IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Sampei
Vice Chair Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru
Secretary Hiroyuki Tsuji, Mitsuru Uesugi
Assistant Eisuke Kudo

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshio Karasawa
Secretary Keizo Cho, Masaharu Takahashi
Assistant Hiroyoshi Yamada

Conference Date Thu, Oct 28, 2004 10:00 - 16:30
Fri, Oct 29, 2004 09:30 - 16:30
Sat, Oct 30, 2004 09:30 - 11:50
Topics Adaptive Antenna, MIMO, Wireless Signal Processing, Wireless Communication Systems, etc. 
Conference Place Toki Messe Niigata Convention Center, 302 Conference Room 
Address Bandaijima 6-1, Niigata-shi, 950-0078 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www.niigata-bandaijima.com/english/
Contact
Person
Prof. Hiroyoshi Yamada
025-262-7477
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter (Chair Shigeru Makino) and URSI-F (Chair Toshio Ihara).

Thu, Oct 28 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(1) 10:00-10:25 A Study on Interpolation methods of Impedance matrix for Method of Moment by using PC Cluster Systems Masao Asakawa, Tadahiko Maeda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(2) 10:25-10:50 Evaluation of the SAR by the Thermographic Method for a Simple Abdomen Solid Phantom of Pregnant Women Kazuya Nagasawa, Hiroki Kawai, Masaharu Takahashi, Kazuyuki Saito, Koichi Ito, Takuya Ueda, Masayoshi Saito, Hisao Ito, Hisao Osada (Chiba Univ.), Yoshio Koyanagi (Panasonic Mobile Communications), Koichi Ogawa (Matsushita Electric)
(3) 10:50-11:15 Consideration on GPS Antenna for 3-Frequency Operation Yoshikatsu Miura (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Daisuke Ogata, Shoichi Kumagai, Yasuhiro Kazama (JRC), Takayasu Shiokawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
(4) 11:15-11:40 Low profile satellite-tracking dual-band triangular-patch array antenna for mobile satellite communications Josaphat Tetuko Sri Sumantyo, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
Thu, Oct 28 PM 
13:15 - 16:30
(5) 13:15-13:40 A Study on Folded Normal-mode Helical Antennas Yoshie Ogura, Masao Asakawa, Tadahiko Maeda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(6) 13:40-14:05 An experimental study on measurable frequency range of antenna efficiency measurement using the waveguide Takayuki Kaneko, Nozomu Ishii, Michio Miyakawa (Niigata Univ.)
(7) 14:05-14:30 Considerations on 45-degrees linearly polarized printed slot array antenna in which radiating elements are arranged on both sides of feedline Takahiro Ishigaki, Manabu Yamamoto, Toshio Nojima (Hokkaido Univ.), Kiyohiko Itoh (Tomakomai National College of Technology)
(8) 14:30-14:55 A Corner Reflector Antenna with a Wide-Shaped Parasitic Element Hironori Kakefuda (Nihon Dengyo Kosaku), Yoshio Ebine (NTT DoCoMo), Hiroyuki Arai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(9) 14:55-15:20 Spectrum separation for electromagnetic noise using eigen value decomposition of covariance matrix Hiroshi Hirayama, Nobuyoshi Kikuma, Kunio Sakakibara (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Yoshio Kami (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(10) 15:30-16:30 [Special Talk]
Topics and issues on mobile ad hoc networks
Kenichi Mase (Niigara Univ.)
Fri, Oct 29 AM 
09:30 - 11:10
(11) 09:30-09:55 Effectively use of two freedoms as for reactance diversity of 3-element ESPAR antenna Kyouichi Iigusa, Takuma Sawaya, Makoto Yamamoto, Makoto Taromaru, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
(12) 09:55-10:20 Reactance Value Optimization of Two- and Three-Element ESPAR Antennas in Consideration of Diversity Performance and Impedance Matching Koji Kato, Kyouichi Iigusa, Makoto Taromaru, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
(13) 10:20-10:45 Null-Steering Antenna by using monopole array mounted on the side-surface of a cubic groundplane Ryotaro Tamaki, Nobuhiro Kuga, Hiroyuki Arai (YNU)
(14) 10:45-11:10 Effect of element patterns on diversity reception Mitoshi Fujimoto, Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui)
Fri, Oct 29 PM 
13:00 - 16:05
(15) 13:00-13:25 Combiner circuit design of RF diversity antenna controlled with variable capacitors Hiroya Tanaka, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ichirou Ida, Yasuyuki Oishi (Fujitsu Ltd.)
(16) 13:25-13:50 A configuration of basestation for SDMA in urban area Nobuhiko Takemura, Hajime Kuwahara, Toshikazu Hori, Mitoshi Fujimoto (Univ. of Fukui), Kentaro Nishimori (NTT)
(17) 13:50-14:15 Base Station configuration of indoor wireless LAN for SDMA system Sokthai Chan, Mitoshi Fujimoto, Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui)
(18) 14:15-14:40 Optimal Design of MIMO Antenna Arrangement for Specified Distribution of Arrival Waves Yousuke Naruse, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Tech)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(19) 14:50-15:15 Characteristics of Frequency Correlation by Antenna Arrangement for Broadband MIMO transmission Kentaro Nishimori, Nobuhiko Tachikawa, Yasushi Takatori, Riichi Kudo, Koichi Tsunekawa (NTT)
(20) 15:15-15:40 Performance Evaluation of MIMO-SDM Considering Mutual Coupling Based on Indoor Measurements Hiroshi Nishimoto, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(21) 15:40-16:05 Novel Beamforming Method for Broadband MIMO-OFDM Systems Riichi Kudo, Kentaro Nishimori, Yasushi Takatori, Koichi Tsunekawa (NTT)
Sat, Oct 30 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(22) 09:30-09:55 Mobile Reception Simulator of Terrestrial Digital Television based on Total Recording Pubudu Wijesena, Atsushi Takemoto, Yoshio Karasawa (UEC)
(23) 09:55-10:20 Statistical Characteristics of CECA Spatial Fading Simulator Chulgyun Park, Jun-ichi Takada, Kei Sakaguchi (T.I.T.), Takashi Ohira (ATR)
(24) 10:20-10:45 An Experimental Study on Measurement Method of Radiation Efficiency for Mobile Handsets Using Icosahedron Chamber
-- Prototype of Random Combiner at 8GHz --
Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DoCoMo), Kenji Osaki, Hideki Kawai (DoCoMo Technology), Shinji Uebayashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(25) 10:45-11:10 Array Antenna Weight Determination Method for Mobile Handsets Using Array Random Inner Test Source Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DoCoMo), Hideki Kawai, Kenji Osaki (DoCoMo Technology), Shinji Uebayashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(26) 11:10-11:35 On Bistatic Measurement by Monostatic Radar using Dihedral Corner Reflector Yoichi Kato, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Kei Hayashi, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Thu, Oct 28 AM 
10:00 - 11:50
(1) 10:00-10:20 Performance Analysis of Optical Wireless MIMO (OMIMO) with Optical Beat Interference Daisuke Takase, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (TUS)
(2) 10:20-10:40 ZF-based SAGE Algorithm for Channel Estimation and Data Detection with Channel Tracking in MIMO System Takao Someya, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (TUS)
(3) 10:40-11:00 A Study on Transmit and Receive Diversity of Space-Time Equalization Scheme over Frequency Selective Fading MIMO Channels Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
  11:00-11:10 Break ( 10 min. )
(4) 11:10-11:30 Decoding Technique Employing LD-DPB Method in VIP-MIMO Systems Kiyotaka Kobayashi, Yutaka Murakami, Masayuki Orihashi, Takashi Matsuoka (Matsushita)
(5) 11:30-11:50 Investigation on parameter of phase rotation in transmission technique utilizing LC-diversity for MIMO systems Yutaka Murakami, Kiyotaka Kobayashi, Masayuki Orihashi, Takashi Matsuoka (Matsushita)
Thu, Oct 28 PM 
13:00 - 15:15
(6) 13:00-13:20 A Performance of Channel Estimation Scheme for MIMO-OFDM systems Based on Frequency Averaged MMSE Combining Akinori Taira (Mitsubishi Electric), Yoshitaka Hara (ITE), Fumio Ishizu, Keishi Murakami (Mitsubishi Electric)
(7) 13:20-13:40 Accurate CCI Compensation Scheme Using Iterative Estimate of Residual Frequency Offset in MIMO-OFDM systems Naoto Egashira, Hiroo Takayama, Takahiko Saba (C.I.T)
(8) 13:40-14:00 MIMO-OFDM Eigenmode Adaptive Transmission System
-- System Performance of Hierarchical Subgroup Power & Modulation Coding Adaptation --
Le Hai Doan, SeeHo Ting, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
(9) 14:15-14:35 A Prototype of MIMO-OFDM Transceiver Based on a Software Defined Radio Oriented Hardware Atsushi Yamaoka, Kei Mizutani, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(10) 14:35-14:55 A Study on Selective Diversity Receiver in OFDM Systems Tsuyoshi Kogawa, Hideo Kasami, Kazumi Sato (Toshiba Corporation)
(11) 14:55-15:15 On the effect of Nyquist filter for the performance of an OFDM system employing time domain channel estimation Kenji Hiraki, Takeshi Hashimoto (UEC)
Fri, Oct 29 AM 
09:30 - 11:50
(12) 09:30-09:50 Study on Pre-Equalization Method for Up-link MC-CDMA System with Time Domain Spreading Satoshi Kominami, Yuya Tanaka, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(13) 09:50-10:10 Time Domain Spreading MC-CDMA System for Downlink Transmission under Time-Variant Fading Channel Yuanrun Teng, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(14) 10:10-10:30 Field Experiments on Fast Sector Selection Using Hybrid ARQ in Forward Link VSF-OFCDM Broadband Wireless Access Akihito Morimoto, Sadayuki Abeta, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
  10:30-10:50 Break ( 20 min. )
(15) 10:50-11:10 Field Experiments on Received SINR and Throughput Considering Other-Sector Interference in Forward Link VSF-OFCDM Broadband Wireless Access Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Taisuke Ihara, Kenichi Higuchi, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(16) 11:10-11:30 A Study on Dynamic TDD Boundary Decision Methods for Point-to-Point Wireless links Satoshi Konishi, Shinobu Nanba, Shinichi Nomoto (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(17) 11:30-11:50 Frequency Re-use by Carrier Super-positioning of VSAT Satellite Communications Michihiro Ichikawa, Takao Hara, Heiichi Yamamoto (NAIST), Kiyotake Ando (JSAT Co.)
Fri, Oct 29 PM 
13:00 - 16:30
(18) 13:00-13:20 Multi-channel Common-band Wireless Communication System with Squared Butterworth Spectrums Noriaki Ishida (Wireless System Lab.)
(19) 13:20-13:40 Performance of a New DS-CDMA Synchronization Using Cycle-and-Add Property Yoshikazu Yamaguchi (TUT), Shinji Yamashita (NTT DoCoMo Tokai), Mitsuo Yokoyama, Hideyuki Uehara (TUT)
(20) 13:40-14:00 Transmuission Performance of DS-CDMA with MIMO Multiplexing using Frequency-domain Iterative Parallel Interference Cancellation Akinori Nakajima, Garg Deepshikha, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:00-14:15 Break ( 15 min. )
(21) 14:15-14:35 Mobile Station Antenna Selection Transmit Diversity for FDD/DS-CDMA systems Toshiaki Tanabe (Kyushu Univ.), Fangwei Tong (Kyocera), Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.)
(22) 14:35-14:55 Performance Evaluation for Single-user Transmission with Frequency-domain Pre-equalization in DS-CDMA Mobile Radio Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(23) 14:55-15:15 Pilot-assisted Channel Estimation Based on MMSE Criterion for DS-CDMA Frequency-domain Equalization Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:15-15:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(24) 15:30-15:50 Performance of Frequency Domain Equalizer for Variable Spreading and Chip Repetition Factors (VSCRF)-CDMA in Reverse Link Broadband Packet Wireless Access Yoshikazu Goto, Teruo Kawamura, Hiroyuki Atarashi, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(25) 15:50-16:10 Direction-of-arrival Estimation of Two coherent Signals Employing the ESPRIT Algorithm for a 7-element ESPAR Antenna Mickael Pencole, Eddy Taillefer, Tomoyuki Aono, Takashi Ohira (ATR WEL)
(26) 16:10-16:30 Frequency Utilization Efficiency Improvement of OFSDMA System Based on Ubiquitous Antennas Luong Hong Hai, Rintaro Katayama, Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Shozo Komaki (Osaka Univ.)
Sat, Oct 30 AM 
09:30 - 11:50
(27) 09:30-09:50 A Study on Whitening Filter Estimation to reduce Other-cell Interference for MIMO/MC-CDMA System Manabu Mikami, Teruya Fujii (Japan Telecom Co., LTD.)
(28) 09:50-10:10 MLD with QR Decomposition Using Bi-Direcitonal Ranking and Selection of Surviving Symbol Replica for OFCDM MIMO Multiplexing Noriyuki Maeda, Kenichi Higuchi, Hiroyuki Kawai, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(29) 10:10-10:30 Independent Adaptive Control of Surviving Symbol Replica Candidates at Each Stage Based on Minimum Branch Metric in QRM-MLD for OFCDM MIMO Multiplexing Hiroyuki Kawai, Kenichi Higuchi, Noriyuki Maeda, Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
  10:30-10:50 Break ( 20 min. )
(30) 10:50-11:10 Performance Improvement of Partial Feedback Based Orthogonal STBC Hiroshi Kanemaru, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(31) 11:10-11:30 A Novel MIMO Multi-hop Relaying Architecture Hui Shi, Tetsushi Abe, Takahiro Asai, Hitoshi Yoshino (DoCoMo)
(32) 11:30-11:50 Multi-hop System for Adaptive Modulation using Regenerating Hop Stations Ryo Hasegawa, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (AP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Mitsuru Uesugi(Panasonic Mobile Communications Co.,Ltd.)
TEL046-840-5426,FAX046-840-5222
E-:r_- 
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaharu Takahashi(Chiba Univ.)
TEL:043-290-3498,FAX:043-290-3327
E-:_-cry 


Last modified: 2004-10-25 14:20:10


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AP Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan