IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
Secretary Jun Terada (NTT), Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)
Vice Chair Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
Secretary Tetsuro Inui (NTT), Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 22, 2015 13:00 - 18:00
Fri, Jan 23, 2015 09:20 - 16:05
Topics Network Core/Metro Systems, Submarine Transmission Systems, Optical Access Systems/Next Generation PON, Ethernet, Optical Transport Network (OTN), Transmission Monitoring and Supervisory Control, Optical Transmission System Design/Tools, Mobile Optical Network 
Conference Place Jyosanjima Campus, The University of Tokushima 
Address 1-1, Minami-Josanshima-cho, Tokushima-shi, 770-8502 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.tokushima-u.ac.jp/english/access/
Contact
Person
Prof. Atsushi Takada
+81-88-656-7000
Notes on Review This article is a technical report without peer review, and its polished version will be published elsewhere.

Thu, Jan 22 PM 
13:00 - 14:25
  13:00-13:10 Opening Address ( 10 min. )
(1)
OCS
13:10-13:35 Experimental evaluation of frequency fluctuation on millimeter-wave fiber-wireless link for future wired and wireless seamless access network Atsushi Kanno, Pham Tien Dat, Toshiaki Kuri, Iwao Hosako, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Yuki Yoshida, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(2)
OCS
13:35-14:00 Performance Analysis of Fixed-length, Variable-capacity Optical Packet Switching Networks Pablo Jesus Argibay-Losada, Yuki Yoshida, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.), Michael Schlosser (Fraunhofer HHI), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(3)
OCS
14:00-14:25 Experimental Demonstration of an End-to-End Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Network Using a Long-reach 10G-EPON Systems Yasuyuki Kado (Osaka Univ.), Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Shimizu, Naoya Wada (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 22 PM 
Chair: Jun Sugawa (Hitachi)
14:35 - 15:25
(4)
CS
14:35-15:00 Performance Evaluation of Multiple Access on HD-PLC for In-Vehicle Networks Kousuke Ohi, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst of Tech)
(5)
CS
15:00-15:25 Ringing Reduced CAN FD and Its Performance Evaluation Tomohiro Takahashi, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  15:25-15:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 22 PM 
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech. )
15:35 - 16:20
(6)
CS
15:35-16:20 [Special Invited Talk]
Low-power Techniques for Network System on a Chip
Satoshi Shigematsu, Naoki Miura, Yuki Arikawa, Namiko Ikeda (NTT)
  16:20-16:25 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 22 PM 
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani (Mitsubishi Electric)
16:25 - 17:10
(7)
CS
16:25-17:10 [Special Invited Talk]
Recent trends in technologies and standardization of optical networks for future radio access networks
Naoto Yoshimoto (CIST)
  17:10-17:15 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jan 22 PM 
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
17:15 - 18:00
(8)
CS
17:15-18:00 [Special Invited Talk]
Optical Access Network Virtualization
-- The trend and technolgy --
Toshihiko Kusano (Oliver Solutions), Naoto Yoshimoto (CIST)
Fri, Jan 23 AM 
09:20 - 10:35
(9)
OCS
09:20-09:45 Development ofλ-Tunable WDM/TDM-PON System Realizing High Split Ratio and Long Reach Hideyuki Iwamura, Yoshikazu Fujita, Masahiro Sarashina, Satoshi Furusawa, Akiya Suzuki, Masayuki Kashima, Toshiaki Mukoujima (OKI)
(10)
OCS
09:45-10:10 OLT Receiver for Power Normalization of Burst OFDM Signals Enabling OFDM/TDMA Scheme in PON Systems Sang-Yuep Kim, Jun-ichi Kani, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(11)
OCS
10:10-10:35 A Study on Long-Reach and High Split-Ratio 2.5Gbit/s Burst-Mode Optical Receiver for TWDM-PON OLT Daisuke Mita, Satoshi Yoshima, Masaki Noda (Mitsubishi Electric)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 23 AM 
Chair: Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City-Univ.)
10:45 - 12:00
(12)
CS
10:45-11:10 Resource cooperation control for access networks Manabu Yoshino, Hirotaka Ujikawa, Ryoma Yasunaga, Tomoaki Yoshida, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Akihiro Otaka (NTT)
(13)
CS
11:10-11:35 Performance of the Alamouti Coded OFDM in the Presence of Polarization Diversity Tomohito Seki, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Takanori Iwamatsu (FWL)
(14)
CS
11:35-12:00 Performance of Transmission Power Control for Large-scale and Non-uniform Node Distribution Ad-hoc Networks Tetsuto Morishima, Daisuke Umehara, Koichiro Wakasugi (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
  12:00-13:00 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jan 23 PM 
Chair: Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
13:00 - 14:15
(15)
CS
13:00-13:25 Energy-Efficient Intra-Datacenter Networking Using Multicast-capable AWG Router Takuya Uesugi, Takumi Ichikawa, Ryogo Kubo (Keio Univ.)
(16)
CS
13:25-13:50 Cyclic Shift Estimation with Delayed Correlation and Matched Filtering in Cyclic-SLM PAPR Reduction Panca Dewi Pamungkasari, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Unv.)
(17)
CS
13:50-14:15 Improvement of Bandwidth Efficiency by Adaptive Modulation for Elastic Lambda Aggregation Network Hiroyuki Saito, Naoki Minato, Shuko Kobayashi, Hideaki Tamai (OKI)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 23 PM 
14:25 - 16:05
(18)
OCS
14:25-14:50 A study on optical wireless transmission of Wi-Fi signal by direct intensity modulation of the laser Satoru Ikeda, Masanori Hanawa (Yamanashi Univ.)
(19)
OCS
14:50-15:15 A Study on Effects of Gain Profile Change on Commercial Submarine Cable System Yu Kawaguchi, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Labs.), Koji Goto (KDDI)
(20)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Tolerance to Nonlinearity Effects of 100Gbit/s Dual-Carrier DP-BPSK over Long Haul Transmission Masashi Binkai, Keisuke Matsuda, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Hiroki Goto, Kenichi Uto (MitsubishiElectric)
(21)
OCS
15:40-16:05 Control scheme for flexible transport frame of a reconfigurable optical transponder applied to a dynamically adaptive photonic node Mitsuhiro Teshima, Yoshiaki Yamada (NTT)
  16:05-16:15 Closing Address ( 10 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Jun Terada (NTT)
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
E-: n2013n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-: nii

Tetsuro Inui (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL: +81-46-859-2455 FAX: +81-46-859-5541
E-: ii-o 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php?FrontPage


Last modified: 2015-01-19 15:39:45


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan