IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Secretary Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.), Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
Secretary Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT), Kazushi Muraoka (NEC), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Dec 21, 2016 09:25 - 17:15
Thu, Dec 22, 2016 09:15 - 16:50
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place Kinpura 
Transportation Guide http://www.kinpura.com/
Announcement Room1: Room 101
Room2: Room 304+305
Room3: Hall
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Dec 21 AM  NS1 (Room 1)
09:25 - 10:40
(1)
NS
09:25-09:50 Detection of Malicious Nodes with False Detection Notification in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks NS2016-118 Norihiro Sota, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(2)
NS
09:50-10:15 Dynamic Schedule Modification for Shorter Transmission Delay in Intermittent Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks NS2016-119 Shin Horie, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(3)
NS
10:15-10:40 A Proposal of Road Map Making and Route Searching Application for Disaster Using V2V Communication NS2016-120 Yuto Kikuchi, Kanayo Ogura, Bhed Bahadur Bista, Toyoo Takata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 AM  NS2 (Room 1)
10:45 - 11:35
(4)
NS
10:45-11:10 A Consideration of Edge Computing IaaS Enabling Necessary and Sufficient Resource Usage NS2016-121 Hiroaki Yamanaka, Eiji Kawai, Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT)
(5)
NS
11:10-11:35 Performance evaluation of bearer aggregation in mobile core network with C/U plane separation NS2016-122 Shuya Abe, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  11:35-13:10 Break ( 95 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 AM  RCS1 (Room 2)
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.)
09:25 - 10:40
(6)
RCS
09:25-09:50 Reassociation Control Based on Preference of Stations in WLANs
-- Mechanism Design Theoretic Approach --
RCS2016-207
Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(7)
RCS
09:50-10:15 System Capacity Improvement by CCA Threshold Control and Transmit Power Control with High Efficiency Wireless LAN RCS2016-208 Shoko Shinohara, Yasuhiko Inoue, Junichi Iwatani, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
(8)
RCS
10:15-10:40 A Proposal of Radio Resource Control in LTE Base Stations Based on Predicting QoE Degradation. RCS2016-209 Motoki Morita, Taichi Kumagai, Takahiro Nobukiyo (NEC)
  10:40-10:45 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 AM  RCS2 (Room 2)
Chair: Kazushi Muraoka (NEC)
10:45 - 12:00
(9)
RCS
10:45-11:10 Performance Evaluation of User Scheduling in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks RCS2016-210 Takuya Ohto, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(10)
RCS
11:10-11:35 A Study on Uplink Pilot-User Allocation Optimization for Multi-Cell TDD Massive MIMO Systems, Part II RCS2016-211 Wanming Hao, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Nokia Belgium), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(11)
RCS
11:35-12:00 Development of Network-Listening Time Synchronization method for Layered cell control architecture in a dense 3D cell structure RCS2016-212 Yasuhiro Nagai, Shota Shiobara, Takao Okamawari, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Corp.)
  12:00-13:10 Break ( 70 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 PM  Special Session1 (Room 3)
13:10 - 14:10
(12) 13:10-13:40 [Invited Lecture]
Future Core Network for 5G era NS2016-123 RCS2016-213
Shigeru Iwashina (NTTdocomo)
(13) 13:40-14:10 [Invited Lecture]
Development of Information Centric Networking Technology to Chain Data and Applications NS2016-124 RCS2016-214
Kenichi Fukuda (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 PM  Special Session2 (Room 3)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
14:20 - 15:20
(14) 14:20-14:50 [Invited Lecture]
Key Technologies Towards 5G
-- Standardization Angle --
NS2016-125 RCS2016-215
Tsunehiko Chiba (Nokia)
(15) 14:50-15:20 [Invited Lecture]
A view on Massive MIMO and C-RAN toward 5G NS2016-126 RCS2016-216
Toshifumi Sato (NEC)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 PM  Invited Talk 1 (Room 3)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
15:30 - 16:20
(16) 15:30-16:20 [Invited Talk]
Study on performance improvement of a grant-free massive machine type communications scheme with physical layer security NS2016-127 RCS2016-217
Eiji Okamoto, Naoto Horiike (NITech)
  16:20-16:25 Break ( 5 min. )
Wed, Dec 21 PM  Invited Talk 2 (Room 3)
16:25 - 17:15
(17) 16:25-17:15 [Invited Talk]
Context-Aware Network Control Technology in Mobile Network for IoT Services NS2016-128 RCS2016-218
Takanori Iwai, Kohiga Akihito, Itoh Nobuhiko, Koizumi Seiichi (NEC)
Thu, Dec 22 AM  RCS3 (Room 1)
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
09:15 - 10:30
(18)
RCS
09:15-09:40 Energy-Harvesting Aware Clustering Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks under Non-uniform Energy Harvesting Conditions RCS2016-219 Daiki Maemoto, Kazuo Mori, Kosuke Sanada, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(19)
RCS
09:40-10:05 Analysis of Route Construction Success Probability in Ad Hoc Network Routing Scheme Employing Delay Control RCS2016-220 Masahiro Hayashi, Yasushi Yamao (UEC)
(20)
RCS
10:05-10:30 Delivery Delay Reduction by Relay-Assisted Inter-Vehicle Broadcast Communications RCS2016-221 Yasushi Yamao, Le Tien Trien, Takeo Fujii, Koji Ishibashi (UEC)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 AM  NS3 (Room 1)
10:40 - 12:20
(21)
NS
10:40-11:05 [Encouragement Talk]
Proposal and Evaluation of TCP Congestion Control Method Using Available Bandwidth Information on Multi-RAT Heterogeneous Networks NS2016-129
Hiroki Iwasawa, Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Naoki Takaya (NTT)
(22)
NS
11:05-11:30 A Congestion Reducing Scheme in two-tier Cellular Networks using Device to Device Communication NS2016-130 Shingo Sasaki, Kanayo Ogura, Bhed Bahadur Bista, Toyoo Takata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
(23)
NS
11:30-11:55 Data Message Forwarding by Intermediate Wireless Nodes along Hop-by-Hop Shortening Wireless Multihop Transmission Routes NS2016-131 Satoshi Suda, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(24)
NS
11:55-12:20 Correction of Event Logs based on Observation Time of Commonly Observed Events by Neighbor Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks NS2016-132 Ayako Arao, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  12:20-13:20 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 AM  RCS4 (Room 2)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Lab.)
09:15 - 10:30
(25)
RCS
09:15-09:40 Level Crossing Rate and Average Fading Duration of Beating Signals under Concurrent Transmission RCS2016-222 Chun-Hao Liao, Makoto Suzuki, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
(26)
RCS
09:40-10:05 Evaluation of Packet Combining using RSSI for Reliable Reception of Concurrent Transmission RCS2016-223 Theerat Sakdejayont, Chun-Hao Liao, Makoto Suzuki, Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(27)
RCS
10:05-10:30 A Study on Successive Interference Cancellation using Differential Detection for ICA-based SDMA for BLE Systems RCS2016-224 Masahiro Takigawa, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 AM  RCS5 (Room 2)
Chair: Hiroshi NIshimoto (Mitsubishi Electronics)
10:40 - 12:20
(28)
RCS
10:40-11:05 A Study on Phase Noise Variance Estimation and Approximated LLR for Single Carrier Transmissions RCS2016-225 Makoto Nishikori, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
RCS
11:05-11:30 Low Complexity Approximated Log-Likelihood Ratio Calculation with Bit Shifts and Additions for Turbo Decoding RCS2016-226 Keita Matsugi, Takayoshi Aoki, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(30)
RCS
11:30-11:55 A study on EXIT chart-based characteristic analysis in chaos MIMO transmission scheme using STBC and LDPC code RCS2016-227 Naoto Horiike, Eiji Okamoto (NITech), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
(31)
RCS
11:55-12:20 Terminal selection for THP with Ordering Cholesky Factorization RCS2016-228 Tomoyuki Baba, Satoshi Denno (Okayama Univ.)
  12:20-13:20 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 PM  NS4 (Room 1)
13:20 - 15:00
(32)
NS
13:20-13:45 Standardization Efforts for Suppressing QoE Degradation of Enhanced Quality VoLTE Communication due to eSRVCC Handover NS2016-133 Takako Sanda, Hiroyuki Ehara (Panasonic)
(33)
NS
13:45-14:10 A Proposal on Routing Control based on Planned Battery Replacement for Smart Meter Networks NS2016-134 Io Amatsu, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(34)
NS
14:10-14:35 A development of parameter optimization tool and its application to throughput estimation model for wireless LANs NS2016-135 Chihiro Taniguchi, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi, Kyaw Soe Lwin, Debnath Sumon Kumar, Khin Khin Zaw (Okayama Univ.)
(35)
NS
14:35-15:00 A Channel Assignment Extension of Holding Access-Point Assignment Method for Wireless Local-Area Network NS2016-136 Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.), Nobuo Funabiki (Okayama Univ.), Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 PM  NS5 (Room 1)
15:10 - 16:50
(36)
NS
15:10-15:35 Raspberry Pi Configuration for Access-Point and Its Throughput Measurements in IEEE802.11n Wireless Networks NS2016-137 Sumon Kumar Debnath, Nobuo Funabiki, Kyaw Soe Lwin, Md. Selim Al Mamun (Okayama Univ.), Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Samsul Huda (Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya, Indonesia)
(37)
NS
15:35-16:00 [Encouragement Talk]
A study of the optimal agricultural field communication using Sub-GHz wireless technology NS2016-138
Yuta Kawakami, Masaharu Toyota, Keitaro Terada, Keiko Matsumoto, Mikiko Sode Tanaka (KIT)
(38)
NS
16:00-16:25 Experimental evaluation of LTE/WLAN selection control method based on throughput estimation NS2016-139 Hiroaki Senoo, Yoshiharu Tajima, Takayoshi Nakayama, Dai Kimura (Fujitsu LAB.), Tomomitsu Yamanobe, Erika Suzuki (MobileTechno)
(39)
NS
16:25-16:50 A consideration on throughput improvement of p-persistent CSMA/CA NS2016-140 Yukiko Kan, Hiroshi Inai (Okayama Pref Univ)
Thu, Dec 22 PM  RCS6 (Room 2)
Chair: Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
13:45 - 15:00
(40)
RCS
13:45-14:10 Universal time-domain windowed single carrier frequency-domain equalization RCS2016-229 Yosuke Kodama, Keiichi Mizutani, Takeshi Matsumura, Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ.)
(41)
RCS
14:10-14:35 Performance Analysis on MU-MIMO Beamforming for 5G Radio Access RCS2016-230 Kiichi Tateishi, Daisuke Kurita, Atsushi Harada, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
(42)
RCS
14:35-15:00 Performance Analysis on Beam Tracking Using CSI Feedback for 5G Radio Access RCS2016-231 Kiichi Tateishi, Daisuke Kurita, Atsushi Harada, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 22 PM  RCS7 (Room 2)
Chair: Tomoya Tandai (Toshiba)
15:10 - 16:50
(43)
RCS
15:10-15:35 Digital Assisted Analog Beamforming (DAABF) on Millimeter Wave Massive Antenna Array
-- Basic Concept of DAABF --
RCS2016-232
Atsuhi Ohta, Kazuki Maruta, Yushi Shirato, Satoshi Kurosaki, Ken Tanaka, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(44)
RCS
15:35-16:00 Digital Assisted Analog Beamforming (DAABF) on Millimeter Wave Massive Antenna Array
-- Performance Evaluation of DAABF via Computer Simulation --
RCS2016-233
Kazuki Maruta, Atsuhi Ohta, Yushi Shirato, Satoshi Kurosaki, Ken Tanaka, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(45)
RCS
16:00-16:25 A Study on Beam Selection Rules and Beam Shapes for Hybrid Beamforming RCS2016-234 Jumpei Yamamoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Daiki Takeda, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT docomo)
(46)
RCS
16:25-16:50 A Study on Extension of Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding Employing Perturbation Vector Search for Downlink MU-MIMO Systems RCS2016-235 Sourabh Maiti, Manabu Mikami, Kenji Hoshino, Hitoshi Yoshino (Softbank)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2016-12-19 10:40:59


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan