IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. of Toyama)
Secretary Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroshi Takano (Toyama Pref. Univ.)
Assistant Ryota Horie (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kim Juhyon (Univ. of Toyama)

Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
Secretary Hiroki Tanaka (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Hisanao Akima (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshihisa Shinozawa (Keio Univ.)

Conference Date Mon, Mar 13, 2017 10:00 - 17:00
Tue, Mar 14, 2017 09:25 - 16:15
Topics  
Conference Place Japan Society for the Promotion of Machine Industry 
Address The Kikai Shinko Kaikan building, 3-5-8, Shibakoen, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105-0011
Transportation Guide http://www.jspmi.or.jp/english/about/access.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society, IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter, Japanese Society for Medical and Biological Engineering Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics, IEEE EMBS Japan Chapter, and SICE Division of Life Engineering Technical Committee on Biological and Physiological Engineering.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Mon, Mar 13 AM  NC-1-1-A (B3-1)
10:00 - 11:40
(1)
NC
10:00-10:25 Validation of brainstem model using reinforcement learning derived from emotion as a multi-value calculation system hypothesis NC2016-64 Masahiro Miyata, Takashi Omori (Tamagawa Univ)
(2)
NC
10:25-10:50 Estimation of the change of agent's behavior strategy using state-action history NC2016-65 Shihori Uchida, Shigeyuki Oba, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(3)
NC
10:50-11:15 A study on the discrimination of triad pitch using the fundamental tone voting method NC2016-66 Masataka Sawa, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(4)
NC
11:15-11:40 The Application of the Acoustic Psychology on the Abnormal Sound Detection NC2016-67 Shota Nasu, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  NC-1-2-A (B3-1)
13:10 - 14:25
(5)
NC
13:10-13:35 Problems in Interpolation of Invisible Markers of the 3D Motion Capture System during Experiments Investigating Brain Regions Responsible for Skilled Motor Activities by Using Intracranial EEGs NC2016-68 Motoharu Hagio (KIT), Masaya Togo, Riki Matsumoto, Akihiro Shimotake, Akio Ikeda (KU), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN BSI/AIRC, AIST)
(6)
NC
13:35-14:00 An Investigation of the EEG Noise Removal from Measurement Data During the Real Vehicle Driving by Using Morphological Component Analysis NC2016-69 Mayu Ichiki, Balbir Singh, Guangyi Ai (KIT), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN/AIST)
(7)
NC
14:00-14:25 Examination of two-target stimuli paradigm for auditory brain-computer interfaces NC2016-70 Miho Sugi, Kengo Takahashi, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka University of Technology)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  NC-1-3-A (B3-1)
14:35 - 15:50
(8)
NC
14:35-15:00 Convolutional neural networks with 3D input for P300 Identification in auditory brain-computer interfaces NC2016-71 Eduardo Carabez, Miho Sugi, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Gidai)
(9)
NC
15:00-15:25 Saliency-Based Analysis of Event-Related Potentials during Movie Viewing NC2016-72 Yasuyuki Hamada, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
(10)
NC
15:25-15:50 Individual identification by resting-state EEG using common dictionary learning Takashi Nishimoto, Yoshiki Azuma, Shin Ishii (Kyoto Univ.)
Tue, Mar 14 AM  NC-2-1-A (B3-1)
09:25 - 10:40
(11)
NC
09:25-09:50 Functional brain imaging of prefrontal activity during a center of pressure tracking task using near-infrared spectroscopy NC2016-73 Kazuki Hori, Yutaka Kusune, Tomohiro Shibata (Kyutech)
(12)
NC
09:50-10:15 Coordinated control of a redundant joint arm using feedback torque NC2016-74 Ryota Koba, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(13)
NC
10:15-10:40 Adjustment of virtual trajectory in repetitive control of a multi-link arm NC2016-75 Yusuke Oshima, Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 14   NC-2-2-A (B3-1)
10:50 - 11:40
(14)
NC
10:50-11:15 Effects of Muscle Synergy by the Motor Learning Simulation of a Human Arm NC2016-76 Yasuhiro Tejima, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(15)
NC
11:15-11:40 Experimental evaluation of voluntarily activatable muscle synergies NC2016-77 Shunta Togo (UEC/ATR), Hiroshi Imamizu (Tokyo Univ./ATR)
Mon, Mar 13 AM  NC-1-1-B (B3-2)
10:00 - 11:40
(16)
NC
10:00-10:25 Experimental Analysis of Real Log Canonical Threshold in Non-negative Matrix Factorization NC2016-78 Naoki Hayashi, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(17)
NC
10:25-10:50 Singular-point compensation in Polarimetric-Interferometric Synthetic aperture radar systems NC2016-79 Kohei Oyama, Akira Hirose (Tokyo Univ.)
(18)
NC
10:50-11:15 An Impact Force Analysis of the Simple Hammering Mechanism for Concrete Damage Detection NC2016-80 Yuki Yoshida (KIT), Okumura Katsuhiro, Koga Fumitaka, Yamada Keiichi, Tanaka Masatoshi (FITC), Hideki Wada (SHK-K), Hiroaki Wagatsuma (KIT/RIKEN/AIST BSI/AIRC, AIST)
(19)
NC
11:15-11:40 Stability and Sparsity of Dynamic Binary Neural Networks NC2016-81 Shunsuke Aoki, Ryuji Sato, Toshimichi Saito (HU)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  NC-1-2-B (B3-2)
13:10 - 14:25
(20)
NC
13:10-13:35 Application of Forward-Propagation Learning Rule to Three-Layer Auto-Encoder NC2016-82 Tadamasa Kurosawa, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech)
(21)
NC
13:35-14:00 A Generative Model of Textures Using Hierarchical Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis NC2016-83 Aiga Suzuki, Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
(22)
NC
14:00-14:25 Knowledge Processing Using RBM Associative Memory with Distributed Representation NC2016-84 Takeyuki Shiina, Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 13   NC-1-3-B (B3-2)
14:35 - 15:25
(23)
NC
14:35-15:00 Autoassociative Memory System Using Analogue Magnetic Memory Device NC2016-85 Shouta Kurihara, Hisanao Akima, William A. Borders, Shunsuke Fukami, Satoshi Moriya, Aleksandr Kurenkov, Ryota Shimohashi, Yoshihiko Horio, Shigeo Sato, Hideo Ohno (Tohoku Univ.)
(24)
NC
15:00-15:25 Variation in spontaneous activity patterns in modular neuronal network models NC2016-86 Satoshi Moriya, Hideaki Yamamoto, Katsuya Ide, Hisanao Akima, Ayumi Hirano-Iwata, Michio Niwano (Tohoku Univ.), Shigeru Kubota (Yamagata Univ.), Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Tue, Mar 14 AM  NC-2-1-B (B3-2)
10:00 - 11:40
(25)
NC
10:00-10:25 Low-frequency (1-4 Hz) preferences to AC electric fields in rat hippocampal CA1 pyramdal neurons NC2016-87 Kenya Innami (Tokyo Tech), Masashi Inoue, Hiroyoshi Miyakawa (TUPLS), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(26)
NC
10:25-10:50 Evaluation of neural responses driven by implantable micro magnetic stimulation using optical imaging of intrinsic signals in the auditory cortex NC2016-88 Shunsuke Minusa, Takashi Tateno (Hokkaido Univ.)
(27)
NC
10:50-11:15 Relationship between Image Statistics in Natural Movie and Responses of Neurons in Visual Areas V1 and V4 NC2016-89 Gaku Hatanaka (Osaka Univ.), Koji Ikezoe (Univ. of Yamanashi), Ryosuke F Takeuchi, Mikio Inagaki (Osaka Univ.), Shinji Nishimoto (NICT), Ichiro Fujita (Osaka Univ.)
(28)
NC
11:15-11:40 Latency and Synchronization Analysis of Figure-Ground Selecitive Cells in V4 NC2016-90 Dai Minowa, Masaharu Hasuike (Tsukuba Univ.), Yukako Yamane, Hiroshi Tamura (Osaka Univ.), Ko Sakai (Tsukuba Univ.)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 14   NC-2-2-B (B3-2)
13:10 - 14:25
(29)
NC
13:10-13:35 Analysis of temporal change of astrocyte morphology under hypoxial adaptation using higher-order image features NC2016-91 Tomohiro Nishino, Sosuke Tanaka, Masahiro Nitta, Takuma Sugashi, Kazuto Masamoto, Yoichi Miyawaki (UEC Tokyo)
(30)
NC
13:35-14:00 Development of microscopy system to optimize spherical aberration NC2016-92 Yoshihiro Ue (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiromu Monai (RIKEN), Kaori Higuchi, Daisuke Nishiwaki, Tetuya Tajima, Kenya Okazaki (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiroshi Hama, Hajime Hirase, Atsushi Miyawaki (RIKEN)
(31)
NC
14:00-14:25 Estimation of refractive index in the living brain by optimizing spherical aberration. NC2016-93 Hiromu Monai (RIKEN), Yoshihiro Ue, Kaori Higuchi, Daisuke Nishiwaki, Tetsuya Tajima, Kenya Okazaki (RIKEN/OLYMPUS), Hiroshi Hama, Hirase Hajime, Atsushi Miyawaki (RIKEN)
Mon, Mar 13 AM  MBE-1-1 (training2)
Chair: Hisaya Tanaka (Kogakuin Univ.)
10:25 - 11:40
(1)
MBE
10:25-10:50 Changes of EEG before and after cognitive behavioral therapy for patients of psychosomatic internal medicine MBE2016-82 Toru Fujiwara, Takara Shinno, Maiko Otsuka (Shinshinkai)
(2)
MBE
10:50-11:15 Tracking Emotional State during Watching Movie based on Brain Activity Measurement by EEG MBE2016-83 Naoto Terasawa, Hiroki Tanaka, Sakriani Sakti, Satoshi Nakamura (NAIST)
(3)
MBE
11:15-11:40 Prediction of individual finger movements by EEG for motor execution and imagery MBE2016-84 Tetsuro Hayashi, Hiroshi Yokoyama, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (NUT)
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  MBE-1-2 (training2)
Chair: Ryota Horie (SIT)
13:10 - 14:50
(4)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Relation between human arm joint torque and movement duration MBE2016-85 Misaki Takeda, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.)
(5)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Analysis of balance of walking based on simple and inverted pendulum models MBE2016-86 Takahiro Kagawa, Yoji Uno (Nagoya Univ.)
(6)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Comparison of regression models on a multi-dimensional output estimation problem of a bio-medical four degrees of freedom force and displacement sensor MBE2016-87 Chisato Murakami, Yasuaki Kaneda (TIRI), Makoto Takahashi (Hokkai Gakuen Univ.)
(7)
MBE
14:25-14:50 Wearable Electromyogram Measurement Textile for Periodic Limb Movement Monitoring in Daily Life MBE2016-88 Kana Eguchi, Masayuki Nambu, Kimihiko Murase, Kazuo Chin, Tomohiro Kuroda (Kyoto Univ.)
  14:50-15:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  MBE-1-3
Chair: Kazuki Nakajima (Univ. Toyama)
15:00 - 15:50
(8)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Identifying location of premature contraction in the heart using 12 lead electrocardiogram MBE2016-89 Shin Inada (HDU), Yuko Inoue (NCVC), Nitaro Shibata (Mistui Building Clinic), Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (NCVC), Nobuhiro Suzuki (NKC), Takashi Ashihara (SUMS), Takanori Ikeda (TOHO), Kazuyuki Mitsui (TDU), Kazuo Nakazawa (NCVC)
(9)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Long-term monitoring system of heart rate variability for intensive care unit MBE2016-90 Tomohiko Igasaki, David Pang (Kumamoto Univ.), Jun'ichi Maehara (Saiseikai Kumamoto Hosp.)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Mon, Mar 13 PM  Special lecture (hole)
Chair: Hideo Kawaguchi (Toyo Univ.)
16:00 - 17:00
(10) 16:00-17:00 [Special Talk]
Trend in industry based on Brain Science MBE2016-91 NC2016-94
Atsushi Maki (Hitachi)
Tue, Mar 14 AM  MBE-2-1 (training2)
Chair: Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)
09:50 - 10:15
(11)
MBE
09:50-10:15 Remote Human Heartbeat Detection and Drift Tacking with Neural Prediction MBE2016-92 Ayse Ecem Bezer, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 14 AM  MBE-2-2 (training2)
Chair: Hironobu Takano (Toyama Prefectural Univ)
10:25 - 11:40
(12)
MBE
10:25-10:50 MBE2016-93
(13)
MBE
10:50-11:15 MBE2016-94
(14)
MBE
11:15-11:40 MBE2016-95
  11:40-13:10 Lunch Break ( 90 min. )
Tue, Mar 14 PM  MBE-2-3 (training2)
Chair: Juhyon Kim (Univ. of Toyama)
13:10 - 14:25
(15)
MBE
13:10-13:35 Microcirculatory velocity estimation with radon transformation for confocal laser scanning microscopic image MBE2016-96 Kazuhiro Nakamura, Mutoh Tatsushi, Kazumasu Sasaki (Akita Noken/Tohoku Univ.), Yasuyuki Taki (Tohoku Univ.), Tatsuya Ishikawa (Akita Noken)
(16)
MBE
13:35-14:00 Improvement of Estimation Accuracy of Attenuation Coefficient using Scattered X-Rays
-- Introduction of Photo-electric absorption --
MBE2016-97
Tetsuya Nakagami, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Yoichi Yamazaki (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Hiroki Yoshioka (Aichi Prefectural Univ.), Shuji Koyama (Nagoya Univ.)
(17)
MBE
14:00-14:25 Influence of Alzheimer's Disease to waveform shapes of pupil light reflex MBE2016-98 Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Tech), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech.), Martyna Pieniazek (Wroclaw Med. Univ.), Andrzej Hachol (Wroclaw Tech)
  14:25-14:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Tue, Mar 14 PM  MBE-2-4 (training2)
Chair: Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.)/Ryota Horie (SIT)
14:35 - 16:15
(18)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Discrimination of drowsiness level based on facial skin thermogram using CNN MBE2016-99 Hiroko Adachi, Kosuke Oiwa, Akio Nozawa (AGU)
(19)
MBE
15:00-15:25 Development of feedback system for heat diffusion control MBE2016-100 Wataru Takaoka, Shizuka Bando, Kosuke Oiwa (AGU), Hirotoshi Asano (Kagawa Univ.), Akio Nozawa (AGU)
(20)
MBE
15:25-15:50 Statistical Integrative Analysis of MicroRNA and Gene MBE2016-101 Takuya Oki, Yutaka Fukuoka (Kogakuin Univ.), Tomohiro Umezu, Junko Ohyashiki (Tokyo Med Univ.)
(21)
MBE
15:50-16:15 Development of a Virtual Live Experience System by Using an Immersive Head Mounted Display and Biological Signals MBE2016-102 Minami Wada, Eri Watanabe, Ryota Horie (SIT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address MBE
Ryota Horie (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Department of Electrical Communications Engineering,
College of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
3-7-5, Toyosu, Koto-ku, Tokyo 135-8548 Japan
TEL: +81-3-5859-8262
FAX: +81-3-5859-8501
E-mai: ebau-it

NC
Toru Aonishi
School of Computation, Tokyo Institute of Technology
TEL: +81-45-924-5546
FAX: +81-45-924-5546
EMAIL: aoc 
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Toru Aonishi
School of Computation, Tokyo Institute of Technology
TEL: +81-45-924-5546
FAX: +81-45-924-5546
EMAIL: aoc 


Last modified: 2017-03-06 10:41:07


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NC Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan