IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Toshinori Susuki (Tohoku Gakuin Univ.)
Vice Chair Hiroyuki Tsuji (NICT), Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
Secretary Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Reesarch), Takashi Takahashi (NICT)

Conference Date Thu, Oct 26, 2017 09:10 - 17:05
Fri, Oct 27, 2017 09:00 - 15:55
Topics Satellite communications, etc. 
Conference Place Okinawa Cellular Telephone Company 
Address 1-2-1 Matsuyama, Naha City, Okinawa, Japan 900-8540
Transportation Guide 3 min. walk from Yui Rail Kencho-mae Station
https://www.au.com/english/okinawa_cellular/corporate/profile/access_map.html
Sponsors This conference is co-sponsored by the IEEE VTS Japan Chapter
Announcement Please join us for an opening reception on Octor 26th.
Copyright
and
reproduction
All rights are reserved and no part of this publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopy, recording, or any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. Notwithstanding, instructors are permitted to photocopy isolated articles for noncommercial classroom use without fee. (No. 10GA0019/12GB0052/13GB0056/17GB0034/18GB0034)
Participation Fee This workshop will be held as the IEICE workshop in fully electronic publishing. Participant fee will be necessary except the speakers and participants other than the participants to workshop(s) in non-electronic publishing. See the participant fee page. We request the participant fee to participants who will attend the workshop(s) on SAT.

  09:00-09:05 Opening Remark from Japan ( 5 min. )
  09:05-09:10 Opening Remark from Korea ( 5 min. )
Thu, Oct 26 AM  General Session 1
Chair: Dr. Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
09:10 - 10:25
(1) 09:10-09:35 Active Electronically Scanned Array Antenna for Aircraft at Ka-bands SAT2017-40 Takuya Okura, Takashi Takahashi, Tomoshige Kan, Hiroyuki Tsuji, Morio Toyoshima (NICT)
(2) 09:35-10:00 Switchable Circularly-Polarized Microstrip Antenna for Satellite Communication
Donghyo Lee, Sangil Ahn (Korea Aerospace Research Institute), Minjae Lee, Yoonsang Noh and Seongmin Pyo(Hanbat university)
(3) 10:00-10:25 Design of Flat Beamforming Antennas using Metamterials
Changhyeong Lee, Dajung Han, Heejun Park, Muhammad Salman Khattak, Abdul Rehman Khan and Sungtek Kahng (Incheon National University)
  10:25-10:35 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 26 AM  General Session 2
10:35 - 11:50
(4) 10:35-11:00 Development of Real-Time System for Koreasat-7 based on Core Software Platform
In Jun Kim, Soojeon Lee, Cheol Oh Jeong and Byoung-Sun Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
(5) 11:00-11:25 A Signal Space Theory of Interferences Cancellation Systems SAT2017-41 Osamu Ichiyoshi (HNB21C)
(6) 11:25-11:50 Interference monitoring scheme using feature detection between satellite and cellular systems (28 GHz) SAT2017-42 Kanshiro Kashiki, Tomoki Sada (KDDI Research), Akihide Nagamine, Fumio Watanabe (Titec)
  11:50-13:00 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Thu, Oct 26 PM  General Session 3
Chair: Dr. Takatoshi Sugiyama (Kogakuin-University)
13:00 - 14:40
(7) 13:00-13:25 OBSM Approach in a Next Generation LEO Satellite
Bumsoo Yoo, Jongwook Choi and Jaeyeop Jung (Korea Aerospace Research Institute)
(8) 13:25-13:50 Predicting the Performance of Onboard Processing Satellites According to the Change of the Space Radiation Environment
Seunghwa Jung and Jihwan Choi (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology (DGIST))
(9) 13:50-14:15 Expectation toward the Satellite Communications from the viewpoint of a Cellular Operator SAT2017-43 Shunji Miura, Kazuhide Ando, Seiichi Yoshimura (NTT DOCOMO)
(10) 14:15-14:40 Operation status report of CE-SAT-I SAT2017-44 Nobutada Sako (CEI)
  14:40-14:50 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 26 PM  General Session 4
14:50 - 16:05
(11) 14:50-15:15 The Enhancement Receiver structure for the DVBRCS2 system
In Ki Lee and Deock Gil Oh (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
(12) 15:15-15:40 Yearly Variation of Rain Attenuation Characteristics of Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links in the Tropical Region SAT2017-45 Yasuyuki Maekawa, Yu Nishimura, Yoshiaki Shibagaki (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)
(13) 15:40-16:05 Recent Tendencies of Increase in Yearly Cumulative Time Percentages of Rain Attenuation in Ku-Band Satellite Communications Links SAT2017-46 Hidemi Miura, Yasuyuki Maekawa (Osaka Electro-Commun. Univ.)
  16:05-16:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Thu, Oct 26 PM  Special Session 1
Chair: Dr. Toshinori Suzuki
16:15 - 17:05
(14) 16:15-17:05 [Special Talk]
Real challenge for 5G mobile communication systems SAT2017-47
Fumio Watanabe (KDDI Research)
Fri, Oct 27 AM  General Session 5
Chair: Dr. Masato Saito (Ryukyu University)
09:00 - 10:15
(15) 09:00-09:25 A Doppler-shift-based User Position Detection Method using Unmanned Aerial Vehicls SAT2017-48 Hiroyasu Ishikawa, Hiroki Onuki, Yuki Saito (Nihon Univ.)
(16) 09:25-09:50 Optimal UAV Positioning for Interference-Limited Terrestrial-Aerial Communications in Rician Fading Channels SAT2017-49 Young-bin Kim, Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research)
(17) 09:50-10:15 Metamterial Filter and Duplexer for X-band and Ku-band Satellite Communication
Changhyeong Lee, Dajung Han, Heejun Park, Abdul Rehman Khan, Muhammad Salman Khattak, Sungtek Kahng (Incheon National University)
  10:15-10:25 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 27 AM  General Session 6
10:25 - 11:40
(18) 10:25-10:50 A Study on Optimization of Dynamic Radio Frame Construction for UAV Networks using Relay Communication SAT2017-50 Yuki Takahashi, Yuichi Kawamoto, Hiroki Nishiyama, Nei Kato (Tohoku Univ.), Fumie Ono, Ryu Miura (NICT)
(19) 10:50-11:15 Overview of standardization of Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networking (DTN) protocol suite and JAXA's DTN domestic production SAT2017-51 Shin Ogawa, Kiyohisa Suzuki, Hiroyuki Ito (JAXA)
(20) 11:15-11:40 Quality Analysis of Development SW of Satellite Control Systems using SW Static Testing Techniques
Cheol-Oh Jeong, In Jun Kim, Yoola Hwang, Soojeon Lee and Byoung-Sun Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
  11:40-12:50 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
Fri, Oct 27 PM  General Session 7
Chair: Dr. Masahiro Inoue (NTT docomo)
12:50 - 14:05
(21) 12:50-13:15 Frequency segment selection algorithm in autonomous bandwidth allocation FDMA for high frequency efficient satellite systems SAT2017-52 Daisuke Goto, Junichi Abe, Fumihiro Yamashita (NTT)
(22) 13:15-13:40 BER Performance Evaluation of OFDM/PM Systems with CSS Method for Satellite Communications Systems SAT2017-53 Sho Miyagi, Masato Saito (Univ. of the Ryukyus)
(23) 13:40-14:05 High-Power Planar Combiner Using New Broadband Load for Compact Solid State Power Amplifiers
Inkwon Ju, Manseok Uhm and Inbok Yom (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
  14:05-14:15 Break ( 10 min. )
Fri, Oct 27 PM  General Session 8
14:15 - 15:55
(24) 14:15-14:40 Direct Spectrum Division Transmission adapter for Cognitive multiple system overlay on satellite transponders SAT2017-54 Fumihiro Yamashita, Junichi Abe, Daisuke Goto, Koichi Harada (NTT)
(25) 14:40-15:05 Dual-Polarized Dual-band Microstrip Antenna using Varactor-Controlled Frequency-Tunable Slot for UAV-LEO Satellite Datalink
Eunsook Lim*, Tae-Byeong Chae*, Yoonsang Noh**, Seongmin Pyo** (Korea Aerospace Research Institute*, Hanbat university**)
(26) 15:05-15:30 Absorptive K-band bandpass filter using a balanced recursive structure for high throughput satellite
Seong-Mo Moon and Inbok Yom (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
(27) 15:30-15:55 Estimation Technique for Non-linear Characteristics for Satellite Transponder SAT2017-55 Masaaki Kojima, Yoichi Suzuki, Yuki Koizumi, Hisashi Sujikai, Shoji Tanaka (NHK)
  15:55-16:00 Closing Remark from Japan ( 5 min. )
  16:00-16:05 Closing Remarks 2 ( 5 min. )

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Special TalkEach speech will have 40 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
SAT Technical Committee on Satellite Telecommunications (SAT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Secretary:t_-c
Kosuke Yamazaki (KDDI Research)
TEL:049-278-7537, FAX:049-278-7812
Takashi Takahashi (NICT)
TEL:0299-84-7128, FAX:0299-84-7158 


Last modified: 2017-10-23 14:55:30


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to SAT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   Prev SAT Conf / Next SAT Conf [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan