IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
Vice Chair Susumu Matsui (Hitachi), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
Secretary Satoshi Ohzahata (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Satoru Yamano (NEC)
Assistant Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yasunori Owada (NICT)

Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Sato (NTT), Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Miyuki Imada (NTT), Jin Nakazawa (Keio Univ.)
Assistant Yutaka Arakawa (NTT), Shunsuke Saruwatari (Univ. of Tokyo)

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Labs.)
Vice Chair Masugi Inoue (NICT)
Secretary Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.), Motoshi Tamura (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Shigeru Kashihara (NAIST), Yukio Tsuruoka (NTT), Satoshi Uemura (KDDI Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Jan 19, 2012 09:00 - 16:50
Fri, Jan 20, 2012 09:45 - 16:50
Topics  
Conference Place Toda-Ya 

Thu, Jan 19 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
AN
09:00-09:25 Improvement of throughput in multi-path routing protocol considering inter-path interference Tatsunari Komatsu, Shigeki Shiokawa (Kanagawa Inst.of Tech.)
(2)
AN
09:25-09:50 An adaptive control scheme of smart antenna in ad hoc networks Yuta Aoki (Shizuoka Univ.), Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(3)
AN
09:50-10:15 A Media Access Control Schema using Combinations of Beam Patterns Masaki Kimura (Shizuoka Univ.), Masaki Bandai (Sophia Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Shizuoka Univ.)
(4)
AN
10:15-10:40 A power-saving management protocol by efficient management communication of sensor devices in wireless sensor networks Takaaki Suzuki, Ichiro Yamaguchi, Katsuhiko Yamada (NEC)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 AM 
10:50 - 12:05
(5)
AN
10:50-11:15 Building a Wireless Multi-Hop Network and Providing a Shelter Communication Service when the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred Takumi Yamaguchi, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(6)
AN
11:15-11:40 An Implementation and Field Experiments of NerveNet System and Applications in Case of Disaster Yasunori Owada, Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi, Kazuyuki Morioka, Hiroaki Harai (NICT), Tohru Sanefuji (Nassua Solutions)
(7)
AN
11:40-12:05 Development and evaluation of multi-hop communication testbed using GNU Radio/USRP and ESPAR antenna Akito Kimijima, Taichi Yamakawa, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  12:05-13:20 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(8)
AN
13:20-13:45 Examination of reconstruction method in wirelessmesh network usingVLAN spanning trees and virtual trunk nodes Issei Yajima, Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst of Tec)
(9)
AN
13:45-14:10 Routing Control Method Based on Information Priority for Monitoring Sensor Network Yoshitsugu Nakagawa, Yasuharu Irizuki (TIRI)
(10)
AN
14:10-14:35 Fast-FACE: Shorter Transmission Delay Extension of FACE-2 Protocol Tomokazu Ezaki, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(11)
AN
14:35-15:00 Sensor Data Message Transmissions to Mobile Sink Nodes Toshiki Tsurumaki, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
  15:00-15:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
15:10 - 16:50
(12)
AN
15:10-15:35 RiskSim: A Dynamic WSN Simulator of using Weather Information Masayuki Iwai (Tokyo), Kaoru Sezaki (CSIS)
(13)
AN
15:35-16:00 CW optimization of Relay CSMA/CA with Hidden Terminals Yuki Sangenya, Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.), Nobuaki Otsuki, Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT)
(14)
AN
16:00-16:25 Maximum Flow Algorithm in MANETs Yuki Tatsuno, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(15)
AN
16:25-16:50 Transmission Delay Reduction of Burst Sensor Data Messages by Spread Buffering Method Yuki Kaneko, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
14:00 - 15:15
(16)
AN
14:00-14:25 Earthquake Acceleration Analysis in a Structure for Wireless Sensor Networks Takahiro Fujiwara (Hakodate National College of Tech.), Maria Q. Feng (Univ. of California, Irvine)
(17)
AN
14:25-14:50 A High Speed Contents Distribution Method with Overhearing File Pieces in Wireless LAN Hiroaki Yokose, Satoshi Ohzahata, Toshihiko Kato (UEC)
(18)
AN
14:50-15:15 Power Saving Localization by Considering Node's Distance and Localization Error for Reducing Redundant Localization Packets in Mobile Sensor Networks Shinji Kano, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
15:25 - 16:40
(19)
AN
15:25-15:50 A method of the time slot allocation for Low power and Lossy Networks Hiroki Satoh, Kazuya Monden, Susumu Matsui (Hitachi)
(20)
AN
15:50-16:15 Round Transmitting Reduction Scheme Using Relay Nodes in Wireless Mesh Networks
-- Study on Directional Hidden Terminal Problems, Deafness Problems, and Round Transmitting Reduction --
Kazuo Endo, Seiya Sasabe, Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
(21)
AN
16:15-16:40 Study on a design and management scheme of flooding transmission power and data collection for wireless sensor networks Keita Ito, Junya Nagashima, Akihide Utani, Hisao Yamamoto (Tokyo City Univ.)
Thu, Jan 19 AM 
09:00 - 10:20
(22)
USN
09:00-09:20 Multi-Rate Routing Protocol Based on End-to-End Throughput and Bottle-Neck Link for Mesh Networks. Yusuke Hiei, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(23)
USN
09:20-09:40 Design, Implementation and Evaluation of Lower-Than-Best-Effort Protocol for Mobile Phone Sensing Takahiro Yamamoto, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Hiroyuki Morikawa (Tokyo Univ.)
(24)
USN
09:40-10:00 Decline in Probability of False Recognition of Non-Information Sources in Visible Light Communication for Intelligent Transport Systems Yasutake Shiraki, Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya Univ.), Shintaro Arai (Kagawa National Col. of Tech.), Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Hiraku Okada, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.)
(25)
USN
10:00-10:20 The Performance Evaluation of Traffic-Distributed Clustering under Time Space Varying Traffic Environment for Wireless Sensor Networks Ryuta Mizutani, Kazuo Mori, Katsuhiro Naito, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 AM 
10:30 - 11:50
(26)
USN
10:30-10:50 Routing and access control mechanisms for power saving in sensor networks Akira Niinomi, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(27)
USN
10:50-11:10 Implementation of energy saving mechanisms for sensor networks with SunSPOT devices Yosuke Iwasaki, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(28)
USN
11:10-11:30 A Technique for Sustainable Operations of Solar-Powered Sensor Nodes using Weather Forecasts Kazuki Ohashi, Yusuke Yokota, Eiji Okubo (Ritsumeikan univ)
(29)
USN
11:30-11:50 Node relocation method using site exchange for mobile sensor networks Shogo Ito, Takuya Asaka (TMU)
  11:50-13:20 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
13:20 - 14:40
(30)
USN
13:20-13:40 Basic Experiment and Evaluation for Estimation Scheme of Indoor Pedestrian Positioning by Inertia Sensor Hikaru Sunaga, Takumi Saiki, Masaki Akiyama, Shigenori Ioroi, Hiroshi Tanaka, Fujio Yamamoto (KAIT)
(31)
USN
13:40-14:00 A study on radio wave features for localization with array sensor Jihoon Hong, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(32)
USN
14:00-14:20 Random Space Partitioning for extracting significant locations from GPS data Nobuharu Kami, Satoshi Ikeda, Teruyuki Baba, Takashi Yoshikawa (NEC), Hiroyuki Morikawa (Univ. of Tokyo)
(33)
USN
14:20-14:40 A proposal of the location information complementing method which uses GPS, RFID and WiFi sensors for a location information integration Fumiya Shigematsu, Kazunori Shimamura (KUT)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
14:50 - 16:10
(34)
USN
14:50-15:10 User Interface and its Application by Aerial Roman Character Drawing with Android Devices Masayuki Shinohara, Masaki Akiyama, Takumi Sasaki, Shigenori Ioroi, Hiroshi Tanaka, Fujio Yamamoto (KAIT)
(35)
USN
15:10-15:30 Danger Notification System for Pedestrians Using Multiple Ultrasonic Sensors Takashi Matsui, Yoshihiro Niitsu (Shibaura Inst)
(36)
USN
15:30-15:50 A study for TCP performance in roadside to vehicle communication with OFDM cooperative transmission Atsushi Ono, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuo Mori, Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
(37)
USN
15:50-16:10 Proposal and Evaluation of Real-World Development Studio: Effective Support of Service Development for Sensor Network based on uTupleSpace Kohei Mori, Takayuki Nakamura, Keiichiro Kashiwagi, Yutaka Arakawa, Motonori Nakamura, Hajime Matsumura, Yuka Higashijima (NTT), Shigemi Ishida, Shunsuke Saruwatari, Hisashi Onaga, Hiroyuki Morikawa (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
14:00 - 15:20
(38)
USN
14:00-14:20 Performance Evaluation of a Proactive Date Transfer and Search Mechanism for a Distributed Sensor Data Management System Kengo Ibe, Yusuke Yokota, Eiji Okubo (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(39)
USN
14:20-14:40 Fundamental evaluation of information collection from flowing wireless sensor nodes with intermittent connectivity to access points Daisuke Sato, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ)
(40)
USN
14:40-15:00 An Automatic Terminal Selection System Based on Status of Use Shinya Kato, Yoshihiro Niitsu (Shibaura Tech)
(41)
USN
15:00-15:20 A Method for Sound Pressure Calibration in Heterogeneous Smartphones Yoshiki Sawakami, Masayuki Iwai, Kaoru Sezaki (UT)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
15:30 - 16:50
(42)
USN
15:30-15:50 Study on Presumption Method of User Interest Level Using Brain Waves Takuya Kouda, Yoshihiro Niitsu (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
(43)
USN
15:50-16:10 A Monitoring Mechanism for Ubiquitous Sensor Networks Using D-Case Jin Nakazawa, Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio Univ.)
(44)
USN
16:10-16:30 A study of networking scheme of offline sensing devices Shun Moriki, Kazunori Shimamura (Kochi Univ. of Tech.)
(45)
USN
16:30-16:50 Prioritized Image Transmission Control in Wireless Surveillance Sensor Networks Keiko Misono (Chiba Univ.), Ryota Kawamoto (ALPHA SYSTEMS INC.), Nobuyoshi Komuro, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.), Seiichiro Hara (ALPHA SYSTEMS INC.)
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
13:20 - 14:35
(46)
MoNA
13:20-13:45 An Effective Multiple WLANs Utilization with Mobile Agents Fumihiro Itoh, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
(47)
MoNA
13:45-14:10 Performance Evaluation of Relay Peer Selection in P2P multicast considering Physical Network Centrality and Peer Distribution Tatsuya Onishi, Hiroaki Morino (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
(48)
MoNA
14:10-14:35 Device Co-operation System with Virtualization Technology Kouhei Inomata, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
  14:35-14:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jan 19 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(49)
MoNA
14:45-15:10 An Efficient Video Streaming Method with Visual Psychology and Coding Parameters Yuto Goto, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
(50)
MoNA
15:10-15:35 Discrimination of Emotional Responses to Pleasant/Unpleasant Auditory Stimuli with Biological Information Yuki Yamashita, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
(51)
MoNA
15:35-16:00 Estimate of User's Situation Using Network Traffic Ayumu Kakizaki, Eiji Kamioka (SIT)
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
14:00 - 15:15
(52)
MoNA
14:00-14:25 Routing Protocol for Deadline-Aware Data Aggregation Method in Energy-Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks Tatsuya Abe, Yutaka Arakawa, Shigeaki Tagashira, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(53)
MoNA
14:25-14:50 A Disaster Victim Search System based on Avalanche Beacons Tomohiro Nagai (UEC), Yukio Tsuruoka (NTT), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University), Yoshikatsu Tada (UEC)
(54)
MoNA
14:50-15:15 SOSCast:Design and Implementation of Rescue Message Propagating Application Noriyuki Suzuki, Toru Tsuda, Toshifumi Saito, Kyohei Moriyama, Jane Louie Fresco Zamora, Shigeru Kashihara, Kazutoshi Fujikawa, Suguru Yamaguchi (NAIST)
Fri, Jan 20 AM 
09:45 - 12:05
(55) 09:45-10:25 [Invited Talk]
How to Improve the Performance of Ad-hoc Networks
Akira Watanabe (Meijo Univ.)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
(56) 10:35-11:15 [Invited Talk]
Fundamentals and Its Applications of OFDM Technology
Hideo Kobayashi (Mie Univ.)
  11:15-11:25 Break ( 10 min. )
(57) 11:25-12:05 [Invited Talk]
Environmental and ecological service strategy for docomo social support business
Hisakazu Tsuboya (NTT DOCOMO)
Fri, Jan 20 PM 
12:05 - 14:00
(58) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
A New Generation Children Tracking System Using Bluetooth MANET consisting of Android Terminals
Yuichiro Mori, Koki Morii, Koji Taketa, Hideharu Kojima, Eitaro Kohno, Shinji Inoue, Tomoyuki Ohta, Yoshiaki Kakuda (Hiroshima City Univ.)
(59) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Multi-hop communication testbed using GNU Radio/USRP and ESPAR antenna
Akito Kimijima, Taichi Yamakawa, Masanori Oba, Yuichi Miyaji, Hideyuki Uehara, Takashi Ohira (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(60) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Water and Dust-Proof NerveNet Base Stations and Safety Confirmation/Registration Application
Yasunori Owada, Masugi Inoue, Masaaki Ohnishi, Kazuyuki Morioka, Hiroaki Harai (NICT), Tohru Sanefuji (Nassua Solutions)
(61) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
SOSCast: Rescue Call Propagating Application over Store-Carry-Forward Communication using Bluetooth Devices
Toru Tsuda, Noriyuki Suzuki, Toshifumi Saito, Kyohei Moriyama, Jane Louie Fresco Zamora, Shigeru Kashihara, Kazutoshi Fujikawa, Suguru Yamaguchi (NAIST)
(62) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Development of a Software Framework for Adaptive Wireless Network Selection Based on User's Context Information
Hiroshi Miyake, Yutaka Arakawa, Shigeaki Tagashira, Akira Fukuda (Kyushu Univ.)
(63) 12:05-14:00 [Technology Exhibit]
Real-Time Data Transmission of Road-to-Vehicle Visible Light Communication System Using LED array and High-Speed Camera
Tatsuya Kasashima, Yasutake Shiraki, Takaya Yamazato, Hiraku Okada, Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya Univ.), Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.), Shintaro Arai (Kagawa College of Tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IEICE-AN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IEICE-USN)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (IEICE-MoMuC)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
AN Technical Committee on Ad Hoc Networks (AN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koji YAMAMOTO (Kyoto University)
TEL +81-75-753-5351,FAX +81-75-753-4982
E-: ktik-u
Yasunori OWADA (NICT)
TEL +81-42-327-7314,FAX +81-42-327-6680
E-:  
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the Web site.
http://www.ieice.org/~an/eng/
USN Technical Committee on Ubiquitous and Sensor Networks (USN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Miyuki IMADA(NTT)
Jin Nakazawa (Keio University)
E-: usn-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage.
http://www.ieice.org/~usn/en/index.html
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Kunitake Kaneko (Keio University)
E-:dmcio
Motoshi Tamura (NTT DOCOMO)
E-: 


Last modified: 2012-01-11 13:00:22


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to AN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to USN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan