IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 24, 2013 12:15 - 18:40
Fri, Jan 25, 2013 09:25 - 16:35
Topics Network Software, Network Application, SOA/SDP, NGN, IMS, API, Grid 
Conference Place Academic Commons Kurokami-1, Kurokami South Campus, Kumamoto University 
Address 2-39-1, Kurokami Kumamoto, 869-8555
Transportation Guide 25 mins by bus from Kumamoto Station, 50-70 mins by bus from Kumamoto airport
http://ewww.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/about/access/access_map.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Teruaki Kitasuka
Announcement A reception will be held after the technical committee has finished on the first day. Please join us for an opening reception.

Thu, Jan 24 PM  NS1
Chair: Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.)
12:15 - 13:55
(1) 12:15-12:40 An Extension of Routing Tree Algorithm Considering Link Speed Change for Wireless Mesh Networks Wataru Maruyama, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ)
(2) 12:40-13:05 An Extension of Access-Point Aggregation Algorithm Considering Link Speed Change for Wireless Local Area Networks Md. Ezharul Islam, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ)
(3) 13:05-13:30 Improvement and Evaluation of Rate Adaptation based on Average Fade Region Duration Estimation for IEEE 802.11 Chie Mishima, Irda Binti Roslan, Tsutomu Inamoto, Yumi Takaki, Chikara Ohta, Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe Univ.)
(4) 13:30-13:55 An Extension of Active Access Point Selection Algorithm for Wireless Mesh Networks Sho Fujita, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ)
  13:55-14:05 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 24 PM  NS2
Chair: Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
14:05 - 15:20
(5) 14:05-14:30 Improving of Terminal-Independent Handover Method with SIP Mobility Yoshio Oda, Yoshitaka Nakamura, Osamu Takahashi (FUN)
(6) 14:30-14:55 Software Architecture of ASF & SSF on NGN
-- Design of Call Processing Parts --
Daisuke Hara, Yoshiki Emura, Masaya Tanaka (NTT)
(7) 14:55-15:20 VoIP Call Admission Control for Wireless Mesh Networks by Using Link Available Bandwidth Masahiro Noro, Daisuke Masaki, Yoshio Sugizaki, Koichi Asatani (Kogakuin Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 24 PM  NS3
Chair: Noriharu Miyaho (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
15:30 - 16:45
(8) 15:30-15:55 A Proposal and implementation of high-speed file transfer in ad-hoc communication Hiroto Takahashi, Yoshitaka Nakamura, Osamu Takahashi (fun)
(9) 15:55-16:20 An Experimental Analysis of Fairness between Modern TCP Congestion Avoidance Algorithms Implementations Yuria Akiyama, Ryo Oura, Tomoki Kozu, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(10) 16:20-16:45 Timeout Reduction Method for Segmented File Download using Multistream Function and PR-SCTP in Lossy Network Jun Katsube, Junichi Funasaka, Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
  16:45-16:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 24 PM  Invited Talk
Chair: Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
16:55 - 18:40
(11) 16:55-17:40 [Invited Talk]
Economical OSS against a Great Earthquake
Kazuhide Takahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
(12) 17:40-18:40 [Invited Talk]
The development history of K computer
-- Challenge to the world's most powerful supercomputer --
Takayuki Matsumoto (FUJITSU)
Fri, Jan 25 AM  NS4
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI Labs.)
09:25 - 11:05
(13) 09:25-09:50 [Encouragement Talk]
Implementation and Evaluation of ID/Locator Split-based HIMALIS Network Protocol Stack
Ved P. Kafle, Hajime Tazaki, Tomoji Tomuro, Yasunaga Kobari, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(14) 09:50-10:15 A Study on Receiver-driven Congestion Control for Content Oriented Services Kiyotaka Okuno, Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(15) 10:15-10:40 In-Network Video Traffic Detection using Regular Expressions Shogo Ando, Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.)
(16) 10:40-11:05 Power Saving System by Dynamic Control in Routers Satoshi Nakatsukasa, Yuta Watanabe, Naoki Arai (NTT)
  11:05-11:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 25 AM  NS5
Chair: Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
11:15 - 12:30
(17) 11:15-11:40 [Encouragement Talk]
Sustainability Analysis of Topologies with Different Network Heterogeneity Described by Mutual Information of Remaining Degree
Lu Chen, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 11:40-12:05 The problem and the solution of the monitor by the monitoring automation
-- Interpretaion of the results of bioinstrumentation --
Shuto Murai, Mitsunari Uozumi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp. R&D Center)
(19) 12:05-12:30 An Economic Impact Evaluation of Telecom Service Disruptions Yasuto Nakanishi, Shuichi Karasawa, Hiroyuki Funakoshi, Yasunori Matsubayashi (NTT)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 25 PM  NS6
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
13:30 - 15:10
(20) 13:30-13:55 A Scheduling Method for Multiple Information Searching Taking into Account Usage Efficiency of Idle Computational Resources in Network Chikara Miura, Shinji Sugawara, Yutaka Ishibashi (NIT)
(21) 13:55-14:20 Data Distribution Methods to Plural Sink Nodes in the Heterogeneous Sensor Network Yoshihiro Arai, Tohru Machida, Susumu Odaoohara, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(22) 14:20-14:45 Information I/O System with Smartphone for Presence Services Hiroaki Nishihata (Kogakuin Univ.), Haruno Kataoka, Michio Shimomura (NTT), Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(23) 14:45-15:10 On Applicability of Network Coordinate Systems for BitTorrent Ryo Sasaki, Marat Zhanikeev, Hitoshi Watanabe (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 25 PM  NS7
Chair: Satoshi Tanaka (NTT DOCOMO)
15:20 - 16:35
(24) 15:20-15:45 A Study on the Parallel Distributed Video Processing Method Using the Pull-based File Transfer Protocol Minsok Hwang, Yutaka Kaneko, Shinya Takeuchi, Shunji Sunasaki (NHK)
(25) 15:45-16:10 An Examination of Virtual Remote Large-Scale Storage
-- Development of Network Technologies on NICT Science Cloud --
Hidenobu Watanabe, Ken T. Murata, Kazunori Yamamoto (NICT), Eizen Kimura (Ehime U.), Takashi Kurosawa (Hitachi), Osamu Tatebe (Tsukuba Univ.)
(26) 16:10-16:35 A Virtual Post-Simulation Data Processing Environment based on a Distributed Storage System
-- A System Development on the NICT Science Cloud --
Ken T. Murata, Kazunori Yamamoto, Hidenobu Watanabe (NICT), Eizen Kimura (Ehime Univ.), Takashi Kurosawa (Hitachi Higashi-nihon), Osamu Tatebe (Tsukuba Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 50 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 


Last modified: 2013-01-21 09:46:34


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev NS Conf / Next NS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan