IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuyoshi Shogen (NHK)
Secretary Jiro Hirokawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Takuji Arima (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.), Kazuyuki Saito (Chiba Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.), Kenichi Higuchi (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
Secretary Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric), Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Satoshi Suyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masayuki Hoshino (Panasonic), Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)

Conference Date Wed, Nov 10, 2010 13:10 - 17:00
Thu, Nov 11, 2010 09:30 - 17:00
Fri, Nov 12, 2010 09:30 - 17:00
Topics AP, RCS 
Conference Place Pheonix Plaza 
Address 1-13-6, Tawara, Fukui-shi, 910-0018 Japan
Transportation Guide http://www2.fctv.ne.jp/~phoenix/access/access.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Mitoshi Fujimoto (Univ. of Fukui)
+81-776-27-8913
Sponsors IEEE AP-S Nagoya Chapter (Chair Prof. Hori)
Announcement A banquet is planned on the second day (Nov. 11). Please ask the detail at the front desk of the conference.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Wed, Nov 10 PM  AP
Chair: Ryo Yamaguchi(NTT DOCOMO)
13:10 - 14:25
(1)
AP
13:10-13:35 Low-Profile Design of Loop Type AMC with Dielectric Substrate AP2010-91 Yasutaka Murakami, Toshikazu Hori, Yuki Kawakami, Mitoshi Fujimoto (Univ. of Fukui), Ryo Yamaguchi, Keizo Cho (NTT DOCOMO)
(2)
AP
13:35-14:00 Scattering field analysis of periodic structures on a dielectric slab by using Method of Moment AP2010-92 Mamoru Ide, Toru Uno, Takuji Arima (TUAT)
(3)
AP
14:00-14:25 Improvement of FDTD calculation Accuracy for Printed Bent Antenna on Dielectric Substrate AP2010-93 Shun Inoue, Toru Uno, Takuji Arima (TUAT)
  14:25-14:40 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  AP
Chair: Takuji Arima(Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Tech.)
14:40 - 15:55
(4)
AP
14:40-15:05 Folded Type Rectangular Loop Antenna for Broadband Wireless Communication System in VHF Band AP2010-94 Shimpei Akimoto, Kazuyuki Saito, Masaharu Takahashi, Koichi Ito (Chiba Univ)
(5)
AP
15:05-15:30 Radiation Characteristics of Fading Generator Using Scattering Objects AP2010-95 Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DOCOMO)
(6)
AP
15:30-15:55 A path loss model for over-the-corner vehicle to vehicle communications
-- An improvement of empirical path loss model based on theoretical analysis --
AP2010-96
Ippei Sugae, Hisato Iwai (Doshisha Univ.)
  15:55-16:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Nov 10 PM  Special Talk
Chair: Shigeru Makino (Kanazawa Inst. of Tech.)
16:10 - 17:00
(7) 16:10-17:00 [Special Talk]
Transition of Antenna Technology to Wireless Broadband Age
Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui)
Thu, Nov 11 AM  AP
Chair: Mitoshi Fujimoto(Univ. of Fukui)
09:30 - 10:45
(8)
AP
09:30-09:55 Influence of Terminal MIMO Antenna Polarization on MIMO Transmission Performance Using Dual Polarized Antenna AP2010-97 Keizo Cho, Yuki Inoue (NTT DOCOMO)
(9)
AP
09:55-10:20 Improvement of FDTD Calculation Accuracy for Printed Bent Antenna On Dielectric Substrate AP2010-98 Yuki Inoue, Keizo Cho (NTT DOCOMO)
(10)
AP
10:20-10:45 Performance evaluation of cross-polarized 4x4 MIMO transmission through the outdoor field measurement in 2.1GHz band. AP2010-99 Yuki Hirota, Shinobu Nanba, Yoji Kishi (KDDI R&D)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 AM  AP
Chair: Keizo Cho(NTT DOCOMO)
11:00 - 11:50
(11)
AP
11:00-11:25 Considerations on a Multi-User MIMO System Using Channel Prediction AP2010-100 Huu Phu Bui (Hochiminh City Univ. of Natural Sciences), Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(12)
AP
11:25-11:50 Fundamental Study on MIMO Cellular Systems Using Cooperative Base Stations and Relay Stations AP2010-101 Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa, Nobuo Nakajima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
  11:50-13:05 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  AP
Chair: Mozomu Ishii(Niigata Univ.)
13:05 - 13:55
(13)
AP
13:05-13:30 A Small Loop Antenna with a Function of Controlling Polarization AP2010-102 Norihiro Miyashita (Panasonic/Ritsumeikan Univ.), Koichi Ogawa (Panasonic), Tadahiko Maeda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(14)
AP
13:30-13:55 Total Radiated Power Measurement of Antenna-Integrated Radios Using a Spheroidal Coupler
-- Accuracy Improvement by Estimating EUT Reflection Coefficient Using Phase Rotation Method --
AP2010-103
Takashi Kawamura, Aya Yamamoto, Toru Sakuma, Yasuhiko Nago, Tasuku Teshirogi (Anritsu)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  AP
Chair: Jiro Hirokawa(Tokyo Tech)
14:10 - 15:00
(15)
AP
14:10-14:35 Characteristics of Helical Monopole Antennas for Wireless Connection via Reactive Electromagnetic Field Coupling AP2010-104 Tomohiro Maruchi (Nanzan Univ.), Naoki Inagaki (NIT), Yasuyuki Okumura, Katsuyuki Fujii (Nanzan Univ.)
(16)
AP
14:35-15:00 On the exact solution of Hallen's integral equation AP2010-105 Takashi Katagi, Hiroyuki Ohmine, Hiroaki Miyashita (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Thu, Nov 11 AM  RCS
11:00 - 11:50
(17)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Structure of Spectrum-Division Single Carrier Transmitter and Transmission Performance RCS2010-142 Yasuo Suzuki, Kazuto Yano, Masazumi Ueba (ATR)
(18)
RCS
11:25-11:50 A Study on the Performance of Interleave-Division Multiple Access on Uplink in Cellular Systems RCS2010-143 Tomoko Matsumoto, Satoshi Konishi (KDDI Labs)
  11:50-13:05 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  RCS
13:05 - 13:55
(19)
RCS
13:05-13:30 PAPR Reduction Method Based on Significant-Bit Scrambling in Adaptive Modulated MIMO Vector Coding Systems RCS2010-144 Yasuto Ando, Osamu Muta, Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(20)
RCS
13:30-13:55 Orthogonal Beamforming Using Gram-Schmidt Orthogonalization for Multi-User MIMO Downlink System RCS2010-145 Kunitaka Matsumura, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  13:55-14:10 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  RCS
14:10 - 15:00
(21)
RCS
14:10-14:35 Performance Analysis of Asymmetric Carrier Aggregation Using Real-Time Baseband Experimental Equipment for LTE-Advanced RCS2010-146 Yuichi Kakishima, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Lab), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
(22)
RCS
14:35-15:00 Performance Evaluation of Closed-Loop SU-MIMO Using Real-Time Baseband Experimental Equipment for LTE-Advanced Uplink RCS2010-147 Shinpei Yasukawa, Teruo Kawamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Lab), Takehiro Nakamura (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  RCS Invited Talk
15:15 - 16:05
(23) 15:15-16:05 [Invited Talk]
LTE Enhancements and Future Radio Access AP2010-106 RCS2010-148
Takehiro Nakamura, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Anass Benjebbour (NTT DOCOMO)
  16:05-16:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Nov 11 PM  IEEE AP-S Nagoya Chapter Special Talk
16:10 - 17:00
(24) 16:10-17:00 [Special Talk]
*
(Fukui Pref. Dinosaur Museum)
Fri, Nov 12 AM  AP
Chair: Kentaro Nishimori(Niigata Univ.)
09:30 - 10:45
(25)
AP
09:30-09:55 Electromagnetic field distribution of Very Small Normal-Mode Helical Antennas and Deterministic equation for the Self Resonant Structures AP2010-107 Nguyen Quoc Dinh, Naobumi Michishita, Yoshihide Yamada (National Defense Academy), Koji Nakatani (The Yokohama Rubber Co., Ltd)
(26)
AP
09:55-10:20 The DoA estimation method using EM/SAGE algorithm and Extended MODE algorithms with array interpolation AP2010-108 Kentaro Saito, Koshiro Kitao, Tetsuro Imai, Yoshiki Okano, Shunji Miura (NTT DOCOMO)
(27)
AP
10:20-10:45 A Feasibility study of Wireless Power Transmission by using Two Independent Space-coupled Electricfield AP2010-109 Koichi Tsunekawa (Chubu Univ.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 AM  AP
Chair: Kazuyoshi Shogen(NHK)
11:00 - 11:50
(28)
AP
11:00-11:25 Beam Switched Antenna Using Parasitic Elements AP2010-110 Kenta Abe, Hiroyuki Arai (YNU), Nobuyasu Takemura, Tsutomu Mitsui (Samsung)
(29)
AP
11:25-11:50 Beam Steering Performance of 2-Element ESPAR Antenna : Element Length and Spacing Dependence AP2010-111 Shota Mori, Yuki Kikuchi, Yuki Takatani, Sophanna Tang, Naoki Sakai, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Tech.)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  AP
Chair: Nobuyoshi Kimuma(Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
13:00 - 14:15
(30)
AP
13:00-13:25 Null-Steering Bistatic MIMO Radar AP2010-112 Takao Sekiguchi, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.), Shintaro Arata (Koden)
(31)
AP
13:25-13:50 Experimental Evaluation on Antenna Arrangement for MIMO Sensor AP2010-113 Kentaro Nishimori, Yuta Koide, Daiki Kuwahara (Niigata Univ.), Naoki Honma (Iwate Univ.), Hiroyoshi Yamada, Hideo Makino (Niigata Univ.)
(32)
AP
13:50-14:15 Power Inversion Adaptive Array for Co-channel Interference Suppression in Multibeam Satellite Communications AP2010-114 Kazunari Kihira, Akinori Fujimura, Tamotsu Nishino, Yoshihiko Konishi, Isamu Chiba (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  AP
14:30 - 15:45
(33)
AP
14:30-14:55 Assessment of BER and Channel Capacity with Passive Nonregenerative Relaying System AP2010-115 Atsuki Mizuno, Daisuke Uchida, Hiroyuki Arai (YNU)
(34)
AP
14:55-15:20 SINR Characteristics of Adaptive Antennas for Vehicle AP2010-116 Takuya Matsuda, Mitoshi Fujimoto, Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui), Takanobu Tabata, Satoshi Hori (Kojima Press Industry)
(35)
AP
15:20-15:45 Interference Suppression by Adaptive Control on Truncated Icosahedoron Antenna AP2010-117 Yoshiaki Koga, Mitoshi Fujimoto, Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui)
Fri, Nov 12 AM  RCS
09:30 - 10:45
(36)
RCS
09:30-09:55 Uplink capacity of single carrier multi-user MIMO using iterative frequency domain interference cancellation in a cellular system RCS2010-149 Masashi Itagaki, Kazuki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(37)
RCS
09:55-10:20 Improved Inter-Cluster Interference Cancellation for Multiuser MIMO Distributed Antenna Systems RCS2010-150 Kazuki Maruta, Takashi Maruyama, Atsushi Ohta, Jun Mashino, Masataka Iizuka (NTT)
(38)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Hybrid CSI feedback and precoding method for MU-MIMO RCS2010-151 Yoonseok Oh, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.)
  10:45-11:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 AM  RCS
11:00 - 11:25
(39)
RCS
11:00-11:25 Theoretical Study on Power Efficient MIMO Transmission and Operating Frequency Towards Green Radio RCS2010-152 Yoshitaka Hara, Noriyuki Fukui, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
  11:25-13:00 Lunch Break ( 95 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  RCS
13:00 - 14:15
(40)
RCS
13:00-13:25 Joint MCS Selection for MLD Based Signal Detection in 4x4 OFDM-MIMO Multiplexing with Multi-Codeword Transmission RCS2010-153 Teppei Ebihara (Tokyo City Univ.), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(41)
RCS
13:25-13:50 Performance Comparisons of Open-Loop Transmit Diversity Schemes for DFT-Precoded OFDMA in Uplink Frequency-Selective Fading Channels RCS2010-154 Lianjun Deng (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura (NTT DOCOMO), Hidekazu Taoka (DOCOMO Euro Labs.), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(42)
RCS
13:50-14:15 Dynamic clustering for base station cooperation cellular system using remote radio head network RCS2010-155 Naoki Kusashima, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech), Shoji Kaneko, Yoji Kishi (KDDI Lab.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  RCS
14:30 - 15:45
(43)
RCS
14:30-14:55 A Two-Dimensional Channel Estimation Method Using Parameter Table Selection for Scattered Pilot-Aided OFDM Systems RCS2010-156 Kenichiro Tanaka, Akinori Ohashi, Akinori Nakajima, Hiroshi Hattori, Akihiro Okazaki, Hiroshi Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric)
(44)
RCS
14:55-15:20 A Basic Study in Spectral Efficiency Improvement for OFDM System Using Constellation Coding RCS2010-157 Masataka Imao, Hiroshi Suzuki, Jun Ido, Hiroshi Kayashima (Mitsubishi Electric)
(45)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Canceling and Metric-Combining Multiuser Detection for Uplink OFDMA Packet Systems with Retransmission Control RCS2010-158 Hideya So, Satoshi Suyama, Kazuhiko Fukawa, Hiroshi Suzuki (Tokyo Tech)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Nov 12 PM  IEEE AP-S Nagoya Chapter, IEICE Hokuriku Section Special Talk
Chair: Toshikazu Hori(Univ. of Fukui)
16:00 - 17:00
(46) 16:00-17:00 [Special Talk]EGS (Electromagnetic Gradient Surface) and Its Applications
○Young Joong Yoon(Yonsei University)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryo Yamaguchi (NTT DOCOMO, INC.)
Phone:+81-46-840-6230/Fax:+81-46-840-3789
E-: _-cry 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasunori Futatsugi (NEC)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2010-11-09 20:08:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan