IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU) [schedule] [select]
Chair Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
Vice Chair Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.), Eisaku Maeda (NTT)
Secretary Shinichiro Omachi (Tohoku Univ.), Koh Kakusho (Kyoto Univ.)
Assistant Seiichi Uchida (Kyushu Univ.), Yoshinari Kameda (Univ. of Tsukuba)

Conference Date Fri, Mar 13, 2009 09:00 - 18:30
Sat, Mar 14, 2009 09:00 - 18:15
Topics  
Conference Place  
Transportation Guide http://www.tohtech.ac.jp/access/index.html
Contact
Person
Dr. Hidehisa Nakayama
+81-22-305-3207
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (License No.: 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Fri, Mar 13 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(1) 09:00-09:30 Spectators' State Classification Using Histograms of Facial Expression and Face Direction PRMU2008-240 Tetsu Matsukawa, Akinori Hidaka (Univ. Of Tsukuba), Takio Kurita (Univ. Of Tsukuba/AIST)
(2) 09:30-10:00 Bag-of-features car detection based on selected local features using Support Vector Machine PRMU2008-241 Koji Suzuki, Tetsu Matsukawa (Univ. of Tsukuba), Takio Kurita (AIST)
(3) 10:00-10:30 A Study on the Extraction Method for Generic Object Recognition PRMU2008-242 Yasuhiro Ito, Kazuki Saruta, Yuki Terata, Kazutoki Takeda (APU)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(4) 09:00-09:30 Color Restoration From Saturated Images
-- Restration method up to 2 channel saturations --
PRMU2008-243
Takanori Tamaki, Toshikazu Wada, Kazumasa Suzuki (Wakayama Univ.)
(5) 09:30-10:00 none PRMU2008-244 Toshihiro Arima, Yasuyuki Sugaya (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
(6) 10:00-10:30 Generation of Omnidirectional Video without Invisible Area Based on Image Inpainting PRMU2008-245 Kotaro Machikita, Norihiko Kawai, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 AM 
10:45 - 12:25
(7) 10:45-11:35 [Special Talk]
Implementations of Bayesian Learning
-- MCMC/SMC/DPEM --
PRMU2008-246
Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
(8) 11:35-12:25 [Special Talk]
none PRMU2008-247
Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu Univ.)
  12:25-13:25 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
13:25 - 15:05
(9) 13:25-14:15 [Special Talk]
none PRMU2008-248
Naonori Ueda (NTT)
(10) 14:15-15:05 [Special Talk]
none PRMU2008-249
Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Tech.)
  15:05-15:20 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
15:20 - 16:50
(11) 15:20-15:50 A Proposal of Ensemble-based Minimum Classification Error Training PRMU2008-250 Hideyuki Watanabe (NICT/ATR), Shigeru Katagiri, Kohta Yamada (Doshisha Univ.), Atsushi Nakamura, Erik McDermott, Shinji Watanabe (NTT), Shin'ichi Taniguchi, Naho Nishijima, Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha Univ.)
(12) 15:50-16:20 Semi-supervised learning scheme using Dirichlet process EM-algorithm PRMU2008-251 Tomoaki Kimura, Yohei Nakada (Waseda Univ.), Arnaud Doucet (ISM), Takashi Matsumoto (Waseda Univ.)
(13) 16:20-16:50 none PRMU2008-252 Taishi Joutou, Keiji Yanai (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  16:50-17:00 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
15:20 - 16:20
(14) 15:20-15:50 Three Dimensional Reconstruction from Image Sequence with a Tracking Algorithm and Hyper Surface PRMU2008-253 Daigo Omagari, Kunio Oishi (TUT)
(15) 15:50-16:20 none PRMU2008-254 Shohei Funamoto, Yasushi Kanazawa (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.)
  16:20-17:00 Break ( 40 min. )
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
17:00 - 18:30
(16) 17:00-17:30 Word Association based on α-divergence and Application to Document Classification PRMU2008-255 Katsuji Bessho, Toshio Uchiyama, Tadasu Uchiyama (NTT)
(17) 17:30-18:00 none PRMU2008-256 Sien Tou, Keiji Yanai (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
(18) 18:00-18:30 none PRMU2008-257 Akio Kitahara, Keiji Yanai (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Fri, Mar 13 PM 
17:00 - 18:30
(19) 17:00-17:30 Novel View Genetation from Omni-Directional Videos Using Viewpoint-Dependent Deformable 3-D Mesh Model PRMU2008-258 Hiroyuki Koshizawa, Tomokazu Sato, Naokazu Yokoya (NAIST)
(20) 17:30-18:00 none PRMU2008-259 Naoyuki Nakamura, Fumihiko Sakaue, Jun Sato (Nagoya Institute of Tech.)
(21) 18:00-18:30 none PRMU2008-260 Keito Inazumi, Norimichi Ukita, Masatsugu Kidode (NAIST)
Sat, Mar 14 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(22) 09:00-09:30 A Face Authentication System Using Trajectory Features PRMU2008-261 Daisuke Sasaki, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(23) 09:30-10:00 Face recognition based on separable lattice 2-D HMM with state duration modeling PRMU2008-262 Yoshiaki Takahashi, Akira Tamamori, Yoshihiko Nankaku, Keiichi Tokuda (NIT)
(24) 10:00-10:30 Face recognition based on separable lattice 2-D HMM considering rotational variations PRMU2008-263 Akira Tamamori, Yoshihiko Nankaku, Keiichi Tokuda (NIT)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 AM 
09:00 - 10:30
(25) 09:00-09:30 Classification of Near-Duplicate Video Segments in Broadcast Video by Occurence Patterns PRMU2008-264 Yuji Shamoto, Daisuke Deguchi (Nagoya Univ.), Tomokazu Takahashi (Gifu Shotoku Gakuen Univ.), Ichiro Ide, Hiroshi Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(26) 09:30-10:00 -
-- - --
PRMU2008-265
Takayuki Hondo, Koichi Kise (Osaka Pref. Univ.)
(27) 10:00-10:30 Representation of Characters for Laser-Plasma Scanning 3D Display PRMU2008-266 Hiroyo Ishikawa, Hideo Saito (Keio Univ.)
  10:30-10:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 AM 
10:45 - 12:15
(28) 10:45-11:15 * PRMU2008-267 Aiko Oka, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(29) 11:15-11:45 Towards robust Jacobian kernel PCA PRMU2008-268 Jun Fujiki, Shotaro Akaho (AIST), Hideitsu Hino, Noboru Murata (Waseda Univ.)
(30) 11:45-12:15 Linear discriminant feature transform PRMU2008-269 Masayoshi Ogura, Takahiro Takamiya, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.), Shunji Maeda, Kaoru Sakai (Hitachi)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 AM 
10:45 - 12:15
(31) 10:45-11:15 Large-Scale Image Recognition with a Camera Phone PRMU2008-270 Kazuto Noguchi, Shinya Ujihara, Koichi Kise, Masakazu Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(32) 11:15-11:45 Building links from real-world objects based on object recognition technologies PRMU2008-271 Hiroshi Miyake, Koichi Kise (Osaka Prefecture Univ)
(33) 11:45-12:15 Face-Based Image Retrieval under Age Variation Using Relevance Feedback PRMU2008-272 Atsushi Usui, Naoko Nitta, Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ.)
  12:15-13:15 Lunch Break ( 60 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
13:15 - 14:45
(34) 13:15-13:45 Approximate nearest neighbor search algorithm on HDD based on B+ tree. PRMU2008-273 Noritaka Himei, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.)
(35) 13:45-14:15 Analysis of maturing for Successive Test Feature Classifier PRMU2008-274 Yoshikazu Matsuo (Hokkaido Univ.), Takamichi Kobayashi (Nippon Steel.), Hidenori Takauji, Shun'ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido Univ.)
(36) 14:15-14:45 Decision Tree Considering Fluctuations by Error PRMU2008-275 Yusuke Nakata, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
13:45 - 14:45
(37) 13:45-14:15 none PRMU2008-276 Norifumi Terashita, Norimichi Ukita, Masatsugu Kidode (NAIST)
(38) 14:15-14:45 none PRMU2008-277 Yuki Hamazaki, Yasuhide Okamoto, Takeshi Oishi, Katsushi Ikeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:45-15:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
15:00 - 16:30
(39) 15:00-15:30 A supervised LPP and Neural Network based Scene classification with Color Histogram and Camera Metadata PRMU2008-278 Xian-Hua Han, Yen-Wei Chen (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Hideto Fujita, Kan-ichi Koyama, Wataru Takayanaki (SANYO)
(40) 15:30-16:00 Person Classification System for Photo Album with ICA PRMU2008-279 Hisafumi Kamaguchi, Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai Univ.)
(41) 16:00-16:30 none PRMU2008-280 Hidetoshi Kawakubo, Keiji Yanai (Univ. of Electro-Communications)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
15:00 - 16:30
(42) 15:00-15:30 Tracking People in Elevator by Optimizing Trajectory Interaction and Stereo Precision PRMU2008-281 Shinya Taguchi (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(43) 15:30-16:00 Object Segmentation Based on Adaptive Background Model Considering Spatio-temporal Features PRMU2008-282 Tatsuya Tanaka, Atsushi Shimada (Kyushu Univ.), Daisaku Arita (ISIT), Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu Univ.)
(44) 16:00-16:30 Defect detection based on self reference for wafer inspection PRMU2008-283 Tetsuya Asami, Toshikazu Wada (Wakayama Univ.), Kaoru Sakai, Shunji Maeda (Hitachi, LTD.)
  16:30-16:45 Break ( 15 min. )
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
16:45 - 18:15
(45) 16:45-17:15 Behavior Analysis using Trajectory and Staying Position of Human PRMU2008-284 Masaki Onishi, Ikushi Yoda (AIST)
(46) 17:15-17:45 Estimating interpersonal relationship from pedestrian trajectories PRMU2008-285 Hiromi Okamoto (Nara Women's Univ.), Shuichi Nishio (ATR), Noboru Babaguchi (Osaka Univ), Fujiki Morii (Nara Women's Univ.), Norihiro Hagita (ATR)
(47) 17:45-18:15 none PRMU2008-286 Hidehito Nakagawa, Hitoshi Habe, Masatsugu Kidode (NAIST)
Sat, Mar 14 PM 
16:45 - 17:45
(48) 16:45-17:15 Methods for identifying small pulmonary nodules on follow-up CT scans using non-rigid registration PRMU2008-287 Hideto Naito, Bin Chen, Kensaku Mori, Yasuhito Suenaga (Nagoya Univ.), Takayuki Kitasaka (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Hirotsugu Takabatake (Sapporo Minami-Sanjo Hospital), Masaki Mori (Sapporo Kosei-General Hospital), Hiroshi Natori (Keiwa-kai Nishioka Hospital)
(49) 17:15-17:45 none PRMU2008-288 Yoshiyasu Fujita, Fumihiko Sakaue, Jun Sato (Nagoya Institute of Tech.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
PRMU Technical Committee on Pattern Recognition and Media Understanding (PRMU)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2009-02-24 17:51:38


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to PRMU Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev PRMU Conf / Next PRMU Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan