:10
PLACE:
Mitsubishi Electric Corp. Kamakura-Learning-Center(325, Kami-machiya, Kamakura-shi, Kanagawa-pref., 247-0065 Japan.Enoden-bus is recommended for getting to the center. The nearest bus-stop is Nagashima, which is along the several lines originating from Ohfuna Station. (Note: The way via Machiya from Ohfuna is not recommended to the center.))
TOPICS:
Network Management, Network Quality, etc.
----------------------------------------
Thu, Nov 18 PM (13:30 - 18:00)
----------------------------------------
(1) 13:30 - 13:55
Analysis of Access Point Selection Strategy in Wireless LAN
Yutaka Fukuda, Akihiro Fujiwara, Masato Tsuru, Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
(2) 13:55 - 14:20
Fault tolerant ad hoc network design scheme
Haruko Kawahigashi, Yoshiaki Terashima, Naoto Miyauchi, Tetsuo Nakakawaji (Mitsubishi Elec. Corp.)
(3) 14:20 - 14:45
Hierarchical mobility management based on communication status in Mobile IPv6 networks
Norihiro Ohata, Yongbing Zhang (Univ. Tsukuba)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
(4) 14:55 - 15:20
-
Toshihiro Shikama (Mitsubishi Electric), Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka Univ.)
(5) 15:20 - 15:45
-
-, -, Koichi Asatani (Kogakuin Univ.)
(6) 15:45 - 16:10
Optimal Placement of Split-capable Nodes for Optical Multicast Routing in WDM Networks
Johannes Hamonangan Siregar, Yongbing Zhang, Hideaki Takagi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(7) 16:10 - 16:35
[Encouragement Talk]
Hitless Internet Streaming Scheme Based on Congestion-aware Network Load Balancing
Takeshi Miyasaka, Yasuhiko Yoshimura, Konomi Kamata, Shigeru Teruhi, Yoshihiko Uematsu (NTT)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(8) 16:50 - 17:25
[Invited Talk]
-
Akio Iijima (NEC)
(9) 17:25 - 18:00
[Invited Talk]
.NET and next generation technologies
Takashi Futaki (MS)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Nov 19 AM (10:35 - 16:10)
----------------------------------------
(10) 10:35 - 11:00
Service Differentiation in Optical Burst Switched Networks: Performance and Implementation of Bandwidth Allocation with and without Wavelength Preemption
Jumpot Phuritatkul (Sokendai), Yusheng Ji (NII), Yongbing Zhang (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(11) 11:00 - 11:25
A proposal of a queueing method for high availability and fairness in wireless IP phone systems during disasters
Takuhei Kamada (Waseda Univ), Kazunori Okada (NICT), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ)
(12) 11:25 - 11:50
[Encouragement Talk]
Effect of physical-layer transmission speed on QoS control in WLAN
Junpei Maeda, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
----- Lunch Break ( 70 min. ) -----
(13) 13:00 - 13:25
A High-speed Calculation Method of Worst-case Link Delays for the EDD Connection Admission Control Scheme
-- In the Case that Network Load is Mild --
Ryuusuke Miyake, Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama Univ.)
(14) 13:25 - 13:50
Illegal Traffic Estimation Method with Signal Separating formulation in BSS Problem
Naotoshi Adachi, Shoji Kasahara, Kenji Sugimoto (NAIST)
(15) 13:50 - 14:15
A method of packet loss rate estimation from packet sampling
Yasuhiro Yamasaki, Hideyuki Shimonishi, Tutomu Murase (NEC)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
(16) 14:30 - 14:55
-
Koichi Okita, -, - (Hitachi COM)
(17) 14:55 - 15:20
A Method of Managing State of Telecom Business Process with Partial Order
Tatsuya Nakatani, Kenichi Tayama, Yousuke Ohno, Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT)
(18) 15:20 - 15:45
Approach of OSS design method using ontologies
Shingo Horiuchi, Takashi Inoue, Yasumi Matsuyuki, Tetsuya Yamamura (NTT)
(19) 15:45 - 16:10
The study of OSS Architecture on the optical access network for PON service
Shunsuke Kanai, Takayuki Hirai, Hiroshi Uno (NTT)
# CONFERENCE ANNOUNCEMENT:
- Please join us for an opening reception.
=== Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Dec 16, 2004 - Fri, Dec 17, 2004: Saga University [Sun, Oct 17], Topics: Photonic Network Systems, Wavelength Routing, etc.
Thu, Jan 27, 2005 - Fri, Jan 28, 2005: Kagoshima Univ. [Wed, Nov 10], Topics: Photonic IP network, Photonic Burst-switching, Photonic Node, WDM, etc.
# SECRETARY:
E-mail:ns-cat
Hiroshi Waki(NTT)
TEL0422-59-3404,FAX0422-59-5596
E-mail:
Hideki Kasahara(NTT)
TEL0422-59-7288,FAX0422-59-5596
E-mail:de
=== Technical Committee on Telecommunication Management (TM) ===
# SECRETARY:
Hiroshi Kuriyama(2nd Network Software Division,NEC Corporation)
TEL03-3456-6096,FAX03-3456-6081
E-mail:h-abc,ansl
Last modified: 2004-11-04 14:24:03
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|