IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 

*** This workshop was cancelled due to prevention of the spread of coronavirus infection. ***

***** IMPORTANT NOTE: 2020. 02.26 *****
Let us cancel this conference because of a possible epidemic of COVID-19.
***** IMPORTANT NOTE: 2020. 02.26 *****

At March 5, We are going to have an invited talk by prof. Shinichi Izumi.

The following social gathering is canceled because of the spreading of COVID-19 in this winter. Also at March 5, we will have a social gathering at school cafeteria in UEC. If you're planning to join, please use the following form.



Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hayaru Shouno (UEC)
Vice Chair Kazuyuki Samejima (Tamagawa Univ)
Secretary Junichiro Yoshimoto (NAIST), Naotoshi Abekawa (NTT)
Assistant Takashi Shinozaki (NICT), Ken Takiyama (TUAT)

Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Takashi Watanabe (Tohoku Univ.)
Secretary Keiji Iramina (Kyushu Univ.)
Assistant Yasuyuki Suzuki (Osaka Univ.), Akihiro Karashima (Tohoku Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Wed, Mar 4, 2020 09:30 - 17:25
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 09:30 - 18:05
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 09:30 - 16:35
Topics Neuro Computing, Medical Engineering, etc. 
Conference Place University of Electro-Communications 
Address 1-5-1 Chofugaoka, Chofu, Tokyo, 182-8585, Japan
Transportation Guide https://www.uec.ac.jp/about/profile/access/
Contact
Person
Prof. Hayaru SHOUNO
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by Japanese Neural Network Society and IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Japan Chapter.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on NC, MBE.

Wed, Mar 4 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(1)
NC
09:30-09:55 Proposal and Evaluation of Real time Saccade detection by Multiple Concentric Circle Feature NC2019-75 Yoshitaka Shirai, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
(2)
NC
09:55-10:20 Inverted pendulum control with redundancy by freezing model using deep reinforcement learning NC2019-76 Koki Hirakawa, Naohiro Fukumura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech)
(3)
NC
10:20-10:45 The relationship between psychiatric diseases and less exploratory behaviors NC2019-77 Shuhei Hara (Waseda Univ), Kenji Doya (OIST), Takayuki Koga, Yuta Takahashi, Rieko Osu (Waseda Univ)
(4)
NC
10:45-11:10 Classification of caretaker's trajectory: A time-series classifier approach NC2019-78 Yui Ichikawa (UEC), Daisuke Ichimura (UEC/Oouchi Hosp.), Rie Asada, Tadashi Yamazaki (UEC)
(5)
NC
11:10-11:35 Estimation of Driver Behavior using Smart Device and Robust Time-Contrastive Learning NC2019-79 Takuma Kuroki (NAIST), Osamu Shouno (HRI-JP), Kazushi Ikeda, Junichiro Yoshimoto (NAIST)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(6)
NC
13:00-13:25 An analysis of timing when pianists touche black keys NC2019-80 Hirotoshi Ichikawa, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(7)
NC
13:25-13:50 Temporal Relationship between Beats and Body Movement in Street Dance NC2019-81 Tsukasa Uehara, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(8)
NC
13:50-14:15 An On-line Visual Feedback System for Assisting Piano Practice NC2019-82 Satoshi Kayada, Yutaka Sakaguchi (UEC)
(9)
NC
14:15-14:40 Mathematical Model for Generating Pseudo Violin-Bowing Movements Including Their Movement Duration NC2019-83 Yasunobu Kimura, Toshikazu Matsui (Gunma Univ)
(10)
NC
14:40-15:05 A Piano Voicing Generation Method Based on the User's Preference Using Interactive Genetic Algorithm NC2019-84 Hiroki Kazaoka, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Wed, Mar 4 PM 
15:20 - 17:25
(11)
NC
15:20-15:45 Dimensionality estimation of neural responses to natural images in monkey V4 NC2019-85 Atsushi Kodama, Ko Sakai (Univ. Tsukuba)
(12)
NC
15:45-16:10 Spike synchrony and firing rates for Border Ownership selective neurons in a disinhibition network NC2019-86 Haruka Shimomura (Toho Univ), Sou Nobukawa (CIT), Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (Toho Univ)
(13)
NC
16:10-16:35 Estimation of functional receptive field of border ownership-selective cells in monkey V2 NC2019-87 Kazunao Tanaka, Ko sakai (Univ. Tsukuba)
(14)
NC
16:35-17:00 Figure-ground Consistency between the Responses of Monkey V4 Neurons and Human Perception
-- Analyses across Electrophysiology, Psychophysics, and a Linear Kernel Model --
NC2019-88
Motofumi Shishikura, Kazufumi Suzuki (Univ. Tsukuba), Yukako Yamane, Hiroshi Tamura (Osaka Univ.), Ko Sakai (Univ. Tsukuba)
(15)
NC
17:00-17:25 Acceleration of numerical simulation of computational model for research on visual illusion NC2019-89 Yusuke Yanagida, Shunji Satoh, Celimuge Wu, Tsutomu Yoshinaga (UEC)
Thu, Mar 5 AM 
09:30 - 11:25
(16)
NC
09:30-09:55 Improving Adversarial Robustness Based on Adversarial Training Consideration NC2019-90 Ryota Komiyama, Motonobu Hattori (Univ. of Yamanashi)
(17)
NC
09:55-10:20 A Basic Study of Noise Reduction on the Analysis of Burst Gravitational Waves using a Direct and Parallel Denoising Autoencoder based on L2 Regularization NC2019-91 Hiroyuki Hayashi (NIT, TC), Kazuki Sakai (NIT, NC), Hirotaka Takahashi (NUT), Hiroyuki Hamazumi (NIT, TC), Yuto Omae (NU)
(18)
NC
10:20-10:45 An extension of the H_infinity learning to deep neural networks NC2019-92 Yasuhiro Sugawara, Kiyoshi Nishiyama (Iwate University)
(19)
NC
10:45-11:10 YuruGAN: Yuru-Charas Generated by Generative Adversarial Networks NC2019-93 Yuki Hagiwara, Toshihisa Tanaka (TUAT)
(20)
NC
11:10-11:25 Real-time estimation of cognitive states using EEG Yuko Aiba, Yasutaka Wachi, Koichiro Hada (ATLA), Masashi Arake (NDMC)
  11:25-13:00 Lunch Break ( 95 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM 
13:00 - 15:05
(21)
NC
13:00-13:25 Bayesian learning curve for the case when the optimal distribution is not unique NC2019-94 Shuya Nagayasu, Sumio Watanabe (Tokyo Tech)
(22)
NC
13:25-13:50 Non-Negative Matirx Factrization for 2D-XAS Images of Lithium Ion Batteries NC2019-95 Hiroki Tanimoto (Tokyo Tech), Masaishiro Mizumaki (JASRI), Yoshiki Seno (Saga prefectural regional industry support center), Ichiro Akai (Kumamoto Univ.), Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
(23)
NC
13:50-14:15 A Proposal of Self-Organizing Maps Based on Learning with Attribute Information NC2019-96 Tetsuya Sato, Yukari Yamauti (Nihon Univ.)
(24)
NC
14:15-14:40 NC2019-97
(25)
NC
14:40-15:05 A method for sound source separation using the onset information based on the NMF with deformable bases NC2019-98 Shota Uchida, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NITech)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM 
15:20 - 18:05
(26)
NC
15:20-15:45 A method of the timbre composition based on the attributes of tone quality using neural networks NC2019-99 Fumiya Hioki, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NITech)
(27)
NC
15:45-16:10 A Study of Multi-Layered Neural Networks Based on the Delta-Sigma Modulation with the Back Propagation Learning Algorithm NC2019-100 Keisuke Ando, Susumu Kuroyanagi (NIT)
(28)
NC
16:10-16:35 Improvement of neuronal ensemble inference by Monte Carlo method and applying to real data NC2019-101 Shun Kimura, Koujin Takeda (Ibaraki Univ.), Keisuke Ota (Riken)
(29)
NC
16:35-17:00 Sparse STC estimation of suppressive elements for neurons in primary visual cortex NC2019-102 Reiji Tanaka (Osaka Univ.), Kota Sasaki (Osaka Univ./NICT), Hirotaka Sakamoto, Yoshihiro Nagano (Tokyo Univ.), Yonghao Yue (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.), Masato Okada (Tokyo Univ./RIKEN), Izumi Ohzawa (Osaka Univ./NICT)
  17:00-17:15 Break ( 15 min. )
(30)
NC
17:15-18:05 [Invited Talk]
Challenge to device development by industry-academia collaboration based on understanding of movements in elderly people NC2019-103
Shinichi Izumi, Yusuke Sekiguchi, Keita Honda, Dai Owaki (Tohoku Univ.), Fukushi Kenichiro (NEC), Tomohisa Kato (TOTO)
Fri, Mar 6 AM 
09:30 - 11:35
(31)
NC
09:30-09:55 Conjunctive Representation of Position and Magnitude in an expansion of Continuous Attractor Networks NC2019-104 Jonathan Kar-Sing Lai (UTokyo), Yoko Yamaguchi (KIT/UTokyo/RIKEN CBS)
(32)
NC
09:55-10:20 NC2019-105
(33)
NC
10:20-10:45 Feature Extraction by Competitive Learning for Dynamic Q-Network NC2019-106 Taishi Komatsu, Yukari Yamauchi (NU)
(34)
NC
10:45-11:10 QUBO formulation of l1-norm for Ising-type computers NC2019-107 Tomohiro Yokota (Saitama Univ.), Makiko Konoshima, Hirotaka Takamura (Fujitsu Labs), Jun Ohkubo (Saitama Univ./JST)
(35)
NC
11:10-11:35 The Analysis of Associative Memory with Discrete Synapses NC2019-108 Ryuta Sasaki, Toru Aonishi (Tokyo Tech)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch Break ( 85 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(36)
NC
13:00-13:25 Complex-valued reservoir computing for land form classification in interferometric synthetic aperture radar NC2019-109 Bungo Konishi, Akira Hirose, Ryo Natsuaki (UT)
(37)
NC
13:25-13:50 Modular Reservoir Network for Pattern Recognition NC2019-110 Yifan Dai, Masao Sakuraba, Shigeo Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(38)
NC
13:50-14:15 Controlling Chaos-Chaos Intermittency Synchronization by Reduced Region of Orbit Signals and Additive Stochastic Noise NC2019-111 Sou Nobukawa (CIT), Nobuhiko Wagatsuma (Toho Univ.), Haruhiko Nishimura (Univ. of Hyogo)
(39)
NC
14:15-14:40 Q-learning with exploration driven by internal dynamics in chaos neural network NC2019-112 Toshitaka Matsuki, Shuya Inoue, Katsunari Shibata (Oita Univ)
  14:40-14:55 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM 
14:55 - 16:35
(40)
NC
14:55-15:20 Efficient cluster mapping for conditions of weather based on combination of self-organizing map and hierarchical clustering NC2019-113 Kazuki Osawa, Keiji Kamei (NIT), Masumi Ishikawa (KIT)
(41)
NC
15:20-15:45 Understanding of intelligence formation by logic circuits NC2019-114 Shinji Karasawa (former MNCT)
(42)
NC
15:45-16:10 A Study of Specification for Consciousness Peripheral Architecture NC2019-115 Hiroshi Yamakawa (WBAI/Univ. Tokyo), Ayako Fukawa, Ikuko Yairi (Sophia Univ.)
(43)
NC
16:10-16:35 Sparse modeling of deep classification networks with layer-wise greedy learning and various regularization terms NC2019-116 Masumi Ishikawa (Kyutech)
Thu, Mar 5 AM 
09:30 - 11:10
(1)
MBE
09:30-09:55 Pupillary responses during Dementia tests MBE2019-81 Wioletta Nowak (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T), Minoru Nakayama (Tokyo Tech.), Elzbieta Trypka (Wroclaw Medical Univ.), Anna Zarowska (Wroclaw Univ. of S&T)
(2)
MBE
09:55-10:20 Noniterative Three-dimensional Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Using MRI Based on Integral Equations MBE2019-82 Naohiro Eda, Motohumi Fushimi, Takaki Nara (The Univ. Tokyo)
(3)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Gating effect on somatosensory stimulation by cognitive load task Hiroki Kobanawa, Takamasa Shimada (TDU)
(4)
MBE
10:45-11:10 Effects of gaze queue in cognitive task on mirror neuron system MBE2019-83 Taim Monobe, Hiroyuki Ito (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.)
  11:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 130 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM 
13:20 - 15:00
(5)
MBE
13:20-13:45 Estimating emotions from EEG by using multidimensional directed coherence MBE2019-84 Haruka Torii, Takamasa Shimada (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Osamu Sakata (Tokyo Univ. of Science), Tadanori Fukami (Yamagata Univ.)
(6)
MBE
13:45-14:10 EEG related to decision-making of saccadic movement in response to sound stimulation MBE2019-85 Hiroaki Takeda, Arao Funase, Ichi Takumi (NIT)
(7)
MBE
14:10-14:35 Accuracy evaluation of manually scored polysomnography and automatic sleep scoring MBE2019-86 Yukari Tamamoto (OECU), Tatsuro Fujie (MUMS), Hideo Nakamura (OECU)
(8)
MBE
14:35-15:00 Detection of covert-speech-related potentials MBE2019-87 Sho Tsukiyama, Toshimasa Yamazaki (KIT)
  15:00-15:20 Break ( 20 min. )
Thu, Mar 5 PM 
15:20 - 17:00
(9)
MBE
15:20-15:45 Ventricular arrhythmia induced from conduction delay area in right ventricular outflow tract
-- A theoretical study using computer simulation --
MBE2019-88
Shin Inada (Morinomiya Univ Med Sci), Takeshi Aiba (NCVC), Nitaro Shibata (Mitsui Build Clinic), Ryo Haraguchi (Univ Hyogo), Takashi Ashihara (SUMS), Kengo Kusano (NCVC), Wataru Shimizu (Nippon Med Sch), Takanori Ikeda (Toho Univ), Ichiro Sakuma (Univ Tokyo), Kazuo Nakazawa (Morinomiya Univ Med Sci)
(10)
MBE
15:45-16:10 Effect of video compression on PPG imaging MBE2019-89 Yanjun Sun, Mitsuhiro Ogawa (Teikyo Univ.)
(11)
MBE
16:10-16:35 Estimating Interest in Displaying Contents Using Wristwatch-Type Photoplethysmography MBE2019-90 Emi Hayashi, Kiyoko Yokoyama (NCU), Hisatoshi Ito, Yuko Kawahara (TOHO GAS)
(12)
MBE
16:35-17:00 Adaptive Noise Canceller for Clinical Use in the Presence of Frequency-Varying AC Noise MBE2019-91 Yuya Fukuta, Naohiro Toda (Aichi Prefectural Univ.)
Fri, Mar 6 AM 
09:30 - 10:45
(13)
MBE
09:30-09:55 A Study on Nerve Stimulation with Superimpose Field Potentials. MBE2019-92 Yuki Matsuda, Ryoko Futami (Fukushima Univ.q)
(14)
MBE
09:55-10:20 An intermittent control model during fixational eye movements MBE2019-93 Makoto Ozawa, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(15)
MBE
10:20-10:45 Evaluation of sleepiness by the vestibulo-ocular reflex induced by heartbeat and respiration MBE2019-94 Toshimi Yamanaka, Yutaka Hirata (Chubu Univ.)
  10:45-13:00 Lunch Break ( 135 min. )
Fri, Mar 6 PM 
13:00 - 14:40
(16)
MBE
13:00-13:25 Evaluation test for a wearable robot with assistance of lateral weight bearing MBE2019-95 Takumi Nomura, Shuji Kondo, Takahiro Kagawa (AIT)
(17)
MBE
13:25-13:50 A finite state markov-chain approximation of the intermittent control model during human quiet standing using a finite element analysis of its Fokker-Planck equation MBE2019-96 Keigo Togame, Akihiro Nakamura, Yasuyuki Suzuki, Taishin Nomura (Osaka Univ.)
(18)
MBE
13:50-14:15 Muscle synergies of dominant and non-dominant arms in a human arm movement MBE2019-97 Shota Suzuki, Misaki Takeda, Isao Nambu, Yasuhiro Wada (Nagaoka University of Technology)
(19)
MBE
14:15-14:40 Identification of pick and grasp manipulation based on fingertip force and velocity MBE2019-98 Tatsuya Yamashita, Megumi Nakao, Tetsuya Matsuda (Kyoto Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NC Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (NC)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  
MBE Technical Committee on ME and Bio Cybernetics (MBE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Yasuyuki Suzuki (Osaka University)
J514, 1-3, Machikaneyama, Toyonaka, Osaka, 560-8531, Japan
Graduate School of Engineering Science
Osaka University
TEL: 06-6850-6535
FAX: 06-6850-6534
E-mai: bpees-u 


Last modified: 2020-02-21 10:05:52


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NC Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MBE Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan