IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Vice Chair Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
Secretary Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui), Akira Shibata (NTT)
Assistant Masazumi Ota (NTT)

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahito Tomizawa (NTT)
Vice Chair Kiyoshi Fukuchi (NEC)
Secretary Tetsuro Inui (NTT), Kentaro Ichii (Fujikura)

Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshikazau Sakano (NTT)
Vice Chair Soichiro Araki (NEC), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Eiji Oki (Univ. of Electro-Comm.)
Secretary Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya Univ.), Shinichi Arakawa (Osaka Univ.)
Assistant Satoshi Shinada (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.), Masahiro Nakagawa (NTT)

Conference Date Thu, Jun 26, 2014 09:00 - 17:55
Fri, Jun 27, 2014 09:00 - 15:35
Topics TBD 
Conference Place B-ConPlaza 
Transportation Guide http://www.b-conplaza.jp/english/index.htm
Contact
Person
Prof. Masafumi Koga
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Jun 26 AM 
09:00 - 10:40
(1)
PN
09:00-09:25 Fiber Frequency Utilization Enhancement Attained with Grouped Routing Optical Networking Technology PN2014-1 Yuki Terada, Yojiro Mori, Hiroshi Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato (Nagoya Univ.)
(2)
PN
09:25-09:50 A Cash Policy Taking into account User's Location into cache lifetimes in Content Centric Network PN2014-2 Takahiro Miyazaki, Hidetoshi Takeshita, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(3)
PN
09:50-10:15 Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Bandwidth-Variable Path Protection in Optical Layer-2 Switch Network PN2014-3 Masahiro Nakagawa, Kyota Hattori, Masaru Katayama, Hiroaki Ogawa (NTT)
(4)
PN
10:15-10:40 Development of Protocol-independent Link Multiplexing Technologies for Large-Scale Data Center Networks PN2014-4 Masashi Kono, Satoshi Tsutsumi, Hidehiro Toyoda (Hitachi)
  10:40-10:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 26 AM 
Chair: Masayuki Matsumoto(Wakayama Univ.)
10:50 - 12:30
(5)
OCS
10:50-11:15 Costas Loop Homodyne detection for 20Gbit/s QPSK signal transmission OCS2014-12 Yusuke Shigeta, Akira Mizutori, Masafumi Koga (Oita Univ.)
(6)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Crosstalk Yielded by Four-wave Mixing Process on Phase-Locked WDM Carrier Signal Transmission OCS2014-13 Akira Mizutori, Masafumi Koga (Oita Univ.)
(7)
OCS
11:40-12:05 High-Speed Optical 64QAM Signaling Using InP-based Semiconductor IQ Modulator OCS2014-14 Nobuhiko Kikuchi, Riu Hirati, Yuki Wakayama (Hitachi)
(8)
OCS
12:05-12:30 Simplification of Nonlinear Compensation Circuit for Higher-order Modulation Formats by Degenerating Signal Constellation OCS2014-15 Tomofumi Oyama (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu Limited), Takahito Tanimura (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Hisao Nakashima (Fujitsu Limited), Chihiro Ohshima (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.), Jens C. Rasmussen (Fujitsu Limited)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Jun 26 PM 
13:30 - 14:45
(9)
NS
13:30-13:55 Can We Emulate Local Circuit Switching in Cloud Storage? NS2014-39 Marat Zhanikeev (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
(10)
PN
13:55-14:20 Dynamic Optimization of Wavelength Ratio in Hybrid Optical Networks PN2014-5 Onur Alparslan, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(11)
PN
14:20-14:45 Performance Evaluation of a Burst-Mode EDFA in a Packetized Radio-over-Fiber Signal Transmission system PN2014-6 Masaki Shiraiwa, Atsushi Kanno, Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada, Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT)
  14:45-14:55 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 26 PM 
Chair: Koji Igarashi(Osaka Univ.)
14:55 - 16:10
(12)
OCS
14:55-15:20 Quasi phase-matched fiber optical parametric amplifier using dispersion stable HNLF OCS2014-16 Shigehiro Takasaka, Yuki Taniguchi, Masanori Takahashi, Jiro Hiroishi, Masateru Tadakuma (Furukawa Electric), Hiroshi Matsuura, Kohei Doi (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.), Ryuichi Sugizaki (Furukawa Electric)
(13)
OCS
15:20-15:45 Proposal of a distance adaptive optical path planning algorithm for elastic optical network OCS2014-17 Hitoshi Takeshita, Shinsuke Fujisawa, Tomoyuki Hino, Akio Tajima (NEC)
(14)
OCS
15:45-16:10 Proposal of Maintenance-Free-oriented Optical Transport Network and Demonstration of its Key Technologies OCS2014-18 Tetsuro Inui, Yoshiaki Yamada, Takafumi Tanaka, Takuya Oda, Kengo Shintaku, Akira Hirano (NTT)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Jun 26 PM 
Chair: Jun Hiramatsu(NTT-AT)
16:20 - 17:05
(15) 16:20-17:05 [Invited Talk]
SDN Technology to Accelerate Optical – Packet Convergence for Optical Transport Network
Toru Katagiri, Masayuki Ono, Kazuhiro Shibuya, Masatake Miyabe, Shinji Yamashita, Hideki Matsui, Takuya Miyashita, Takao Naito, Akiko Yamada, Toshio Soumiya, Kazuyuki Miura (FUJITSU LTD.)
  17:05-17:10 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Jun 26 PM 
Chair: Masahito Tomizawa(NTT)
17:10 - 17:55
(16) 17:10-17:55 [Fellow Memorial Lecture]
Development of High-power and Wideband Er doped Optical Fiber Amplifiers NS2014-40 OCS2014-19 PN2014-7
Haruki Ogoshi (Furukawa Electric)
Fri, Jun 27 AM 
09:00 - 10:15
(17)
PN
09:00-09:25 A Design Method of WDM networks based on Biological Evolution Model PN2014-8 Koki Inoue, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(18)
PN
09:25-09:50 A Study on a Dynamic Spectrum Assignment Method using a Dedicated Frequency Bands for Each Modulated Signals in Elastic Optical Path PN2014-9 Naoya Hara, Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(19)
PN
09:50-10:15 On-Demand Spectrum Allocation for AoD Nodes in Elastic Optical Path Network PN2014-10 Shohei Fujii, Yusuke Hirota (Osaka Univ.), Hideki Tode (Osaka Pref. Univ.), Takashi Watanabe (Osaka Univ.)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Jun 27 AM 
Chair: Nobuhiko Kikuchi(Hitachi)
10:25 - 12:30
(20)
OCS
10:25-10:50 Nyquist OTDM scheme using optical optical correlation receiver OCS2014-20 Yuji Miyoshi, Kenyu Yoshida, Masaharu Ohashi, Hirokazu Kubota (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(21)
OCS
10:50-11:15 A study on optical multicarrier modulation method for crosstalk in optical switch OCS2014-21 Shota Noguchi, Yuki Yoshida, Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
OCS
11:15-11:40 Analysis of Rogue Wave Phenomenon in Optical Fiber Based on Soliton's Eigenvalue OCS2014-22 Gihan Weerasekara, Akihiro Tokunaga, Hiroki Terauchi (Osaka Univ.), Marc Eberhard (Aston Univ.), Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)
(23)
OCS
11:40-12:05 Optical carrier extraction from carrier-less phase modulated signals OCS2014-23 Masayuki Matsumoto, Ryo Nishimura (Wakayama Univ.)
(24)
OCS
12:05-12:30 Poly-Binary Pulse Shaping for Super-Nyquist Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Transmission Systems OCS2014-24 Koji Igarashi (Osaka Univ.), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Labs.)
  12:30-13:30 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Jun 27 PM 
Chair: Ryuhei Kawate(Mitsubishi Electric)
13:30 - 15:35
(25)
NS
13:30-13:55 High-Precise Jitter Measurements of Network Equipments fot Time Synchronization NS2014-41 Takahisa Sekiguchi (Keio Univ.), Liang Zhang, Takao Okamawari (SOFTBANK MOBILE), Fumio Teraoka, Kunitake Kaneko (Keio Univ.)
(26)
NS
13:55-14:20 Core Network Control for End-to-End Delay Guaranteed Network NS2014-42 Natsuko Ohuchi, Tsutomu Saito, Shinji Iwaki (KOZO KEIKAKU ENGINEERING), Yoichiro Ueno, Noriharu Miyaho (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
(27)
NS
14:20-14:45 A Study on TCP Fairness on CUBIC TCP with Adjusting Congestion Window Recovery Time NS2014-43 Tomoki Kozu, Yuria Akiyama, Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin Univ.)
(28)
NS
14:45-15:10 Aggregating Flows for Traffic Engineering NS2014-44 Noriaki Kamiyama (Osaka Univ./NTT), Yousuke Takahashi, Keisuke Ishibashi, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT), Tatsuya Otoshi, Yuichi Ohsita, Masayuki Murata (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
NS
15:10-15:35 Flow-table management in cut-through method for performance improvement of dynamic traffic control NS2014-45 Satoshi Nishiyama, Takeshi Osaka (NTT)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (OCS, PN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Fellow Memorial LectureEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Masazumi Ota (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3396
Akira Shibata (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3205 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Tetsuro INUI(NTT Network Innovation Laboratories)
TEL: 046-859-2455 FAX: 046-859-5541
E-:ii-o 
Announcement URL of OCS is:http://www.ieice.org/~ocs/jpn-new/index.php
PN Technical Committee on Photonic Network (PN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University)
Tel: +81-52-789-4423, Fax +81-52-789-3641
E-:ee-u
Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University)
TEL +81-6-6879-4542, FAX +81-6-6879-4542
E: aist-u 


Last modified: 2014-07-30 13:51:35


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to PN Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan