IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Secretary Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi), Tatsuya Shimada (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideaki Yoshino (NTT)
Vice Chair Tatsuya Yamazaki (NICT), Akira Takahashi (NTT)
Secretary Kyoko Yamori (Asahi Univ.), Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
Assistant Atsuo Tachibana (KDDI R&D Labs.)

Conference Date Thu, Apr 21, 2011 10:25 - 16:50
Fri, Apr 22, 2011 09:00 - 14:45
Topics Ubiquitous/Broadband Network Quality, Service Quality, Quality Evaluation Model, Reliability and Security, Contents Delivery, etc. 
Conference Place Yakushima Environmental Culture Village Center 
Address 823-1 Miyanoura, Yakushima Town, Kumage-gun, Kagoshima Prefecture, 891-4205, JAPAN
Transportation Guide From Yakushima Airport: 25 min. by bus, 20 min. by taxi
http://www.yakushima.or.jp/english/mura/mura-shisetu.htm
Announcement An opening reception will be held after the last session on the 1st day. Please join us.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Apr 21 AM  CQ
10:25 - 11:40
(1)
CQ
10:25-10:50 Low-cost Traffic Classification Method for Large-scale ISP CQ2011-1 Takayuki Goto, Chikara Sasaki, Atsuo Tachibana, Shigehiro Ano (KDDI R&D Labs.)
(2)
CQ
10:50-11:15 Performance Evaluation of Autonomic Load Balancing for Flow Measurement CQ2011-2 Noriaki Kamiyama, Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
(3)
CQ
11:15-11:40 Classification method of destinations in RTT bulk measurement CQ2011-3 Ginga Kawaguti (NTT), Mika Mori (NAIST), Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
  11:40-12:40 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 AM  CQ
12:40 - 13:30
(4)
CQ
12:40-13:05 Evaluating Robust Bandwidth Capacity Design Methods Based on Traffic Engineering Technologies CQ2011-4 Masayuki Tsujino, Akihiro Shiozu, Haruhisa Hasegawa (NTT)
(5)
CQ
13:05-13:30 Estimation of the Average Service Time and the Maximum Number of Sessions based on the Periodical Observation of VOD Traffic CQ2011-5 Hirotada Honda, Daisuke Ikegami, Toshiaki Tsuchiya (NTT)
  13:30-13:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM  Special Talks
Chair: Hiromi Ueda
13:40 - 14:30
(6) 13:40-14:05 [Special Talk]
Standardization Trend of Optical Access in IEEE
-- IEEE P1904.1 SIEPON Overview --
CS2011-1 CQ2011-6
Motoyuki Takizawa, Hiroaki Yoshida (Fujitsu Telecom)
(7) 14:05-14:30 [Special Talk]
Standardization Trend of Optical Access in IEEE
-- Technical issues and proposed solutions in SIEPON --
CS2011-2 CQ2011-7
Seiji Kozaki, Kenichi Nakura, Hiroaki Mukai (Mitsubishi Electric)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM  Special Talks
Chair: Hiromi Ueda
14:40 - 15:50
(8) 14:40-15:10 [Special Talk]
A trend of standardization for ITU-T/FSAN optical access network
-- NG-PON --
CS2011-3 CQ2011-8
Yusuke Yajima, Jun Sugawa (Hitachi)
(9) 15:10-15:50 [Special Talk]
On Trend in Standardization IPTV CS2011-4 CQ2011-9
Masahito Kawamori (NTT)
  15:50-16:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Apr 21 PM  Invited Talk
16:00 - 16:50
(10) 16:00-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Yakushima, world heritage, and value of its multiplicity CS2011-5 CQ2011-10
Norizo Higeta (The Yakushima Environmental Culture Foundation)
Fri, Apr 22 AM  CQ
09:00 - 10:40
(11)
CQ
09:00-09:25 Relation between QoE and Inter-Stream Synchronization Error between Olfactory and Haptic Media CQ2011-11 Sosuke Hoshino, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(12)
CQ
09:25-09:50 Multidimensional Assessment of QoE in Interactive Multi-View Video and Audio IP Transmission CQ2011-12 Takayoshi Ichikawa, Toshiro Nunome, Shuji Tasaka (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.)
(13)
CQ
09:50-10:15 Influence of Determination Method of Owner of Shared Object on QoE in Networked Real-Time Game with Haptic Media CQ2011-13 Yuji Kusunose, Yutaka Ishibashi, Norishige Fukushima, Shinji Sugawara (NIT)
(14)
CQ
10:15-10:40 Acceptability Assessments Method for Experience Sharing Communication Services CQ2011-14 Masahiro Otsuka (kogakuin Univ), Haruno Kataoka, Yoshiko Sueda, Michio Shimomura (NTT), Koichi Asatani, Osamu Mizuno (kogakuin Univ)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Apr 22 AM  CS
Chair: Tatsuya Shimada
10:50 - 12:30
(15)
CS
10:50-11:15 Bandwidth-guaranteed Video Transmission System Employing New Ethernet Synchronization Method CS2011-6 Keita Takahashi, Go Yazawa, Naohiko Yuki, Tomoki Sugawa, Shunji Kimura, Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
(16)
CS
11:15-11:40 Efficient solution to decrease the effect of DoS attack against IP address ownership proof in Mobile IPv6 CS2011-7 Kentaroh Toyoda, Yuta Kamiguchi, Shinichiro Inoue, Iwao Sasase (Keio Univ.)
(17)
CS
11:40-12:05 Indoor Moving Trace Algorithm using RFID Positioning Technique CS2011-8 Takehiro Shiratori, Hiromi Ueda, Toshinori Tsuboi (TUT)
(18)
CS
12:05-12:30 A Study on Improvements of Rate Estimation and Reduction of Computational Complexity for Rate Compatible Punctured LDPC Codes CS2011-9 Tetsuo Tsujioka, Satoshi Yoshimura (Osaka City Univ.)
  12:30-13:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Apr 22 PM  CQ
13:30 - 14:45
(19)
CQ
13:30-13:55 Optimization of commercial message insert position into a video contents by GA CQ2011-15 Yuya Okayasu, Rei Hamakawa (Chukyo Univ.)
(20)
CQ
13:55-14:20 A Study on Network Quality of Wireless Mesh Networks for a Shelter Communication System CQ2011-16 Takumi Yamaguchi, Daichi Sugawara, Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.)
(21)
CQ
14:20-14:45 Mean delay approximation for the mean waiting time in the GI/GI/1 queueing system CQ2011-17 Kentaro Hoshi, Yu Nonaka, Yoshitaka Takahashi, Naohisa Komatsu (Waseda Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroki Ikeda (Hitachi Ltd.)
TEL +81-42-323-1111, FAX +81-42-327-7740
Tatsuya Shimada (NTT Access Service Systems Labs.)
E-: n2010n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
CQ Technical Committee on Communication Quality (CQ)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Kyoko Yamori(Asahi University)
TEL 058-329-1342
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT)
TEL +81-422-59-4763, FAX +81-422-59-5671
E-: cq_-n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cq/jpn/


Last modified: 2011-04-18 09:47:43


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CQ Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan