IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Hideki Maeda (NTT)
Assistant Shohei Kamamura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
Vice Chair Akira Hirano (NTT)
Secretary Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura), Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Vice Chair Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Secretary Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 18, 2015 09:20 - 17:45
Fri, Jun 19, 2015 09:20 - 16:05
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.kouryu.fukui.jp/
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jun 18 AM  NS1
09:20 - 10:35
(1)
NS
09:20-09:45 Analysis of flexible load balance control on Overlay Tunnels NS2015-29 Toshihiro Yokoi, Ken Takahashi, Takanori Iwai (NTT)
(2)
NS
09:45-10:10 Multipath Design Method considering Traffic Load Balance based on Genetic Algorithm NS2015-30 Motohiro Kanza, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(3)
NS
10:10-10:35 Web Performance Acceleration by Caching Rendering Results NS2015-31 Yuusuke Nakano, Noriaki Kamiyama, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT), Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata, Hideo Miyahara (Osaka Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 18 AM  OCS1
10:45 - 12:00
(4)
OCS
10:45-11:10 Partial phase detection of optical vortices for discrimination of orbital angular momentum OCS2015-10 Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT), Yasunori Toda (Hokkaido Univ.)
(5)
OCS
11:10-11:35 An experimental study on bandwidth enhancement in WDM-PON using downstream re-modulation by means of gain saturation of semiconductor optical amplifier OCS2015-11 Yuto Omori, Suguru Kurita, Yasuhiro Tsutsumi, Joji Maeda (TUS)
(6)
OCS
11:35-12:00 Compensation of modulation distortion in microwave Radio-over-Fiber systems by means of fiber dispersion OCS2015-12 Masanobu Miyauchi, Kohei Kimura, Yasuhiro Tsutsumi, Joji Maeda (TUS)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 18 PM  PN1
13:00 - 14:40
(7)
PN
13:00-13:25 High Speed Multipath Computation Method in Optical Circuit and Packet Switching Integrated Network PN2015-1 Masaki Osako, Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(8)
PN
13:25-13:50 A Study on Off-Loading Link Determination Method for Efficient Improvement of the Congestion Ratio PN2015-2 Syouta Shinozaki, Masashi Hashimoto (Akita Univ.)
(9)
PN
13:50-14:15 Performance of Survivable Lightpath Provisioning Scheme in Multi-Domain Optical Networks PN2015-3 Praphan Pavarangkoon, Eiji Oki (UEC)
(10)
PN
14:15-14:40 Control plane reconstruction of distributed SDN against large-scale failure PN2015-4 Takahiro Hirayama, Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 18 PM  OCS2
14:50 - 16:05
(11)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Applying a traffic-adaptive multi-layer path planning scheme to elastic optical networks OCS2015-13 Takafumi Tanaka, Akira Hirano (NTT)
(12)
OCS
15:15-15:40 Characteristics of All-Optical Retiming Switches Using Cascade of Second Harmonic Generation and Difference Frequency Mixing in Quasi-Phase Matched Lithium Niobate Devices
-- Effects of Domain Length Errors --
OCS2015-14
Masaru Yamamoto, Akihiro Enda, Yutaka Fukuchi (TUS)
(13)
OCS
15:40-16:05 Numerical Analyses of All-Optical Gate Switches Using Cascaded Second-Order Nonlinear Effect in Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate Devices
-- Output Deterioration by Period Error --
OCS2015-15
Akihiro Enda, Masaru Yamamoto, Yutaka Fukuchi (TUS)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 18 PM 
16:15 - 17:00
(14) 16:15-17:00 [Invited Talk]
Optical Access Technologies for Efficient Deployment of Next Generation Cellular Networks NS2015-32 OCS2015-16 PN2015-5
Akira Agata, Shinobu Nanba (KDDI Labs.)
Thu, Jun 18 PM 
17:00 - 17:45
(15) 17:00-17:45 [Invited Talk]
NetroSphere: Towards the Transformation of Carrier Networks NS2015-33 OCS2015-17 PN2015-6
Tadashi Itoh (NTT)
Fri, Jun 19 AM  PN2
09:20 - 10:35
(16)
PN
09:20-09:45 Demonstration of Adaptive VNT Control using Nationwide Network Infrastructure PN2015-7 Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Yamamoto (NTT), Yuki Koizumi (Osaka Univ.), Shohei Kamamura, Kouichi Genda (NTT), Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(17)
PN
09:45-10:10 Novel ADD/DROP Switch for Virtual Edge Architecture PN2015-8 Akira Misawa, Hideo Tsuchiya, Konomi Mochizuki, Masahiro Nakagawa, Kyota Hattori, Masaru Katayama, Jun-ichi Kani (NTT)
(18)
PN
10:10-10:35 Optical Fiber Delay Line Lengths with Arithmetical and Geometric Progression PN2015-9 Masataka Ohta (TIT)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 19 AM  NS2
10:45 - 12:00
(19)
NS
10:45-11:10 Shared-Resource-Pool Design Scheme for Failure-Resilient Optical Transport Network NS2015-34 Yoshihiko Uematsu, Masahiro Nakagawa, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Shohei Kamamura, Masaru Katayama, Kouichi Genda (NTT)
(20)
NS
11:10-11:35 Sub-carrier protection scheme in beyond 100G multi-carrier optical transmission NS2015-35 Kei Kitamura, Masahiro Yokota, Takashi Kotanigawa, Hideki Maeda (NTT)
(21)
NS
11:35-12:00 A Study on Multi-Source Congestion Control for Content Centric Networks NS2015-36 Satoshi Kawauchi, Junpei Miyoshi (Kansai Univ.), Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 19 PM  OCS3
13:00 - 14:40
(22)
OCS
13:00-13:25 5x5 Wavelength Cross Connect Module
-- Comparison between two switching Engine (MEMS Mirror vs. LCos) --
OCS2015-18
Hisato Uetsuka, Masao Tachikura, Kazuhiro Ikeda, Hitoshi Kawashima, Shu Namiki (AIST), Keiichi Ssasaki (Kitanihon Electric Cable)
(23)
OCS
13:25-13:50 VCSEL Based 40-Gbps Optical Transceiver Utilizing High-Speed FPC Technologies OCS2015-19 Takatoshi Yagisawa, Takashi Shiraishi, Mariko Sugawara (Fujitsu Lab.), Yasuyuki Miki, Takahiro Kondou, Mitsuru Kobayashi (Fujitsu Component), Kazuhiro Tanaka (Fujitsu Lab.)
(24)
OCS
13:50-14:15 A transponder aggregator subsystem using compact and low-loss silicon photonic switch module for CDC-ROADM OCS2015-20 Akio Tajima, Shigeyuki Yanagimachi, Shigeru Nakamura, Hitoshi Takeshita, Tomoyuki Hino, Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
(25)
OCS
14:15-14:40 5 mW/Gbps hybrid-integrated Si-photonics based optical I/O cores and their 25-Gbps/ch error-free operation with over 300-m MMF OCS2015-21 Daisuke Okamoto, Kenichiro Yashiki, Yasuyuki Suzuki, Ichiro Ogura, Kazuhiko Kurata (PETRA)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 19 PM  OCS4
14:50 - 16:05
(26)
OCS
14:50-15:15 Demonstration of optical Add-Drop networks with optical channel defragmentation based on optical frequency shifters OCS2015-22 Satoshi Shimizu, Naoya Wada (NICT)
(27)
OCS
15:15-15:40 High power cladding pumped multicore EDFA OCS2015-23 Koichi Maeda, Yukihiro Tsuchida, Shigehiro Takasaka, Tsunetoshi Saito, Kengo Watanabe, T.Sasa (Furukawa Electric), Koki Takeshima, Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
(28)
OCS
15:40-16:05 10m transmission of 405 nm, 1.45 Gbit/s optical IM/DD-OFDM signals through underwater wireless channel with a water flow and bubbles OCS2015-24 Kazuhiko Nakamura, Izumi Mizukoshi, Masanori Hanawa (Univ. of Yamanashi)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (OCS, PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Shohei Kamamura (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3349
Hideki Maeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-4016 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura Ltd.)
TEL: 043-484-2197 FAX: 043-481-1210
E-: nii

Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT)
TEL: 046-859-2292 FAX: 046-859-5513
E-: ba 
Announcement URL of OCS is:https://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php?FrontPage
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hideaki Furukawa (NICT)
Tel: +81-42-327-5694, Fax +81-42-327-6680
E-:
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4547, FAX +81-6-6879-4549
E: ist-u 


Last modified: 2015-06-16 18:12:41


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan