===============================================
Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)
Chair: Koichi Itoh (Chiba Univ.) Vice Chair: Kazuyoshi Shogen (NHK)
Secretary: Qiang Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant: Kentaro Nishimori (Niigata Univ.)
DATE:
Mon, Mar 8, 2010 09:25 - 17:50
PLACE:
Theater Room, Bldg. of Research and Project, Saitama University(255 Shimo-ohkubo, Sakura-ku, Saitama-shi, 338-8570 Japan. - 15 min. by bus from JR Keihin-Tohoku Line, Kita-urawa St. - 10 min. by bus from JR Saikyo Line, Minami-yono St. - 20 min. by bus from Tobu Tojo Line, Shiki St.http://www.isc.saitama-u.ac.jp/english/welcome/access.html. Assoc. Prof. Yuichi Kimura. +81-48-858-3837)
TOPICS:
AP
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 8 AM (09:25 - 10:40)
----------------------------------------
(1) 09:25 - 09:50
Effect of Polarization in Non-uniform Airmass on Electromagnetic Wave Propagation
Takashi Kashimoto, Eiichi Oka, Yoshinari Kawaguchi (Meiji Univ)
(2) 09:50 - 10:15
The estimation of time-variant behavior of propagation parameters using the particle filter and modeling the dynamic MIMO channel
Kentaro Saito, Koshiro Kitao, Yoshiki Okano, Tetsuro Imai, Shunji Miura (NTT DOCOMO)
(3) 10:15 - 10:40
Characteristics of Time Variant Delay Profile in Office Environment
Wataru Yamada, Motoharu Sasaki, Yasushi Takatori, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT Corp.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 8 AM (10:50 - 11:40)
----------------------------------------
(4) 10:50 - 11:15
Examination for Sidelobe Free Pulse Compression Processing that Achieves Low Cross Correlation Characteristics
Yoshikazu Shoji, Junichiro Suzuki, Masahiro Tanabe, Mitsuyoshi Shinonaga (Toshiba Corp.)
(5) 11:15 - 11:40
Development of New Theory about Electromagnetic Wave Propagation and Energy Transportation on Antenna
Hideomi Takahashi (Kidokoro Labo.)
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 8 PM (12:30 - 14:35)
----------------------------------------
(6) 12:30 - 12:55
Low-Profile Radiation Pattern Controllable Antenna Using Composite Right/Left-Handed Parasitic Element
Woo-jin Kim, Naobumi Michishita, Yoshihide Yamada (National Defense Academy), Junya Muramatsu, Toshiaki Watanabe, Kazuo Sato (Toyota Central R&D Labs.)
(7) 12:55 - 13:20
Frequency-Tunable Microstrip Antennas for Circular Polarization with Variable Reactance
Yoshihiro Suzuki, Yuichi Kimura, Misao Haneishi (Saitama Univ.)
(8) 13:20 - 13:45
Circular Polarized Antenna Composed of Ultra Low Profile Inverted L Elements
Tetsuya Yamashita, Mitsuo Taguchi (Nagasaki Univ.)
(9) 13:45 - 14:10
Multi-ring microstrip antennas for circular polarization in a single-layer dielectric substrate
Hiroshi Wakatsuki, Yuichi Kimura, Misao Haneishi (Saitama Univ.)
(10) 14:10 - 14:35
A Gaussian Beam Theory for Scanning Reflector Antennas Fed by Defocused Arrays
Toru Takahashi, Masataka Ohtsuka, Tamotsu Nishino, Yoshihiko Konishi, Isamu Chiba (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 8 PM Organized Session (14:45 - 16:50)
----------------------------------------
(11) 14:45 - 15:10
Derivation Method of Earth Conductivity Using Field Strength Data of MF Broadcasting Wave
Ryosaku Shimizu, Takeshi Oshima, Hidetoshi Okano, Yasumasa Konno, Hisayuki Kato (NHK)
(12) 15:10 - 15:35
Base-station of Modified Collinear Antenna for Correspondence to Multimedia Broadcasting
Haruo Kawakami, Toshiyuki Haga, Shuuji Kon, Katsuaki Hosoi, Shuuichi Okuno, Masamichi Fujita (Antenna Giken Co.,Ltd.)
(13) 15:35 - 16:00
Reception Antennna Composed with Unbalanced Fed Inverted L Element for Digital Terrestrial Television
Mitsuo Taguchi, Shaojie Yang (Nagasaki Univ.)
(14) 16:00 - 16:25
BS and 110 CS Satellite Antenna for 2600MHz Transmission System
Masamune Takeda, Chikahiko Nakane, Takehito Kuno, Jun Uemura (Maspro Denkoh Corp.)
(15) 16:25 - 16:50
A Reflectarray Antenna for Millimeter-wave Imaging
Hirokazu Kamoda, Toru Iwasaki, Jun Tsumochi, Takao Kuki (NHK)
----- Break ( 10 min. ) -----
----------------------------------------
Mon, Mar 8 PM Special Talk (17:00 - 17:50)
----------------------------------------
(16) 17:00 - 17:50
[Invited Talk]
LF Standard Time and Frequency Transmission Facilities and LF field Strengths
Kuniyasu Imamura, Noboru Kotake, Shigeru Tsuchiya (NICT), Kenro Nozaki (Telecom Engineering Center)
# Information for speakers
General Talk will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
# CONFERENCE SPONSORS:
- Co-sponsored by the IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter(Chair:Prof.H.Arai)
=== Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) ===
# FUTURE SCHEDULE:
Fri, Apr 9, 2010: Doshisha Univ. [Wed, Feb 10], Topics: AP
Thu, May 13, 2010 - Fri, May 14, 2010: Southeast Univ. [Wed, Mar 10], Topics: AP
Thu, Jun 10, 2010: Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan Bldg. [Sat, Apr 10], Topics: AP
# SECRETARY:
Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Phone:+81-3-5734-2567/Fax:+81-3-5734-2901
E-mail: _-cry
Last modified: 2010-02-16 13:19:18
|
Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.
|