IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
Vice Chair Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT)
Secretary Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.), Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
Assistant Tomonori Takeda (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
Vice Chair Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
Secretary Kenji Hori (KDDI Labs.), Yuminobu Igarashi (NTT)
Assistant Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI Labs.), Hiroto Nomura (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
Vice Chair Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
Secretary Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric), Daiauke Umehara (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 20, 2012 09:10 - 18:30
Fri, Sep 21, 2012 09:10 - 17:45
Topics Post IP Networking, Next Generation Network, Network Model, Internet Traffic, TCP/IP, Multimedia Communication, Network Management, Resource Management, Private Network, NW Security, etc. 
Conference Place Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University 
Address 980-8577, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai-shi, Miyagi, Japan
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)

Thu, Sep 20 AM  IN1(room A)
Chair: Junichi Murayama (NTT)
09:10 - 10:30
(1)
IN
09:10-09:30 Detecting the Performance Degradation of Virtual Machines through Passive Measurement and Machine Learning IN2012-49 Toshiaki Hayashi, Satoru Ohta (Toyama Prefectural Univ.)
(2)
IN
09:30-09:50 Path Splitting and Migration for Virtual Networks Based on Network Robustness and Effective Resource Utilization IN2012-50 Yasuhiro Urayama, Takuji Tachibana (Univ.of Fukui)
(3)
IN
09:50-10:10 Proposal of Damage Estimation of Dos Attack by the Characteristics of Flows Monitored at the Upper Router IN2012-51 Hiroaki Izu (Tohoku Univ), Akihiro Satoh (Kyutech), Kazuto Sasai, Hideyuki Takahashi, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ)
(4)
IN
10:10-10:30 Work Style Oriented Collaborative Work Space Construction Method IN2012-52 Hideyuki Iinuma, Hideyuki Takahashi, Kazuto Sasai, Gen Kitagata, Tetsuo Kinoshita (Tohoku Univ.)
Thu, Sep 20 AM  NS1(room B)
Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka Univ.)
09:10 - 10:30
(5)
NS
09:10-09:30 An analysis of the log records of a communication support system for elderly person which aims to build up an assessment tool to detect of Initial symptoms of dementia NS2012-51 Syunsuke Kashiwaba, Yasunobu Sakamoto, Shigeru Matsuzawa, Atsushi Takeda, Akiyo Matsumoto, Yu Sakurai (TGU)
(6)
NS
09:30-09:50 Green-PEPPERS: Proposal of Green-oriented Person Exploration Peer-to-Peer Emergency Response System NS2012-52 Kenta Sato, Takanobu Endo, Tomu Sugahara, Satoshi Utsumi, Yasunari Mimura, Yasushi Kato (Tsuruoka NCT), Salahuddin Muhammad Salim Zabir (France Telecom), Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.), Yoshitaka Shibata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(7)
NS
09:50-10:10 A Study of Exclusive Control of Cache data between Clusters NS2012-53 Satoshi Kondoh, Takeshi Fukumoto (NTT)
(8)
NS
10:10-10:30 A Study of applying JAVA(TM) language to the node system development NS2012-54 Fumihiko Sawazaki, Hiroyuki Nakamura, Kiyoshi Ueda (NTT)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 20 AM  IN2(room A)
Chair: Hiroyuk Shiba (NTT)
10:40 - 12:00
(9)
IN
10:40-11:00 The proposal of the user-oriented power consumption visualization system IN2012-53 Naoki Nakamura, Satoru Izumi (Tohoku Univ.), Tsutomu Inaba (NTT EAST), Takuo Suganuma, Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(10)
IN
11:00-11:20 EDA-based Charging Algorithm for Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle to shift the peak of power supply IN2012-54 Takashi Tazoe, Soushi Yamamoto, Harunaga Onda, Hidetoshi Takeshita, Satoru Okamoto, Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(11)
IN
11:20-11:40 The Clarification and Verification of The Mechanism Mitigating Packet Delay Variation for Time Synchronization IN2012-55 Masashi Ito, Yasuyuki Kozakai (Toshiba)
(12)
IN
11:40-12:00 Stationarity Analysis of TCP Throughput by using Unit Root Test IN2012-56 Hiroshi Yoshida, Kozo Satoda (NEC Corp.)
Thu, Sep 20 AM  NS2(room B)
Chair: Takuji Tachibana (Univ.of Fukui)
10:40 - 12:00
(13)
NS
10:40-11:00 Design and Evaluation of Network-Adaptive Streaming Library for Screen Transfer System NS2012-55 Hiroshi Kawazoe, Takuya Kawamura (Toshiba)
(14)
NS
11:00-11:20 A Scheduled Eviction of Lingering Cache using Replacement Latency NS2012-56 Toru Osuga, Takayoshi Asakura, Kunihiro Taniguchi (NEC)
(15)
NS
11:20-11:40 Distributed download for contents sharing in delay torrelant networks NS2012-57 Yuki Yamashita, Kazuaki Ueda, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto Univ.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.)
(16)
NS
11:40-12:00 Novel scheme of route aggregation for contents centric networking NS2012-58 Kazuaki Ueda, Yuki Yamashita (Kyoto Univ.), Takuya Asaka (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke Matsubara (Hitachi)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 20 PM  Invited Talk1 (room A)
Chair: Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
13:00 - 14:30
(17) 13:00-13:45 [Invited Talk]
Construction of High-Availability Networks
-- ID/Locator Split Architecture HIMALIS and Automatic Locator Allocation Protocol HANA --
NS2012-59 IN2012-57 CS2012-48
Kenji Fujikawa (NICT)
(18) 13:45-14:30 [Tutorial Lecture]
PC-based software defined radio platforms and related research trend NS2012-60 IN2012-58 CS2012-49
Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka Univ.)
  14:30-14:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 20 PM  Invited Talk2 (room A)
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.)
14:40 - 16:10
(19) 14:40-15:25 [Special Invited Talk]
Spot-size converter fiber for "quasi single-mode" launching in kilometer length multimode fiber NS2012-61 IN2012-59 CS2012-50
Yoshiaki Yamabayashi, Masahiro Abe (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology), Toshihiro Suda, Yusuke Fujii (Photonic Science Technology), Soichi Kobayashi (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology)
(20) 15:25-16:10 [Invited Talk]
*
Yoshitaka Shibata (Iwate Prefectural Univ.)
  16:10-16:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 20 PM  Invited Talk3 (room A)
Chair: Toru Asami (Univ. of Tokyo)
16:20 - 18:30
(21) 16:20-16:50 [Invited Talk]
Key Issues and approaches for developing flexible mobile core networks NS2012-62 IN2012-60 CS2012-51
Wataru Takita, Shigeru Iwashina, Tetsuya Nakamura, Takashi Shimizu (NTT DOCOMO)
(22) 16:50-17:20 [Invited Talk]
Mobile Communication Virtualization Technologies for Networks and for Services to Provide Scalable Robust Communication against Large Scale Disaster NS2012-63 IN2012-61 CS2012-52
Atsushi Iwata, Tomoyoshi Sugawara, Yasuhiro Mizukoshi, Tomoya Arai, Michio Kiuchi (NEC)
  17:20-17:30 Break ( 10 min. )
(23) 17:30-18:00 [Invited Talk]
The Available Telecommunications Services at Serious Disaster. NS2012-64 IN2012-62 CS2012-53
Sadao Shoji (Hitachi East Japan Solutions), Takafumi Aoki, Akinori Ito, Shinichiro Omachi, Koichi Ito (Tohoku Univ.)
(24) 18:00-18:30 [Invited Talk]
A Study on the Visualization Technology for the Virtualized and Dynamically Reconfigurable Network and Services NS2012-65 IN2012-63 CS2012-54
Yoshihiro Kubota, Kinji Kawaguchi, Masahiko Ohashi, Masao Numazaki (Fujitsu)
Fri, Sep 21 AM  IN3(room A)
Chair: Satoshi Ohzahata (UEC)
09:10 - 10:30
(25)
IN
09:10-09:30 Honeycomb-type Barrier Coverage Method for Border Security Systems with Wireless Sensor Network IN2012-64 Hiroaki Koyamashita, Takuya Suzuki, Manato Fujimoto, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ.), Kouichi Mutsuura (Shinshu Univ.), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(26)
IN
09:30-09:50 Implementing Sensor Integration Service with Timing Constraints in Service-Oriented Home Network IN2012-65 Akihiro Maruo, Shinsuke Matsumoto, Masahide Nakamura (Kobe Univ.)
(27)
IN
09:50-10:10 Development of the Vehicular Collision Avoidance Support System considering the risk of pedestrian using mobile devices IN2012-66 Tatsuya Yoshida, Shunya Umemoto, Tomotaka Wada, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(28)
IN
10:10-10:30 Reliable Data Transmission with User's History for Delay Tolerant Networks IN2012-67 Takuro Yamamoto, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
Fri, Sep 21 AM  NS3(room B)
Chair: Norihito Fujita (NEC)
09:10 - 10:30
(29)
NS
09:10-09:30 MCFTP: A constant bit rate file transfer protocol over TCP NS2012-66 Kenjiro Yamanaka, Shigeo Urushidani (NII)
(30)
NS
09:30-09:50 A Linux Implementation Design of Fixed Backoff-time Switching Method for Wireless Mesh Networks NS2012-67 Sritrusta Sukaridhoto, Nobuo Funabiki, Toru Nakanishi, Kan Watanabe (Okayama Univ.), Shigeto Tajima (Osaka Univ.)
(31)
NS
09:50-10:10 Utilization of Reinforcement Learning for Broadcast Transmission in inter-vehicle communication NS2012-68 Shin'ichiro Murata, Takuji Tachibana (Univ. of Fukui)
(32)
NS
10:10-10:30 A Proposal of Power-Efficient Distributed TDMA Scheduling Algorithm with Distance-Measurement for Wireless Sensor Networks NS2012-69 Koji Sato, Shiro Sakata (Chiba Univ.)
  10:30-10:40 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 21 AM  IN4(room A)
Chair: Makoto Kubota (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.)
10:40 - 11:40
(33)
IN
10:40-11:00 Development of State Judgment Algorithm for Real-time Disaster Detection in Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System (ERESS) IN2012-68 Takafumi Nakamura, Yohei Hayakawa, Kazuya Mori, Yusuke Ishida, Jun Fujimura, Kentaro Tsudaka, Tomotaka Wada (Kansai Univ), Kazuhiro Ohtsuki (Shin Univ), Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ)
(34)
IN
11:00-11:20 Development of Emergency Rescue Evacuation Support System (ERESS) in Panic-type Disaster : Real-Time Cooperative Evacuation Route Search IN2012-69 Tatsuya Suzuki, Tatsuya Murakami, Manato Fujimoto, Tomotaka Wada, Hiroyuki Ebara, Hiromi Okada (Kansai Univ.)
(35)
IN
11:20-11:40 Data Sharing System on Real-World Data Circulation Framework IN2012-70 Taichi Kawabata, Koichi Takasugi, Mika Ishizuka (NTT)
Fri, Sep 21 AM  NS4(room B)
Chair: Jiro Katto (Waseda Univ.)
10:40 - 11:40
(36)
NS
10:40-11:00 [Encouragement Talk]
Dynamic Transmission Route Selection Toward the Contents Transmission Energy Optimization in E3-DCN NS2012-70
Naohiko Shibuta, Shanming Zhang, Hidetoshi Takeshita, Satoru Okamoto (Keio Univ.), Eiji Oki (UEC), Naoaki Yamanaka (Keio Univ.)
(37)
NS
11:00-11:20 A Design of Service-aware Mobile Network Virtualization NS2012-71 Kiyohide Nakauchi, Zhong Lei, Yozo Shoji, Nozomu Nishinaga (NICT)
(38)
NS
11:20-11:40 Optimal Resource Allocation for Cost Minimization in Service-oriented Virtualization-based Heterogeneous Mobile Networks NS2012-72 Lei Zhong, Kiyohide Nakauchi, Yozo Shoji, Nozomu Nishinaga (NICT)
  11:40-12:40 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 21 PM  Invited Talk4 (room A)
Chair: Hisaya Hadama (NTT)
12:40 - 14:10
(39) 12:40-13:25 [Invited Talk]
IEEE P1904.1 SIEPON and Conformance (PIF講演)
-- Strategy in the Standardization --
NS2012-73 IN2012-71 CS2012-55
Toshihiko Kusano (Oliver Solutions)
(40) 13:25-14:10 [Special Invited Talk]
ID over Web network enables Internet of Things NS2012-74 IN2012-72 CS2012-56
Jin Mitsugi (Keio Univ.)
  14:10-14:20 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 21 PM  Invited Talk5 (room A)
Chair: Hidetsugu Kobayashi (NTT)
14:20 - 15:05
(41) 14:20-15:05 [Invited Talk]
Effect of Earthquake Resistance in Campus ICT Infrastructure NS2012-75 IN2012-73 CS2012-57
Hideaki Sone (Tohoku Univ.)
  15:05-15:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 21 PM  NS5(room A)
Chair: Toshihiro Nishizono (Nihon Univ.)
15:15 - 16:35
(42)
NS
15:15-15:35 [Encouragement Talk]
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation with Two-level Intensity Signal in Passive Optical Networks NS2012-76
Shoichiro Matsumoto, Koji Kamakura (CIT)
(43)
NS
15:35-15:55 Hierarchical Scheduling Method for Optical Layer-2 Switch Network NS2012-77 Masahiro Nakagawa, Kyota Hattori, Naoki Kimishima, Masaru Katayama, Akira Misawa (NTT)
(44)
NS
15:55-16:15 Wireless Friendly Congestion Control: Concept and Evaluation NS2012-78 Takafumi Ito (Tsuruoka NCT), Helene Jacquin (IUT), Satoshi Utsumi (Tsuruoka NCT), Salahuddin Muhammad Salim Zabir (France Telecom), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
(45)
NS
16:15-16:35 Mark-Reverse Explicit Congestion Notification: Concept, Analysis and Evaluation NS2012-79 Masato Inoue (Tsuruoka NCT), Pakapol Tangdumrongrat, Sumet Prabhavat (KMITL), Satoshi Utsumi (Tsuruoka NCT), Salahuddin Muhammad Salim Zabir (France Telecom), Norio Shiratori (Tohoku Univ.)
Fri, Sep 21 PM  CS1(room B)
Chair: Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Tech.)
15:15 - 16:35
(46)
CS
15:15-15:35 A Design of Inter-AS Address Space (Re) Allocation Planning Scheme in Hierarchical and Automatic Number Allocation (HANA) CS2012-58 Sugang Xu, Kenji Fujikawa, Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
(47)
CS
15:35-15:55 A Study of Automatic Conversion Algorithm for State Transition Models CS2012-59 Akira Takura (Jumonji Univ.), Tadashi Ohta
(48)
CS
15:55-16:15 A Study on Web Application Identification based on Communication Characteristics CS2012-60 Shoki Matsuo, Yuji Waizumi, Kazuyuki Tanaka (Tohoku Univ.)
(49)
CS
16:15-16:35 Construction of Position Tracking System of Birds using MAD-SS
-- Lifelog of crows --
CS2012-61
Norihisa Segawa, Jun Sawamoto (IPU), Atsuki Azuma, Hirokazu Takahashi (Iwate Univ), Kenichi Tokita, Kiyokazu Fujinaga, Masato Yazawa, Haruo Tamaki (MAD)
  16:35-16:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 21 PM  CS2(room B)
Chair: Yoshifumi Hotta (Mitsubishi Electric)
16:45 - 17:45
(50)
CS
16:45-17:05 Fairness with N rate N+1 color marking on layer-2 ring network CS2012-62 Yu Nakayama, Noriyuki Oota (NTT)
(51)
CS
17:05-17:25 A Study on Data Transmission Efficiency of the ONU Power Saving in PON Systems CS2012-63 Fumihiko Tano, Yukio Hirano, Akihiro Yamashita, Junichi Nakagawa (Mitsubishi Electric)
(52)
CS
17:25-17:45 Development of a Common Control Plane for Interconnection between Optical Packet and Circuit Integrated Ring Networks and Wavelength-Switched Optical Networks CS2012-64 Takaya Miyazawa, Hideaki Furukawa, Hiroaki Harai, Naoya Wada (NICT)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 15 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Tomonori Takeda (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-7434
Takashi Kurimoto (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3121 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Kenji Hori (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7651, FAX +81 49 278-7510
Kazuyuki Tasaka (KDDI R&D Labs.Inc)
TEL +81 49 278-7574, FAX +81 49 278-7510
E-:in_-n-2007 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric)
TEL +81-3-3218-6305, FAX +81-3-3218-6454
Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
E-: n2012n 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/


Last modified: 2012-10-04 11:02:47


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan