IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
Vice Chair Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.), Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Seishi Hanaoka (Hitachi)
Assistant Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Secretary Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Motoi Tamura (NTT DoCoMo), Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 2, 2011 09:00 - 17:40
Thu, Mar 3, 2011 09:00 - 18:00
Fri, Mar 4, 2011 09:00 - 16:10
Topics Mobile Communication Workshop 
Conference Place YRP Center No.1 Building, Yokosuka Research Park 
Address 3-4 Hikarinooka, Yokosuka-shi, 239-0847 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.yrp.co.jp/yrp/access/access.html
Contact
Person
Ryuhei Funada, NICT
+81-46-847-5055
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter, YRP R&D Promotion Committee, and NICT.

Wed, Mar 2 AM 
09:20 - 10:20
(1)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Block Length Control for Blind Multiuser Detection with Affine Projection Algorithm Shota Tsubosaka, Takahiro Natori, Nari Tanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science, Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(2)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Comparison between Time and Frequency- Domain QRM-ML Block Signal Detection for Single-Carrier Transmission Hideyuki Moroga, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Study of Pre-detection based Complexity Reduction Methods for Single-Carrier Transmission using 2-step QRM-ML Block Signal Detection Katsuhiro Temma, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(4)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Packet Combining Scheme for Single-carrier HARQ Using QRM-ML Block Signal Detection Tetsuya Yamamoto, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(5)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Performance Comparison of Overlap FDE and Inter-block Interference Canceller for Single-carrier Transmission Tatsunori Obara, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(6)
RCS
11:10-11:30 An iterative signal detection scheme for MIMO SC-FDE without Cyclic Prefix using ISI canceller and MLD Sheng Li, Yasunori Iwanami, Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Ryota Yamada, Naoki Okamoto (SHARP Corp.)
(7)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Study on Complexity Reduction of Iterative Signal Detection for Uplink SC-FDMA MIMO using HARQ Suguru Okuyama, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(8)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Performance Evaluation of Vector Coding with Band-Limiting Filter Kyohei Takano, Fumiyo Yamada, Koichi Adachi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(9)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Blind Sparse Channel Estimation with Subspace Method Using L1-Norm Minimization Hiroki Matsushima, Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.), Elisabeth de Carvalho, Petar Popovski (Aalborg Univ.), Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(10)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Channel Estimation Employing Highly Efficient Tap Selection based on Information Criterion for OFDM Turbo Equalization Katsuya Kato, Ryota Yamada, Takashi Yoshimoto, Shimpei Toh, Kozue Hirata, Minoru Kubota, Naoki Okamoto (SHARP Corp.)
(11)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Practical Kalman Filter based Channel Estimation in MIMO-OFDM Systems Takahiro Natori, Nari Tanabe, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. of Science , Suwa), Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(12)
RCS
10:00-10:20 Decision Directed Channel Tracking for MIMO-Constant Envelope Modulation Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed (Kyushu Univ/South Valley Univ. Egypt), Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(13)
RCS
10:30-10:50 A Study of Introducing Distributed Transmit Power Control to Distributed Antenna System Shigemasa Kumagawa, Koji Yamamoto, Hidekazu Murata, Susumu Yoshida, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto univ.)
(14)
RCS
10:50-11:10 Transmit Power Analysis of Precoded Multi-user Distributed Antenna Systems Toshiro Nakahira, Masahiro Matsusaka, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida, Daisuke Umehara, Satoshi Denno, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.)
(15)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Transmit Power Reduction of Distributed Antenna Network for Downlink Transmissions Using Joint Transmit/Receive Diversity Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(16)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Study on Channel Capacity of Distributed Antenna Network Using Transmit/Receive Diversity in A Multi-Cell Environment Shinya Kumagai, Ryusuke Matsukawa, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Study on the Capacity of Distributed Antenna Network System by using Single Carrier Frequency Domain Adaptive Antenna Array Wei Peng, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(18)
SR
13:00-13:20 Application of USRP Series to Cognitive Radio and Their Performance Evaluation Yoshimitsu Yagi, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(19)
SR
13:20-13:40 An Intuitive Introduction to Compressed Sensing Doohwan Lee, Takayuki Yamada, Hiroyuki Shiba, Yo Yamaguchi, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT Corp.)
(20)
SR
13:40-14:00 A Signal Recognition Technique based on Cyclostationarity and its Application to Cognitive Radio Systems Hiroki Harada, Hiromasa Fujii, Shunji Miura, Hidetoshi Kayama (NTT DOCOMO)
(21)
SR
14:00-14:20 A Study of MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Systems Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(22)
SR
14:20-14:40 Cognitive Radio Networks and Applications of Complex Network Theories Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM 
14:50 - 16:30
(23)
SR
14:50-15:10 Node extension typed synchronization protocol for MIMO multihop relay network Yutaro Kida, Keiichi Mizutani, Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takehiro Miyamoto (NDK), Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(24)
SR
15:10-15:30 IQ Imbalance Estimation Scheme with Intercarrier Interference Self-Cancellation Pilot Symbols in OFDM Direct Conversion Receivers Hiroyuki Miyashita, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(25)
SR
15:30-15:50 Adjacent Channel Interference Cancelation in Fractional Sampling OFDM Receiver Hiroyuki Osada, Haruki Nishimura, Mamiko Inamori, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(26)
SR
15:50-16:10 Impact of Adjacent Channel Interference in Low Power Wireless Data Transmission over White Space Kenji Kodama, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(27)
SR
16:10-16:30 A Study on Improvement of Low-Complexity Cyclostaionary Feauture Detection Method for Compensating Cyclostationarity-degradation Hiroyoshi Yano (Keio Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM 
16:40 - 17:40
(28)
SR
16:40-17:00 Impact of Spectrum Sensing Strategy for DSA System on WLAN and Bluetooth Narihiro Nakamoto, Kazuto Yano, Yasuo Suzuki, Satoru Aikawa, Masahiro Uno, Masazumi Ueba (ATR)
(29)
SR
17:00-17:20 IEEE P1900.6 Interface Implementation Design Study for Cognitive Radio Platforms Stefan Aust, Akira Matsumoto, Tetsuya Ito (NEC Comm Systems, Ltd., Labs)
(30)
SR
17:20-17:40 Channel Sounding Technique using Software Defined Radio Architecture Yohei Konishi, Minseok Kim, Mir Ghoraishi, Jun-ichi Takada, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Wed, Mar 2 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(31)
MoNA
13:00-13:20 Performance Evaluation of Vital-Sign Collection Mechanism using Wireless Sensor Devices Anuj Ratna Bajracharya (Osaka Univ.), Akira Uchiyama, Akihito Hiromori, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka Univ./JST)
(32)
MoNA
13:20-13:40 Predicting content requests from social context in mobile content services Hiroyuki Kubo, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Hiroyuki Kasai (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (Kobe Digital Labo), Roy Yates (Rutgers Univ.)
(33)
MoNA
13:40-14:00 A Real-time Video Processing Platform for Network Value-Added Services Satoru Imai, Motoshi Tamura, Takeshi Ihara (NTT DOCOMO)
(34)
MoNA
14:00-14:20 IP core network, overlay network and communication service (5)
-- A step towards future network that provides virtual networks --
Hisao Furukawa (DSRI), Shoji Miyaguchi (formerly NTT)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Wed, Mar 2 PM 
14:30 - 15:50
(35)
MoNA
14:30-14:50 A Cooperative Mechanism for Fair and Efficient Bandwidth Usage in Dynamic Wireless Access Networks Takayuki Nishio, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Go Hasegawa (Osaka Univ.), Narayan Mandayam (Rutgers Univ)
(36)
MoNA
14:50-15:10 A Session-based WLAN Association Control considering Traffic Load Kaoru Koshimizu, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst of Tech)
(37)
MoNA
15:10-15:30 Study on VoIP Quality by Simulation and Experiment Shigeki Nakamura, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
(38)
MoNA
15:30-15:50 Multicast Route Construction Method Considering Source Node Mobility Hiroki Murata, Eiji Kamioka (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
Thu, Mar 3 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(39)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Transmission Performance of Interference Avoidance Transmission by Partitioned Frequency- and Time-domain Processing for DSA Yasunori Futatsugi, Masayuki Ariyoshi (NEC Corp.)
(40)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Adjacent channel interference reduction of OFDMA signals for public broadband mobile communication system Tomonori Ohta, Noriyuki Yaginuma, Masahiro Umehira (Ibaraki Univ.)
(41)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Study on Influence of Channel Mismatch to Realize Cellular System with Dynamic Cell Forming Technology Kenzaburo Fujishima, Hitoshi Ishida, Yunjian Jia, Katsuhiko Tsunehara (Hitachi Ltd.,)
(42)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A Throughput Improvement by Antenna Selection Transmit Diversity in Femtocell Environment Kaoru Tsukamoto, Kazuaki Ishioka, Katsuyuki Motoyoshi, Akinori Taira, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(43)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Dynamic Neighbor Cell List Management for Handover Optimization in LTE Yoshinori Watanabe, Yasuhiko Matsunaga, Kosei Kobayashi, Hiroto Sugahara, Kojiro Hamabe (NEC Corp.)
(44)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A Multi-layer Packet Scheduling Algorithm to Shorten the Reception Completion Time of TCP-based Applications Xiaoqiu Wang, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs Inc.)
(45)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Investigation on Cell Selection Methods Associated with Inter-Cell Interference Coordination in Heterogeneous Networks for LTE-Advanced Downlink Yuya Saito, Jaturong Sangiamwong, Nobuhiko Miki, Tetsushi Abe, Satoshi Nagata, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
(46)
RCS
11:30-11:50 A Study on Management Technique of Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced Kengo Yagyu, Takeshi Nakamori, Hiroyuki Ishii, Mikio Iwamura, Nobuhiko Miki, Takahiro Asai, Junichiro Hagiwara (DOCOMO)
(47)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Performance Evaluation of Downlink LTE-Advanced Type 1 Relay Network Boonsarn Pitakdumrongkija, Hiroaki Aminaka, Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM 
13:00 - 14:50
(48) 13:00-13:05  
(49) 13:05-13:40 [Invited Talk]
Convergence of Multiple Wireless Systems as a Heterogeneous Network
Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI Labs.)
(50) 13:40-14:15 [Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Flexible Wireless System
-- Heterogeneous Network with which Users can freely choose a Radio Access System --
Kazuhiro Uehara, Yo Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Shiba, Takana Kaho, Doohwan Lee, Takayuki Yamada (NTT)
(51) 14:15-14:50 [Invited Talk]
Wireless LAN Standardization Status
-- For Inter-system Handover --
Akira Yamada, Yousuke Sano, Yasufumi Morioka, Junichiro Hagiwara (NTT DOCOMO), Fujio Watanabe (DOCOMO USA Lab)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Mar 3 PM 
15:00 - 18:00
(52) 15:00-15:35 [Invited Talk]
Trend of standardization in 3GPP on heterogeneous network
Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC Corp.)
(53) 15:35-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Modeling for Heterogeneous Networks and Radio Resource Optimization
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(54) 16:10-16:45 [Invited Talk]
NerveNet
-- A network integrating wireless multihop and distributed information processing --
Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi, Ruidong Li, Yasunori Owada (NICT)
(55) 16:45-17:20 [Invited Talk]
Retransmission Request Scheme for Multimedia Broadcasting Content Delivery
Hosei Matsuoka, Akira Yamada (NTT DOCOMO), Tomoyuki Ohya (Multimedia Broadcasting), Ryo Kitahara, Junichiro Hagiwara (NTT DOCOMO)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(56) 17:30-18:00  
Fri, Mar 4 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(57)
RCS
09:00-09:20 A Study on Dynamic Node Selection for Secure Wireless Communication using Spatially Distributed Ciphering Function Satoshi Hirai, Shinichi Miyamoto, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(58)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Secret Information Transmission Scheme Using Information Dispersal in MIMO System Satoshi Tanaka, Takayuki Shimizu, Takayasu Kitano, Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(59)
RCS
09:40-10:00 Secrecy Capacity in Base Station Cooperative MIMO Masatoshi Yanase, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(60)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A chaos-based MIMO cooperative relay transmission scheme for secure communications Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM 
10:30 - 11:50
(61)
RCS
10:30-10:50 A Route Discovery Method Based on Received Power of Repeater Nodes for Sensor Networks Takahiro Nishina, Yoshihiro Kainuma, Ryoushou Kou, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. Science Suwa)
(62)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A QoS Based Scheduling Method for OFDMA-TDD System in Multipath Fading Environment Takahiro Kumei, Keisuke Nishiyama, Takuma Yui, Kenko Ota, Hideaki Matsue (Tokyo Univ. Science Suwa)
(63)
RCS
11:10-11:30 A New Coexistence Scenario for UWB Technologies Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku Univ. Former INRS-EMT Univ. Quebec), Sonia Aissa (INRS-EMT Univ. Quebec), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(64)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Automatic Transmission Period Setting for Intermittent Periodic Transmission in Wireless Backhaul Systems Guangri Jin, Li Gong, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(65)
RCS
09:00-09:20 Performance Evaluation for Subcarrier Assignment for Achieving Tradeoff between Peak Power and Channel Capacity in the Single Cell of Multiuser OFDM Osamu Takyu, Ryuto Funatsu, Yohtaro Umeda (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(66)
RCS
09:20-09:40 Peak Power Reduction of OFDM Signals Using Trellis Shaping with M Algorithm Ryota Yoshizawa, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama Nat Univ.)
(67)
RCS
09:40-10:00 MMSE Reception of MIMO Signals Based on Symbol Distribution Approximation Makoto Tanahashi, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(68)
RCS
10:00-10:20 A Study on the Performance Improvement of Soft-Output Lattice-Reduction-Aided MIMO Detector Tohru Oyama, Masayuki Kurosaki, Hiroshi Ochi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 AM 
10:30 - 12:10
(69)
RCS
10:30-10:50 Virtual Layered Space-Frequency Receivers for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM systems Akihito Taya, Satoshi Denno, Daisuke Umehara, Masahiro Morikura, Hidekazu Murata, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(70)
RCS
10:50-11:10 A Study on Precoding Prediction in LTE Downlink Yusuke Shimoda (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(71)
RCS
11:10-11:30 Performance Evaluation of the Open Loop Multiuser MIMO Using Dirty Paper Coding - Beamforming Yasuyuki Hatakawa, Tomoko Matsumoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Labs.), Nandar Lynn (Keio Univ.)
(72)
RCS
11:30-11:50 Transmit/Receive Schemes Based on Amount of Information at Transmitter/Receiver in Base Station Cooperative MIMO Mitsuki Yamada, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(73)
RCS
11:50-12:10 Symbol Synchronization method for Base Station Cooperation MIMO-OFDM in Heterogeneous Network Shinichi Tajima, Naoki Kusashima, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Shoji Kaneko, Yoji Kishi (KDD Lab)
  12:10-13:00 Lunch Break ( 50 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM 
13:00 - 14:20
(74)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A Study of Throughput Performance of Relaying System According to Relay Station Function for Multi-hop Cellular System Yuji Okamoto, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm)
(75)
RCS
13:20-13:40 Spectrum Division & Adaptive Subcarrier Allocation for Direct/Cooperative Relay Switched SC-FDMA Uplink Communications Masayuki Nakada, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(76)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Modulation Assignment for Uplink Single Carrier Cooperative DF Relay Kazuhiro Kimura, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(77)
RCS
14:00-14:20 Joint MS&RS/BS hybrid ARQ using frequency-domain equalization for uplink single-carrier cooperative relay transmission Kazuki Takeda (Tohoku Univ.), Koichi Adachi, Sumei Sun (I2R), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM 
14:30 - 16:10
(78)
RCS
14:30-14:50 A Study on Serial Concatenated Structures Composed of Channel and Product Codes in Multiple Acess Relay Channels Naoyuki Takada, Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(79)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Iterative Decoding Algorithm Using Extrinsic Information Exchange for Butterfly Network with Network Coding Naohiro Tsuji, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(80)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Power Allocation for Up/Downlink Transmissions Using Single-carrier Analog Network Coding Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Masayuki Nakada, Tatsunori Obara, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(81)
RCS
15:30-15:50 Pilot-assisted Channel Estimation for Broadband ANC without Relay Feedback Iulia Prodan, Tatsunori Obara (Tohoku Univ.), Haris Gacanin (Alcatel-Lucent Bell N.V., Belgium), Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(82)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Fast Handover Method of Free-Space Optical Communication for Trains Based on PSD Sensor Min He, Shinichiro Haruyama, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Hiroshi Matsubara (RTRI)
Fri, Mar 4 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(83)
RCS
13:00-13:20 A Phenomenological Theory of Error Rate for Iterative Decoding with Estimated a priori Probability Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(84)
RCS
13:20-13:40 A Study on Multiple Access Scheme using Turbo Equalization Hiroki Takahashi, Osamu Nakamura, Jungo Goto, Kazunari Yokomakura, Yasuhiro Hamaguchi (Sharp Corp.)
(85)
RCS
13:40-14:00 Turbo Multiuser Detection and Adaptive Multiplexing Control for Uplink OFDMA Systems with Retransmission Control Hideya So, Satoshi Suyama, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(86)
RCS
14:00-14:20 MIMO-OFDM IDMA Scheme Employing Interleave-Division Multiplexing and Adaptive Resource Allocation Jun Shikida, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(87)
RCS
14:20-14:40 Localization Using Array Sensor Based on Extended Dimension of Signal Subspace with Support Vector Machine Shun Kawakami, Jihoon Hong, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 4 PM 
14:50 - 16:10
(88)
RCS
14:50-15:10 Evaluation of Path Visibility between Base and Mobile Stations in Cellular Communication Systems (II)
-- Simulation Using Virtual Building Data --
Kazuya Iwasaki, Hideki Yoshizawa, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ)
(89)
RCS
15:10-15:30 Time-domain Equalization for 60GHz Millimeter-wave WPAN and WLAN systems Ryuhei Funada, Hiroshi Harada (NICT)
(90)
RCS
15:30-15:50 FPGA Implementation and Transmission Experiment of Decision-Directed Phase Noise Compensation for Millimeter-Wave Single Carrier Systems with Frequency-Domain Equalization Hiroki Ishibashi, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(91)
RCS
15:50-16:10 Suppression of Quantization Noise for EPWM Transmitter Shinsuke Yokozawa, Yasushi Yamao (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
E-:r_- 
SR Technical Committee on Software Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ishizu (NICT)
TEL: 046-847-5098, FAX: 046-847-5110
E-: idu 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.)
E-:bau-it
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University)
E-:h-guist-u 


Last modified: 2011-02-12 19:30:19


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan