IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoya Wada (NICT)
Vice Chair Soichiro Araki (NEC), Toshikazau Sakano (NTT), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.)
Assistant Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Satoshi Shinada (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.)

Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiko Nishimoto (Kumamoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Shirai (Chuo Univ.)
Secretary Kiyotaka Fujisaki (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshiaki Ando (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Junji Uamauchi (Hosei Univ.)
Vice Chair Takeo Shimizu (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Masaki Koutoku (NTT)
Assistant Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura), Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tsukuru Katsuyama (Sumitomo Electric Industries)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Tetsuo Ma (Saitama Univ.), Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Naoko Ono (STARC), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Shunpei Chin (Kanagawa Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoru Kurokawa (AIST)
Secretary Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.), Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
Assistant Katsumi Iwatsuki (NTT), Takeshi Higashino (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Michiko Kuroda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Akimasa Hirata (TokNagoya Inst. of Tech.yo Univ. of Tech.), Masahiro Tanaka (Gifu Univ)
Assistant Ryosuke Ozaki (Nihon Univ.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 26, 2012 09:00 - 18:45
Fri, Jan 27, 2012 09:00 - 18:00
Topics Photonic integrated circuits and devices, swtiching, PLC, fiber devices, waveguide analysis, and others 
Conference Place Convention Center, Suita Campus, Osaka University 
Address 1-1 Yamadaoka, Suita-shi, Osaka, 565-8871, Japan
Transportation Guide Osaka Monorail from Handai-Byoin-Mae. (about 10 min.)
Contact
Person
Prof. Akihiro Maruta
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jan 26 AM  EST (Room A)
Chair: H. Shiome (Osaka Univ.)
09:00 - 10:45
  09:00-09:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
EST
09:05-09:30 FDTD analysis of Transient Contact Currents from Charged adult male and child PN2011-33 OPE2011-149 LQE2011-135 EST2011-83 MWP2011-51 Teruyoshi Koyama, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
(2)
EST
09:30-09:55 FDTD Evaluation of SAR Characteristics for 3.5-GHz PIFA above EBG Substrate PN2011-34 OPE2011-150 LQE2011-136 EST2011-84 MWP2011-52 Shinya Morita, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
(3)
EST
09:55-10:20 Measurement of IC Package Inductance with Transmission Line Embedded in Package PN2011-35 OPE2011-151 LQE2011-137 EST2011-85 MWP2011-53 Kengo Iokibe, Ayumi Tanimichi, Yoshitaka Toyota (Okayama Univ.)
(4)
EST
10:20-10:45 Analysis of Lightning Electromagnetic Field on Large-scale Urban Model Using Three-dimensional MW-FDTD Parallel Computation PN2011-36 OPE2011-152 LQE2011-138 EST2011-86 MWP2011-54 Takaaki Oikawa, Jun Sonoda (SNCT), Noriyasu Honma, Yutaka Ikegawa (Tohoku EPCO), Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 AM  MWP (Room A)
Chair: H. Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
10:55 - 11:55
(5)
MWP
10:55-11:25 [Invited Talk]
RF Signal Transport using Fiber [invited]
Charles Cox, Edward Ackerman, Gary Betts, Joelle Prince (Photonic Systems)
(6)
MWP
11:25-11:55 [Invited Talk]
High Power Photodiode for Photonic Antenna Application PN2011-37 OPE2011-153 LQE2011-139 EST2011-87 MWP2011-55
Paul K. L. Yu, William S. C. Chang (Univ. of California, San Diego)
  11:55-12:50 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  IEEE IPS Kansai Chapter (Room A)
Chair: A. Sugitatsu (Mitsubishi Electric)
12:50 - 13:50
(7) 12:50-13:20  
(8) 13:20-13:50  
  13:50-13:55 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  PN (Room A)
Chair: N. Wada (NiCT)
13:55 - 15:05
(9)
PN
13:55-14:30 [Invited Talk]
Future Flexible OPS Networking Demonstrations using Hybrid Optoelectronic Router PN2011-38 OPE2011-154 LQE2011-140 EST2011-88 MWP2011-56
Toru Segawa, Tatsushi Nakahara, Yasumasa Suzaki, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Ibrahim Salah, Ryo Takahashi (NTT)
(10)
PN
14:30-15:05 [Invited Talk]
10G-EPON Optical transmission technology
-- Latest trend of 10G-EPON optical transceiver --
PN2011-39 OPE2011-155 LQE2011-141 EST2011-89 MWP2011-57
Tomoyuki Funada, Shuitsu Yuda, Akihoto Iwata, Naruto Tanaka, Hidemi Sone, Daisuke Umeda, Yasuyuki Kawanishi (SEI)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  EST (Room A)
Chair: Y. Suzuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
15:15 - 16:55
(11)
EST
15:15-15:40 GPU Computing-based Interactive Simulation of Electromagnetic Field PN2011-40 OPE2011-156 LQE2011-142 EST2011-90 MWP2011-58 Naoki Kawada, Kan Okubo, Norio Tagawa (Tokyo Met. Univ.), Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.)
(12)
EST
15:40-16:05 Time domain simulations of air discharge based on FDTD-SPICE direct linking method PN2011-41 OPE2011-157 LQE2011-143 EST2011-91 MWP2011-59 Kazuhiro Fujita, Takefumi Namiki (Fujitsu)
(13)
EST
16:05-16:30 Analysis of Wave Propagation on Urban Street for UHF Band Using Ray Tracing Method PN2011-42 OPE2011-158 LQE2011-144 EST2011-92 MWP2011-60 Ryosuke Aoyama, Suguru Imai, Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
(14)
EST
16:30-16:55 Trends in Simulator Framework Research in Japan PN2011-43 OPE2011-159 LQE2011-145 EST2011-93 MWP2011-61 Hidehisa Shiomi, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  EMT (Room A)
Chair: T. Morimoto (Osaka Univ.)
17:05 - 18:45
(15) 17:05-17:30 Propagation Characteristics and Distribution of Energy Flow by Dielectric Waveguide with Deformed Rhombic Dielectric Structure in the Middle Layer
○Ryosuke Ozaki and Tsuneki Yamasaki(Nihon Univ)
(16) 17:30-17:55 Analysis of Electromagnetic Scattering from a PEC Sphere by the 3D Point Matching Method ‐ Prediction for Computational Accuracy of the Radar Cross Section ‐
Shinichiro Ohnuki , ○Kenichiro Kobayashi , Tsuneki Yamasaki(Nihon Univ)
(17) 17:55-18:20 study on EM waveforms recorded by a small satellite "Maido-1"
○Takeshi Morimoto, Hiroshi Kikuchi, Satoru Yoshida, Tomoo Ushio, Zen-Ichiro Kawasaki
Osaka University, Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology
(18) 18:20-18:45 Extended UTD Solution for High-Frequency Scattered Fields by a Coated Conducting Cylinder
○Le Hoang Loc, Keiji Goto, Toru Kawano, Ishihara Toyohiko(National Defense Academy)
Thu, Jan 26 AM  OPE (Room B)
Chair: H. Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
09:25 - 10:45
  09:25-09:30 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(19)
OPE
09:30-09:55 Analysis in Doubly Periodic Scattering System PN2011-44 OPE2011-160 LQE2011-146 EST2011-94 MWP2011-62 Taishi Okita (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
(20)
OPE
09:55-10:20 Completely Closed Optical Cavity Using Total Reflection PN2011-45 OPE2011-161 LQE2011-147 EST2011-95 MWP2011-63 Tetsuro Kobayashi (Osaka Univ.)
(21)
OPE
10:20-10:45 Development of half-cladding semiconductor laser structure for light-wave transmission near the surface field PN2011-46 OPE2011-162 LQE2011-148 EST2011-96 MWP2011-64 Daisuke Murakami, Shinji Yasuda, Yuki Yoshioka (TDU), Naokatsu Yamamoto, Kouichi Akahane, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroshi Takai (TDU)
Thu, Jan 26 PM  LQE (Room B)
Chair: T. Miyamoto(Tokyo Inst. of Tech)
15:15 - 16:55
(22)
LQE
15:15-15:40 AlGaInAs DFB-LD with Ru-doped InP buried Hetero-structure for 25.8Gbps direct modulation PN2011-47 OPE2011-163 LQE2011-149 EST2011-97 MWP2011-65 Yohei Hokama, Go Sakaino, Toru Takiguchi, Takashi Nagira, Harunaka Yamaguchi, Masato Suzuki, Eitaro Ishimura, Atsushi Sugitatsu, Teruyuki Shimura (Mitsubishi Electric)
(23)
LQE
15:40-16:05 Mode-hop-free tunable wavelength lasers and their applications PN2011-48 OPE2011-164 LQE2011-150 EST2011-98 MWP2011-66 Nobuhiro Nunoya, Hiroyuki Ishii, Ryuzo Iga, Tomonari Sato, Hiromi Oohashi (NTT)
(24)
LQE
16:05-16:30 780nm range 40 channels VCSEL array for printers PN2011-49 OPE2011-165 LQE2011-151 EST2011-99 MWP2011-67 Naoto Jikutani, Kei Hara, Akihiro Itoh, Hiroyoshi Shouji, Morimasa Kaminishi, Hiroshi Motomura, Kazuhiro Harasaka, Satoru Sugawara, Shunichi Sato (RICOH)
(25)
LQE
16:30-16:55 Mid-IR vertical transition DFB quantum cascade laser PN2011-50 OPE2011-166 LQE2011-152 EST2011-100 MWP2011-68 Jun-ichi Hashimoto, Yukihiro Tsuji, Hiroshi Inada, Takamitsu Miura, Makoto Murata, Hiroyuki Yoshinaga, Hideki Yagi, Takashi Kato, Michio Murata, Tsukuru Katsuyama (SEI)
  16:55-17:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 26 PM  MWP (Room B)
Chair: K. Kumamoto (Osaka Inst. of Tech.)
17:05 - 18:45
(26)
MWP
17:05-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Report on MWP2011 PN2011-51 OPE2011-167 LQE2011-153 EST2011-101 MWP2011-69
Saeko Oshiba (KIT), Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Shintaro Hisatake (Osaka Univ.)
(27)
MWP
17:30-17:55 Near Field EO Sensing of 100 GHz Band Antenna PN2011-52 OPE2011-168 LQE2011-154 EST2011-102 MWP2011-70 Yuta Morimoto, Shintaro Hisatake (Osaka Univ.), Katsuhiro Ajito, Naoya Kukutsu, Hiroyoshi Togo (NTT), Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.)
(28)
MWP
17:55-18:20 Homodyne Detection of Terahertz-waves Using Low-Temperature-Grown GaAs at 1.5μm PN2011-53 OPE2011-169 LQE2011-155 EST2011-103 MWP2011-71 Genki Kitahara, Shintaro Hisatake (Osaka Univ.), Katsuhiro Ajito, Naoya Kukutsu, Ho-Jin Song (NTT), Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
MWP
18:20-18:45 High-Speed Guided-Wave Electro-Optic Modulators Using an Array of Gap-Embedded Patch Antennas with Phase Reversal PN2011-54 OPE2011-170 LQE2011-156 EST2011-104 MWP2011-72 Yusuf Nur Wijayanto, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
Fri, Jan 27 AM  EMT (Room A)
Chair: Y. Ando (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
09:00 - 10:40
(30) 09:00-09:25 A Study of Electromagnetic Wave Computation Using Space-Time Grid
Shingo Shimizu, Takeshi Mifune, ○Tetsuji Matsuo(Kyoto Univ)
(31) 09:25-09:50 ○Toynori Matsuda, Hiroyuki ODAGAWA, Tsudoi UTAMARU(Kumamoto National Colleg of Technology), Mitsunori KAWANO(Lumerical Solutions)
(32) 09:50-10:15 Polarization of surface plasmons excited on periodic structures and its application
○Hiroyuki ODAGAWA, Toynori Matsuda(Kumamoto National Colleg of Technology)
(33) 10:15-10:40 Proposal of optical waveguide circuits for recognition of optical QAM code
○Kensuke Inoshita, Hiroki Kishikawa, Yoshihiro Makimoto, Nobuo Goto, and Shin-ichiro Yanagiya
(Univ of Tokushima)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM  PN (Room A)
Chair: A. Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
10:50 - 12:05
(34)
PN
10:50-11:15 A Study on Optical Access Network Architecture and ONU Sleep Mode for Low Power Consumption PN2011-55 OPE2011-171 LQE2011-157 EST2011-105 MWP2011-73 Yuki Higuchi, Yuji Shimada, Takehiro Sato, Kazumasa Tokuhashi, Daisuke Ishii, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(35)
PN
11:15-11:40 Packet Networking with Digital Coherent Technology PN2011-56 OPE2011-172 LQE2011-158 EST2011-106 MWP2011-74 Masataka Ohta (TIT)
(36)
PN
11:40-12:05 Analysis of SOA pattern effect on multilevel-modulated optical burst transmissions and its compensation technique PN2011-57 OPE2011-173 LQE2011-159 EST2011-107 MWP2011-75 Naohide Kamitani, Yuki Yoshida (Osaka Univ.), Susumu Kinoshita, George Ishikawa (FUJITSU LAB.), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  EST (Room A)
Chair: S. Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
13:00 - 15:05
(37)
EST
13:00-13:25 Development of Millimeter-Waves in-vitro exposure apparatus with disc-shaped post-wall waveguide PN2011-58 OPE2011-174 LQE2011-160 EST2011-108 MWP2011-76 Takeo Shiina, Yukihisa Suzuki, Masao Taki (Tokyo Metro Univ.)
(38)
EST
13:25-13:50 Basic Study on Reduction of Uneven Heating in Microwave Oven Fed by Elliptical Patch Antenna with Circular Polarization PN2011-59 OPE2011-175 LQE2011-161 EST2011-109 MWP2011-77 Ryosuke Suga, Katsuya Akitomo (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yoshiharu Omori (Panasonic), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(39)
EST
13:50-14:15 A Study on Measurement of the Bottom Shape of Cans with Different Internal Pressure Using Millimeter-wave PN2011-60 OPE2011-176 LQE2011-162 EST2011-110 MWP2011-78 Shigenori Takano, Ryosuke Suga, Takenori Yasuzumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Taichi Ijuin, Tetsuya Takatomi (Daiwa Can Co.), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(40)
EST
14:15-14:40 A Study on Measurement Method for Wave Absorber Constructed on Ceiling of the ETC Gate PN2011-61 OPE2011-177 LQE2011-163 EST2011-111 MWP2011-79 Nayuta Kamiya, Takenori Yasuzumi (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yukinori Matsushita, Yasuyuki Matsuda (NEXCO), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(41)
EST
14:40-15:05 The Conversion efficiency analysis of a shunt form RF-DC conversion circuit with the equivalent circuit parameter of a diode, PN2011-62 OPE2011-178 LQE2011-164 EST2011-112 MWP2011-80 Teruhiko Wagi, Shoichi Tamaru, Yoshihiro Kondo, Kazuhiro Fujimori, Kenji Tsuruta (Okayama Univ.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  EST/EMT (Room A)
Chair: R. Suga (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
15:15 - 16:30
(42)
EST
15:15-15:40 Transmission Characteristics of On-Chip Microstrip Lines on a Silicon CMOS Substrate Due to the Area Density and Size of Dummy Fills PN2011-63 OPE2011-179 LQE2011-165 EST2011-113 MWP2011-81 Takuichi Hirano, Kenichi Okada, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech)
(43)
EST
15:40-16:05 Analysis of Time Response for Charge Distribution on a Metallic Nanoparticle
-- A Case of an Electric Dipole Placed near the Surface --
PN2011-64 OPE2011-180 LQE2011-166 EST2011-114 MWP2011-82
Seiya Kishimoto, Ayumi Asahina, Shinichiro Ohnuki, Joe Otsuki (Nihon Univ.)
(44) 16:05-16:30 Scattering of a Scalar Plane Wave by a Sinusoidal Edge
○Tomoya Izutsu, Akira Komiyama(Osaka Electro-Communication Univ)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  EMT (Room A)
Chair: M. Nishimoto (Kumamoto Univ.)
16:40 - 18:00
(45) 16:40-17:05 Short-Term Prediction of Earthquakes Based on the Observation of Subhertz Electromagnetic Waves
○Toshiyuki Shiozawa(Osaka Univ)
(46) 17:05-17:30 New theory about electromagnetic wave propagation -Introduction of divergence factor α and amendment of Herzian vector Π-
○Hideomi Takahashi
kidokoro numerical analysis anti-lightning laboratory
(47) 17:30-17:55 Perturbation Analysis of the Plane Wave Scattering by a Dielectric Circular Cylinder: Internal Electric Field and the Far Scattered Field
○Akinori Ishida, Akira Komiyama(Osaka Electro-Communication Univ)
  17:55-18:00 Closing Address ( 5 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM  OPE (Room B)
Chair: K. Yamanaka (Panasonic)
09:00 - 10:40
(48)
OPE
09:00-09:25 Guided-Wave Electrooptic Modulator with Polarization Reversal Structure for Speckle Control PN2011-65 OPE2011-181 LQE2011-167 EST2011-115 MWP2011-83 Keita Furusho, Hiroshi Murata, Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(49)
OPE
09:25-09:50 Design of crossed cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filter PN2011-66 OPE2011-182 LQE2011-168 EST2011-116 MWP2011-84 Tatsuya Majima, Junichi Inoue, Koji Hatanaka (KIT), Kenji Kintaka (AIST), Kenzo Nishio, Yasuhiro Awatsuji, Shogo Ura (KIT)
(50)
OPE
09:50-10:15 Evaluation of Structural Dependence of Bending Loss in Slot Waveguide PN2011-67 OPE2011-183 LQE2011-169 EST2011-117 MWP2011-85 Yu Saito, Yuki Kawaguchi, Kunimasa Saitoh, Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido Univ.)
(51)
OPE
10:15-10:40 Gridless Wavelength Selective Switch Based on LCOS Technology PN2011-68 OPE2011-184 LQE2011-170 EST2011-118 MWP2011-86 Yasuki Sakurai, Masahiro Kawasugi, Yuji Hotta, Hirokazu Takamure, Katsuyoshi Takeuchi, Noboru Uehara (SANTEC)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 AM  MWP (Room B)
Chair: K. Ikeda (CRIEPI)
10:50 - 11:40
(52)
MWP
10:50-11:15 Proposal of digital divide solution by extension of Regional WiMAX coverage using RoF PN2011-69 OPE2011-185 LQE2011-171 EST2011-119 MWP2011-87 Kazuo Kumamoto, Wataru Kodama, Koji Yasukawa (Osaka Inst. Tec.)
(53)
MWP
11:15-11:40 Investigation of Radio Cell Configuration in RoF-DAS over WDM-PON PN2011-70 OPE2011-186 LQE2011-172 EST2011-120 MWP2011-88 Kenji Miyamoto, Tatsuhiko Iwakuni, Takeshi Higashino, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.), Takayoshi Tashiro, Youichi Fukada, Jun-ichi Kani, Naoto Yoshimoto, Katsumi Iwatsuki (NTT)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  OPE (Room B)
Chair: M. Matsumoto (Osaka Univ.)
13:00 - 15:05
(54)
OPE
13:00-13:25 Single trench SiON waveguide TE-TM mode converter PN2011-71 OPE2011-187 LQE2011-173 EST2011-121 MWP2011-89 Kenichi Nakayama, Yuya Shoji, Tetsuya Mizumoto (Tokyo Tech)
(55)
OPE
13:25-13:50 Proposal of all-optical active microring logic gate for microring processor PN2011-72 OPE2011-188 LQE2011-174 EST2011-122 MWP2011-90 Hideki Yajima, Taro Arakawa, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)
(56)
OPE
13:50-14:15 Input signal characteristics in Optical Label Processing Using Complex-Valued Neural Network PN2011-73 OPE2011-189 LQE2011-175 EST2011-123 MWP2011-91 Kengo Mizote, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (The Univ of Tokushima)
(57)
OPE
14:15-14:40 Increase of Recognizable BPSK Labels Using Waveguide Circuits Consisting of Cascaded Asymmetric X-junction Couplers PN2011-74 OPE2011-190 LQE2011-176 EST2011-124 MWP2011-92 Akito Ihara, Hiroki Kishikawa, Nobuo Goto, Shin-ichiro Yanagiya (The Univ of Tokushima)
(58)
OPE
14:40-15:05 Heterogeneous-integrated optoelectronic receiver on a silica-based PLC platform PN2011-75 OPE2011-191 LQE2011-177 EST2011-125 MWP2011-93 Yu Kurata, Yusuke Nasu, Munehisa Tamura, Yoshifumi Muramoto, Haruki Yokoyama (NTT)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  LQE (Room B)
Chair: K. Shinoda (Hitachi)
15:15 - 16:30
(59)
LQE
15:15-15:40 GaInP quantum-well distributed Bragg reflector laser integrated with phase-shifted grating coupler for multispot focusing PN2011-76 OPE2011-192 LQE2011-178 EST2011-126 MWP2011-94 Masahiro Uemukai, Kengo Uenishi, Toshiaki Suhara (Osaka Univ.)
(60)
LQE
15:40-16:05 Photonic-Crystal lasers for tight focal spot with long depth of focus PN2011-77 OPE2011-193 LQE2011-179 EST2011-127 MWP2011-95 Kyoko Kitamura, Masaya Nishimoto, Kyosuke Sakai, Susumu Noda (Kyoto Univ.)
(61)
LQE
16:05-16:30 Quantum Well Mach-Zehnder Modulator with Microring Resonator PN2011-78 OPE2011-194 LQE2011-180 EST2011-128 MWP2011-96 Taro Arakawa, Hiroki Kaneshige, Yuta Ueyama, Hitoshi Yamada, Yasuo Kokubun (Yokohama National Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 27 PM  LQE (Room B)
Chair: T. Miyamoto(Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
16:40 - 18:00
(62)
LQE
16:40-17:05 Absorption Balancing of Semiconductor Mach-Zehnder Modulator PN2011-79 OPE2011-195 LQE2011-181 EST2011-129 MWP2011-97 Keisuke Matsuda, Keita Mochizuki, Takashi Sugihara, Hiroshi Aruga (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(63)
LQE
17:05-17:30 MgO:LiNbO3 Waveguide Quasi-Phase-Matched Second-Harmonic Generation Devices Fabricated by Voltage Application under UV Light PN2011-80 OPE2011-196 LQE2011-182 EST2011-130 MWP2011-98 Eri Kitado, Toshiyuki Inoue, Masatoshi Fujimura, Toshiaki Suhara (Osaka Univ.)
(64)
LQE
17:30-17:55 Electro-optic Bragg deflection modulator using periodically poled MgO:LiNbO3 PN2011-81 OPE2011-197 LQE2011-183 EST2011-131 MWP2011-99 Toshiyuki Inoue, Toshiaki Suhara (Osaka Univ.)
  17:55-18:00 Closing Address ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications)
Tel: +81-42-443-5195, Fax: +81-42-443-5926
E-: oicec
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u 
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kiyotaka Fujisaki (Kyushu University)
E-: emt-cryns 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaki Kotoku(NTT Photonics Laboratories)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-4066 FAX +81-46-240-4301
E-:aecl

Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura Limited)
1440 Mutsuzaki, Sakura, Chiba 285-8550 Japan
TEL +81-43-484-3949 ex.4376 FAX +81-43-481-1210
E-:no

Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute of technology)
R2-43, 4259 Nagatsuta, Midori-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 226-8503 Japan
TEL +81-45-924-5038 FAX +81-45-924-5038
E-haam 
LQE Technical Committee on Lasers and Quantum Electronics (LQE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tomoyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TEL +81-45-924-5059, FAX +81-45-924-5977
E-: ttpi

Kazunori Shinoda (Hitachi)
TEL +81-42-323-1111,FAX +81-42-327-7786
E-: nv 
Announcement Homepage of LQE is http://www.ieice.org/~lqe/jpn/
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Chun-Ping Chen(Kanagawa University)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
E-: hs 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2012-01-21 10:56:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to LQE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan