IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masashi Kaneko (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT), Daisuke Arai (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Hiroto Nomura (NTT), Yuichi Ooshita (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Jun Terada (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 12, 2013 10:20 - 18:20
Fri, Sep 13, 2013 09:20 - 15:05
Topics Post IP networking, Next Generation Network (NGN)/New Generation Network (NWGN), Contingency Plan/BCP, Network Coding/Network Algorithms, Session Management (SIP/IMS), Internetworking/Standardization, Network configuration, etc. 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 12 AM  NS1(room A)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
10:20 - 12:00
(1)
NS
10:20-10:45 A distributed method for measuring available bandwidth in overlay networks exploiting path overlap NS2013-71 Dinh Tien Hoang, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
NS
10:45-11:10 Proposal of a Method for Building Virtual OpenFlow Networks on Wide-Area Physical Networks NS2013-72 Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Shuji Ishii, Shinji Shimojo (NICT)
(3)
NS
11:10-11:35 Service chaining methods for network function virtualization on carrier networks NS2013-73 Hisashi Kojima, Hiroyuki Kitada, Naoki Takaya, Masao Aihara (NTT)
(4)
NS
11:35-12:00 A study on design of interconnection (IPX) between telecommunication carriers for LTE roaming NS2013-74 Takaaki Moriya, Koji Kawaguchi, Toru Hikiji (NTT Communications)
Thu, Sep 12 AM  IN1(room B)
Chair: Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
10:20 - 12:00
(5)
IN
10:20-10:45 A Proposal of Estimation Method of Utilization of Electrical Equipment by Using Smart Metering IN2013-58 Taro Yoshino, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
(6)
IN
10:45-11:10 A Prediction Model of TCP Throughput for Intermittent TCP Access IN2013-59 Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC/Tokyo Inst. of Tech), Kozo Satoda (NEC), Tutomu Murase (Tokyo Inst. of Tech/NEC)
(7)
IN
11:10-11:35 Performance Analysis of Public Clouds IN2013-60 Yuichi Sudo, Kunio Hato (NTT)
(8)
IN
11:35-12:00 Deadline Based Data Forwarding Method in Wireless Sensor Networks IN2013-61 Ren Fujii, Ken-ichi Baba, Shinji Shimojo (Osaka Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 12 PM  Tutorial Talk by Network Virtualization Technical Committee
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
13:00 - 15:00
(9) 13:00-13:40 [Tutorial Lecture]
Introduction to Network Virtualization Systems
-- Flexible Communication Infrastructure Enabling Deeply Programmable Virtual Networks --
NS2013-75 IN2013-62 CS2013-28
Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo), Katsuhiro Shimano, Kazuhisa Yamada (NTT), Yoshinori Kitatsuji, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs), Masahiro Kiyokawa (NICT)
(10) 13:40-14:20 [Tutorial Lecture]
Introduction of management technologies for VNode system with network virtualization technique NS2013-76 IN2013-63 CS2013-29
Kazuhisa Yamada, Yohei Katayama, Katsuhiro Shimano (NTT)
(11) 14:20-15:00 [Tutorial Lecture]
Network Platform for Flexibly-Programmable Advanced Service Composition over Virtualization Network NS2013-77 IN2013-64 CS2013-30
Yoshiaki Yoshida, Masaki Fukushima, Yoshinori Kitatsuji, Atsushi Tagami, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 12 PM  Invited Talk1 (room A)
Chair: Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
15:10 - 16:40
(12) 15:10-15:55 [Invited Talk]
Demonstration Projects for Next Generation Power Control Systems by Two-Way Communications
-- Progress of Aomori Field Demonstration Project --
NS2013-79 IN2013-66 CS2013-32
Makoto Katagishi (Hitachi)
(13) 15:55-16:40 [Invited Talk]
A Development Trend of Super Hi-Vision NS2013-78 IN2013-65 CS2013-31
Junichiro Kawamoto (NHK)
  16:40-16:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 12 PM  Invited Talk2 (room A)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (National Defense Academy of Japan)
16:50 - 18:20
(14) 16:50-17:35 [Special Invited Talk]
Efficient data collection in sensor networks NS2013-80 IN2013-67 CS2013-33
Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(15) 17:35-18:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Current International Standardization Activity on Future Networks/New Generation Network NS2013-81 IN2013-68 CS2013-34
Nozomu Nishinaga (NICT)
Fri, Sep 13 AM  CS1(room A)
Chair: Yuji Waizumi (Tohoku Univ.)
09:20 - 10:35
(16)
CS
09:20-09:45 SDN Access Network and MPTCP technology for Mobile Backhaul Service CS2013-35 Yoshihiro Nakahira, Masayuki Kashima (OKI)
(17)
CS
09:45-10:10 High Reliable IP Multipath Communication Using OpenFlow CS2013-36 Kiminori Kurihara, Satoru Suzumoto, Yoshiteru Kageyama (TOSHIBA)
(18)
CS
10:10-10:35 A proposal of MAC manner type tree ring networks transporting forward and backward same route packets with only start terminal address CS2013-37 Hideo Tatsuno (Tatsuno Lab.), Tsuneo Mizuno (MIIPF)
Fri, Sep 13 AM  NS2(room B)
Chair: Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku Univ.)
09:20 - 10:35
(19)
NS
09:20-09:45 Proposal of Highly Accurate Time Synchronization Method in a System with Redundant Time Masters NS2013-82 Daisuke Osagawa, Ken Sambu (Mitsubishi Electric)
(20)
NS
09:45-10:10 A Participating Cloud Computing Platform with In-Network Guided Resource Sharing Mechanism NS2013-83 Kento Nishii, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(21)
NS
10:10-10:35 Investigating Communication Structure of Web Services using Active Measurement NS2013-84 Noriaki Kamiyama, Yuusuke Nakano (Osaka Univ./NTT), Kohei Shiomoto (NTT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 13 AM  CS2(room A)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
10:45 - 12:00
(22)
CS
10:45-11:10 Study of network global optimization methods CS2013-38 Shinya Fujioka, Katsuyoshi Suzuki, Kenji Fujihira, Tetsuya Uda, Yoshihiro Ashi (HITACHI)
(23)
CS
11:10-11:35 A method for estimating active period of networked devices using connection management techniques and its evaluation CS2013-39 Yuusuke Syouji, Hiroshi Tsunoda, Masahiro Matsuda (Tohoku Inst.of Tech.)
(24)
CS
11:35-12:00 A Web Application Identification Based on Network Traffic Analysis CS2013-40 Yuji Waizumi, Kazuyuki Tanaka (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 13 AM  IN2(room B)
Chair: Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
10:45 - 12:00
(25)
IN
10:45-11:10 An Isopleth Information Exchanging Method in MANETs for Emergency Evacuation IN2013-69 Ken Ichitani, Manato Fujimoto, Satoshi Katayama, Ryota Imanishi, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Young Bok Choi (Tongmyong Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(26)
IN
11:10-11:35 A Moving Control Method Using Passive RFID for Autonomous Moving Navigation Systems IN2013-70 Manato Fujimoto, Emi Nakamori, Daiki Tsukuda, Tadashi Nakanishi, Ryo Nagao, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada, Yukio Iida (Kansai Univ.)
(27)
IN
11:35-12:00 A Novel Recognition Method of Code Patterns with RSSI by Infrared Radars for Obtaining large Vehicle Information IN2013-71 Yusuke Shikiji, Keita Watari, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 13 PM  NS3(room A)
Chair: Noriaki Hagiya (NTT docomo)
13:00 - 15:05
(28)
NS
13:00-13:25 Study of Resource Provisioning Optimization on Virtualized Optical Transport Networking Technology NS2013-85 Hiroki Mori, Shohei Kamamura, Daisaku Shimazaki, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Koji Sasayama (NTT)
(29)
NS
13:25-13:50 Channel Access Control based on Adaptive Cooperation between Multi-channel Communication and Retransmission with Network Coding in Wireless LAN NS2013-86 Taku Teramura, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(30)
NS
13:50-14:15 Packet transmission scheduling for enhancing total throughput in wireless LAN with fading channel NS2013-87 Shiori Yoshioka, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(31)
NS
14:15-14:40 A Method Correcting Minimum RTT of TCP Congestion Control in Mobile Networks NS2013-88 Toru Osuga, Kazuaki Nakajima (NEC)
(32)
NS
14:40-15:05 A study on improving communication performance in interactive communication by dynamically changing TCP congestion algorithms NS2013-89 Naoki Oguchi (SOKENDAI/Fujitsu lab.), Shunji Abe (SOKENDAI/NII)
Fri, Sep 13 PM  IN3(room C)
Chair: Noriyuki Takahashi (NTT)
13:00 - 15:05
(33)
IN
13:00-13:25 Characteristics Evaluation of an Access Point Selection Method Considering Cooperative Moving Both Access Points and Users IN2013-72 Ryo Hamamoto (Hiroshima City Univ.), Tutomu Murase (NEC), Chisa Takano, Hiroyasu Obata, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(34)
IN
13:25-13:50 Fair Energy Consumption Multi-Channel Routing Control for Mobile Ad hoc Networks IN2013-73 Junki Ichikawa, Shiro Sakata, Nobuyoshi Komuro (Chiba Univ.)
(35)
IN
13:50-14:15 A Study on Online Application Identification of Encrypted Traffic IN2013-74 Yuichi Kumano, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Nobuyuki Nakamura, Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI), Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(36)
IN
14:15-14:40 Dynamic Configuration Method of SDN Based on Database Definition IN2013-75 Yuki Kawai (Osaka City Univ.), Yasuhiro Sato (Japan Coast Guard Academy), Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City Univ.)
(37)
IN
14:40-15:05 On the Use of Encoded Addresses for Content Distribution in CCN IN2013-76 Yuma Kitade (Osaka Univ.), Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IN, CS)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation.
Tutorial LectureEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masashi Kaneko (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-2847
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-2873, FAX +81-422-59-5671
Hiroto Nomura (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-3946, FAX +81-422-59-5671 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-75-724-7471, FAX +81-75-724-7400
Jun Terada (NTT)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2013-11-05 10:33:15


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan