IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA) [schedule] [select]
Chair Suehiro Shimauchi (NTT)
Vice Chair Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyutech)
Secretary Kanji Watanabe (Akita Pref. Univ.), Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Inst. of Science and Tech.)
Assistant TREVINO Jorge (Tohoku Univ.), Nobutaka Ito (NTT)

Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Okuda (Univ. of Kitakyushu)
Vice Chair Shogo Muramatsu (Niigata Univ.), Naoyuki Aikawa (TUS)
Secretary Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Osamu Watanabe (Takushoku Univ.)
Assistant Masayoshi Nakamoto (Hiroshima Univ.ひろ)

Technical Committee on Speech (SP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroki Mori (Utsunomiya Univ.)
Secretary Masafumi Nishida (Shizuoka Univ.), Hideki Banno (Meijo Univ.)
Assistant Kei Hashimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT)

Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Vice Chair Yoshiki Kawata (Tokushima Univ.), Yuichi Kimura (Kinki Univ.)
Secretary Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo), Yasushi Hirano (Yamaguchi Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 19, 2018 09:00 - 17:00
Tue, Mar 20, 2018 09:00 - 17:00
Topics Speech, Engineering/Electro Acoustics, Signal Processing, and Related Topics [SIP, EA, SP]/ Medical Image Engineering, Analysis, Recognition, etc. [MI] 
Conference Place Hotel Miyahara 
Address 4-9 Misaki-cho, Ishigaki-shi, Okinawa
Transportation Guide 45-min. by bus, 25 min. by taxi from New Ishigaki Airport
https://www.miyahira.co.jp/en/
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society Tokyo Joint/Sendai/Kansai Chapter and Technical Committee on Electroacoustics of ASJ.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Registration Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Registration fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the registration fee page. We request the registration fee or presentation fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SP.

Mon, Mar 19 AM 
09:00 - 09:50
(1)
EA
09:00-09:25 Adaptive BSS algorithm for approximate joint diagonalization with variable epoch length EA2017-102 SIP2017-111 SP2017-85 Kei Nishiyama, Shinya Saito (TUS), Kunio Oishi (TUT), Toshihiro Furukawa (TUS)
(2)
EA
09:25-09:50 Stable Estimation Method of Spatial Correlation Matrices for Multi-channel NMF EA2017-103 SIP2017-112 SP2017-86 Yuuki Tachioka (Denso IT Lab)
  09:50-10:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(3)
EA
10:00-10:25 Experimental Evaluation of Multichannel Audio Source Separation Based on IDLMA EA2017-104 SIP2017-113 SP2017-87 Daichi Kitamura, Hayato Sumino, Norihiro Takamune, Shinnosuke Takamichi, Hiroshi Saruwatari (Univ. of Tokyo), Nobutaka Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(4)
SP
10:25-10:50 Non-parallel and Many-to-Many Voice Conversion Using Variational Autoencoder Conditioned by Phonetic Posteriorgrams and d-vectors EA2017-105 SIP2017-114 SP2017-88 Yuki Saito (NTT/Univ. of Tokyo), Yusuke Ijima, Kyosuke Nishida (NTT), Shinnosuke Takamichi (Univ. of Tokyo)
(5)
SP
10:50-11:15 On the Use of Deep Gaussian Processes for GPR-based Speech Synthesis EA2017-106 SIP2017-115 SP2017-89 Tomoki Koriyama, Takao Kobayashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(6)
SP
11:15-11:40 EA2017-107 SIP2017-116 SP2017-90 Kazuki Shimada, Yoshiaki Bando, Masato Mimura, Katsutoshi Itoyama, Kazuyoshi Yoshii, Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 AM 
11:50 - 12:20
(7) 11:50-12:20  
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
13:00 - 14:30
(8)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Acoustic properties of vowel produced under environments with different reberberation time EA2017-108 SIP2017-117 SP2017-91
Rieko Kubo, Masato Akagi (JAIST)
(9)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Investigation about LSTM Post-filter for Voice Activity Detection EA2017-109 SIP2017-118 SP2017-92
Kiyoaki Matsui, Takafumi Moriya, Takaaki Fukutomi, Yusuke Shinohara, Yoshikazu Yamaguchi, Manabu Okamoto, Yushi Aono (NTT)
(10)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Speaker verification based on non-linear bandwidth extension considering aliasing artifacts for super-wideband applications EA2017-110 SIP2017-119 SP2017-93
Haruna Miyamoto, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(11)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Text-dependent voice liveness detection based on pop-noise detector considering speaker-dependent phoneme information for speaker verification EA2017-111 SIP2017-120 SP2017-94
Shihono Mochizuki, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(12)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Acoustic analysis of speech for emergency speech detection of voicemail EA2017-112 SIP2017-121 SP2017-95
Matsuto Hori (Meiji Univ.), Hosana Kamiyama, Satoshi Kobashikawa (NTT), Shigeki Sagayama (Meiji Univ.)
(13)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Quantitative and corpus-based analysis of pronunciation diversity observed in Japanese English EA2017-113 SIP2017-122 SP2017-96
Suguru Kabashima, Haoyu Zhang, Daisuke Saito, Nobuaki Minematsu (Univ. of Tokyo), Satoshi Kobashikawa, Ryo Masumura (NTT)
(14)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
An Experimental Study on Segmental and Prosodic Comparison of Utterances for Automatic Assessment of Dubbing Speech EA2017-114 SIP2017-123 SP2017-97
Takuya Ozuru, Nobuaki Minematsu, Daisuke Saito (Univ. of Tokyo)
(15)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Investigation of Brain Magnetic Fields Associated with Sound Imagery
-- Speech and Pure Tone with Similar Envelopes --
EA2017-115 SIP2017-124 SP2017-98
Shihomi Uzawa (Kobe Univ./AIST), Tetsuya Takiguchi, Yasuo Ariki (Kobe Univ.), Yoshiharu Soeta (AIST), Seiji Nakagawa (Chiba Univ./AIST)
(16)
SP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Intelligibility of speech with additive bubble noise and enhancement under hearing impairment simulation EA2017-116 SIP2017-125 SP2017-99
Narumi Ohashi, Naoko Yomura, Katsuhiko Yamamoto (Wakayama Univ.), Shoko Araki, Keisuke Kinoshita, Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT), Toshio Irino (Wakayama Univ.)
(17)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Automatic transcription of playing the shamisen by harmonic structure and positions on pressable string EA2017-117 SIP2017-126 SP2017-100
Keita Masaki, Hiroaki Kudo, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Noboru Ohnishi (Nagoya Univ.), Yoshinori Takeuchi (Daido Univ.)
(18)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Acoustic Design Support System for Compact Acoustic Devices Using DNN
-- Application for Compact Acoustic Devices with Multiple Acoustic Holes --
EA2017-118 SIP2017-127 SP2017-101
Kai Nakamura, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(19)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
The sound spot reproduction by recomposing decomposed signals using multiple loudspeaker arrays EA2017-119 SIP2017-128 SP2017-102
Kazuya Yasueda, Daisuke Shinjo, Akitoshi Kataoka (Ryukoku Univ.)
(20)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Mitigation Processing of Binaural Reproduction Controller Applying Output Tracking Control EA2017-120 SIP2017-129 SP2017-103
Kentaro Matsui, Atsuro Ito (NHK), Shohei Mori, Masaki Inoue, Shuichi Adachi (Keio Univ.)
(21)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Horizontal sound localization with binaural signals obtained by numerical simulation and experiment EA2017-121 SIP2017-130 SP2017-104
Mio Aoyama, Daichi Sakamoto, Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.)
(22)
EA
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Reproduction of the Roaring Dragon "Nakiryu" Phenomenon in Yakushido Hall by Sound Field Rendering EA2017-122 SIP2017-131 SP2017-105
Issei Takenuki, Takuya Kambara, Takao Tsuchiya (Doshisha Univ.), Hiroshi Hasegawa (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(23)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Tolerance of local linear predictive coding against disturbance noise EA2017-123 SIP2017-132 SP2017-106
Fumihiko Ishiyama (NTT)
(24)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Sound Source Separation Using Supervised NMF Based on One-dimensional Oblique Projections EA2017-124 SIP2017-133 SP2017-107
Misaki Komatsu, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
(25)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Head-mounted Feedforward ANC System
-- Noise Reduction Performance When Extended to Case(2,1,1) ANC System --
EA2017-125 SIP2017-134 SP2017-108
Takumi Miyake, Kenta Iwai, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(26)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Supervised Clustering Based on Mahalanobis Metric Learning and Principal Component Matching EA2017-126 SIP2017-135 SP2017-109
Yuya Sugie, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
(27)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A new hyperspectral pansharpening method using noisy panchromatic image EA2017-127 SIP2017-136 SP2017-110
Saori Takeyama, Shunsuke Ono, Itsuo Kumazawa (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
(28)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Optimization of Computational Scheduling for Acceleration of Directional Cubic Convolution Interpolation EA2017-128 SIP2017-137 SP2017-111
Tomohiro Sasaki, Yoshihiro Maeda, Masahiro Nakamura, Norishige Fukushima (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(29)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Formulation of frequency characteristic of second-order nonlinear IIR filter EA2017-129 SIP2017-138 SP2017-112
Kenta Iwai, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(30)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance Evaluation of Initial Value Setting Method for Spatial Correlation Matrices in Multi-channel NMF EA2017-130 SIP2017-139 SP2017-113
Yu Tajima, Akira Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.)
(31)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Study on the implementation of the Feedforward ANC system using virtual sensing technique EA2017-131 SIP2017-140 SP2017-114
Shoma Edamoto, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(32)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
Modeling and Performance Analysis of Blind Source Separation with Nonlinear Mixing EA2017-132 SIP2017-141 SP2017-115
Wang Lu, Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio Univ.)
(33)
SIP
13:00-14:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Study on Identification of Loudspeaker System Using Adaptive Wiener Filter with Cross-correlation Method EA2017-134 SIP2017-143 SP2017-117
Ryota Saika, Kenta Iwai, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
  14:30-14:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
14:45 - 16:00
(34)
SIP
14:45-15:10 Optimization of Gaussian Kernel Parameters for Kernel Logistic Regression EA2017-135 SIP2017-144 SP2017-118 Kosuke Fukumori, Tomoya Wada, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(35)
SIP
15:10-15:35 A Multi-Exposure Image Fusion Scheme based on Automatic Exposure Compensation EA2017-136 SIP2017-145 SP2017-119 Yuma Kinoshita, Sayaka Shiota, Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metro. Univ.)
(36)
SIP
15:35-16:00 Accuracy Improvement of Fashon Style Classification by Appropriate Training Data and Estimation of Human Regions EA2017-137 SIP2017-146 SP2017-120 Takeshi Nakajima, Takuro Oki, Ryusuke Miyamoto (Meiji Univ.)
  16:00-16:10 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
16:10 - 17:00
(37)
SIP
16:10-17:00 [Memorial Lecture]
Research on blind source separation
Hiroshi Sawada (NTT)
Tue, Mar 20 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(38)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Development of NU Voice Conversion System 2018 EA2017-138 SIP2017-147 SP2017-121
Patrick Lumban Tobing, Yi-Chiao Wu, Tomoki Hayashi, Kazuhiro Kobayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ./JST PRESTO)
(39)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
An investigation of singing voice separation methods for a statistical approach to singing voice modification in music EA2017-139 SIP2017-148 SP2017-122
Tomoya Yamada, Shogo Seki, Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(40)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Do prosodic manual annotations matter for Japanese speech synthesis systems with WaveNet vocoder? EA2017-140 SIP2017-149 SP2017-123
Hieu-Thi Luong, Xin Wang, Junichi Yamagishi (NII), Nobuyuki Nishizawa (KDDI Research)
(41)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A Hybrid Approach on Electrolaryngeal Speech Enhancement based on Spectral Differential Features and Noise Suppression EA2017-141 SIP2017-150 SP2017-124
Mohammad Eshghi, Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
(42)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Speech Enhancement Using Non-Local Means EA2017-142 SIP2017-151 SP2017-125
Kyohei Mitani, Yosuke Sugiura, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ.)
(43)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Voiceless Consonant Detection and Artificial Bandwidth Extension of Narrow Band Speech EA2017-143 SIP2017-152 SP2017-126
Shun Asawa, Yosuke Sugiura, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ.)
(44)
SP
09:00-10:30 EA2017-144 SIP2017-153 SP2017-127
(45)
SP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Perceptual influence of spectral envelope and aperiodicity quantization for encoding high-quality speech EA2017-145 SIP2017-154 SP2017-128
Genta Miyashita, Masanori Morise (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(46)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Optimization of Outdoor Loudspeaker Level Based on U50 for Disaster Prevention Administrative Radio EA2017-146 SIP2017-155 SP2017-129
Ryouichi Nishimura (NICT), Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshifumi Chisaki (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Zhenglie Cui (Tohoku Univ.)
(47)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Design and implementation of resilient node networks for outdoor loudspeaker system EA2017-147 SIP2017-156 SP2017-130
Yuki Ueda, Yoshifumi Chisaki (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Shuichi Sakamoto (Tohoku Univ.), Ryouichi Nishimura (NICT), Cui Zhenglie (Tohoku Univ.)
(48)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Convolutive Residual Echo Power Estimation for Addressing Long Reverberation-Time Problem EA2017-148 SIP2017-157 SP2017-131
Masahiro Fukui, Suehiro Shimauchi (NTT), Yusuke Hioka (Univ. of Auckland)
(49)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
MUSIC Algorithm Based on the Temporal DRR and Generalized Rayleigh Quotient under Reverberant Environment EA2017-149 SIP2017-158 SP2017-132
Ryusuke Tanaka, Yoichi Haneda (UEC)
(50)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Relationship between subjective impressions and physical parameters on vowel Japanese vowel space EA2017-150 SIP2017-159 SP2017-133
Haruka Matsumoto, Mitsunori Mizumachi (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Ken-Ichi Sakakibara (Health Sciences Univ. of Hokkaido)
(51)
EA
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
A study on suitable modulation parameters for spectral peak noise reduction based on frequency modulated carrier in parametric loudspeaker EA2017-151 SIP2017-160 SP2017-134
Kairi Mori, Takahiro Fukumori, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(52)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Performance evaluation of unknown sound clustering for indoor-environmental sound classification based on self-generated acoustic model EA2017-152 SIP2017-161 SP2017-135
Sakiko Mishima, Yukoh Wakabayashi, Takahiro Fukumori, Keisuke Imoto, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(53)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Determined Multichannel Systems under Reverberant Environments EA2017-153 SIP2017-162 SP2017-136
Hideaki Kagami (Keio Univ.), Hirokazu Kameoka (NTT), Masahiro Yukawa (Keio Univ.)
(54)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Consideration on Fingertip Gesture Input System for Wearable Devices with Head Movements EA2017-154 SIP2017-163 SP2017-137
Ayaka Mineo, Tomoki Tanaka, Yoshihiro Yamashita, Takao Nishitani, Kiyoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)
(55)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Adaptive beat noise estimation for FM radio in motor vehicle EA2017-155 SIP2017-164 SP2017-138
Kosuke Hasada, Arata Kawamura, Youji Iiguni (Osaka Univ.)
(56)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Image Super-resolution with Complex Nonseparable Oversampled Lapped Transforms EA2017-156 SIP2017-165 SP2017-139
Satoshi Nagayama, Shogo Muramatsu, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
(57)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
M-CHANNEL CRITICALLY SAMPLED SPECTRAL GRAPH FILTER BANKS WITH SYMMETRIC STRUCTURE EA2017-157 SIP2017-166 SP2017-140
Akie Sakiyama, Kana Watanabe, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(58)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Phase-aware spectral gain estimation using phase reconstruction based on phase distortion averaging EA2017-158 SIP2017-167 SP2017-141
Yukoh Wakabayashi, Masato Nakayama, Takanobu Nishiura (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(59)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Effective Frequency Bands and Features for Epileptic Focus Detectionfrom Interical Electrocorticogram EA2017-159 SIP2017-168 SP2017-142
Tatsunori Itakura, Shintaro Ito, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT), Hidenori Sugano (Juntendo Univ.)
(60)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Haze Removal based on Surface Approximation of Color-Line EA2017-160 SIP2017-169 SP2017-143
Takuro Yamaguchi, Koichiro Manabe, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(61)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Anomaly Detection by Reconstructing Features from Subsampled Audio Signals EA2017-161 SIP2017-170 SP2017-144
Yohei Kawaguchi (Hitachi)
(62)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Singing voice separation based on constrained robust PCA and dictionary-based fundamental frequency tracking EA2017-162 SIP2017-171 SP2017-145
Takanori Fujisawa, Tomohiro Watanabe, Masaaki Ikehara (Keio Univ.)
(63)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Multiple Far Noise Suppression for Meeting Scene with Various Devices Using Transfer-function-gain NMF EA2017-163 SIP2017-172 SP2017-146
Yutaro Matsui, Shoji Makino (Univ. of Tsukuba), Nobutaka Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Takeshi Yamada (Univ. of Tsukuba)
(64)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Blind Source Separation Based on the Sparsity of Impulse Responses EA2017-164 SIP2017-173 SP2017-147
Ryota Oda, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(65)
SIP
09:00-10:30 [Poster Presentation]
Image Super-Resolution via Convolutional Neural Network Using An Orthogonal Projection Layer EA2017-165 SIP2017-174 SP2017-148
Nobuyuki Baba, Hidetomo Kataoka, Daichi Kitahara, Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
10:40 - 11:30
(66)
SP
10:40-11:30 [Invited Talk]
Progress of Research on Cross-modal Scene Analysis EA2017-166 SIP2017-175 SP2017-149
Kunio Kashino (NTT)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch break ( 60 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
12:30 - 13:45
(67)
EA
12:30-12:55 Analysis of transmission characteristics of bone-conducted speech using spoken voice EA2017-167 SIP2017-176 SP2017-150 Teruki Toya (JAIST), Peter Birkholz (Tech. Univ. of Dresden), Masashi Unoki (JAIST)
(68)
EA
12:55-13:20 Study on Noise Suppression Method based on Modulation Spectrum EA2017-168 SIP2017-177 SP2017-151 Takuto Isoyama, Masashi Unoki (JAIST)
(69)
EA
13:20-13:45 Speech Dereverberation Based on Recursive Weighted Prediction Error EA2017-169 SIP2017-178 SP2017-152 Takehiko Kagoshima, Ui-Hyun Kim, Masami Akamine (Toshiba)
  13:45-13:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
13:55 - 15:10
(70)
SP
13:55-14:20 DNN prefiltering for enhancement of voice recognition in noise environment EA2017-170 SIP2017-179 SP2017-153 Jun Takahashi, Kentaro Murase (Fujitsu Labs.)
(71)
SP
14:20-14:45 A Study on Structure of Deep Neural Network for Speech Enhancement EA2017-171 SIP2017-180 SP2017-154 Yosuke Sugiura, Tetsuya Shimamura (Saitama Univ.)
(72)
SP
14:45-15:10 Development of NU non-parallel Voice Conversion System 2018 EA2017-172 SIP2017-181 SP2017-155 Yi-Chiao Wu, Patrick Lumban Tobing, Tomoki Hayashi, Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Tomoki Toda (Nagoya Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
15:20 - 16:35
(73)
SIP
15:20-15:45 Fast Singular Value Decomposition Using Polar Decomposition Based on Chebyshev Polynomial Approximation EA2017-173 SIP2017-182 SP2017-156 Masaki Onuki, Yuichi Tanaka (TUAT)
(74)
SIP
15:45-16:10 Dynamic Coding for Relative Positioning in Device Swarms using Sound EA2017-174 SIP2017-183 SP2017-157 Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(75)
SIP
16:10-16:35 Design of packet detection algorithm for PPLC-PV communication EA2017-175 SIP2017-184 SP2017-158 Daichi Kouda (Univ. of Tokyo), Min Li (Girasol Energy), Hideya Ochiai (Univ. of Tokyo), Ikusaburo Kurimoto (NIT, Kisarazu College), Hiroshi Esaki (Univ. of Tokyo)
Mon, Mar 19 AM 
09:30 - 09:35
(76) 09:30-09:35  
Mon, Mar 19 AM 
Chair: Atsushi Saito (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology)
09:35 - 10:35
(77)
MI
09:35-09:50 Super-resolution of MRI images using SRCNN and its Evaluation MI2017-63 Hikaru Niida, Kiminori Matsuzaki (Kochi Univ. of Tech.)
(78)
MI
09:50-10:05 [Short Paper]
Generating multi-resolution model for microscope pathological images of pancreatic cancer using LAPGAN MI2017-64
Tomoshige Shimomura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Tatsuya Yokota, Iwamoto Chika, Kenoki Ohuchida, Makoto Hashizume (Kyushu Univ.), Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(79)
MI
10:05-10:20 A preliminary study on unsupervised registration with deep learning MI2017-65 Kai Nagara, Holger R. Roth, Shota Nakamura, Masahiro Oda, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(80)
MI
10:20-10:35 Automatic extraction of ultrasonic measurement area from pathological image for registration with ultrasonic image MI2017-66 Maho Funato, Takashi Ohnishi, Shu Kashio, Kazuyo Ito, Tadashi Yamaguchi, Yasuo Iwadate, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 AM 
Chair: Xiangrong Zhou (Gifu Univ.)
10:45 - 12:00
(81)
MI
10:45-11:00 [Short Paper]
Investigation of early-stage COPD screening using CT image information and SNP. MI2017-67
Tatsuya Idei, Genki Nozaki, Hidenobu Suzuki, Yoshiki Kawata, Noboru Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Masahiro Kaneko (Tokyo Health Service Association), Kiyoshi Masuda, Issei Imoto (Tokushima Univ.)
(82)
MI
11:00-11:15 Research on Automatic Fundus Disease Diagnostic Support based on OCT Angiography Image Analysis MI2017-68 Shinnosuke Yamaoka, Shinya Fukumoto, Masayuki Kashima, Kiminori Sato, Mutsumi Watanabe, Hideki Shiihara, Shozo Sonoda, Taiji Sakamoto (Kagoshima Univ.)
(83)
MI
11:15-11:30 [Short Paper]
Development of diagnostic support system for retinopathy focusing on the macula MI2017-69
Koki Matsuo, Hideya Takeo, Kazuya Abe (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.)
(84)
MI
11:30-11:45 [Short Paper]
Development of artificial calcifications shadow for breast cancer MI2017-70
Motoaki Hirano, Hideya Takeo, Kazuya Abe (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Yuuich Nagai (National Cancer Center East), Yoshinori Kuroki (Nimura Hospital), Sigeru Nawano (International Medical Welfare Univ. Mita Hospital)
(85)
MI
11:45-12:00 [Short Paper]
Performance Evaluation of Age Estimation Methods Using ADNI Database
-- Comparison of Brain Local Features and CNN --
MI2017-71
Koichi Ito, Ryuichi Fujimoto (Tohoku Univ.), Kai Wu (South China Univ. Tech.), Kazunori Sato, Yasuyuki Taki (Tohoku Univ.), Hiroshi Fukuda (Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ.), Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:00-13:20 Lunch Break ( 80 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
Chair: Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
13:20 - 13:40
(86) 13:20-13:40  
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
Chair: Ryo Haraguchi (Univ. of Hyogo)
13:40 - 15:15
(87)
MI
13:40-15:15 [Poster Presentation]
Improvement of surgical field retrieval for intelligent laparotomy video archive
-- Validation of registration accuracy by FFD --
MI2017-72
Takayuki Kitasaka, Toi Okuda, Jun Sato, Masahito Toyoda, Hiroaki Sawano, Yasuhito Suenaga (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Kazunari Misawa (ACC), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(88)
MI
13:40-15:15 MI2017-73
(89)
MI
13:40-15:15 MI2017-74
(90)
MI
13:40-15:15 [Short Paper]
Automatic segmentation of multiple organs in CT images by combining 2D and 3D Deep Learning methods. MI2017-75
Takuya Kojima, Kazuma Yamada, Xiangrong Zhou, Takeshi Hara (Gifu Univ.), Huiyan Jiang (Northeastern Univ.), Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
(91)
MI
13:40-15:15 [Short Paper]
Development of a spatio-temporal statistical shape model of organs of nested structures MI2017-76
Masaki Tsujikawa, Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Tetsuya Takakuwa (Kyoto Univ.), Shigehito Yamada (Kyoto Univ), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(92)
MI
13:40-15:15 [Short Paper]
Proposal of a spatio-temporal statistical model of generated anatomical landmarks MI2017-77
Aoi Shinjo, Atsushi Saito (TUAT), Tetsuya Takakuwa, Shigehito Yamada (Kyoto Univ.), Hiroshi Matsuzoe, Hidekata Hontani (NITech), Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT)
(93)
MI
13:40-15:15 MI2017-78
(94)
MI
13:40-15:15 MI2017-79
(95)
MI
13:40-15:15 A pilot study to detect anatomical landmarks using convolutional neural network MI2017-80 Mitsutaka Nemoto, Shogo Watanabe, Yuichi Kimura (Kindai Univ.), Shouhei Hanaoka, Yukihiro Nomura, Takeharu Yoshikawa, Naoto Hayashi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  15:15-15:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
Chair: Shouhei Hanaoka (The Univ. of Tokyo)
15:25 - 16:10
(96)
MI
15:25-15:40 Feature-selection method based on Grassmann distance for the classification of neoplastic polyps on endocytoscopic images MI2017-81 Hayato Itoh (Nagoya Univ.), Yuichi Mori, Masashi Misawa (Showa Univ.), Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Shin-ei Kudo (Showa Univ.), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(97)
MI
15:40-15:55 Activation contour estimation and its visual stimulus size dependence using MEG MI2017-82 Kouichi Watanabe (Univ. of Tokyo/NIT, Kisarazu College), Kenta Kabashima (Univ. of Tokyo), Kaoru Amano (NICT), Takaaki Nara (Univ. of Tokyo/JST PRESTO)
(98)
MI
15:55-16:10 [Short Paper]
An implementation method of a system for management of personal health records with health examination data MI2017-83
Ayane Nakashima, Naoko Taira, Hiroyuki Suzuki, Takashi Obi, Nagaaki Ohyama (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 19 PM 
Chair: Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
16:20 - 17:00
(99)
MI
16:20-17:00 [Special Talk]
Development of NBI Endoscopic Imaging Technology MI2017-84
Kazuhiro Gono (OLYMPUS)
Tue, Mar 20 AM 
Chair: Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST)
09:30 - 10:45
(100)
MI
09:30-09:45 [Short Paper]
Adversarial U-net for Liver Segmentation MI2017-85
Yuki Enokiya, Yutaro Iwamoto, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.)
(101)
MI
09:45-10:00 [Short Paper]
Prostate Zonal Segmentation Using Deep Learning MI2017-86
Changhee Han, Jin Zhang, Ryuichiro Hataya, Yudai Nagano, Hideki Nakayama (Univ. of Tokyo), Leonardo Rundo (Milano-Bicocca Univ.)
(102)
MI
10:00-10:15 Automatic extraction of brachial artery area from an ultrasound image of the upper arm using deep learning MI2017-87 Keisuke Sano, Tatsuya Yokota, Kugler Mauricio (NItech), Hidenori Suzuki, Hiroyuki Masuda (UNEX), Hidekata Hontani (NItech)
(103)
MI
10:15-10:30 Automated Multi-Organ Segmentation from CT Volumes Based on 3D U-Net and Fully Connected CRF using Geodesic Distance Kernel MI2017-88 Ying Yang, Holger Roth, Masahiro Oda (Naogoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center), Kensaku Mori (Naogoya Univ.)
(104)
MI
10:30-10:45 A preliminary study on organ region localization using regression CNN MI2017-89 Natsuki Shimizu, Masahiro Oda, Holger R. Roth, Yuichiro Hayashi (Nagoya Univ.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Center Hospital), Michitaka Fujiwara, Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:45-10:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 AM 
Chair: Hidekata Hontani (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
10:55 - 11:40
(105)
MI
10:55-11:10 Temporally continuous Spatiotemporal Statistical Shape Model construction for the neonatal brain shape analysis MI2017-90 Kento Morita, Alam Saadia Binte, Manabu Nii (Univ. of Hyogo), Yuki Wakata, Kumiko Ando, Reiichi Ishikura (Hyogo College of Medicine), Akinobu Shimizu (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Syoji Kobashi (Univ. of Hyogo)
(106)
MI
11:10-11:25 3-Dimensional Humerus Statistical Shape Model for Making Artificial Shoulder Joint Design MI2017-91 Yuki Kubo, Kazuki Ishiro, Kento Morita, Manabu Nii (Univ. of Hyogo), Tomoyuki Muto, Hiroshi Tanaka, Hiroaki Inui (Nobuhara Hospital), Syoji Kobashi (Univ. of Hyogo), Katsuya Nobuhara (Nobuhara Hospital)
(107)
MI
11:25-11:40 [Short Paper]
Development of a segmentation algorithm for a MARS Spectral CT volume of a mouse MI2017-92
Takahiro Kubo (TUAT), Mahdieh Moghiseh, Anthony Butler, Raja Aamir (UOC), Atushi Saito, Akinobu shimizu (TUAT)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
Chair: Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
13:10 - 13:30
(108) 13:10-13:30  
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
Chair: Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
13:30 - 15:10
(109)
MI
13:30-15:10 MI2017-93
(110)
MI
13:30-15:10 MI2017-94
(111)
MI
13:30-15:10 [Poster Presentation]
Development of observation system and quantitative evaluation method of blood perfusion distribution in human skin capillaries MI2017-95
Baku Takimoto, Kotatsu Bito (Kao), Kazuya Nakano, Takashi Ohnishi, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)
(112)
MI
13:30-15:10 MI2017-96
(113)
MI
13:30-15:10 Development of masticatory motion analysis system for VR
-- 3D modeling --
MI2017-97
Kyosuke Mizukami, Yasuhiro Komaki, Yuto Araseki, Tensuke Koyama, Yoshihiko Hayakawa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
(114)
MI
13:30-15:10 MI2017-98
(115)
MI
13:30-15:10 Quantitative Evaluation of Organ Surface Reconstruction from Stereo Laparoscopic Images MI2017-99 Mutsumi Shibata, Yuichiro Hayashi, Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Kazunari Misawa (Aichi Cancer Central Center Hospital), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
(116)
MI
13:30-15:10 [Short Paper]
Quantitative image analysis of striatum updake on dopamine transporter imaging based on image registration of brain SPECT/CT and MR images MI2017-100
Takeshi Hara, Yuta Takeda, Shogo Yokoi (Gifu Univ.), Masaki Matsusako, Taiki Nozaki (St. Luke's Hosp.), Xiangrong Zhou, Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu Univ.)
  15:10-15:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
Chair: Yoshito Otake (NAIST)
15:20 - 15:45
(117)
MI
15:20-15:45 Report on MICCAI2017 MI2017-101 Yoshito Otake (NAIST), Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.), Masahiro Oda (Nagoya Univ.), Ryoma Bise, Ken'ichi Morooka (Kyushu Univ.), Zhou Xiangrong (Gifu Univ.), Atsushi Saito, Akinobu Shimizu (TUAT), Yoshitaka Masutani (Hiroshima City Univ.), Yoshinobu Sato (NAIST), Kensaku Mori (Nagoya Univ.)
Tue, Mar 20 PM 
Chair: Yoshitaka Masutani (Hiroshima City Univ.)
15:45 - 17:00
(118)
MI
15:45-16:00 [Short Paper]
Study on Oblique Scanning in MR Compressed Sensing MI2017-102
Yuya Sasaki, Satoshi Ito (Utsunomiya Univ.)
(119)
MI
16:00-16:15 Three-Dimensional Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Using MRI Based on the Integral Formula for Generalized Analytic Functions MI2017-103 Motofumi Fushimi, Takaaki Nara (Univ. of Tokyo)
(120)
MI
16:15-16:30 [Short Paper]
Evaluation of the joint estimation of activity and attenuation for a compact brain TOF-PET system MI2017-104
Risako Tanaka, Takashi Obi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Hideki Tashima, Abdella M Ahmed, Taiga Yamaya (NIRS)
(121)
MI
16:30-16:45 [Short Paper]
Empirical study on reproducibility of 3D microstructure of the lung by a synchrotron radiation CT MI2017-105
Yuya Kobayashi, Kurumi Saito, Satoru Onishi, Yoshiki Kawata, Noburu Niki (Tokushima Univ.), Keiji Umetani (JASRI), Yasutaka Nakano (Shiga Univ. of medical Sci), Hiroaki Sakai (Hyogo AGMC), Harumi Itoh (Fukui Univ.), Toshihiro Okamoto (Cleveland Clinic)
(122)
MI
16:45-17:00 Geometry calibration method based on point-cloud registration for a portable X-ray system MI2017-106 Takuya Kato, Takashi Ohnishi, Masashi Sekine, Hideaki Haneishi (Chiba Univ.)

Other published manuscript(s)
(%%% This presentation was CANCELLED)
[Poster Presentation]
Edge signal processing for water leak detection EA2017-133 SIP2017-142 SP2017-116
Kenji Ichige (Hitachi)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (SIP,EA,SP)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (MI)Each speech will have 10 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EA Technical Committee on Engineering Acoustics (EA)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shigeto Takeoka (Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology)
E-: gesist 
SIP Technical Committee on Signal Processing (SIP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Takamichi Miyata (Chiba Institute of Technology)
E: it-ba 
SP Technical Committee on Speech (SP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Satoshi KOBASHIKAWA(NTT)
E-: kobashikawa.satoshi[at]lab.ntt.co.jp 
MI Technical Committee on Medical Imaging (MI)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masahiro ODA
Graduate School of Informatics, Nagoya University
TEL:052-789-5688
E: mis-u 


Last modified: 2018-03-18 10:32:20


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EA Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SIP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MI Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan