IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toyoo Takata (Iwate Pref. Univ.)
Vice Chair Tomohiko Uematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Hideki Yoshikawa (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Masazumi Kurihara (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Assistant Mitsuharu Arimura (Shonan Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kazuo Ota (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Kazuo Takaragi (Hitachi), Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.)
Secretary Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Noboru Kunihiro (Univ. of Tokyo)
Assistant Katsuyuki Takashima (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City Univ.)
Vice Chair Makoto Itami (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Secretary Kazuo Mori (Mie Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Fumie Ono (Yokohama National Univ.), Naohiko Iwakiri (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Mon, Mar 9, 2009 09:00 - 18:00
Tue, Mar 10, 2009 09:00 - 18:20
Topics  
Conference Place Future University - Hakodate 
Contact
Person
Prof. Hideki Satoh
+81-138-34-6323
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE IT Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Mar 9 AM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
09:00 - 10:40
(1) 09:00-09:25 Proposal of Piece Falsification Detection Method on JetJigsaw IT2008-43 ISEC2008-101 WBS2008-56 Tatsuyuki Matsushita, Kentaro Umesawa, Shinji Yamanaka (Toshiba)
(2) 09:25-09:50 Access control model for distributed systems and its application for service proxies IT2008-44 ISEC2008-102 WBS2008-57 Yoshiharu Asakura, Atsushi Honda, Naoshi Higuchi, Yoshinori Saida (NEC)
(3) 09:50-10:15 Network Usage Control Based on Evaluation of User Security IT2008-45 ISEC2008-103 WBS2008-58 Takuma Hori, Yasuyoshi Okada, Naoshi Sato (Institute of Information Security)
(4) 10:15-10:40 Anomaly detection based on the machine learning of the human behavior on home network IT2008-46 ISEC2008-104 WBS2008-59 Yuji Shintani, Yasuyoshi Okada, Naoshi Sato (Institute of Information Security)
Mon, Mar 9 AM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
10:50 - 12:05
(5) 10:50-11:15 On the Possibility of Taking off Prime Number Generation in RSA-based Access Control IT2008-47 ISEC2008-105 WBS2008-60 Jin Tamura (NICT)
(6) 11:15-11:40 A Note on Security of Knapsack Type PKC with Random Sequence IT2008-48 ISEC2008-106 WBS2008-61 Yasuyuki Murakami (Osaka Electro-Comm Univ.)
(7) 11:40-12:05 Security Gap between Double-Sequence Knapsack PKC and Single-Sequence Knapsack PKC against Low-Density Attack IT2008-49 ISEC2008-107 WBS2008-62 Takeshi Nasako, Yasuyuki Murakami (Osaka Electro-Comm Univ.), Masao Kasahara (Osaka Gakuin Univ.)
  12:05-13:10 Lunch Break ( 65 min. )
Mon, Mar 9 PM  Invited Talk (Auditorium)
13:10 - 16:10
(8) 13:10-14:10 [Invited Talk]
Advances in Public-Key Cryptography (RSA, ECC, IBE) IT2008-50 ISEC2008-108 WBS2008-63
Tsuyoshi Takagi (Future Univ. Hakodate.)
(9) 14:10-15:10 [Invited Talk]
Performance Evaluation of Error Correcting Codes IT2008-51 ISEC2008-109 WBS2008-64
Toru Fujiwara (Osaka Univ.)
(10) 15:10-16:10 [Invited Talk]
Algebraic topology and sensor networks IT2008-52 ISEC2008-110 WBS2008-65
Yasuaki Hiraoka (Hiroshima Univ./JTS PRESTO), Zin Arai (Hokkaido Univ./JTS PRESTO), Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
Mon, Mar 9 PM  ISEC+IT[Joint session] (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
16:20 - 18:00
(11) 16:20-16:45 Analysis of Fast Correlation Attack Using Dynamically Constructed Parity Checks IT2008-53 ISEC2008-111 WBS2008-66 Youji Fukuta (Aichi Univ. of Edu.), Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Masami Mohri (Gifu Univ.), Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)
(12) 16:45-17:10 Sharing Multilevel Secrets among Groups Using Concatenation of Reed-Solomon Codes IT2008-54 ISEC2008-112 WBS2008-67 Hachiro Fujita (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Chigusa Kawashima (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Tomoko K. Matsushima (Polytechnic Univ.)
(13) 17:10-17:35 Easy Key Management in Multiple Association by Using (2,2)-threshold Secret Sharing For A Group File Sharing System IT2008-55 ISEC2008-113 WBS2008-68 Mariko Uchida (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Youji Fukuta (Aichi Univ. of Edu.), Masami Mohri (Gifu Univ.), Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(14) 17:35-18:00 Practical Methodology of Secret Key Agreement System Using Variable Directional Antenna IT2008-56 ISEC2008-114 WBS2008-69 Takayuki Umaba (ATR), Masahiko Maeda (ATR/Univ. of Hyogo,), Yosuke Harada (ATR/Doshisha Univ.), Masazumi Ueba (ATR), Satoru Aikawa (ATR/Univ. of Hyogo,), Hisato Iwai, Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
Mon, Mar 9 AM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
09:00 - 10:40
(15) 09:00-09:25 Spectrum spreading sequences generated by chaotic dynamics and its correlational properties IT2008-57 ISEC2008-115 WBS2008-70 Tohru Kohda, Takao Une, Yuichiro Koura (Kyushu Univ.)
(16) 09:25-09:50 Markovian Coded Gaussian Filter with its application to Filterbanks IT2008-58 ISEC2008-116 WBS2008-71 Tohru Kohda, Yutaka Jitsumatsu, Tatsuma Kuwazaki, Kenjiro Fujino (Kyushu Univ.)
(17) 09:50-10:15 Data Dissemination in Mobile Environment Using Collaborative Approach IT2008-59 ISEC2008-117 WBS2008-72 Mohd Rashid, Atsushi Kinjo, Tomokazu Nagata, Shiro Tamaki (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
(18) 10:15-10:40 Modulation Classification Based on Amplitude and Cosine moments IT2008-60 ISEC2008-118 WBS2008-73 Shinji Ohara, Masato Kita, Ikuo Oka, Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
Mon, Mar 9 AM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
10:50 - 12:05
(19) 10:50-11:15 Error-Trellis State Complexity of LDPC Convolutional Codes Based on Circulant Matrices IT2008-61 ISEC2008-119 WBS2008-74 Masato Tajima, Koji Okino, Takashi Miyagoshi (Univ. of Toyama)
(20) 11:15-11:40 Accelerated Algorithm for Computing the Weight Distribution of Convolutional Codes, part 2 IT2008-62 ISEC2008-120 WBS2008-75 Yasuo Asakura, Masanori Hirotomo, Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.), Hiroshi Sasano (Kinki Univ.)
(21) 11:40-12:05 Sum-Product decoding of 3GPP Turbo Code IT2008-63 ISEC2008-121 WBS2008-76 Toru Anzai, Toshiyuki Shohon, Haruo Ogiwara (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Mon, Mar 9 PM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
16:20 - 18:00
(22) 16:20-16:45 Relationship among Conditional Complexities of Individual Sequences IT2008-64 ISEC2008-122 WBS2008-77 Yuki Tanaka, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(23) 16:45-17:10 A Study on the Construction of Search Systems Indices IT2008-65 ISEC2008-123 WBS2008-78 Shigeki Miyake (NTT Network Innovation Lab.)
(24) 17:10-17:35 A Coding Theorems for Cheating-Detectable (2,2)-Threshold Schemes IT2008-66 ISEC2008-124 WBS2008-79 Hiroki Koga (Univ. Tsukuba), Mitsugu Iwamoto (Univ. Electro-Communications), Hirosuke Yamamoto (Univ. Tokyo)
(25) 17:35-18:00 Travel Time Forecasting based on Wavelet Method IT2008-67 ISEC2008-125 WBS2008-80 Yusuke Kakihara, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ), Takashi Fujita, Eijen Yao (NEC Corp.), Hiromasa Oka (Mitsubishi Electric Information Network Corp.)
Mon, Mar 9 AM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
09:00 - 10:40
(26) 09:00-09:25 Collaborative Decoding Based on Average LLR in a Segment IT2008-68 ISEC2008-126 WBS2008-81 Jun Hirosawa, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(27) 09:25-09:50 Hierarchical Modulation Schemes with APSK on the Road side to Vehicle Communication IT2008-69 ISEC2008-127 WBS2008-82 Yusuke Oka, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.), Kouji Ohuchi (Shizuoka Univ.), Koichiro Hashiura (Ibaraki Univ.)
(28) 09:50-10:15 Influence of channel errors on a wireless-controlled rotary inverted pendulum IT2008-70 ISEC2008-128 WBS2008-83 Reo Kohinata, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(29) 10:15-10:40 Reduced-Rank MMSE Signal Detection for MC/CDMA Communication Systems IT2008-71 ISEC2008-129 WBS2008-84 Akihiko Furuya, Tsuyoshi Ichikawa, Kohei Otake (Hosei Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 9 AM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
10:50 - 12:05
(30) 10:50-11:15 Weighted Cooperative Sensing for Shadowing Enviroments in Cognitive Radio IT2008-72 ISEC2008-130 WBS2008-85 Kento Nakamura, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(31) 11:15-11:40 Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Techniques Using Decision Comparison for Cognitive Radio Systems Including Malicious Nodes IT2008-73 ISEC2008-131 WBS2008-86 Toru Sakaguchi, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(32) 11:40-12:05 [Special Talk]
ISSSTA2008 and ICUWB2008 Conference Report IT2008-74 ISEC2008-132 WBS2008-87
Kohei Ohno (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji Univ.)
Mon, Mar 9 PM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
16:20 - 18:00
(33) 16:20-16:45 A Study on Interference Suppression using Weighting factors for MB-OFDM systems IT2008-75 ISEC2008-133 WBS2008-88 Atsushi Minakawa, Masahiro Fujii, Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(34) 16:45-17:10 a prototype of ultra wideband spatio-temporal channel sounder and its performance evaluation IT2008-76 ISEC2008-134 WBS2008-89 Hiroto Iiduka, Masaki Takahashi, Naohiko Iwakiri, Takehiko Kobayashi (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(35) 17:10-17:35 TOA UWB Position Estimation with 2 receivers and one known reflector IT2008-77 ISEC2008-135 WBS2008-90 Jan Kietlinski-Zaleski, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(36) 17:35-18:00 An AOA-based NLOS Error Mitigation Technique for Location Estimation IT2008-78 ISEC2008-136 WBS2008-91 Takahiro Aso, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ)
Tue, Mar 10 AM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
09:25 - 10:40
(37) 09:25-09:50 Elliptic curves with a pre-determined embedding degree IT2008-79 ISEC2008-137 WBS2008-92 Shoujirou Hirasawa, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
(38) 09:50-10:15 Theoretical analysis of RC4 PRGA by Using Nonzero Bit Differences with pseudo-colliding key pair (1) IT2008-80 ISEC2008-138 WBS2008-93 Masahiro Sukegawa, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
(39) 10:15-10:40 Theoretical analysis of RC4 PRGA by Using Nonzero Bit Differences with pseudo-colliding key pair (2) IT2008-81 ISEC2008-139 WBS2008-94 Mitsuki Ajiro, Masahiro Sukegawa, Atsuko Miyaji (JAIST)
Tue, Mar 10 AM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
10:50 - 12:05
(40) 10:50-11:15 The Distinguishing Attack on the Stream Cipher Consisting of the SPN Structure IT2008-82 ISEC2008-140 WBS2008-95 Rei Onga, Ryoichi Teramura, Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)
(41) 11:15-11:40 Bit Slice Cryptanalysis of Simplified K2 Stream Cipher IT2008-83 ISEC2008-141 WBS2008-96 Takashi Ohshima, Munetoshi Iwakiri (National Defense Academy)
(42) 11:40-12:05 Improvement of LFSR Initial State Reconstruction Algorithm in Fast Correlation Attack Using Dynamically Constructed Parity Check Equations IT2008-84 ISEC2008-142 WBS2008-97 Hiroaki Saitoh, Masami Mohri (Gifu Univ.), Youji Fukuta (Aichi Univ. of Edu.), Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Tue, Mar 10 PM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
13:00 - 14:40
(43) 13:00-13:25 A Note on the Security of Cryptographic Hash Functions IT2008-85 ISEC2008-143 WBS2008-98 Shoichi Hirose (Univ. Fukui)
(44) 13:25-13:50 Formalizing Security of Hash Functions Against Length-Extension Attacks IT2008-86 ISEC2008-144 WBS2008-99 Hidenori Kuwakado (Kobe Univ.), Shoichi Hirose (Univ. of Fukui)
(45) 13:50-14:15 AURORA: A Cryptographic Hash Algorithm Family IT2008-87 ISEC2008-145 WBS2008-100 Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya Univ.), Kyoji Shibutani, Taizo Shirai, Shiho Moriai, Toru Akishita (Sony Corp.)
(46) 14:15-14:40 Hardware Implementations of the Cryptographic Hash Function Familiy AURORA IT2008-88 ISEC2008-146 WBS2008-101 Toru Akishita (Sony), Tadaoki Yamamoto, Hiroyuki Abe (Sony LSI Design)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
14:50 - 16:05
(47) 14:50-15:15 Composition of functionalities in UC framework IT2008-89 ISEC2008-147 WBS2008-102 Tadashi Araragi (NTT), Chunhua Su, Kouichi Sakurai (Kyushu Univ.)
(48) 15:15-15:40 Multi-receiver Authentication Codes with Secrecy and Revocation Capability for Multiple Message Transmissions IT2008-90 ISEC2008-148 WBS2008-103 Shinpei Chiba, Takahiro Yoshida (Chuo Univ), Nuttapong Attrapadung (AIST), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ/AIST)
(49) 15:40-16:05 A Study of Multicast Encryption Key Management Suitable for Frequent Member Replacement IT2008-91 ISEC2008-149 WBS2008-104 Harumine Yoshiba (Panasonic Corp./Inst. of Info Security), Hidehiko Tanaka (Inst. of Info Security)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  ISEC (Auditorium)
Chair: ISEC
16:40 - 18:20
(50) 16:40-17:05 On incident forecasting using independent component alalysis IT2008-92 ISEC2008-150 WBS2008-105 Eisuke Nishino, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ./Info Tech and Nanotechnologies), Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National Univ.), Daisuke Inoue, Masashi Eto, Koji Nakao (NICT)
(51) 17:05-17:30 A study of incident detection based on correlation analysis between network traffic time series IT2008-93 ISEC2008-151 WBS2008-106 Junya Kitagawa, Jun'ichi Takeuchi (Kyushu Univ./Info Tech and Nanotechnologies,), Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National Univ.), Daisuke Inoue, Masashi Eto, Koji Nakao (NICT)
(52) 17:30-17:55 Detecting anomalies by monitoring terminals in Home Network IT2008-94 ISEC2008-152 WBS2008-107 Kengo Kuniyoshi, Masakatu Morii (Kobe Univ.)
(53) 17:55-18:20 Traffic Data Visualization of a Campus-wide Network IT2008-95 ISEC2008-153 WBS2008-108 Shun Matsumoto, Takao Miyamoto, Shigeki Aoki, Motoi Iwata, Akira Shiozaki (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Tue, Mar 10 AM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
09:00 - 10:40
(54) 09:00-09:25 A proof of universality of the source coding by most frequent match IT2008-96 ISEC2008-154 WBS2008-109 Yangao Lin, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(55) 09:25-09:50 A Necessary and Sufficient Condition for the Existence of a Universal Fixed-Rate Lossless Code IT2008-97 ISEC2008-155 WBS2008-110 Shigeaki Kuzuoka (Wakayama Univ.)
(56) 09:50-10:15 Universal Lossless Source Coding Based on Sequential Grammar Transforms IT2008-98 ISEC2008-156 WBS2008-111 Masaki Jono, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(57) 10:15-10:40 Adaptive Antidictionary Data Compression Using a Set of Restricted Length of Minimal Forbidden Words IT2008-99 ISEC2008-157 WBS2008-112 Takahiro Ota (Nagano Prefectural Inst. of Tech.), Hiroyoshi Morita (Univ. of Electro-Commu.)
Tue, Mar 10 AM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
10:50 - 12:05
(58) 10:50-11:15 Closed Forms of the Achievable Rate Region for Wyner's Source Coding Systems IT2008-100 ISEC2008-158 WBS2008-113 Tetsunao Matsuta, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(59) 11:15-11:40 Error Exponents for Wyner's Source Coding System IT2008-101 ISEC2008-159 WBS2008-114 Tetsunao Matsuta, Shun Watanabe, Tomohiko Uyematsu, Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(60) 11:40-12:05 On the Admissible Rate Region of Slepian-Wolf Coding Problem with LDPC Code and Mismatched Decoder IT2008-102 ISEC2008-160 WBS2008-115 Kazuhiro Yamasaki, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch Break ( 55 min. )
Tue, Mar 10 PM  IT+ISEC[Joint session] (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
13:00 - 14:40
(61) 13:00-13:25 Strongly Secure Privacy Amplification Cannot Be Obtained by Encoder of Slepian-Wolf Code IT2008-103 ISEC2008-161 WBS2008-116 Shun Watanabe, Tsuki Saitou, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(62) 13:25-13:50 Optimal Axis Compensation in Quantum Key Distribution Protocols IT2008-104 ISEC2008-162 WBS2008-117 Shun Watanabe, Ryutaroh Matsumoto, Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(63) 13:50-14:15 Video Watermarking Using Ramp Secret Sharing Scheme IT2008-105 ISEC2008-163 WBS2008-118 Shingo Saito, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi (Univ. of Electro-Comm)
(64) 14:15-14:40 Audio Watermarking Based on LDPC Code for Clipping Attack and the decoding-extracting algorithm with self-synchronization(2) IT2008-106 ISEC2008-164 WBS2008-119 Isao Abe, Yusuke Kobayashi, Raul Martinez-Noriega, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi (Univ of Electro-Comm.)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
14:50 - 16:30
(65) 14:50-15:15 A Grouping Method Based on Degree Distribution of Irregular LDPC Codes for Group Shuffled BP Decoding Algorithm IT2008-107 ISEC2008-165 WBS2008-120 Yoshiyuki Sato, Gou Hosoya, Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda Univ.)
(66) 15:15-15:40 An Efficient Method for Evaluating Max-Fractional Distance Based on A Primal Path-Following Interior Point Method IT2008-108 ISEC2008-166 WBS2008-121 Makoto Miwa, Tadashi Wadayama, Ichi Takumi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(67) 15:40-16:05 Minimum span analysis for a combined graph ensemble of low-density parity-check codes IT2008-109 ISEC2008-167 WBS2008-122 Yujin Ishikawa, Yoshiyuki Sato, Gou Hosoya, Shigeichi Hirasawa (Waseda Univ.)
(68) 16:05-16:30 Sufficient Conditions for Convergence of the Sum-Product Decoding IT2008-110 ISEC2008-168 WBS2008-123 Tomoharu Shibuya (Sophia Univ.)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  IT (Rm.593)
Chair: IT
16:40 - 17:55
(69) 16:40-17:05 Constructions of Irregular LDPC Code for a Burst Erasure IT2008-111 ISEC2008-169 WBS2008-124 Gou Hosoya (Wased Univ.), Manabu Kobayashi (Shonan Inst. of Tech.), Shigeichi Hirasawa (Wased Univ.)
(70) 17:05-17:30 Reliability Function, Asymptotic Distance Ratio, and The Probability of Undetected Error for Product Codes IT2008-112 ISEC2008-170 WBS2008-125 Toshihisa Nishijima (Hosei Univ.), Kin-ichiroh Tokiwa (Osaka Sangyo Univ.)
(71) 17:30-17:55 A Video Packet Detection Method in Wireless Communications IT2008-113 ISEC2008-171 WBS2008-126 Shoichiro Yamasaki (Polytechnic UIniv.), Hirokazu Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
Tue, Mar 10 AM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
09:00 - 10:40
(72) 09:00-09:25 Approximate ML Symbol Detection of OSTBC-OFDM over Unknown Channels IT2008-114 ISEC2008-172 WBS2008-127 Tomoya Aizawa, Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki Univ.)
(73) 09:25-09:50 A BER floor suppression scheme of OFDM system with Overlap-FDE IT2008-115 ISEC2008-173 WBS2008-128 Tetsuya Kobori, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ)
(74) 09:50-10:15 Theoretical Analysis of Error Rate for IP Packet on Coded OFDM Systems IT2008-116 ISEC2008-174 WBS2008-129 Yu Komatsu, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
(75) 10:15-10:40 Theoretical Analysis of Bit Error Rate for MB-OFDM System in the Presence of Frequency Characteristics between Sub-bands IT2008-117 ISEC2008-175 WBS2008-130 Ryouhei Kaneko, Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 10 AM  WBS+IT[Joint session] (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
10:50 - 11:40
(76) 10:50-11:15 Achievable Rate of Dual-Hop Non-Regenerative OFDM Relay Systems without FFT-based Relay Process IT2008-118 ISEC2008-176 WBS2008-131 Shuhei Haraguchi, Masato Saito (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), R. N. Athaudage, Jamie Evans (Univ. of Melbourne), Minoru Okada (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.)
(77) 11:15-11:40 A Study on Joint Optimization of Power Allocation and Subcarrier Mapping Method for Dual-hop Non-regenerative OFDM Relay Systems IT2008-119 ISEC2008-177 WBS2008-132 Masato Saito (Nara Inst. of Sci and Tech.), Chandara Athaudage, Jamie Evans (Univ. of Melbourne)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
11:40 - 12:30
(78) 11:40-12:05 Proposal of MIMO-SDM System considering Correlation of Channels IT2008-120 ISEC2008-178 WBS2008-133 Tatsuhiko Yoshihara, Masayuki Yoshida, Fumiaki Maehara, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.), Takashi Onodera (Sharp Corp.)
(79) 12:05-12:30 A Study on the Iterative Compensation of Clipping Noise for MIMO-OFDM systems. IT2008-121 ISEC2008-179 WBS2008-134 Soichi Minamigi, Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ)
  12:30-13:25 Break ( 55 min. )
Tue, Mar 10 PM  WBS (Rm.594)
Chair: WBS
13:25 - 15:05
(80) 13:25-13:50 Phase Compensation for Narrowband Power-Line Communication Channels with Cyclic Time-Varying Features IT2008-122 ISEC2008-180 WBS2008-135 Yoshie Sugiura, Takaya Yamazato, Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(81) 13:50-14:15 Investigation on an effect of Single/Double Optical Hard Limiter in the optical CDMA systems
-- Effect of quantum noises on OHL --
IT2008-123 ISEC2008-181 WBS2008-136
Chinatsu Ito (Polytechnic Univ.), Noboru Ochiai (Ibarki Pref. Academy of Industrial Tech.), Takeshi Nagao (Sansou System), Tomoko K. Matsushima, Yasuaki Teramachi (Polytechnic Univ.)
(82) 14:15-14:40 Influence of scintillation on optical wireless CSK with extended prime code sequences IT2008-124 ISEC2008-182 WBS2008-137 Yusuke Kozawa, Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
(83) 14:40-15:05 Study on Multipulse PPM using Replaced Permutation System for Broadcasting Optical Wireless Communications IT2008-125 ISEC2008-183 WBS2008-138 Toshiki Kato, Fumie Ono (Yokohama National Univ.), Hiromasa Habuchi (Ibaraki Univ.)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  ISEC (Rm.594)
Chair: ISEC
15:15 - 16:30
(84) 15:15-15:40 McEliece Digital Signature with LDPC codes
-- Practicality and Security Evaluation --
IT2008-126 ISEC2008-184 WBS2008-139
Shigenori Yamakawa (Chuo Univ.), Yang Cui, Manabu Hagiwara, Kazukuni Kobara (AIST/Chuo Univ.), Hideki Imai (Chuo Univ./AIST)
(85) 15:40-16:05 On the Computational Complexity of the Discrete Logarithm Problem over Algebraic Tori IT2008-127 ISEC2008-185 WBS2008-140 Yuji Nishigaki, Shingo Hasegawa, Shuji Isobe, Eisuke Koizumi, Masao Sakai, Hiroki Shizuya (Tohoku Univ.)
(86) 16:05-16:30 On the Security of Torus-based Cryptography and Pairing Inversion Problem IT2008-128 ISEC2008-186 WBS2008-141 Hirofumi Muratani, Tomoko Yonemura, Kenji Ohkuma, Taichi Isogai, Kenichiro Furuta, Yoshikazu Hanatani, Yuichi Komano, Hanae Nozaki, Atsushi Shimbo (Toshiba Corp.)
Tue, Mar 10 PM  ISEC (Rm.594)
Chair: ISEC
16:40 - 17:30
(87) 16:40-17:05 Construction of EUF-CMA-secure Digital Signatures Based on weak Identity-Based Signatures IT2008-129 ISEC2008-187 WBS2008-142 Takahiro Oshima, Taiichi Saito (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(88) 17:05-17:30 An ID-Based 2-Functional Proxy Cryptosystem IT2008-130 ISEC2008-188 WBS2008-143 Lihua Wang (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IT Technical Committee on Information Theory (IT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideki Yoshikawa(Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
TEL +81-22-368-7295, FAX +81-22-368-7295
E-:htjcc-in
Masazumi Kurihara(Univ. of Electro-Communications)
TEL +81-42-443-5310, FAX +81-42-443-5291
E-:icec 
ISEC Technical Committee on Information Security (ISEC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
TEL +81-52-735-7240, FAX +81-52-744-1355
E-: ic-c (to ISEC secretaries) 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University)
TEL/FAX: +81-3-5286-2930
E-: a_m 


Last modified: 2009-02-17 17:30:23


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to ISEC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan