Mon, Apr 24 AM RCS1 (9F Ocho) Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.) 09:30 - 10:45 |
(1) |
09:30-09:55 |
A Study of Mobility Management in Edge Computing |
Masahiro Yoshida, Ryota Nakada, Koya Mori, Yutaka Arakawa, Noriyuki Takahashi, Hiroyuki Tanaka (NTT) |
(2) |
09:55-10:20 |
A Study on Criterion of Adaptively Scaled Belief for PDA in Overloaded MIMO Channels |
Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.) |
(3) |
10:20-10:45 |
A Study on Channel Estimation with Non-Orthogonal Pilot Sequence for Iterative Signal Detection in Large MIMO Channels |
Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.) |
|
10:45-10:55 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Mon, Apr 24 AM RCS2 (9F Ocho) Chair: Koichi Ishihara (NTT) 10:55 - 12:35 |
(4) |
10:55-11:20 |
Performance Evaluation of Inter-Cell Interference Coordination with Multiple Interference Pattern Based on Proportional Fair Criteria |
Yusaku Kanehira, Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.) |
(5) |
11:20-11:45 |
Efficient Radio Access for Massive Machine-Type Communication
-- Studies of Successive Interference Cancellation and Parallel Interference Cancellation -- |
Masafumi Moriyama, Kenichi Takizawa, Hayato Tezuka, Masayuki Oodo, Changwoo Pyo, Homare Murakami, Kentaro Ishidu, Fumihide Kojima (NICT) |
(6) |
11:45-12:10 |
Performance Evaluation of Polar Codes Using Puncturing/Shortening |
Taku Sugimoto (Kagawa Univ.), Satoshi Suyama, Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO), Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.) |
(7) |
12:10-12:35 |
Study on turbo-coded grant-free massive machine type communications scheme with physical layer security for performance improvement |
Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic) |
|
12:35-13:35 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Mon, Apr 24 PM Special Session 1 (9F Ocho) Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba) 13:35 - 14:50 |
(8) |
13:35-14:00 |
[Invited Lecture]
Report of LTE V2X and the status for realization of conncected services |
Shinpei Yasukawa, Riichi Kudo, Tatsunori Obara, Tomoki Maruko, Satoshi Nagata, Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(9) |
14:00-14:25 |
[Invited Lecture]
Overview of the Radio Communication Systems used for Railway Operation and Outlook for the Future |
Kunihiro Kawasaki (RTRI) |
(10) |
14:25-14:50 |
[Invited Lecture]
W-Band Next Generation Railway Radiocommunication System for High-Speed Train and Their International Standardization Activities
-- Advanced Wireless System with Radio over fiber and millimeter-wave Technology -- |
Nobuhiko Shibagaki, Yousuke Sato, Kyosuke Ishikawa, Kennichi Kashima (Hitachi Kokusai) |
|
14:50-15:00 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Mon, Apr 24 PM Special Session 2 (9F Ocho) Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu) 15:00 - 15:50 |
(11) |
15:00-15:25 |
[Invited Lecture]
Status and Expectation for in-Flight communication system on Global Satellite Service |
Takayuki Sotoyama (Panasonic), Naoki Komine (Panasonic Avionics) |
(12) |
15:25-15:50 |
[Invited Lecture]
Current Status of Aeronautical Radio Communication System |
Yasuto Sumiya (ENRI) |
|
15:50-16:00 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Mon, Apr 24 PM Invited Talk 1 Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.) 16:00 - 16:50 |
(13) |
16:00-16:50 |
[Invited Talk]
Design of Wireless Communication for Reliable Consensus Problem |
Koji Ishii (Kagawa Univ.) |
|
16:50-18:00 |
Break ( 70 min. ) |
|
18:00-20:00 |
Dinner (2F Sanuki)& Break ( 120 min. ) |
Mon, Apr 24 PM Special Session 3 (2F Botan) Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.) 20:00 - 20:50 |
(14) |
20:00-20:50 |
[Invited Talk]
Research trend of power line communication (PLC) for vehicle and Smart EMC |
Shinji Tsuzuki (Ehime Univ.) |
Mon, Apr 24 PM Special Session 3 (2F Botan) Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT Docomo) 20:50 - 21:20 |
(15) |
20:50-21:20 |
Workshop discussion |
Tue, Apr 25 AM RCS3 (9F Ocho) Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.) 09:00 - 10:15 |
(16) |
09:00-09:25 |
Expansion to Wide Area Network of SDN |
Nagahiro Yoshino, Hiroshi Oguma (NIT, Toyama), Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku univ.) |
(17) |
09:25-09:50 |
Performance Analysis of Receiver-Initiated MAC Protocol with Retransmission for Wireless Coexistence Networks |
Ryo Tanabe, Koji Ishibashi (UEC), Takuya Kawata, Reina Aizawa (Tokyo Gas) |
(18) |
09:50-10:15 |
On Generalized Analysis for Packet Loss Rate of Frameless ALOHA with Multiple Base Station Cooperation |
Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. Electro-Commun.), Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs Univ. Bremen) |
|
10:15-10:25 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Tue, Apr 25 AM RCS4 (9F Ocho) Chair: Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa Univ.) 10:25 - 12:05 |
(19) |
10:25-10:50 |
Energy-Efficient Random Sleep Protocol based on Distributed Coding with Packet Sharing for Sensor-to-Vehicle Communications |
Yuki Goto, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. Electro Comun.) |
(20) |
10:50-11:15 |
Geographical Cooperation of Packet Relay-Assisted V2V Communication in Urban Environment |
Le Tien Trien, Yasushi Yamao (UEC) |
(21) |
11:15-11:40 |
Network Selection Scheme Using Positioning Information for Heterogeneous Wireless System: Evaluation of QoE for Traffic Navigation |
Qinhan Liu, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.) |
(22) |
11:40-12:05 |
Outdoor Experiment of 28 GHz-band Super Wide Bandwidth Massive MIMO Transmission for 5G in Urban Area |
Kei Satoh, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yuki Inoue, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
|
12:05-13:05 |
Lunch Break ( 60 min. ) |
Tue, Apr 25 PM RCS5 (9F Ocho) Chair: Eiji Okamoto (NITech) 13:05 - 14:45 |
(23) |
13:05-13:30 |
A Study of Handover Reduction considering Moving Direction of UE for 5G Multi-layered Networks with Overlay Structure |
Akira Kishida, Yoshifumi Morihiro, Takahiro Asai, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(24) |
13:30-13:55 |
Uplink Transmission Power Reduction by Using Low SHF Band Massive MIMO for 5G |
Jun Mashino, Tatsuki Okuyama, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(25) |
13:55-14:20 |
Experimental Study of High-Capacity Technologies for 5G Ultra High-Density Distributed Antenna Systems
-- Performance at High SHF Band in Field Experiment of Wideband Coordinated MU-MIMO -- |
Masafumi Tsutsui, Takashi Dateki, Hiroyuki Seki, Morihiko Minowa (Fujitsu), Chiyoshi Akiyama, Shiizaki Kotaro (Fujitsu Labs), Tatsuki Okuyama, Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
(26) |
14:20-14:45 |
Performance Evaluation of Digital Beamforming by Indoor and Outdoor Propagation Experimental Results for 5G Massive MIMO in Low SHF Band |
Tatsuki Okuyama (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichiro Yamazaki, Daisuke Nose (NEC), Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Shohei Yoshioka (NTT DOCOMO), Yasushi Maruta (NEC), Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO) |
|
14:45-14:55 |
Break ( 10 min. ) |
Tue, Apr 25 PM RCS6 (9F Ocho) Chair: Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic) 14:55 - 16:35 |
(27) |
14:55-15:20 |
A Study on a Synchronization Method between Transmitter and Receiver for Image Sensor Visible Light Communications |
Hisashi Ichikawa, Sho Sato, Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Tadahiro Wada (Shizuoka Univ.), Kentaro Kobayashi, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.) |
(28) |
15:20-15:45 |
Evaluating the Sub-GHz LoRa Receiver Performance under Synchronized Packet Collisions |
Chun-Hao Liao, Guibing Zhu, Daiki Kuwabara, Sotaro Ohara, Mokoto Suzuki, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo) |
(29) |
15:45-16:10 |
Gibbs Sampling MIMO Receiver with Beam Forming |
Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.) |
(30) |
16:10-16:35 |
Loose beamforming by antenna selection in a multi -user massive MIMO system |
Koichi Inoue, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.) |