IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
Vice Chair Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Secretary Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.), Koichi Ishihara (NTT)
Assistant Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO), Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka Univ.), Hiroshi Nishimoto (Mitsubishi Electric), Koichi Adachi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Osamu Nakamura (Sharp)

Conference Date Thu, Dec 20, 2018 09:30 - 18:30
Fri, Dec 21, 2018 09:00 - 16:35
Topics Mobile Ad-hoc Network, Ubiquitous Network, Wireless Communication, security, Multi-Access Network 
Conference Place Onomichi Civic Hall 
Address 1-15-1, Kubo, Onomichi-city, Hiroshima, Japan
Transportation Guide 15 minutes walk from JR Onomichi station; Or, 2 minutes walk from bus stop "Nagaeguchi"
https://www.city.onomichi.hiroshima.jp/site/onomichicity/
Contact
Person
Kazushi Muraoka (NTT DOCOMO)
+81-848-37-4126
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter
Announcement A banquet is planned after the session (20th, December). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.
Special session of IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter on 21st December is free to attend.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on RCS, NS.

Thu, Dec 20 AM  RCS1 (Room 40)
Chair: Kazuhiko Mitsuyama (NHK)
09:30 - 11:10
(1)
RCS
09:30-09:55 An Autonomous Arbitration Protocol for the Transmission Timing of Terminals and Transponders in Wireless Sensor Networks RCS2018-216 Satono Masuda, David Asano, Yasushi Fuwa (Shinshu Univ.), Mitsuru Komatsu (Okayama Univ.), Masato Futagawa (Shizuoka Univ.)
(2)
RCS
09:55-10:20 A Study on Measurement Method of Radio Noise in Unlicense Band RCS2018-217 Satoru Shimizu, Susumu Ano, Takuya Kurihara, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(3)
RCS
10:20-10:45 Measurement and Analysis of Radio Environment in 920MHz Band using Simple Wireless Modules RCS2018-218 Takuya Kurihara, Satoru Shimizu, Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR)
(4)
RCS
10:45-11:10 Multi Interface Control Method for 802.11ax WLANs based on Communication Quality with Strategy Management Architecture for Wireless Resource Optimization (WiSMA) RCS2018-219 Toshiro Nakahira, Tomoki Murakami, Hirantha Abeysekera, Koichi Ishihara, Takafumi Hayashi, Yasushi Takatori (NTT)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 PM  RCS2 (Room 40)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
11:20 - 12:10
(5)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Considerations on Computational Complexity Reduction of Receive Weight Matrices in MIMO SC-FDE RCS2018-220 Kensei Saito, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Junichiro Hagiwara (Hokkaido Univ.)
(6)
RCS
11:45-12:10 A study on application of successive interference cancellation to UCA-based OAM-MIMO RCS2018-221 Shuhei Saito, Hirofumi Suganuma (Waseda Univ.), Kayo Ogawa (Japan Women's Univ.), Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda Univ.)
Thu, Dec 20 PM  RCS Express Session (Room 40)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
12:10 - 12:30
(7)
RCS
12:10-12:30 On the Equivalency And Merit of OAM Multiplexing to MIMO Transmission RCS2018-222 Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Thu, Dec 20 AM  NS1 (Room 31)
Chair: Masahiro Sasabe (NAIST)
09:55 - 11:10
(8)
NS
09:55-10:20 Design and Evolution of Information-Centric Networking based Wireless Sensor Network Platform NS2018-156 Keigo Kimura, Kandai Mochizuki, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(9)
NS
10:20-10:45 Implementation and Evaluation of Data Acquirement Method for Information Centric Sensor Network NS2018-157 Kandai Mochizuki, Osamu Mizuno (Kogakuin Univ.)
(10)
NS
10:45-11:10 Study of Throughput and Fairness improvement Technique in Multi-hop Wi-Fi Network NS2018-158 Shimadu Ayaka, Ogawa Takeshi (Tokyo Denki Univ)
  11:10-11:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 AM  NS2 (Room 31)
Chair: Taku Ymazaki (Shibaura Inst. Tech.)
11:20 - 12:35
(11)
NS
11:20-11:45 [Encouragement Talk]
Dynamic power consumption prediction and optimization of data center by using deep learning and computational fluid dynamics NS2018-159
Hayato Kuwahara, Ying-Feng Hsu, Kazuhiro Matsuda, Morito Matsuoka (Osaka Univ.)
(12)
NS
11:45-12:10 [Encouragement Talk]
Traffic Information Distribution Scheme of Road Networks to Achieve Social Optimum Routing even under Users’ Selfish Behavior NS2018-160
Takanori Hara, Masahiro Sasabe, Shoji Kasahara (NAIST)
(13)
NS
12:10-12:35 [Encouragement Talk]
DHT Load balancing and clustering for storage size in blockchain NS2018-161
Yudai Kaneko, Takuya Asaka (TMU)
  12:35-13:50 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 PM  Special Session1: Next Generation Wireless Access/IoT Network Technology (Room 40)
Chair: Eisuke Fukuda (Fujitsu Labs.)
13:50 - 15:05
(14) 13:50-14:15 [Invited Lecture]
Human congestion degree estimation on train and pedestrian movement direction detection using wireless LAN NS2018-162 RCS2018-223
Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)
(15) 14:15-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
Activities of softwarization of mobile network functions and approach of making use of its data NS2018-163 RCS2018-224
Yoshio Inoue, Yuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi, Masayuki Harada (Fujitsu), Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo Univ.)
(16) 14:40-15:05 [Invited Lecture]
IoT related standardization activity in 3GPP NS2018-164 RCS2018-225
Satoshi Nagata (NTT DOCOMO)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 PM  Special Session2: Next Generation Wireless Access/IoT Network Technology (Room 40)
Chair: Toyoki Ue (Panasonic)
15:15 - 16:30
(17) 15:15-15:40 [Invited Lecture]
Introduction of Fed4IoT Research Project for interoperability of cross-domain IoT platforms NS2018-165 RCS2018-226
Kenji Kanai, Hidenori Nakazato, Hidehiro Kanemitsu (Waseda Univ.), Hajime Tazaki (IIJ), Kenichi Nakamura, Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic), Tetsuya Yokotani, Hiroaki Mukai (KIT), Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
(18) 15:40-16:05 [Invited Lecture]
IoT Solutions used LPWA NS2018-166 RCS2018-227
Mitsuru Uesugi (Panasonic)
(19) 16:05-16:30 [Invited Lecture]
Field trial of the base station which is built in LED type street light to study the future concept of 5G cellular system installation scheme NS2018-167 RCS2018-228
Hirotomo Yasui, Masayuki Mouri, Kazuaki Uchida (KDDI)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 PM  Invited Talk1 (Room 40)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
16:40 - 17:30
(20) 16:40-17:30 [Invited Talk]
Research and Development of Communication Networks for Monitoring Social Infrastructures Including Railway System NS2018-168 RCS2018-229
Yusuke Kinoshita, Keijiro Take, Atsushi Okamura (Mitsubishi Electric), Nagateru Iwasawa, Michiko Nozue (RTRI), Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Wataru Kameyama, Toshitaka Tsuda (WU), Toru Kabe (ISB)
  17:30-17:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Dec 20 PM  Invited Talk2 (Room 40)
Chair: Tomoaki Otsuki (Keio Univ.)
17:40 - 18:30
(21) 17:40-18:30 [Invited Talk]
Wireless Signal Processing Using Time Information NS2018-169 RCS2018-230
Kazuhiko Fukawa (TITECH)
Fri, Dec 21 AM  NS3 (Room 40)
Chair: Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City Univ.)
09:50 - 10:40
(22)
NS
09:50-10:15 Maintenance system design for stand-by type traveling maintenance NS2018-170 Kouji Hirata (Kansai Univ.), Hiroshi Yamamoto, Shohei Kamamura, Yoshihiko Uematsu, Toshiyuki Oka, Hideki Maeda (NTT), Miki Yamamoto (Kansai Univ.)
(23)
NS
10:15-10:40 Low Bandwidth and High Privacy Surveillance System Architecture Integrating Edge and Cloud Computing NS2018-171 Jiaxing Lu (UTokyo), Kouichirou Amemiya, Kazuhito Matsuda, Makoto Kubota (FUJITSU), Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 21 PM  NS4 (Room 40)
Chair: Yoshihiro Nakahira (OKI)
10:50 - 12:05
(24)
NS
10:50-11:15 New Algorithm for Minimum Energy-cost Aggregation Tree Problem in WSNs NS2018-172 Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)
(25)
NS
11:15-11:40 A Proposal of Transmission Power Minimization Extension in Active Access-Point Configuration Algorithm for Elastic Wireless Local-Area Network System NS2018-173 Md. Manowarul Islam, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
(26)
NS
11:40-12:05 An Extension of Throughput Drop Estimation Model for Three-Link Concurrent Communications under Partially Overlapping Channels and Channel Bonding in IEEE 802.11n WLAN NS2018-174 Kwenga Ismael Munene, Nobuo Funabiki, Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Md. Manowarul Islam, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen Chung KAO (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
Fri, Dec 21 AM  RCS3 (Room 31)
Chair: Takashi Seyama (Fujitsu Labs.)
09:00 - 10:40
(27)
RCS
09:00-09:25 Research and development status and future tasks of medical and nursing care support systems based on IoT hybrid sensor network and advanced sensing technology RCS2018-231 Hideaki Matsue, Fusao Nuno, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (Suwa University of Science), Yasuaki Furuya (KISSEI COMTEC), Atsushi iguchi (IDEA SYSTEM), akira tsuge, aritaka shinoda (WSN-ATEC General Incorporated Association)
(28)
RCS
09:25-09:50 A Congestion-Aware Routing Protocol and Date Transmission Scheme in IEEE 802.11 Mesh Network RCS2018-232 Fusao Nuno, fumihiko shinohara, kazuhiro yamaguchi, hideaki matsue (Suwa University of Science), akira tsuge, aritaka shinoda (WSN-ATEC General Incorporated Association)
(29)
RCS
09:50-10:15 Transmission performance for computer simulation and experiment in LoRaWAN CSS modulation scheme and its application of positioning service RCS2018-233 Kyouka Abe (Grad. Sch. Suwa University of Science), Taisei Muramatsu, Keigo Nakajima, Miune Taguchi, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Hideaki Matsue (Suwa University of Science), Atsushi Iguchi (IDEA SYSTEM), Tasuku Hiroshima (Oi Electric)
(30)
RCS
10:15-10:40 A study on measuring method for human behavior,breathing rate and heart rate using 24 GHz radar RCS2018-234 Yoshiyuki Tanaka, syougo tadati, kazuhiro yamaguchi, hideaki matsue (Suwa University of Science), yasuaki furuya (KISSEI COMTEC), Mitsumasa Saito (CQ-S net)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 21 PM  RCS4 (Room 31)
Chair: Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
10:50 - 11:40
(31)
RCS
10:50-11:15 Proposal and Evaluation of SPF-MIMO Scheduling for DPS-CoMP in LTE System RCS2018-235 Hiroki Kotake, Takeshi Hattori, Masakatsu Ogawa (Sophia Univ.)
(32)
RCS
11:15-11:40 A Study on Cell Configuration for HAPS Mobile Communications RCS2018-236 Yohei Shibata, Noboru Kanazawa, Kenji Hoshino, Yoshichika Ohta, Atsushi Nagate (HAPS Mobile)
  12:05-13:20 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, Dec 21 PM  Specail Session by IEEE VTS Tokyo Chapter (Room 40)
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
13:20 - 14:10
  - [Special Talk] Industrial Internet of Things, 5G, and Cognitive Learning
IEEE VTS Distinguished Speaker, Dr.Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 21 PM  NS5(Room 40)
Chair: Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
14:20 - 15:35
(33)
NS
14:20-14:45 A TCP Fairness Control Method for Concurrent Communications in Elastic WLAN System Using Raspberry Pi Access-Point NS2018-175 Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Nobuo Funabiki, Minoru Kuribayashi, Kwenga Ismael Munene, Md. Manowarul Islam (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
(34)
NS
14:45-15:10 A Proposal of Network Configuration Optimization Algorithm for Wireless Local-Area Network with Three Raspberry Pi Access-Points under Concurrent Communications NS2018-176 Mousumi Saha, Nobuo Funabiki, Rahardhita Widyatra Sudibyo, Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama Univ.), Wen-Chung Kao (National Taiwan Normal Univ.)
(35)
NS
15:10-15:35 A Suit of Anonymous Communication Protocols in Delay Tolerant Networks NS2018-177 Kazuya Sakai (TMU)
Fri, Dec 21 PM  RCS5 (Room 31)
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
14:20 - 15:35
(36)
RCS
14:20-14:45 On Throughput Optimization of OFDM System with Variable Cyclic-Prefix Length over Two-Path Channel Model RCS2018-237 Masaya Arakawa, Hideki Ochiai (YNU)
(37)
RCS
14:45-15:10 An Iterative Soft Output Decoding with Linear Filter Based on MMSE for Overloaded MIMO RCS2018-241 Tsubasa Inoue, Satoshi Denno, Yafei Hou (Okayama Univ.)
(38)
RCS
15:10-15:35 A Study on Large-scale Signal Detection with Gaussian Belief Propagation in Interleave Division Multiple Access RCS2018-238 Wataru Kawabata, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
  15:35-15:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Dec 21 PM  RCS6 (Room 31)
Chair: Toshihiko Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)
15:45 - 16:35
(39)
RCS
15:45-16:10 A Study on Single-Carrier Frequency Domain Pre-Equalization for Uplink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access RCS2018-239 Kenta Mayama, Kohei Akimoto, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu (Tohoku Univ.)
(40)
RCS
16:10-16:35 A Study on Power Allocation in Downlink Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access using Transmission Simulation RCS2018-240 Ryu Kitagawa, Fumio Takahata (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (RCS, NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS Express)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Lecture (RCS,NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited Talk (RCS, NS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Talk (IEEE VTS)Each speech will have 45 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kazushi Muraoka(NTT DOCOMO)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2018-12-13 20:43:37


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan