IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Seiichi Sampei
Vice Chair Osamu Kato, Makoto Taromaru
Secretary Hiroyuki Tsuji, Mitsuru Uesugi
Assistant Eisuke Kudo

Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shinichi Tachikawa
Vice Chair Takehiko Kobayashi, Shinya Matsufuji
Secretary Hiroyuki Nakase, Kouji Ohuchi
Assistant Teruyuki Miyajima, Masanori Hamamura

Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshio Karasawa
Secretary Keizo Cho, Masaharu Takahashi
Assistant Hiroyoshi Yamada

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichiro Takayama
Vice Chair Kiyomichi Araki
Secretary Jiyuichi Ozaki, Ichihiko Toyoda
Assistant Tadashi Kawai, Koji Wada

Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)
Chair Masami Yabusaki
Vice Chair Wataru Kameyama
Secretary Hideaki Kimata, Hiroyuki Kasai
Assistant Hideshi Murai, Eiji Kamioka

Conference Date Wed, Mar 2, 2005 09:00 - 18:00
Thu, Mar 3, 2005 09:00 - 17:45
Fri, Mar 4, 2005 08:45 - 17:40
Topics Mobile Communications Workshop 
Conference Place 1-bankan, Yokosuka Research Park (YRP) 
Address 3-4, Hikarino-oka, Yokosuka-shi, Kanagawa, 239-0847 Japan
Transportation Guide The closest station is YRP-nobi on Keikyu-line, YRP is about 10-minutes by bus from the YRP-nobi
http://www.yrp.co.jp/en/yrp/info/access.html
Contact
Person
Hiroyuki Tsuji
046-847-5050
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Yokosuka Research Park R&D Committee.
Announcement We hold a get-together after the workshop on March 3. Please join us.

Wed, Mar 2 AM  YRP Hall
Chair: RCS
09:00 - 11:50
(1) 09:00-09:20 Investigation of 16QAM Mapping Employing Likelihood Detection Utilizing Decision of Partial Bits in MIMO Systems Yutaka Murakami, Kiyotaka Kobayashi, Takashi Fukagawa, Kazuaki Takahashi (Matsushita)
(2) 09:20-09:40 A Study on Effects of IQ Imbalance and an Effective Compensation Scheme Hiroyuki Kamata, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech.)
(3) 09:40-10:00 MIMO-OFDM Transmission Scheme Employing the Subcarrier Phase Hopping with Less Receive Antennas Kaito Tochihara, Satoshi Suyama, Hiroshi Suzuki, Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Tech.)
(4) 10:00-10:20 Throughput performance of DS-CDMA MIMO multiplexing with frequency-domain iterative PIC Akinori Nakajima, Garg Deepshikha, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:20-10:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(5) 10:30-10:50 Performance of LDPC-MMSE-SIC and Turbo-MMSE-SIC for MIMO system Satoshi Gounai, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (TUS)
(6) 10:50-11:10 A Consideration on the Construction of LDPC Coded MIMO Spatially Multiplexed Communication Schemes Yusuke Akie, Yukihiro Inaba, Yasunori Iwanami, Eiji Okamoto (NIT)
(7) 11:10-11:30 A study on parallel interference canceller in a Coded MIMO-OFDM system Koji Shibahara, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(8) 11:30-11:50 A Study on Computational Complexity Reduction of Iterative Decoding for Tubo-Coded MIMO-SDM Using Sphere Decoding Kenji Sumii, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
Wed, Mar 2 PM  YRP Hall
Chair: RCS
12:50 - 18:00
(9) 12:50-13:10 A Study on Radiolocation System Using Stratospheric Platforms Ryu Miura, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Mikio Suzuki (NICT), Hiroyuki Arai, Ryuji Kohno (YNU)
(10) 13:10-13:30 A Study of Space Division Multiplexing for IEEE802.11b Adaptive Array Antenna Base Stations Takanori Onodera, Hisao Iwasaki (S.I.T)
(11) 13:30-13:50 Experiments of IEEE802.15.4 ESPARSKey(Encryption Scheme Parasite Array Radiator Secret Key)
-- Carrier Frequency Switching Scheme --
Tomoyuki Aono, Keisuke Higuchi, Makoto Taromaru, Takashi Ohira, Bokuji Komiyama (ATR), Hideichi Sasaoka (Doshisha Univ.)
(12) 13:50-14:10 Broadening the Bandwidth of the Planar ESPAR Antenna Using Parasitic Elements with Multiple Varactor Diodes Makoto Yamamoto, Kyouichi Iigusa, Takuma Sawaya, Makoto Taromaru, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(13) 14:20-14:40 Packet Scheduling Algorithm Considering Fairness in SDM System Using Adaptive Antenna Array Naoki Yoshimochi (Keio Univ.), Yoshiaki Ofuji, Sadayuki Abeta (NTT DoCoMo), Riaz Esmailzadeh, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(14) 14:40-15:00 Uplink Distributed Scheduling with Channel Parameters Ryo Kitamura, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(15) 15:00-15:20 Multi-cell Scheduling for QoS Control in CDMA/TDD Systems Tomoo Kangawa, Hiroshi Nakamura, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  15:20-15:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(16) 15:30-15:50 Fundamental analysis of two layered scheduling algorithm for QoS control Sumaru Niida, Takashi Inoue, Yoshio Takeuchi (KDDI Labs)
(17) 15:50-16:10 A study on frequency domain scheduling considering Quality of Service for OFDM Adaptive Modulation Systems Sylvestre Demonget, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.)
(18) 16:10-16:30 A study on channel assignment in pico-cell sysytem Toshiyuki Maeyama, Takashi Inoue, Yoshio Takeuchi (KDDI R&D Lab.)
(19) 16:30-16:50 A One-cell Reuse TDMA Cellular System with Adaptive Guard Interval Control Seiichiro Horikawa, Osamu Muta, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
(20) 17:00-17:20 Performance Comparison between Rate Adaptation and Multihop Route Selection in Multi-Cell Cellular Systems Atsushi Kusuda, Koji Yamamoto, Susumu Yoshida (Kyoto Univ.)
(21) 17:20-17:40 FDD and TDD coexistence scheme for imbalanced traffic compensation Kuninori Oosaki (Kurume NCT), Daisuke Minamihira, Hiroshi Furukawa, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.)
(22) 17:40-18:00 Comparison of Irregular LDPC and Turbo Codes in Broadband Wireless Access Fumito Ito, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.), Nobuhiko Miki, Hiroyuki Atarashi (NTT DoCoMo, Inc.)
Wed, Mar 2 AM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: MW
09:20 - 11:50
(23) 09:20-09:40 - Yasuharu Takase (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yoshihiko Okada (WICERA), Yasutake Hirachi (EUD), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(24) 09:40-10:00 - Taketo Kumada (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Yoshihiko Okada (WICERA), Yasutake Hirachi (EUD), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(25) 10:00-10:20 - Koji Wada (UEC), -, Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(26) 10:20-10:40 - Shinya Watanabe, Masanori Kinpara (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Koji Wada (UEC), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(27) 10:50-11:10 - Koji Wada, -, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC)
(28) 11:10-11:30 -
-- - --
Koji Wada, -, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC), Osamu Hashimoto (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.)
(29) 11:30-11:50 - Koji Wada, Koichiro Takemura, Takashi Iwasaki (UEC)
Wed, Mar 2 PM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: WBS+MoMuC
13:00 - 17:40
(30) 13:00-13:20 PDMA (Packet Division Multiple Access)-based Coexistence of Multiple Operators in a Single Frequency Band Masataka Ohta (TIT)
(31) 13:20-13:40 A Study on Performance Improvement for Multi-path Fading Compensation Using Pilot Symbols Yuki Sakai, Eiji Okamoto, Yasunori Iwanami (NIT)
(32) 13:40-14:00 Examination of non-contacting and non-power supply element using Spread Kazuki Nishioka, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(33) 14:00-14:20 Performance Evaluation of DS-CDMA Over Rayleigh Faded Multipath Channels Using All Rake and Selective Rake Receivers Mohammad Azizur Rahman, Shigonobu Sasaki, Jie zhou, Hisakazu Kikuchi (Niigata Univ.)
  14:20-14:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(34) 14:30-14:50 Impact of Timing Jitter on Rake Reception of DS-UWB Signal over AWGN and Multipath Environment Chin Sean Sum, Mohammad Azizur Rahman, Shigenobu Sasaki, Yasutomo Kawashima, Jie Zhou, Hisakazu Kikuchi (Niigata Univ.)
(35) 14:50-15:10 A Technique for MB-OFDM Frequency Offset mitigation by Using Orthogonal Codes Yohei Kato, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
(36) 15:10-15:30 Equalization and Interference cancelation in UWB-IR Systems with a Filter Based on an MMSE Criterion Masaki Takanashi, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ)
  - Break
(37) 15:30-15:50 H.264/AVC Video Quality Improvement of Telop Area for Mobile Communication Makoto Oshikiri, Akihiko Sugiura (TUT), Mitunobu Kamata (CUC)
(38) 15:50-16:10 Examination of a method of modulation according to the purpose of using Ultra Wideband Shigeki Tanabe, Akihiko Sugiura (TUT), Masayuki Ikebe (Hokkaido Univ.)
(39) 16:10-16:30 Path Priority Control for 3G-WLAN Integrated Networks with Packet Relay Architecture Masato Yamada, Satoshi Okada, Ryoichi Shinkuma, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(40) 16:40-17:00 Evaluation of effectiveness of rate control mechanisms for the wireless LAN handover using resource prediction on video streaming Kenji Koyama, Tetsuya Aoyama (Shizuoka Univ.), Goh Miyamoto (NICT), Takashi Watanabe, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
(41) 17:00-17:20 Teletraffic Characteristics in Mobile Communication Networks Considering Terminal Motion Characteristics Shigeharu Kurita, Takehiko Kobayashi (Denki Univ.)
(42) 17:20-17:40 NA Hitoshi Morioka, Hiroshi Mano (Route), Masataka Ohta (Tokyo Tech. Uni), Fumio Teraoka (Keio Uni.)
Thu, Mar 3 AM  YRP Hall
Chair: MMAC
09:00 - 12:00
(1) 09:00-12:00 Special session of MMAC
'Multimedia Mobile Access Forum'
Thu, Mar 3 PM  YRP Hall
Chair: MoMuC+AP
13:00 - 17:45
(2) 13:00-16:30 Special session of MoMuC
Please refer to the web-site:
http://www.ieice.org/~momuc/jpn/
for more information.
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
(3) 16:45-17:45 [Special Talk]
Topics and issues on mobile ad hoc networks
Kenichi Mase (Niigara Univ.)
Thu, Mar 3 AM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: RCS
09:00 - 12:00
(4) 09:00-09:20 Chip-interleaved DS-CDMA with 2-dimensinal OVSF spreading codes Le Liu, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(5) 09:20-09:40 A Study on the Frequency-Hopping OFCDM System in Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading Channels Ki Dai, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.)
(6) 09:40-10:00 Theoretical Performance Analysis on Downlink Site Diversity in an MC-CDMA Cellular System Arny Ali, Takamichi Inoue, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(7) 10:00-10:20 A Complete Blind MIMO Equalizer for Wireless Communication System James Okello, Masao Ikekawa (NEC)
  10:20-10:40 Break ( 20 min. )
(8) 10:40-11:00 On-Demand Channel Assignment for Multi-Hop DS-CDMA Virtual Cellular Network using Channel Segregation algorithm Lalla Soundous El Alami, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(9) 11:00-11:20 Adaptive Route Reconstruction Algorithm for Multi-hop Virtual Cellular Network Imane Daou, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(10) 11:20-11:40 Effect of pilot-assisted Channel Estimation on the BER performance of the OFDM/TDM with Frequency-domain Equalization Haris Gacanin, Shinsuke Takaoka, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(11) 11:40-12:00 An SDMA Approach with Preamble Subcarrier Assignment for OFDM-Based WLANs Yunjian Jia, Shinsuke Hara (Osaka Univ.)
Thu, Mar 3 PM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: RCS+AP
13:00 - 16:40
(12) 13:00-13:20 Experimental Evaluation of a MIMO-OFDM system with MMSE-Ordered Successive Detection Masahiro Matsunoshita, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane, Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.)
(13) 13:20-13:40 A Study on Channel Estimation Methods for MIMO-STBC System Yoshitaka Watanabe (Kyutech), Shigenori Kinjo (Que-Wave), Hiroshi Ochi (Kyutech)
(14) 13:40-14:00 High-Accuracy Channel Estimation Method using Decision Feedback from Turbo Decoder in QRM-MLD for OFDM MIMO Multiplexing Koichi Adachi, Riaz Esmailzadeh, Masao Nakagawa (Keio Univ.), Hiroyuki Kawai, Kenichi Higuchi (NTT DoCoMo)
  14:00-14:10 Break ( 10 min. )
(15) 14:10-14:30 Performance evaluation of 4x4 broadband MIMO-OFDM transceiver in an actual indoor envirornment (1)
-- Overview of transceiver and basic performance --
Kentaro Nishimori, Riichi Kudo, Yasushi Takatori, Koichi Tsunekawa (NTT)
(16) 14:30-14:50 Performance evaluation of 4x4 broadband MIMO-OFDM transceiver in an actual indoor envirornment(2)
-- Improvement on transmission quality by using eigen-mode transmission --
Riichi Kudo, Kentaro Nishimori, Yasushi Takatori, Koichi Tsunekawa (NTT)
(17) 14:50-15:10 Real-Time MIMO Channel Measurement Using 5GHz 4x4 MIMO-OFDM Hardware Kei Mizutani, Kei Sakaguchi, Jun-ichi Takada, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Tech)
(18) 15:10-15:30 Theoretical and Experimental Verification of the Effects of Mutual Coupling on a 2x2 MIMO System Chua Hai Yeow Eugene, Kei Sakaguchi, Kiyomichi Araki (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hiroshi Iwai, Tsutomu Sakata, Koichi Ogawa (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. Ltd.)
  15:30-15:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(19) 15:40-16:00 Performance Comparison of MIMO-SDM Depending on Array Configurations based on Indoor Measurements Hiroshi Nishimoto, Yasutaka Ogawa, Toshihiko Nishimura, Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido Univ.)
(20) 16:00-16:20 Performance Evaluation of MIMO Receiver with Consideration of Antenna Matching and Mutual Coupling Hiroki Iura, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)
(21) 16:20-16:40 Study on the Diversity Reception of the Base Station on Indoor Environments Yuta Takagi, Ryo Yamaguchi, Shinji Uebayashi (NTT DoCoMo)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  YRP Hall
Chair: RCS
08:45 - 12:05
(1) 08:45-09:05 Performance Evaluation for Frequency-domain Pre-equalization with Space-Time block coding Transmit/Receive diversity in DS-CDMA Mobile Radio Hiromichi Tomeba, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(2) 09:05-09:25 Impact of Shadowing Correlation on Reverse-link Capacity of DS-CDMA Cellular System Arif Junaidi, Eisuke Kudoh, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(3) 09:25-09:45 Application of cyclic delay transmit diversity to DS-CDMA using frequency-domain equalization Ryoko Kawauchi, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
  09:45-09:55 Break ( 10 min. )
(4) 09:55-10:15 Fractionally spaced equalization method for block transmission with cyclic prefix
-- Zero-forcing and MMSE equalizer weights --
Yuki Yoshida, Noriyuki Samejima, Kazunori Hayashi, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ.)
(5) 10:15-10:35 Fractionally spaced equalization method for block transmission with cyclic
-- BER performance analysis --
Noriyuki Samejima, Yuki Yoshida, Kazunori Hayashi, Hideaki Sakai (Kyoto Univ)
(6) 10:35-10:55 A Study on Iterative Channel Estimation for High Spectral Efficient Turbo equlization Shinsuke Ibi, Seiichi Sampei (Osaka Univ.), Norihiko Morinaga (Hiroshima International Univ.)
  10:55-11:05 Break ( 10 min. )
(7) 11:05-11:25 A consideration on the construction of LDPC coded Turbo equalizer Yukihiro Inaba, Yasunori Iwanami, Eiji Okamoto (NIT)
(8) 11:25-11:45 Performance comparison of DS-CDMA and MC-CDMA with Frequency-domain MAI Canceller Koichi Ishihara, Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
(9) 11:45-12:05 Uplink BER performance comparison of single-carrier multi-access and multi-carrier multi-access Kazuaki Takeda, Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Mar 4 PM  YRP Hall
Chair: RCS
13:00 - 17:40
(10) 13:00-13:20 A Multiband Mobile Communication System Yoshitaka Hara (Mitsubishi Electric ITE)
(11) 13:20-13:40 System Configuration for Multiband MC-CDMA System Yoshitaka Hara (MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC ITE), Akinori Taira (Mitsubishi Electric)
(12) 13:40-14:00 A Study on Orthogonalization of Up-Link MC-CDMA Systems Atsushi Nagate, Noboru Izuka, Teruya Fujii (Japan Telecom)
(13) 14:00-14:20 Study on Mapping Methods of Selected Mapping in Multicarrier Modulation Systems Masato Saito, Akihiro Okuda, Minoru Okada, Heiichi Yamamoto (NAIST)
(14) 14:20-14:40 Decision Directed Compensation Scheme for IQ Imbalance on OFCDM Direct Conversion Receiver Tadaaki Yuba, Yukitoshi Sanada (Keio Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(15) 14:50-15:10 A study on optimal transmit power control algorithm for subcarrier adaptive modulation Toshiaki Yamamoto, Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Toshinori Suzuki (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(16) 15:10-15:30 An Combined MMSE-ML Multiuser Detection Scheme for STBC-OFDM Anh Tuan Le, Xuan Nam Tran, Tadashi Fujino (UEC)
(17) 15:30-15:50 Peak power reduced by linear compression of transmitted signal in SCS-MC-CDMA system Noboru Izuka, Atsushi Nagate, Hiroyoshi Masui, Teruya Fujii (JAPAN TELECOM)
(18) 15:50-16:10 Effect of Peak Power Suppression and an Adaptive Predistortion on Power Amplification of an OFCDM Signal Naoki Aizawa, Osamu Muta, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.), Mamoru Sawahashi (NTT DoCoMo)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
(19) 16:20-16:40 A Blocking Recovery Scheme for MISO MC-CDMA Systems Tadashi Fujino, Junya Nakamura, Lahiru Karunarathna, (UEC)
(20) 16:40-17:00 Performance of a Doherty Amplifier with an Adaptive Predistorter for Peak Power reduced CDM signals Motonori Iwata, Yoshihiko Akaiwa (Kyushu Univ.), Tetsuji Harada, Yoichiro Takayama (Univ. of Hyogo)
(21) 17:00-17:20 Reconfigurable RF filter based on coplanar waveguide Takahiro Yamaguchi, Yukitoshi Sanada, Shinichiro Haruyama (Keio Univ.)
(22) 17:20-17:40 A Study on the Wireless Repeater without Electric Power Supply Using ROF technology Nobuo Nakajima, Hajime Mitsui, Shigeru Osada, Kenichi Morimoto, Haruko Kawano, Ken Nakayama, Tetsuya Miki, Katsuyasu Kawano, Naoto Kishi (UEC)
Fri, Mar 4 AM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: AP
09:00 - 11:50
(23) 09:00-09:20 Detecting the Number of Arrival Signals Using Preliminarily Estimated Signal Subspace Yoshihisa Ishikawa, Koichi Ichige, Hiroyuki Arai (YNU)
(24) 09:20-09:40 DOA Estimation Based on the Relation between DOAs and Non-Diagonal Noriaki Takabe, Koichi Ichige, Hiroyuki Arai (Y.N.U)
(25) 09:40-10:00 Doppler DOA Finder with ESPAR Antenna Tomoshige Furuhi, Osamu Shibata (Murata Mfg.), Akifumi Hirata, Makoto Taromaru, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
(26) 10:00-10:20 A theoretical performance study of the ESPRIT algorithm for the 7-element ESPAR antenna Mickael Pencole, Eddy Taillefer, Tatsuya Shimizu, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
(27) 10:20-10:40 Sectorized Calibration of CUBA-ESPAR for Improving Direction Finding Ability Chen Sun, Akifumi Hirata, Tatsuya Shimizu, Hiroyoshi Yamada, Takashi Ohira (ATR)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(28) 10:50-11:10 Compensation of Mutual Coupling for DOA Estimation Using Array Antenna with Arbitrary Geometry Qiaowei Yuan (ICR), Qiang Chen, Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
(29) 11:10-11:30 Interference Suppression Performance of RF-combining Adaptive Array Antenna Configured with Variable Capacitors Hiroya Tanaka, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ichirou Ida, Yasuyuki Oishi (Fujitsu Ltd.)
(30) 11:30-11:50 On Mutual Impedance of A Receiving Array Antenna and Its Calibration Matrix Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.), Yasutaka Ogawa (Hokkaido Univ.), Yoshio Yamaguchi (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Mar 4 PM  The 2nd conference room
Chair: AP
13:00 - 17:40
(31) 13:00-13:20 Long Range Passive RFID-Tag for Multipoint Temperature Indication System Hitoshi Kitayoshi (Intelligent Cluster, Sendai), Kunio Sawaya (Tohoku Univ.)
(32) 13:20-13:40 Planar Trapezoid dipole Antenna with Wideband Characteristics for UWB Atsushi Horita, Hisao Iwasaki (S.I.T)
(33) 13:40-14:00 A Study on the Radiation Characteristics of a Balanced-Fed Folded Normal-Mode Helical Antenna Placed on a Conducting Body Yoshie Ogura, Satoshi Banba, Daisuke Ushirogouchi, Tadahiko Maeda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(34) 14:00-14:20 Numerical analysis of electromagnetic field generated by line current using the CIP method Kan Okubo, Nobunao Takeuchi (Akita Prefectural Univ.)
(35) 14:20-14:40 A Study on Method of Moment based on Parallel Processing Environment for Optimum Design Applications Masao Asakawa, Yoshie Ogura, Ken-ichi Asanuma, Tadahiko Maeda (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(36) 14:50-15:10 Compensation of Antenna Frequency Characteristics Distortion by Pre-Filtering Yuusuke Shiratori, Mitoshi Fujimoto, Toshikazu Hori (Univ. of Fukui)
(37) 15:10-15:30 FDTD analysis of radiation characteristics of a patch antenna mounted on a vehicle Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa, Koichi Hirayama (Kitami Institute of Tech.), Hiroshi Kuribayashi, Satoru Komatsu (Honda R&D Co., Ltd.)
(38) 15:30-15:50 Effect of Dummy Elements Attached to the Array Assisted Doppler Spread Compensator for Mobile Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting Receiver Kazumichi Ando, Soo-hwan Kim, Young-Cheol Yu, Minoru Okada, Heiichi Yamamoto (NAIST)
(39) 15:50-16:10 Multipath Performance of Handset Adaptive Array Antennas in the Vicinity of a Human Operator Koichi Ogawa, Atsushi Yamamoto (Matsushita Elec.), Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. Tech.)
(40) 16:10-16:30 An Application of Reactance Diversity Technique to The Mobile Terminal Antenna of DSRC Consecutive Radio-zones Configuration Takuma Sawaya, Makoto Taromaru, Kyouichi Iigusa, Takashi Ohira (ATR), Yoshiharu Okamoto (NICT)
  16:30-16:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(41) 16:40-17:00 A Microwave-band Delay Profile Prediction for Wideband Radio Propagation Yoshichika Ohta, Teruya Fujii (Japan Telecom)
(42) 17:00-17:20 A novel approach for opportunistic beamforming with packet cellular systems Yoshiaki Amano, Toshiyuki Maeyama, Takashi Inoue, Yoshio Takeuchi (KDDI R&D)
(43) 17:20-17:40 Identification of the Scatterers in the Urban Microcell Environments Mir Ghoraishi, Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tetsuro Imai (NTT DoCoMo)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (20)Each speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
RCS Technical Committee on Radio Communication Systems (RCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroyuki Tsuji(Communications Research Laboratory,Incorporated Administrative Agency)
TEL046-847-5071,FAX046-847-5069
E-:r_- 
WBS Technical Committee on Wideband System (WBS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address HIroyuki Nakase(RIEC,Tohoku Univ.)
Katahira2-1-1,Sendai
TEL022-217-5531,FAX022-217-5533
E-:ec 
AP Technical Committee on Antennas and Propagation (AP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masaharu Takahashi(Chiba Univ.)
TEL:043-290-3498,FAX:043-290-3327
E-:_-cry 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Koji Wada(UEC)
TEL:0424-43-5212,FAX:0424-43-5212
E-:eec 
MoMuC Technical Committee on Mobile Multimedia Communications (MoMuC)   
Contact Address Hiroyuki Kasai(NTTDoCoMo)
TEL046-840-3870,FAX046-840-3781
E-:it
Hideaki Kimata(NTT-AT)
TEL 045-826-6018,FAX 045-826-1154
E-:-at 


Last modified: 2005-02-10 14:56:27


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to WBS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to AP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to RCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev RCS Conf / Next RCS Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan