===============================================
Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS)
Chair: Toshihiko Wakahara (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.) Vice Chair: Manabu Okamoto (NTT)
Secretary: Noriyasu Yamamoto (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.), Manabu Motegi (NTT)
Assistant: Akihisa Kodate (Tsuda College)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE)
Chair: Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair: Seishi Takamura (NTT), Takayuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary: Akira Kubota (Chuo Univ.), Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
Assistant: Hiroshi Sankoh (KDDI R&D Labs.), Shohei Matsuo (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (EMM)
Chair: Isao Echizen (NII)
Vice Chair: Michiharu Niimi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Ryoichi Nishimura (NICT)
Secretary: Masashi Unoki (JAIST), Masaki Kawamura (Yamaguchi Univ.)
Assistant: Minoru Kuribayashi (Kobe Univ.), Tetsuya Kojima (Tokyo National College of Tech.)
===============================================
Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN)
Chair: Yoshimi Fukumura (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary: Shun Morimura (CRIEPI), Takeo Hariu (NTT)
Assistant: Keisuke Utsu (Tokai Univ.), Takeshi Yagi (NTT)
===============================================
Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME)
Chair: Kazuhito Murakami Vice Chair: Miki Haseyama
Secretary: Toshihiko Hiroaki
Assistant: Jun Shimamura, Kenji Matsuo
DATE:
Thu, Sep 12, 2013 13:45 - 17:00
Fri, Sep 13, 2013 09:40 - 15:10
PLACE:
Kumamoto Campus, Tokai University(9-1-1 Toroku, Higashi-ku, Kumamoto-shi, Kumamoto 862-8652 Japan.From JR Kumamoto station take the Hohi Honsen line and get off at Tokai Gakuen Mae station (13 min.) The station is right in front of the campus.http://www.u-tokai.ac.jp/international/campus/kumamoto.html. Prof. Kuniaki Fujimoto)
TOPICS:
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 12 PM LOIS (1) (13:45 - 14:05)
----------------------------------------
(1)/LOIS 13:45 - 14:05
A Service Framework for Presence Sensing in Home Network System
Yuki Kashio, Yuichi Watanabe, Shinsuke Matsumoto, Sachio Saiki, Masahide Nakamura (Kobe Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 12 PM EMM (1) (14:20 - 16:00)
----------------------------------------
(2)/EMM 14:20 - 14:40
A High-Capacity Data Embedding Scheme Using Clustering of Indexed Colors
Kanichi Taniguchi, Shoko Imaizumi, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Chiba Univ.)
(3)/EMM 14:40 - 15:00
A Partial-Scrambling Scheme for Palette-Based Images Using Conversion of Color Map
Yuto Tobe, Shoko Imaizumi, Naokazu Aoki, Hiroyuki Kobayashi (Chiba Univ.)
(4)/EMM 15:00 - 15:20
Digitization of handwritten notes using a wearable camera
Eiji Watanabe (Konan Univ.), Takashi Ozeki (Fukuyama Univ.), Takeshi Kohama (Kinki Univ.)
(5)/EMM 15:20 - 15:40
Secret Sharing Scheme in QR Code Considering the Size of Shares
Masaki Kuramoto (Osaka Univ.), Kazuhiro Kono (Kansai Univ.), Yoshimichi Ito (Osaka Electro-Comm. Univ.), Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(6)/EMM 15:40 - 16:00
Access Control by Detecting Privacy Leaks on Digital Private Documents
Shimon Machida (GUAS), Shigeru Shimada (AIIT), Isao Echizen (NII)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Thu, Sep 12 PM EMM (2) (16:10 - 17:00)
----------------------------------------
(7)/EMM 16:10 - 17:00
[Invited Talk]
Developement of Food Log
Kiyoharu Aizawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 13 AM LOIS (2) (09:40 - 11:00)
----------------------------------------
(8)/LOIS 09:40 - 10:00
NiceCover: A Serverless Webapp for Crowdsourcing Data Extraction and Knowledge Generation on Top of Scientific Portals
Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(9)/LOIS 10:00 - 10:20
Estimation of the State of Mind with the Pupil Movements from Facial Images using the Pupil Detection with the Hough Transform
Ryosuke Tsurumi, Kyota Aoki (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(10)/LOIS 10:20 - 10:40
A Proposal of Load Control Method for Virtual Client System
Katsuyuki Umezawa, Hiromi Gotoh (Hitachi)
(11)/LOIS 10:40 - 11:00
Automatic birdsong recognition for sensing unknown migratory birds
Hiroyuki Nishi, Atsuko Kiyota, Yoshimasa Kimura (Sojo Univ.)
----- Break ( 15 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 13 AM (11:15 - 11:55)
----------------------------------------
(12) 11:15 - 11:35
(13) 11:35 - 11:55
----- Lunch Break ( 65 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 13 PM CMN (13:00 - 13:40)
----------------------------------------
(14) 13:00 - 13:20
(15) 13:20 - 13:40
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Fri, Sep 13 PM IE (13:50 - 15:10)
----------------------------------------
(16)/IE 13:50 - 14:10
Cerebrovascular Segmentation from CTA and MRA Image
Shinya Maeda, Yutaro Yamamura, Hyoungseop Kim, Joo Kooi Tan, Seiji Ishikawa (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Akiyoshi Yamamoto (Tobata Kyoritsu Hospital)
(17)/IE 14:10 - 14:30
Anisotropic Distances for Geometrical Non-Photorealistic Rendering: Bilateral and Tangent Distances
Zhongying Hu, Zihan Yu, Kohei Inoue, Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu Univ.)
(18)/IE 14:30 - 14:50
A Linear Transformation method in Consideration of Conservation of Energy
Hitoshi Yamauchi, Koichi Ozaki, Yoichiro Sato, Tadao Fukuta, Kiyotaka Obunai (Okayama Prefectural Univ.)
(19)/IE 14:50 - 15:10
Depth Estimation Method of Multi-viewpoint cameras for multi parallax glasses-free 3D-TV
Hiroshi Sankoh, Sei Naito (KDDI Labs)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
=== Technical Committee on Life Intelligence and Office Information Systems (LOIS) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Nov 28, 2013 - Fri, Nov 29, 2013: Tohoku Univ. [Tue, Sep 17]
# SECRETARY:
Noriyasu Yamamoto
Fukuoka Institute of Technology
3-30-1 Wajiro-higashi, Higashi-ku, Fukuoka-shi 811-0295
FAX +81-92-606-0758
E-mail: fit
=== Technical Committee on Image Engineering (IE) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Oct 7, 2013 - Tue, Oct 8, 2013: [Fri, Aug 16]
Mon, Nov 25, 2013 - Tue, Nov 26, 2013: Kurume National College of Technology [Wed, Sep 18]
Thu, Dec 5, 2013 - Fri, Dec 6, 2013: 60th Anniversary Hall, Kyoto Institute of Technology [Fri, Oct 18], Topics: Image Coding, Streaming, etc.
# SECRETARY:
Atsuro Ichigaya (NHK)
E-mail: ie-n2013
=== Technical Committee on Enriched MultiMedia (EMM) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Nov 14, 2013 - Fri, Nov 15, 2013: Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Satellite Campus Hiroshima [Fri, Sep 13]
=== Technical Meeting on Communications (IEE-CMN) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Thu, Nov 21, 2013 - Fri, Nov 22, 2013: Nagaoka University of Technology [Mon, Sep 9], Topics: Optical access system/next gen. PON/optical monitoring/optical fiber/wireless system/etc.
=== Technical Group on Media Engineering (ITE-ME) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Mon, Nov 25, 2013 - Tue, Nov 26, 2013: Kurume National College of Technology [Wed, Sep 18]
# ANNOUNCEMENT:
# Media Engineering Research Committee,The Institute of Image Information and Television Engineers
http://www.ite.or.jp/en/lab/sessions/?mode=disp&key=24&lid=&sort=&word=&page=1
Last modified: 2013-09-10 19:07:47
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|