IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroshi Murase
Vice Chair Yuichi Nakamura, Shin-ichi Satoh
Secretary Yoichi Sato, Yoshito Mekada
Assistant Koichi Kise

Conference Date Thu, Oct 27, 2005 10:30 - 17:00
Fri, Oct 28, 2005 09:30 - 17:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Contact
Person
Prof. Shinichiro Omachi
022-795-7087

Thu, Oct 27 AM 
10:30 - 12:30
(1) 10:30-11:00 Pattern Representation by Functions for Recognition Masako Omachi (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ.), Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Tsuneo Saito (Tohoku Bunka Gakuen Univ.)
(2) 11:00-11:30 Mathematical expression sample collection system on a digital pen and analysis of the samples Yuji Kasuya (Waseda Univ.), Hayato Yamana (Waseda Univ. / NII)
(3) 11:30-12:00 Telop Recognition Method for Realizing Database of Instructional Movie Contents Yoshitomo Yaginuma, Motofumi Suzuki, Yasutaka Shimizu (NIME)
(4) 12:00-12:30 On Relation between Focus Measurement for Light Field Rendering and Stereo Matching Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura (The Univ. of Tokyo)
  12:30-13:45 Lunch Break ( 75 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM 
13:45 - 15:45
(5) 13:45-14:15 Face Discrimination System for Dialog Interface Robot in Ubiquitous Environments Fumihiko Sakaue, Tsuyoshi Migita, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.), Junji Satake, Masaki Chikama, Hirotada Ueda (NICT)
(6) 14:15-14:45 Face Recognition by Self Quotient Image based on Classification of Surface Appearance Masashi Nishiyama, Osamu Yamaguchi (TOSHIBA)
(7) 14:45-15:15 Face Recognition based on the Adjacent Pixel Intensity Difference Quantization Feifei Lee, Koji Kotani, Qiu Chen (Tohoku Univ.), Tadahiro Ohmi (NICHE, Tohoku Univ.)
(8) 15:15-15:45 Gaussian Decomposition for Robust Face Recognition Under Various Lighting Conditions Fumihiko Sakaue, Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama Univ.)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Oct 27 PM 
16:00 - 17:00
(9) 16:00-17:00 [Special Talk]
English title unknown
Junichi Sakaki (Matsushita Electric), Shizuo Sakamoto (NEC), Hiroshi Yano (Omuron), Osamu Kanda (Matsushita Electric), Morito Shiohara (Fujitsu Lab), Hiroshi Sukegawa (Toshiba), Yoshiaki Isobe (Hitachi), Satoshi Haruyama (NTT Data), Shinichi Murata (OKI), Masahiro Yoshizawa (NTT), Seiji Hirano (Toppan Printing), Hideki Murota (Dai Nippon Printing), Satoshi Seto (Fujifilm), Koji Matsunaka (Konica Minolta), Manabu Yamakoshi (National Printing Bureau)
Fri, Oct 28 AM 
09:30 - 11:30
(10) 09:30-10:00 Gender Recognition using multiple classifiers trained with sets of clustered features Takahiko Kuwabara, Hitoshi Ikeda, Noriji Kato, Hirotsugu Kashimura (Fuji Xerox)
(11) 10:00-10:30 Facial Expression Recognition of regulating communication in Spoken Dialog System Kei Nakajima, Shinya Fujie, Yosuke Matsusaka, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.)
(12) 10:30-11:00 Age-group Classification Using Facial Images under Various Lighting Conditions Kazuya Ueki, Teruhide Hayashida, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ.)
(13) 11:00-11:30 Integration of classifiers for Facial Image-based Gender and Age classification Teruhide Hayashida, Kazuya Ueki, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Univ)
  11:30-12:30 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM 
12:30 - 15:00
(14) 12:30-13:00 Eye Detection from color images Using Separability Filter and Vector Quantization Histogram Method Qiu Chen, Koji Kotani, Feifei Lee (Tohoku Univ.), Tadahiro Ohmi (NICHE, Tohoku Univ.)
(15) 13:00-13:30 A Study of Face-Dectection Methods by Using Self-Adaptive Segmented Templates Shingo Kasaki (Kyushu Univ.), Akiyoshi Wakatani (Konan Univ.), Hiroshi Kadota (Kyushu Univ.)
(16) 13:30-14:00 Robust Human Detection in a Complicated Background using Skin Model by Gaussian Mixture Model Rei Mochiki, Yuichi Uchiyama, Kazuya Ueki, Jiro Katto, Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda Graduate Univ.)
(17) 14:00-14:30 Illumination Space Estimation Method Using Generic 3-Dimensional Facial Model Hitoshi Imaoka, Atsushi Sato (NEC Corporation)
(18) 14:30-15:00 Projection-based 3D Normalization for Face Recognition Tatsuo Kozakaya, Osamu Yamaguchi (Toshiba)
  15:00-15:15 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Oct 28 PM 
15:15 - 17:15
(19) 15:15-15:45 Face Tracking by Maximizing Classification Score of Face Detector Based on Rectangle Features Akinori Hidaka (Univ. of Tsukuba), Kenji Nishida, Takio Kurita (AIST)
(20) 15:45-16:15 Learning, Recognition and Generation of Time-series Patterns Based on Self-organizing Segmentation Shogo Okada, Osamu Hasegawa (TIT)
(21) 16:15-16:45 Real-Time Motion Tracking Based upon Spherical Camera Model Tomoya Kamata, Shigang Li (Iwate Univ.)
(22) 16:45-17:15 Feature Value Combination for Finger Character Recognition Using Color Glove Muneyuki Osato, Motoyuki Suzuki, Akinori Ito, Shozo Makino (Tohoku Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2005-08-25 10:04:39


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan