IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masaaki Kuzuhara (Univ. of Fukui)
Vice Chair Tamotsu Hashidume (Hokkaido Univ.)
Secretary Shin-ichiro Takatani (Hitachi), Manabu Arai (New JRC)
Assistant Naoki Hara (Fujitsu Labs.), Koichi Murata (NTT)

Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Kiichi Kamimura (Shinshu Univ.)
Vice Chair Kanji Yasui (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Seiji Toyoda (NTT), Hidehiko Shimizu (Niigata Univ.)
Assistant Yasushi Takemura (Yokohama National Univ.), Naoki Oba (NTT)

Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tanemasa Asano (Kyushu Univ.)
Vice Chair Toshihiro Sugii (Fujitsu)
Secretary Shigeru Kawanaka (Toshiba), Hisahiro Anzai (Sony)
Assistant Syunichiro Ohmi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Thu, May 15, 2008 13:00 - 17:05
Fri, May 16, 2008 09:00 - 15:55
Topics Crystal growth, evaluation and device (Compound, Si, SiGe, Electronic and light emitting materials) 
Conference Place Nagoya Institute of Technology 
Address Gokiso-cho, Showa-ku, Nagoya, Aichi, 466-8555 Japan.
Transportation Guide It is about 7 min walk from Tsurumai Station to Nagoya Institute of Technology.
http://eng.nitech.ac.jp/
Contact
Person
Prof. Tetsuo Soga
052-735-5532

Thu, May 15 PM 
13:00 - 17:05
(1) 13:00-13:25 Effect of doughnut-type plate on crystal properties of LiMn2O4 films prepared by RF magnetron sputtering Takayuki Hosokawa, Kouichi Nakamura, Shunsuke Hosoe, Satoshi Sakai, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(2) 13:25-13:50 Preparation of LiMn2O4 films by RF magnetron sputtering Kouichi Nakamura, Takayuki Hosokawa, Satoshi Sakai, Shunsuke Hosoe, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(3) 13:50-14:15 Evaluation of step-annealed SrS:Cu films for blue EL elements Norifumi Yamada, Kotochika Itakura, Yuji Kurachi, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka University)
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
(4) 14:25-14:50 Preparetion and Evaluation of SrS:Cu films for blue EL elements Yuji Kurachi, Kotochika Itakura, Norifumi Yamada, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka University)
(5) 14:50-15:15 Preparation of β-Ga2O3 films by RF magnetron sputtering method Takashi Horiuchi, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka Univ.)
(6) 15:15-15:40 Preparation of TiO2 films by RF magnetron sputtering method Tatsuya Endo, Yuichi Mizuchi, Masaaki Isai (Shizuoka Univ.)
  15:40-15:50 Break ( 10 min. )
(7) 15:50-16:15 Investigation of deep levels in GaPN by photoconductivity transient measurement Keita Izumi, Hiroshi Okada, Yuzo Furukawa, Akihiro Wakahara (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(8) 16:15-16:40 Fabrication and evaluation of InGaPN/GaPN DH LED light emitting diode grown by organometallic vapor phase epitaxy. Fumiya Matsuno, Susumu Hatakenaka, Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, Hiroshi Okada, Yuzo Furukawa, Akihiro Wakahara (Toyohashi Univ. Tech.)
(9) 16:40-17:05 An ultrasonic method for synthesis of ZnO nanostructure on glass substrates Kasimayan Uma, Tetsuo Soga, Takashi Jimbo (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
Fri, May 16 AM 
09:00 - 15:55
(10) 09:00-09:25 Synthesis of single walled carbon nanotubes using Ultrasonic nebulizer Ishwor Khatri, Tetsuo Soga, Takashi Jimbo (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(11) 09:25-09:50 Growth of cupric oxide nanostructure by thermal oxidation of copper Jien-Bo Liang, Kasimayan Uma, Tetsuo Soga, Takashi Jimbo (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(12) 09:50-10:15 Al/Ti/Al Ohmic Contacts for AlGaN/GaN Heterostructures Masanobu Hiroki, Kazumi Nishimura, Noriyuki Watanabe, Yasuhiro Oda, Takashi Kobayashi (NTT PH Lab.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
(13) 10:25-10:50 Dislocation in AlGaN grown on grooved AlN Toshiaki Mori, Toshiaki Asai, Kentaro Nagamatsu, Motoaki Iwaya, Satoshi Kamiyama, Hiroshi Amano, Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ.)
(14) 10:50-11:15 On-resistance and Breakdown Voltage of Enhancement-Mode AlGaN/GaN Junction HFET Using p-GaN Gate Contact Ryohei Nega, Katsutoshi Mizuno, Motoaki Iwaya, Satoshi Kamiyama, Hiroshi Amano, Isamu Akasaki (Meijo Univ.)
(15) 11:15-11:40 Characterization of Low-Pressure MOCVD-grown AlxGa1-xN on Si substrates Kouichi Hiromori, Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Fumiyuki Tokura, Keita Shimanaka, Naoto Mori, Tomohiko Morimoto (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch ( 70 min. )
(16) 12:50-13:15 Lateral growth of GaAs(001)microchannel epitaxy grown by temperature difference method Yasumasa Tejima, Kenshiro Suzuki, Shigeya Naritsuka, Takahiro Maruyama (Meijo Univ.)
(17) 13:15-13:40 Effect of strain relaxation process on polarization in strained superlattice spin-polarized photocathode Yuya Maeda, Jin Xiuguang, Masatoshi Tanioku, Shingo Fuchi, Toru Ujihara, Yoshikazu Takeda, Naoto Yamamoto, Atsushi Mano, Yasuhide Nakagawa, Masahiro Yamamoto, Shoji Okumi, Nakanishi Tsutomu (Nagoya Univ.), Takashi Saka (Daido institute of Technology), Horinaka Hiromiti (Osaka Prefecture Univ.), Toshihiro Kato (Daido Steel Co. Ltd)
(18) 13:40-14:05 Iodine doping of CdTe Layers on Si Substrates Grown by MOVPE ( I ) Akinobu Watanabe, Yasuhiro Kai, Wataru Yamada, Hatasu Ichihashi, Tomohiro Yoneyama, Daisuke Kato, Kazuya Matsumoto, Yasunori Agata, Madan Niraula, Kazuhito Yasuda (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
(19) 14:05-14:30 Iodine doping of CdTe Layers Grown on Si Substrates by MOVPE(II) Hatasu Ichihashi, Wataru Yamada, Yasuhiro Kai, Akinobu Watanabe, Tomoya Nakanishi, Hiroki Oka, Hajime Nakashima, Yasunori Agata, Madan Niraula, Kazuhito Yasuda (Nagoya Inst. Tech.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
(20) 14:40-15:05 Observation Method of Variation in Barrier Height in 4H-SiC Schottky Diodes Using the Electrochemical Deposition Hidenori Ono, Kazuya Ogawa, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(21) 15:05-15:30 Characterization of epitaxial p-type 4H-SiC layers by the microwave photoconductivity decay method Yoshinori Matsushita, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (NIT), Tomoaki Hatayama (NAIST), Takeshi Ohshima (JAEA)
(22) 15:30-15:55 Characterization of deep levels in undoped 6H-SiC by Current Deep-Level Transient Spectroscopy method Kosuke Kito, Masashi Kato, Masaya Ichimura (Nagoya Inst. of Tech)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (25)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
ED Technical Committee on Electron Device (ED)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Manabu Arai(New JRC)
TEL: 049-278-1477、FAX: 049-278-1419
E-: injr
Shinichiro Takatani(Hitachi)
TEL: 049-278-1477、FAX: 049-278-1419
E-: er
Koichi Murata(NTT)
TEL:046-240-2871、FAX:046-270-2872
E-aecl
Hara Naoki (Fujitsu Lab.)
TEL : 046-250-8242、FAX : 046-250-4337
E- : nf 
CPM Technical Committee on Component Parts and Materials (CPM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hidehiko Shimizu(Niigata University)
TEL 025-262-6811, FAX 025-262-6811
E-: engi-u

Yasushi Takemura(Yokohama National University)
TEL 045-339-4151, FAX 045-339-4151
E-: y 
SDM Technical Committee on Silicon Device and Materials (SDM)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Shigeru KAWANAKA (Toshiba)
TEL 045-776-5670, FAX 045-776-4104
E- geba 


Last modified: 2008-03-26 02:00:01


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to ED Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CPM Schedule Page]   /   [Return to SDM Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan