IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech.)
Secretary Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Shinshu Univ.)
Assistant Kentaro Ishidu (NICT), Kazuto Yano (ATR), Mamiko Inamori (Tokai Univ.), Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 30, 2014 09:30 - 17:05
Fri, Oct 31, 2014 09:00 - 17:00
Topics International Workshop (SmartCom 2014) 
Conference Place Infuse Theatre 14th Floor 1 
Address Fusionopolis Way, #21-01 Connexis (South Tower), Singapore 138672
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Oct 30 AM  Opening and Singapore and Japan presentations
Chair: Koichi Adachi (I2R)
09:30 - 10:35
(1) 09:30-09:35 Opening Address
Haizhou Li(I2R)
(2) 09:35-10:05 SmartCom to Promote International Collaboration
- Through Experience in MiWEBA project toward 5G Heterogeneous Cellular Networks -
Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
(3) 10:05-10:35 TBA
Sumei Sun (I2R)
  10:35-11:00 Break ( 25 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 AM  Keynote session 1
Chair: Koichi Adachi (I2R)
11:00 - 11:45
(4) 11:00-11:45 Spectrum Management based Advanced Radio Technologies
-Research, Development, Standardization, and Trial -
Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto Univ./NICT)
  11:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Oct 30 PM  Poster session 1
13:00 - 15:00
(5) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Non-linear distortion noise power control according to modulation schemes for cognitive radio systems SR2014-59
Ren Kataoka, Yusuke Fujisawa, Shigeru Tomisato, Masaharu Hata (Okayama Univ.)
(6)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Sum Rate Maximization in for Uplink Distributed Massive MIMO Systems with Limited Backhaul Capacity
Meysam Sadeghi, Yuen Chau (SUTD), Chew Yong Huat (I2R)
(7) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Adaptive Per-antenna Interference Cancellation for DS-CDMA DAN in A Non-uniform User-distribution SR2014-60
Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(8) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Optimum Number of Transmit Antennas for STTD in MC-CDMA Distributed Antenna Network SR2014-61
Yumeto Mori, Shohei Inoshita, Hiroyuki Miyazaki, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ)
(9)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Exploiting Receiver Side Information in Multicast Relay Channel
Swagato Barman Roy, A. S. Madhukumar (NTU)
(10)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Finite-Length Spatial-Temporal Network Coding
Xiaoli Xu (NTU), Yong Zeng (NUS), Yong Liang Guan (NTU)
(11) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Imperfect Spectrum Sensing and Its Impact on the Cognitive Network Interference SR2014-62
Yee-Loo Foo (Multimedia Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(12) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Identified Primary Sensing using Energy Detection with Radio Environment Information SR2014-63
Vannapha Southivong, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(13) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Channel Assignment Method for Effective Entry of New Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio SR2014-64
Takashi Kosugi, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(14) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Undesired Spectrum Detection Method with FFT SR2014-65
Ryota Higashi, Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Osamu Takyu (Sinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(15) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Prediction of Next ON/OFF State of Primary System by N-order Markov Chain SR2014-66
Ryota Nakanishi, Mai Ohta, Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
(16) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Adaptability of Interference-Aware Channel Segregation To Varying CCI Environment SR2014-67
Katsuhiro Temma, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(17)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Efficient and Scalable Distributed Autonomous Spatial Aloha Networks via Local Leader Election
Jiangbin Lyu (NUS), Yong Huat Chew (I2R), Wai Choong Wong (NUS)
(18) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Spectrum Management Using Weighted State Transition for Use of TV White Space SR2014-68
Masashi Ishii, Shigenobu Sasaki (Niigata Univ.)
(19)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Neighborhood connectivity based trust scheme to prevent acitve black hole attacks
Ruojun Cai, Peter Han Joo Chong (NTU)
(20) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Multi-Mode Portable SDR VSAT for Disaster-Resilient Wireless Networks SR2014-69
Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Oguma (NIT, Toyama College), Mitsuru Sasanuma (SKY Perfect JSAT), Shigeru Eguchi (ISB), Komei Kuroda (Cyber Creative Institute), Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(21) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Introduction of the Software Defined Radio (SDR) based Prototyping SR2014-70
Ayano Ohnishi, Yoshimi Fujii, Hiroyuki Baba (KKE)
(22) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Network Simulator to Enable Network Level Performance Evaluation of Cognitive Radio System SR2014-71
Koji Oshima, Masuto Nishiura, Jun-ichi Yamaguchi (KKE)
(23) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of System Level Simulation Model for Evaluation of Heterogeneous Wireless Access Network SR2014-72
Hiroyuki Baba, Yoto Emori, Koji Oshima, Yoshimi Fujii (KKE)
(24) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of control and user plane-splitting heterogeneous cellular networks SR2014-73
Shozo Okasaka, Toshiaki Sakurai, Seigo Nakao (Panasonic), Shinobu Nanba (KDDI R&D Labs.), Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Inst.of Tech), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Oct 30 PM  Special session 1 : Future Advanced Wireless Systems
Chair: Gia Khanh Tran (Tokyo Tech)
15:00 - 17:05
(25) 15:00-15:25 [Requested Talk] Challenges towards 100Gbit/s wireless using THz bands
-- Progresses on device technology, standardization at IEEE802.15, and regulatory issues related to ITU-R --
SR2014-74
Iwao Hosako, Akifumi Kasamatsu, Norihiko Sekine, Hiroyo Ogawa (NICT)
(26) 15:25-15:50 [Requested Talk] Millimeter-wave CMOS Transceivers toward Future Multi-Gb/s Radio Access SR2014-75 Koji Takinami, Tomoya Urushihara, Naganori Shirakata (Panasonic)
(27) 15:50-16:15 [Requested Talk] Millimeter-wave based LTE/WiGig Heterogeneous Networks: Small Cell Search Technique and Tightly Coupled Interworking Architecture SR2014-76 Hailan Peng, Toshiaki Yamamoto, Yasuhiro Suegara (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(28)
SR-2
16:15-16:40 [Requested Talk] Energy-efficient, large-scale distributed-antenna systems (L-DAS) Jingon Joung, Sumei Sun (I2R)
(29)
SR-2
16:40-17:05 [Requested Talk] 5G Revolution
-- Networks and Devices --
Tony Quek (SUTD and I2R)
Fri, Oct 31 AM  Keynote session 2
Chair: Suguru Kameda (Tohoku Univ.)
09:00 - 09:45
  - Spectrum Sharing for 5G Networks
Ying-Chang Liang (I2R)
  09:45-10:10 Break ( 25 min. )
Fri, Oct 31 AM  Special session 2 : Energy Harvesting and Wireless Power Transfer Technologies
Chair: Ho Chin Keong (I2R)
10:10 - 11:50
(30) 10:10-10:35 [Requested Talk] Relays without Batteries: A New Paradigm of Cooperative Diversity SR2014-77 Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(31) 10:35-11:00 [Requested Talk] Development of battery-less sensor networks for LED light control system SR2014-78 Daiki Maehara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Gento Matsushita, Yusuke Kuki, Kei Sakaguchi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(32)
SR-2
11:00-11:25 [Requested Talk] Recent Advances in Joint Wireless Energy and Information Transfer Suzhi Bi (NUS), Chin Keong Ho (I2R), Rui Zhang (NUS)
(33)
SR-2
11:25-11:50 [Requested Talk] Achievable Ergodic Secrecy Rate for MIMO SWIPT Wiretap Channels Jun Zhang, Chau Yuen (SUTD), Chao-Kai Wen (NSYSU), Shi Jin (SEU), Kai-Kit Wong (UCL)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Oct 31 PM  Poster session 2
13:00 - 15:05
(34) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Basic Study on Network-Listening Based Synchronization for Small Cells in LTE-Advanced SR2014-79
Mitsukuni Konishi, Daigo Ogata, Atsushi Nagate, Teruya Fujii (Softbank Mobile)
(35) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Small cell design with cooperative transmission for LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks SR2014-80
Teppei Oyama, Hiroyuki Seki (Fujitsu Labs)
(36) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Design of MIMO Downlink System Using Large Transmit Array with Low Computational Load Based on Zero Forcing SR2014-81
Tetsuki Taniguchi, Yoshio Karasawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
(37) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Novel RF Fingerprint Management Architecture for Wi-Fi Fingerprinting Localization SR2014-82
Ryosuke Iwata, Khanh Gia Tran (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(38) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Statistical Propagation Channel Interpolation for Detecting Illegal Radio Emitters in Urban Environments SR2014-83
Azril Haniz, Gia Khanh Tran, Ryosuke Iwata (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Kei Sakaguchi (Osaka Univ.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Daisuke Hayashi, Toshihiro Yamaguchi, Shintaro Arata (Koden Electronics)
(39) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Network Selection Scheme Using Positioning Information for Heterogeneous Wireless System: Throughput Evaluation Considering Selection Resource Utilization SR2014-84
Junpei Kuboniwa, Yuji Miyake, Suguru Kameda, Akinori Taira (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Oguma (NIT, Toyama College), Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(40)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
QoE-aware Video Streaming over IEEE 802.11n/ac Networks
Maodong Li, Peng Hui Tan, Sumei Sun, Yong Huat Chew (I2R)
(41) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Development and evaluation of enhanced spot communication system using WAVE SR2014-85
Yuriko Hattori (Tsukuba Univ. of Tech.), Takeshi Nagata, Saku Ieuji (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)
(42)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
A Smartphone-based WiFi Monitoring System
Fang-Jing Wu, Tie Luo (I2R)
(43) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Detection performance of emergency wake-up signal with frequency diversity for ISDB-T digital television receivers SR2014-86
Satoshi Takahashi (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(44) 13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Data Tracking in Wireless Sensor Network of Simultaneous Data Collection Scheme SR2014-87
Osamu Takyu, Ryo Myoenzono, Keiichiro Shirai (Shinshu Univ.), Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Mai Ohta (Fukuoka Univ.), Fumihito Sasamori, Shiro Handa (Shinshu Univ.)
(45)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Area Coverage Under Low Sensor Density
Mohammad Abu Alsheikh (NTU), Shaowei Lin, Hwee-Pink Tan (I2R), Dusit Niyato (NTU)
(46)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Sensor-Augmented Intersection Safety System
Hoe Kah Eng, Jerry, Hoang Anh Tuan, Ang Chee Wei, Zhu Jiaqi, Ng Hai Heng, Jaya Shankar s/o Pathmasuntharam (I2R)
(47)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
On optimal transmission policies for non-ideal energy harvesting communication system
Yepuri Sudhakara rao, AS Madhukumar (NTU)
(48)
SR-2
13:00-15:00 [Poster Presentation]
Dynamic Resource Allocation for Multiple-Antenna Wireless Power Transfer
Gang Yang (NTU), Chin Keong Ho (I2R), Yong Liang Guan (NTU)
(49) 13:00-15:05 [Technology Exhibit]
Broadband Spectrum Sensing Platform Based on Received Waveform Cross-correlation using Distributed Sensors SR2014-88
Takayuki Yamada, Doohwan Lee, Hiroyuki Shiba, Yo Yamaguchi, Takana Kaho, Tadao Nakagawa, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
(50) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of a measurement system for spectrum awareness
-- Duty estimation based on Welch-FFT --
SR2014-89
Hiroki Iwata, Kenta Umebayashi, Riki Mizuchi, Tatsuya Maruyama, Kazuki Moriwaki, Samuli Tiiro (TUAT), Janne Lehtomaki (Univ. of Oulu), Yasuo Suzuki (TUAT)
(51) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Field Experiments in the White Space Pilot Program Organized by U.K. Ofcom SR2014-90
Kentaro Ishizu, Ha Nguyen Tran, Takeshi Matsumura (NICT), Keiichi Mizutani (Kyoto Univ.), Kazuo Ibuka, Homare Murakami, Fumihide Kojima (NICT), Hiroshi Harada (NICT/Kyoto Univ.)
(52) 13:00-15:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Field Tests of Measurement-based Spectrum Database over TV Bands SR2014-91
Koya Sato, Takashi Kosugi, Masayuki Kitamura, Yuya Ohue, Takeo Fujii (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Fri, Oct 31 PM  Special session 3 : Reliable Communications for Control and M2M
Chair: Dusit Niyato (NTU)
15:00 - 16:40
(53) 15:00-15:25 [Requested Talk] How to realize reliable control using unreliable communication SR2014-92 Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya Univ.)
(54) 15:25-15:50 [Requested Talk] Sparsity methods for networked control SR2014-93 Masaaki Nagahara (Kyoto Univ.)
(55)
SR-2
15:50-16:15 [Requested Talk] Heterogeneous Access Class Barring with QoS Guarantee in Machine Type Communications Xiao Han, Teng Joon Lim, Jie Xu (NUS)
(56)
SR-2
16:15-16:40 [Requested Talk] Performance modelling and analysis of heterogeneous machine type communications Dusit Niyato (NTU)
Fri, Oct 31 PM  Closing
Chair: Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.)
16:40 - 17:00
  - Awards Ceremony and Closing

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SR Technical Committee on Smart Radio (SR)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Shiba (NTT)
TEL: 046-240-5151, FAX: 046-270-2365
E-: sr_-srtcom2014-orzer 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the WEB site.
http://www.ieice.org/cs/sr/jpn/index-e.html


Last modified: 2014-10-26 18:42:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SR Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SR Conf / Next SR Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan