IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Naoaki Yamanaka
Vice Chair Yoshiaki Nakano, Masayuki Murata
Secretary Satoru Okamoto, Hajime Nakamura
Assistant Saeko Ohshiba, Naoya Wada

Conference Date Thu, Mar 16, 2006 10:00 - 17:55
Fri, Mar 17, 2006 09:30 - 16:40
Topics Photonic Network 
Conference Place Oohama Nobumoto Memorial Hall 
Address 2-70, Tonoshiro, Ishigaki-shi, Okinawa, 907-0004 Japan
Transportation Guide 10min from Ishigaki Airport by a car, or 15min walk from Ishigaki Bus Terminal.
Contact
Person
Prof. Masataka Ohta, TITEC
09808-4-1551(会場)
Announcement Please join us for an reception at March 16th.

Thu, Mar 16 AM 
10:00 - 11:45
  10:00-10:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1) 10:05-10:30 [Encouragement Talk]
Optical pulse synthesizer using an arrayed-waveguide grating and an optical frequency comb
Kohei Mandai, Daisuke Miyamoto (Keio Univ.), Takashi Kurokawa (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Hiroyuki Tsuda (Keio Univ.)
(2) 10:30-10:55 Fabrication and Characterization of a MSM diode as an optical input interface for SFQ circuit Satoshi Shinada, Hirotaka Terai, Naoya Wada, Zhen Wang, Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT)
(3) 10:55-11:20 Packet scheduling for feedback buffer-type optical packet switches Hiroaki Harai (NICT), Motoshi Suzuki (Sophia Univ./NICT), Takeshi Ozeki (Sophia Univ.)
(4) 11:20-11:45 Performances of a Widely Width-Tunable Multiwavelength Optical Pulse Source Generator by a Single SOA-Based Interferometric Switch Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi, Tetsuya Miki (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)
  11:45-13:30 Lunch Break ( 105 min. )
Thu, Mar 16 PM 
13:30 - 15:35
(5) 13:30-13:55 [Encouragement Talk]
1xN ultra high speed optical switching sub-systems using
Keiichi Nashimoto, Nobuyuki Tanaka, Mitchell LaBuda, Dwight Ritums, Madhan Raj, Jeffrey Dawley, David Kudzuma, Tuan Vo, Jane Fang (Nozomi)
(6) 13:55-14:20 Optical Slot Switch Architecture based on dynamic path setup using ultra-high speed PLZT optical switch Teruo Kasahara, Junichiro Honma, Masahiro Hayashitani, Daisuke Ishii, Yutaka Arakawa, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(7) 14:20-14:45 Tunable all-optical wavelength conversion of 160 Gbit/s RZ signals by cascaded SFG-DFG using PPLN waveguide Hideaki Furukawa (NICT), Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas (Melbourne University), Naoya Wada, Satoshi Shinada (NICT), Hiroshi Tsuboya (Optoquest), Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT)
(8) 14:45-15:10 Highly efficient waveguide wavelength converter for all-optical communication systems Yusuke Usui, Toru Okubo, Hirochika Nakajima (Waseda Univ.), Sunao Kurimura (NIMS), Masayuki Motoya (Nihon Univ.), Futoshi Yamamoto, Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement Co., LTD.)
(9) 15:10-15:35 Single Polarization Single Frequency Fiber Laser with External Light Control Peng Zhao, Kaoru Mori, Cho PyongTae, Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi (UEC)
  15:35-15:50 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 16 PM 
15:50 - 17:55
(10) 15:50-16:15 Proposal of auto-configured all-optical networks by adaptive optical transport control Shoichiro Seno, Yoshimasa Baba, Takashi Mizuochi, Takashi Sugihara, Kuniaki Motoshima (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
(11) 16:15-16:40 Optical Buffer Structure with Fiber Delay Lines for Optical Packet Multiplexd Routers Masataka Ohta (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(12) 16:40-17:05 A Deadline-Scheduling Scheme for Wavelength Assignment in Lambda Grid Network Hiroyuki Miyagi, Masahiro Hayashitani, Daisuke Ishii, Yutaka Arakawa, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(13) 17:05-17:55 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Research on Next Generation Network Architetures
Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
  17:55-19:55 Reception ( 120 min. )
Fri, Mar 17 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(14) 09:30-09:55 [Encouragement Talk]
End-to-End Lightpath Establishment with Aggressive Rank Accounting in Multi-Domain WDM Networks
Takuji Tachibana, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(15) 09:55-10:20 Implementation and evaluation of fast lightpath setup method in wavelength-routed WDM networks Masatoshi Ohashi, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(16) 10:20-10:45 Multipath Routing Method between Edge Groups Considering Disjoint Property in Multilayer Networks Takayoshi Takehara, Hideki Tode, Koso Murakami (Osaka Univ.)
(17) 10:45-11:10 Application of Route Priority Learning to Optical Packet Source Routing Network Tatsuya Maruyama, Nobutaka Matsumoto, Kunitake Kaneko, Hideaki Imaizumi, Hiroyuki Morikawa, Tomonori Aoyama (Tokyo Univ.)
(18) 11:10-11:35 A study on the path calculation in the WDM network Keiji Miyazaki, Yasunori Fujii, Shinya Kano, Akira Nagata, Akira Chugo (Fujitsu Lab.)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Mar 17 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(19) 13:00-13:25 [Encouragement Talk]
Fast restoration for photonic networks using OTN
Tooru Hirai, Yasuyuki Fukashiro, Hideaki Tsushima (Hitachi COM)
(20) 13:25-13:50 A Generalization of Node Configuration Problem for WDM Ring Networks Megumi Isogai, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi (Okayama Univ.)
(21) 13:50-14:15 A Network Management System for G-WAPS Naoyuki Muramatsu, Hironari Matsuda, Takayuki Nakata, Tadahiko Yasui (Toyama Pref. Univ)
(22) 14:15-14:40 Prefetching Protocol Proxy with Optimal Mirror Selection and BurstTransmission Tomohiro Tsuji, Junichiro Honma, Sho Shimizu, Yutaka Arakawa, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
  14:40-15:00 Break ( 20 min. )
Fri, Mar 17 PM 
15:00 - 16:40
(23) 15:00-15:25 Experimental Demonstration of All-optical Tunable Delay Line based on Soliton's Temporal Shift due to Cross Phase Modulation in Optical Fiber Takashi Kunihiro, Atsushi Maeda, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(24) 15:25-15:50 Demonstration of Coherent DPSK-OCDMA system Xu Wang, Naoya Wada, Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(25) 15:50-16:15 Experiment of optical packet switching using multicast-capable optical-code label switch Satoshi Yoshima (Osaka Univ.), Naoya Wada (NICT), Gabriella Cincotti (Roma Tre Univ.), Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(26) 16:15-16:40 Experimental demonstration of an optical burst network by controlling dynamic bandwidth Ryohei Murahata, Kazune Takaoka, Toshiya Yoshino, Motoharu Matsuura, Naoto Kishi, Tetsuya Miki (Univ. of Electro-Commun.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Fellow Memorial LectureEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoru Okamoto(NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4353,FAX +81-422-59-3787
E-:
Hajime Nakamura(KDDI Labs.)
TEL +81-49-278-7817,FAX +81-49-278-7813
E-:s 


Last modified: 2006-01-24 20:37:40


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PN Conf / Next PN Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan