IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
Vice Chair Akihiro Nakao (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Kenichi Matsui (NTT), Yosuke tanigawa (Osaka Pref Univ.)
Assistant Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)

Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) [schedule] [select]
Chair Takuji Kishida (NTT-AT)
Vice Chair Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
Secretary Nobutaka Matsumoto (KDDI Research), Kazuaki Ueda (KDDI Research), Shingo Kashima (NTT), Seiichiro Mochida (NTT)

Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
Vice Chair Jun Terada (NTT)
Secretary Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT), Kenji Kanai (Waseda Univ.)
Assistant Kazutaka Hara (NTT), Kentaro Toyoda (Keio Univ.)

Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV) [schedule] [select]
Chair Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI)
Vice Chair Takashi Shimizu (NTT), Hiroaki Harai (NICT)
Secretary Takaya Miyazawa (NICT)
Assistant Nobuhiko Itoh (NEC), Dai Suzuki (Fujitsu Lab.), Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI Research)

Conference Date Thu, Sep 6, 2018 09:00 - 20:00
Fri, Sep 7, 2018 09:20 - 17:55
Topics Session Management (SIP/IMS), Interoperability/Standardization, NGN/NwGN/Future Networks, Cloud/Data Center Networks, SDN (OpenFlow, etc.)/NFV, IPv6, Machine Learning, etc. 
Conference Place  
Copyright
and
reproduction
以下の論文すべての著作権はIEICEに帰属します.(許諾番号:10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on IN, NS, CS.

Thu, Sep 6 AM  NV Invited Talk (Room A)
Chair: TBD
09:00 - 09:45
(1) 09:00-09:45 [NV招待講演] Trend of Standardization of 5G Operation and Management in TMForum,
○Tatsuji Miyamoto, Masanori Miyazawa (KDDI Research)
  09:45-09:50 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 AM  Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
Chair: Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City Univ.)
09:50 - 10:35
(2) 09:50-10:35 [Invited Talk]
KDDI 's Prospects and Challenges for 5G NS2018-87 IN2018-21 CS2018-40
Satoshi Konishi, Youko Kurosawa, Masafumi Watari, Seiichirou Sakai, Akira Matsunaga (KDDI)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 AM  Special Invited Talk 1 (Room A)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
10:45 - 11:30
(3) 10:45-11:30 [Special Invited Talk]
DOCOMO's 5G Trial for 5G Realization NS2018-88 IN2018-22 CS2018-41
Satoshi Suyama, Jun Mashino, Kazushi Muraoka, Yoshihisa Kishiyama, Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO)
  11:30-11:35 Break ( 5 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 AM  Special Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
Chair: Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.)
11:35 - 12:20
(4) 11:35-12:20 [Special Invited Talk]
*
Shingo Ata (Osaka City Univ.)
  12:20-13:20 Break ( 60 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 PM  Invited Talk 2 (Room A)
Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT)
13:20 - 14:05
(5) 13:20-14:05 [Invited Talk]
Research and Development of IoT Testbed
Eiji Kawai (NICT)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 PM  Special Session 1 (Room A)
Chair: Jun Terada (NTT)
14:15 - 16:20
(6) 14:15-14:40 [Invited Lecture]
The R&D on Wired-and-Wireless Converged Radio Access Network for Massive IoT Traffic for Radio Resource Enhancement NS2018-89 IN2018-23 CS2018-42
Akihiro Nakao (UTokyo)
(7) 14:40-15:05 [Invited Lecture]
Automatic control archtecture and technologies for wired/wireless network virtualization NS2018-90 IN2018-24 CS2018-43
Mikio Kuwahara (Hitachi), Hideyuki Matsuda (Fujitsu), Hidenori Nakazato (Waseda Univ.), Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo)
(8) 15:05-15:30 [Invited Lecture]
IoT-centric Function Orchestration for Intelligent Control of Wired-and-wireless Converged Virtualized Networking NS2018-91 IN2018-25 CS2018-44
Hidenori Nakazato, Kenji Kanai, Jiro Katto, Hirohide Kanemitsu, Keigo Ogawa, Hiroki Yoshii, Yoshiaki Shiraiwa, Toshitaka Tsuda (Waseda Univ.)
(9) 15:30-15:55 [Invited Lecture]
High bandwidth Radio Signal Relay of SHF band Employing Radio overMulti-mode Fibers NS2018-92 IN2018-26 CS2018-45
Takamitsu Aiba, Satoshi Tanaka, Toshinori Suzuki, Hiroki Yasuda (YAZAKI CORP.), Atsushi Kanno, Nokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetshya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Tomohiro Wakabayashi (YAZAKI CORP.)
(10) 15:55-16:20 [Invited Lecture]
Study of radio-dead-zone mitigation technique using fiber-wireless system for 5G/IoT era NS2018-93 IN2018-27 CS2018-46
Atsushi Kanno, Pham Tien Dat, Yuki Yoshida, Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
  16:20-16:30 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Sep 6 PM  Special Session 2 (Room A)
Chair: Akihiro Nakao (Univ. Tokyo)
16:30 - 18:35
(11) 16:30-16:55 [Invited Lecture]
Layer-2 Network Control Techniques for Multi-service Accommodation toward 5G/IoT era NS2018-94 IN2018-28 CS2018-47
Hiroyuki Uzawa, Takahiro Kubo, Yu Nakayama, Daisuke Hisano, Naotaka Shibata, Youichi Fukada, Jun Terada (NTT)
(12) 16:55-17:20 [Invited Lecture]
Low-latency layer 2 switch technology for mobile front haul NS2018-95 IN2018-29 CS2018-48
Kazuto Nishimura, Masaki Hirota, Takafumi Terahara, Hideki Matsui (Fujitsu)
(13) 17:20-17:45 [Invited Lecture]
Signal processing techniques for wired-wireless conversion in massive and/or latency-aware IoT environments NS2018-96 IN2018-30 CS2018-49
Yuki Yoshida (NICT), Paikun Zhu, Ken-ichi Kitayama (GPI), Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City Univ.)
(14) 17:45-18:10 [Invited Lecture]
New Architecture to Flexibly and Dynamically Control MFH/MBH for IoT services NS2018-97 IN2018-31 CS2018-50
Hiroyuki Saito, Yoshihiro Nakahira, Masayuki Kashima, Hironori Sasaki (OKI), Akiko Nagasawa, Kenichi Nakura, Yukio Hirano, Seiji Kozaki (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation), Shu Yamamoto, Yoshiaki Kiriha, Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo)
(15) 18:10-18:35 [Invited Lecture]
Design of large-scale experimental wireless network emulator NS2018-98 IN2018-32 CS2018-51
Kunio Akashi (NICT), Kosai Hashimoto (JAIST), Tomoya Inoue, Toshiyuki Miyachi (NICT)
Thu, Sep 6 PM  Welcome Party
18:40 - 20:00
  - Welcome Party
Fri, Sep 7 AM  IN Regular Session 1 (Room A)
Chair: Tsutomu Murase (Naogya Univ.)
09:20 - 10:35
(16)
IN
09:20-09:45 A Consideration of Evaluation Dataset for Malware Detection System IN2018-33 Hisashi Takahara (UNP)
(17)
IN
09:45-10:10 A Proposal of Distributed SDN Controller Placement Based on Salience IN2018-34 Takahiro Hirayama, Takaya Miyazawa, Abu Hena Al Muktadir, Hiroaki Harai, Ved P. Kafle (NICT)
(18)
IN
10:10-10:35 A Dynamic Network Configuration Method of Health Monitoring System for a Large Number of Users in Outdoor Events IN2018-35 Junya Ogawa, Makoto Oide, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 AM  NS Regular Session 1 (Room B)
Chair: Satoru Izumi (Tohoku Univ.)
09:20 - 10:35
(19)
NS
09:20-09:45 [Encouragement Talk]
A Prototype Design and Implementation of Automatic Application Partitioning Independent of Function-Definition in a Vertical Distributed Environments NS2018-99
Kazuya Matsuo, Masahiro Yoshida, Hiroyuki Tanaka (NTT)
(20)
NS
09:45-10:10 A Proposal of Transmission Scheduling Based on the Number of Contending Stations in Interfering Wireless LAN Environments NS2018-100 Takeru Kawashima, Yosuke Tanigawa, Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture Univ.)
(21)
NS
10:10-10:35 Bistability of IEEE 802.11 DCF in Saturated/Non-saturated Boundary Region NS2018-101 Taiki Tubotani, Xiang Li, Shigeo Shioda (Chiba Univ.)
  10:35-10:45 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 AM  IN Regular Session 2 (Room A)
Chair: Ken-ichi Baba (Kogakuin Univ.)
10:45 - 12:00
(22)
IN
10:45-11:10 Jitter-Robust State-Predictive Control IN2018-36 Hiroshi Yoshida, Shinya Yasuda, Taichi Kumagai (NEC Corp.)
(23)
IN
11:10-11:35 QoS Improvement of V2X Communications for Crash Warning Applications by Combining Multiple SINR Improvement Methods IN2018-37 Takeshi Hirai, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(24)
IN
11:35-12:00 Evaluation of Tradeoff between Measurement Accuracy and Processing Performance in Software Monitoring Methods IN2018-38 Toru Mano, Hitoshi Masutani (NTT)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 AM  NS Regular Session 2 (Room B)
Chair: Nattapong Kitsuwan (Univ. Electro-Communications)
10:45 - 12:00
(25)
NS
10:45-11:10 A Study of Scanning Hosts Classification Mechanism in IP Backbone Networks NS2018-102 Yukihiro Togari, Hisashi Kojima, Takeshi Kuwahara (NTT)
(26)
NS
11:10-11:35 A Study of Real-time Network Failure Analysis for Cloud Network NS2018-103 Junichi Higuchi, Yosuke Takano, Naoki Oguchi (FUJITSU LAB.)
(27)
NS
11:35-12:00 Design and Implementation of a Network Control Method Considering Route Switching Time for OpenFlow NS2018-104 Kosuke Gotani, Hiroyuki Takahira, Misumi Hata, Luis Guillen, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.)
  12:00-13:00 Break ( 60 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 PM  NV Regular Session (Room A)
Chair: TBD
13:00 - 14:15
(28) 13:00-14:15 NV Regular Session: http://www.ieice.org/~nv/
  14:15-14:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 PM  CS Regular Session (Room A)
Chair: Atsushi Taniguchi (NTT)
14:25 - 16:05
(29)
CS
14:25-14:50 A study on Applicability of OpenFlow Software Switch for Multipoint Data Delivery CS2018-52 Junki Ichikawa, Tomoya Hibi, toru mano, Hirokazu Takahashi (NTT)
(30)
CS
14:50-15:15 Novel RAN Slicing Architecture Considering Multiple Functional Split Options and Placement for 5G Services CS2018-53 Yu Tsukamoto, Shinobu Namba, Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Research)
(31)
CS
15:15-15:40 Implementation and basic evaluation of in-service software updating on prototype optical access equipment CS2018-54 Takumi Harada, Manabu Yoshino, Takashi Yamada, Jun-ichi Kani, Jun Terada (NTT)
(32)
CS
15:40-16:05 Sharable Emergency Packet Transport Network based on Carrier-collaboration in Disaster Recovery CS2018-55 Sugang Xu (NICT), Noboru Yoshikane (KDDI Research), Masaki Shiraiwa (NICT), Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI Research), Yoshinari Awaji, Naoya Wada (NICT)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Sep 7 PM  IN Regular Session 3 (Room A)
Chair: Hiroshi Yoshida (NEC)
16:15 - 17:55
(1)
IN
16:15-16:40 Separated Transmission-Opportunity Control Method in Densely Deployed Wireless LANs for Bi-Directional Flow Fairness and High Throughput IN2018-39 Kensuke Hiroshima, Toshitaka Yagi, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(2)
IN
16:40-17:05 Frame aggregation for High throughput and fairness in densely deployed WLANs IN2018-40 Toshitaka Yagi, Tutomu Murase (Nagoya Univ.)
(3)
IN
17:05-17:30 Traffic load characteristics analysis of equality based flow admission control by using virtual machines IN2018-41 Hayato Sato, Sumiko Miyata (SIT)
(4)
IN
17:30-17:55 A Study of utility effectiveness of flow admission control with user unsatisfaction IN2018-42 Hiroshi Shibayama, Sumiko Miyata (SIT)

Announcement for Speakers
General Talk (CS, IN)Each speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
General Talk (NS)Each speech will have 18 minutes for presentation and 7 minutes for discussion.
Encouragement TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited LectureEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special Invited TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
NS Technical Committee on Network Systems (NS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-:ns-cat
Kenichi Kashibuchi (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-6458
Kenichi Matsui (NTT)
TEL 0422-59-3018 
IN Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Technical Committee on Information Networks (IN) Secretary and Assistant
Nobutaka Matsumoto (KDDI Research)
Kazuaki Ueda (KDDI Research)
E-: in_-cat 
CS Technical Committee on Communication Systems (CS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address E-: _nieice 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the web site:
http://www.ieice.org/cs/cs/
NV Technical Committee on Network Virtualization (NV)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2018-08-30 12:14:11


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to NS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IN Schedule Page]   /   [Return to CS Schedule Page]   /   [Return to NV Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan