IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)

Conference Date Wed, Jun 20, 2018 13:30 - 17:40
Thu, Jun 21, 2018 10:30 - 17:00
Fri, Jun 22, 2018 09:20 - 17:15
Topics First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee, Railroad Communications, Inter-Vehicle Communications, Road to Vehicle Communications, Resource Control, Scheduling, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Bunkyo Sky Hall, 4F Global Education and Student Support Center, Bunkyo-Campus, Nagasaki University 
Address 1-14 Bunkyo-machi, Nagasaki-shi, Nagasaki 852-8521
Transportation Guide ○From JR Station *Street car Nagasakiekimae or Urakamiekimae -> (Destination: Akasako) -> at Nagasakidaigakumae *Nagasaki bus Nagasakiekimae or Urakamiekimae-> (Destination: Route 1 Mizokawa, Uwatoko, Kamiyokoo) -> at Nagasakidaigakumae -> 5 minutes walk ○From Nagasaki Airport *Prefectural bus Nagasaki Airport No. 4 stop -> (Destination: Nagasaki via Showa-machi/Urakami) -> at Chodaiuramonmae -> 2 minutes Walk
http://www.nagasaki-u.ac.jp/en/access/bunkyo/index.html
Contact
Person
Nagasaki Univ. Prof. Yoichi Ishizuka
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS.

Wed, Jun 20 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 1
Chair: Yuyuan Chang (TIT)
13:30 - 14:40
(1) 13:30-13:40 A Study on Indoor Localization based on Unified Fingerprint of Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Low Energy using Machine Learning Shunsuke Tsuchida, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiivhi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(2) 13:40-13:50 Impact of Base Station Sleep on Uplink Energy Consumption of User Equipment Kazunari Takahashi, Koichi Adachi (UEC)
(3) 13:50-14:00 Design and Analysis of Wireless-Powered Communication Systems with Multiple Frequency Bands Ryuhei Takahashi, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(4) 14:00-14:10 Derivation of combination probability in various road networks using SUMO in inter-vehicle cooperative transmission Hayato Ishikawa (NIT), Kouhei Okamoto, Hiraku Okada (Nagoya Univ.), Satoshi Makido (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Inc), Eizi Okamoto (NIT)
(5) 14:10-14:20 Performance Improvement of Terrestrial/UAV Integrated Mobile Communications System using Code Division Multiplexing Ryo Hsegawa, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Hiroyuki Tsuji, Amane Miura (NICT)
(6) 14:20-14:30 Study on Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Scheme having Physical Layer Security Yoshihiro Masuda, Eiji Okamoto (NIT), Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Keita Ito (NIT)
(7) 14:30-14:40 Interference Tolerance for Fiber-optic Inband Relaying with Simultaneous Transmission Hiroki Utatsu (Kogakuin Univ.), Jun Mashino, Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Jun 20 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 2
Chair: Eiji Okamoto (NIT)
14:50 - 15:50
(8) 14:50-15:00 A Study on Channel Selection Method for Relay Transmission in Multiband Ayaka Hanyu, Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Naoto Egashira, Kazuto Yano, Tomoaki Kumagai (ATR)
(9) 15:00-15:10 Relationship between Interference-Wave Suppression Using Null-Space Extension in Multiuser MIMO and formed Beam-Pattern Hironori Ban, Makoto Taromaru, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.)
(10) 15:10-15:20 Improving Convergence Rate of Frequency Block-Dependent Online Probabilistic Activation Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput in Heterogeneous Networks Keiki Shimada (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(11) 15:20-15:30 Frequency Block-Dependent Online Probabilistic Transmission Power Control of Base Stations Based on Observed System Throughput in Heterogeneous Networks Ryo Inaba (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(12) 15:30-15:40 Adaptive Control of Step Size in Update of Activation Probability in Online Probabilistic Base-Station Activation Control Method Ryota Ochiai (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(13) 15:40-15:50 Channel-Dependent Dynamic Frequency Bandwidth Allocation Method among Service Channels for Integrated System Throughput Maximization Tatsuki Sakai (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Yasuaki Yuda (Panasonic), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  15:50-16:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Wed, Jun 20 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Poster 1
16:10 - 17:40
  - Poster presentation regarding 13 presentations in the sessions of First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 1 and 2 will be held.
Thu, Jun 21 AM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 3
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
10:30 - 11:40
(14) 10:30-10:40 A Study on Iterative Decoding Based on Belief Propagation for CRC Concatenated Polar Code Satoshi Tajima, Takumi Takahashi, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(15) 10:40-10:50 A Fundamental Study on Superposition Modulated Signal Detection Using Belief Propagation Kentaro Fukuda, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(16) 10:50-11:00 A Study on Belief-propagation-based Signal Detection in Interleave Division Multiple Access Wataru Kawabata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Take Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(17) 11:00-11:10 Compressed-Sensing-Aided Subcarrier IQ Index Modulation with Discreteness-Aware Fast Iterative Shrinkage-Thresholding Algorithm Kazuya Ohira, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Lajos Hanzo (Univ. of Southampton)
(18) 11:10-11:20 Evaluation of Loose Beamforming with a Genetic Algorithm in a Multiuser Massive MIMO System Shunta Nakamura, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(19) 11:20-11:30 Fraction Based Metric Function for Gibbs Sampling MIMO Detection Yutaro Kobayashi, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(20) 11:30-11:40 Precoder Design Algorithm using Gibbs Sampling for Hybrid MIMO System Daichi Tamate, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 4
Chair: Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
13:00 - 14:00
(21) 13:00-13:10 Transmit Beam Selection Scheme for Massive MIMO using Expected Beam Responses Yoshihito Kubo, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(22) 13:10-13:20 Single Carrier Block Transmission Schemes for Acoustic Communications and Their Field Evaluation Results Ryuki Sano, Kotaro Hotta, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(23) 13:20-13:30 Multi-Carrier Wireless Train Radio Communications Employing Multiple Differential Detection Based on Channel Prediction for High-Speed Railway Systems Takuya Takahashi, Kazuki Shimomura, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(24) 13:30-13:40 Differential Multi Carrier Modulation Schemes and Decision-Feedback Multiple Differential Detection with Channel Prediction for Underwater Acoustic Communications Yoshiki Tsukamoto, Masashi Takemura, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(25) 13:40-13:50 A 64kbps Differential Multi-Carrier Modulation Scheme for Underwater Acoustic Communications and Multiple Differential Detection with Channel Prediction Employing Per-Survivor Processing Rintaro Yoshii, Masashi Takemura, Takuya Takahashi, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(26) 13:50-14:00 Differential Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing Employing Reed-Solomon Codes Kotaro Hotta, Hiroshi Kubo, Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:00-14:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Poster 2
14:20 - 15:50
  - Poster presentation regarding 13 presentations in the sessions of First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 3 and 4 will be held.
  15:50-16:10 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Jun 21 PM  Invited Lecture
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
16:10 - 17:00
(27) 16:10-17:00 [Invited Talk]
Study on pilot allocation for channel estimation in massive MIMO/TDD systems
Osamu Muta, Wanming Hao (Kyushu Univ.)
Fri, Jun 22 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 5
Chair: Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp)
09:20 - 10:30
(28) 09:20-09:30 A Constant Amplitude OFDM Scheme for Wireless Communications Liu Yingqing, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Chang Yuyuan (TIT)
(29) 09:30-09:40 Combination of Beamforming with Per-Antenna Power Constraint and Adaptive PAPR Reduction Method Using Null Space in MIMO Channel for Multiuser Massive MIMO-OFDM Transmission Mikihito Suzuki (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(30) 09:40-09:50 PAPR Reduction of OFDM with Trellis Shaping based on High-Order Moments Shun Takizawa, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
(31) 09:50-10:00 A Study on HARQ for OFDM with Super-Orthogonal Convolutional Codes Kisho Kaneyama, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
(32) 10:00-10:10 Considerations for Superposed Modulation Combined with QPSK and 256-QAM in NOMA. Koki Senda, Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(33) 10:10-10:20 BER Performance of OFDM-based 1024/4096-QAM in Multipath Fading Conditions Ruxiao Tian, Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin Univ.)
(34) 10:20-10:30 PAPR Performance of High-Order Circular QAM Constellation With Phase Noise Robustness Miyu Nakabayashi, Bin Zheng, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Norifumi Kamiya (NEC)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 6
Chair: Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
10:40 - 11:40
(35) 10:40-10:50 Evaluation of OAM Based Mode Division Multiplexing Transmission in Different Propagation Environments Ayano Yamamoto, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomoya Tandai, Daisuke Uchida (Toshiba)
(36) 10:50-11:00 Low-Complexity Code Search Method for Turbo Trellis-Coded Spatial Modulation Using Symbol-based EXIT Charts Takanori Hara, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications), Lajos Hanzo (Univ. of Southampton)
(37) 11:00-11:10 ZigZag Decodable Coded Slotted ALOHA Masaru Oinaga, Shun Ogata, Koji Ishibashi (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(38) 11:10-11:20 Investigations on Structure of Interference Canceller in IDMA-based Random Access Masayuki Kawata (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(39) 11:20-11:30 Performance Evaluation of IDMA-based Random Access with Various Frequency Block Structures Koki Fukushima (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Kiichi Tateishi (NTT DOCOMO), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(40) 11:30-11:40 Detection Probability of Narrowband Random Access Channel Using Intra-preamble Frequency Hopping for IoT Radio Access Kota Mori, Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 PM  First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Poster 3
13:00 - 14:30
  - Poster presentation regarding 13 presentations in the sessions of First Presentation in IEICE Technical Committee Oral 5 and 6 will be held.
  14:30-14:50 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Jun 22 PM  RCS1
Chair: Hiroshi Kubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
14:50 - 17:15
(41) 14:50-15:15 Improving the Capacity of Multi-hop LoRa Network using Spreading-factor-based Network Clustering Guibing Zhu, Chun-Hao Liao, Theerat Sakdejayont, Yoshiaki Narusue, Hiroyuki Morikawa (UTokyo)
(42) 15:15-15:40 Energy Efficiency Optimization in D2D-enabled Heterogeneous Cellular Networks Fereidoun H. Panahi (Keio Univ.), Farzad H. Panahi (UOK), Ghaith Hattab (UCLA), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Danijela Cabric (UCLA)
(43) 15:40-16:05 Blind Selected Mapping using 2-level Phase Rotation Set and 2-step Phase Rotation Sequence Estimation based on the Fourth-power Constellation Amnart Boonkajay, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(44) 16:05-16:30 A Study on Superposed 16QAM Signal Detection Using GaBP in Massive MIMO Taisei Watabe, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(45) 16:30-16:55 Considerations on Computational Complexity Reduction of Receive Weight Matrices in Massive MIMO SC-FDE Kensei Saito, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
  - Awards Ceremony of First Presentation in Technical Committee

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (初めての研究会)Each speech will have 10 minutes for presentation.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shinsuke IBI (Osaka Univ.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2018-06-16 15:15:42


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan