IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT), Daisuke Arai (KDDI Labs.)
Assistant Hiroto Nomura (NTT), Yuichi Ooshita (Osaka Univ.)

Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto Univ.), Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Secretary Akihiro Okazaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Satoshi Suyama (NTT DoCoMo)
Assistant Jun Mashino (NTT), Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile), Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Labs.), Takamichi Inoue (NEC), Tesuya Yamamoto (Panasonic), Koji Ishibashi (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)

{INFOMESITEM}
Conference Date Thu, May 15, 2014 10:30 - 17:25
Fri, May 16, 2014 10:30 - 16:25
Topics Wireless Internet, Multi-hop network, Mesh network, Network coding, Cross layer technique, Wireless communication, etc. 
Conference Place Kikai-Shinko-Kaikan, Tokyo 
Address 3-5-8, Shibakoen, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-0011 Japan.
Transportation Guide http://www.jspmi.or.jp/mapright.htm
Sponsors IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, May 15 AM  RCS 1
Chair: Toshiaki Yamamoto (KDDI Labs.)
10:30 - 11:45
(1)
RCS
10:30-10:55 Performance of Outer-Loop Control of MCS Selection Based on Block Error in Each Resource Block for OFDM-MIMO SDM RCS2014-19 Yasuhiro Kuge (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO), Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.)
(2)
RCS
10:55-11:20 CSI Reference Signal Multiplexing Using Carrier Frequency Swapping for FDD High-Order MIMO SDM RCS2014-20 Mamoru Sawahashi (Tokyo City Univ.), Teruo Kawamura, Yuichi Kakishima (NTT DOCOMO)
(3)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Compressed Sensing-based Channel Estimation Scheme for LTE-Advanced Downlink MIMO System RCS2014-21 Takuya Kamenosono, Megumi Kaneko, Kazunori Hayashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  RCS Invited Talk1
Chair: Eiichi Murata (Kyoto Univ.)
13:00 - 13:45
(4) 13:00-13:45 [Invited Talk]
Overview of the LTE/EPC QoS IN2014-8 RCS2014-22
Makoto Fujinami, Yasuhiro Mizukoshi (NEC)
  13:45-14:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  IN Invited Talk
Chair: Hidetsugu KOBAYASHI (NTT)
14:00 - 14:45
(5) 14:00-14:45 [Invited Talk]
the activities and issues of R&D by R.I.T. data & transaction explosion and challenges to next generation network IN2014-9 RCS2014-23
Masaya Mori (Rakuten)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  RCS Invited Talk 2
Chair: Makoto Taromaru (Fukuoka Univ.)
15:00 - 16:30
(6) 15:00-15:45 [Invited Talk]
Theory and Practice of Wireless Communication with Cooperative Relaying IN2014-10 RCS2014-24
Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National Univ.)
(7) 15:45-16:30 [Invited Talk]
Learning Algorithms in Wireless Communication Systems IN2014-11 RCS2014-25
Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, May 15 PM  RCS Memorial Talk (co-sponsored by IEEE AP-S Japan Chapter)
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
16:45 - 17:25
(8) 16:45-16:50  
(9) 16:50-16:55  
(10)
RCS
16:55-17:25 [Special Talk]
Achievements and Memories of Dr. Shinji
Nobuo Nakajima (UEC)
Fri, May 16 AM  RCS2
Chair: Satoshi Suyama (NTT DOCOMO)
10:30 - 11:45
(11)
RCS
10:30-10:55 A Distributed Relay Beamforming Scheme for Fairness-Aware Bi-directional Amplify-and-Forward Relaying under Correlated Relays Noise RCS2014-26 Basem M. ElHalawany (Kyushu Univ.), Maha Elsabrouty (E-JUST), Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Adel Abdelrahman (E-JUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.)
(12)
RCS
10:55-11:20 An Area Spectral Efficiency Comparison of Downlink Different Frequency Reuse Schemes in MIMO Heterogeneous Networks RCS2014-27 Sherief Hashima, Osamu Muta (Kyushu Univ.), Masoud Alghonimey (Alexandria Univ.), Hossam Shalaby (E-JUST), Hiroshi Furukawa (Kyushu Univ.), Said Elnoubi (Alexandria Univ.), Imbaby Mahmoud (EAEA)
(13)
RCS
11:20-11:45 Study on Interference Mitigation using random resource allocation for Device to Device Direct Communication underlaying LTE-Advanced Network RCS2014-28 Chiharu Yamazaki, Takahiro Saiwai, Masato Fujishiro, Kugo Morita (KYOCERA)
  11:45-13:00 Break ( 75 min. )
Fri, May 16 PM  IN
Chair: Keisuke Ishibashi (NTT)
13:00 - 14:40
(14)
IN
13:00-13:25 A study on handover of a 3GLTE-based virtual single cell network IN2014-12 Takahiko Yamada, Toshikazu Nishimura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(15)
IN
13:25-13:50 Proposal and Simulation of UE-based Network Control Scheme for Avoiding LTE Signaling Spike IN2014-13 Daisuke Arai, Masafumi Watari, Tomohiko Ogishi, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI Labs.)
(16)
IN
13:50-14:15 Extended TWP Method Using DHT IN2014-14 Hisashi Takahara (Univ. of Niigata Prefecture)
(17)
IN
14:15-14:40 Application and Evaluation of Clustering Methods Using Swarm Intelligence to Traffic Classification IN2014-15 Takumi Sue, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, May 16 PM  RCS3
Chair: Jun Mashino (NTT)
14:55 - 16:25
(18)
RCS
14:55-15:20 Improved DV-HOP Based Localization Scheme Using Iterative Learning with RSS Threshold RCS2014-29 Nyein Aye Maung Maung, Makoto Kawai (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(19)
RCS
15:20-15:45 Proposal of Coexistence Mechanisms of Proximity and Short Range Millimeter Wave Wireless Communication Systems RCS2014-30 Ryoko Matsuo, Tomoya Tandai, Tomoko Adachi, Tsuyoshi Kogawa, Hideo Kasami (Toshiba)
(20)
RCS
15:45-16:10 A Study of Four-layered SSB-QAM Modulation Method (Part 2)
-- A Theoretical Analysis on BER characteristics in AWGN Environment --
RCS2014-31
Gen-ichiro Ohta, Takuro Sato (Waseda Univ.)
  16:10-16:25 Break ( 15 min. )
  -  

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (RCS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Daisuke Arai (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7818, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka Univ.)
TEL +81 6 6879-4542, FAX +81 6 6879 4542
E-:in_-n-2007 
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Manabu Mikami (Softbank Mobile Corp.)
E-:r_- 


Last modified: 2014-05-13 11:50:53


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan