IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
Tech. Rep. Archives
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yahei Koyamada
Secretary Kunio Kokura, Tadashi Haibara
Assistant Masato Shiino, Fumihiko Yamamoto

Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hideo Kuwahara
Secretary Eisuke Sasaoka, Hidehiko Takara

Conference Date Thu, Aug 25, 2005 13:05 - 18:10
Fri, Aug 26, 2005 09:00 - 15:00
Topics  
Conference Place  

Thu, Aug 25 PM 
13:00 - 18:10
  13:00-13:05 Opening Address ( 5 min. )
(1)
OFT
13:05-13:30 PPP-BOTDA method to achieve cm-order spatial resolution in Brillouin distributed measuring technique Li Che-Hsien, Tsutomu Tsuda, Kinzo Kishida (NEUBREX)
(2)
OFT
13:30-13:55 Highly-stable generation of 10-GHz picosecond pulse train woth entire-C-band wunability based on phase modulation in conjunction with nonlinear filtering Koji Igarashi, Kazuhiro Katoh, Kazuro Kikuchi (Univ. of Tokyo)
(3)
OFT
13:55-14:20 High-accuracy high-speed optical reflectometry by synthesis of optical coherence function with adaptive carrier Xinyu Fan, Zuyuan He, Kazuo Hotate (Univ. of Tokyo)
  14:20-14:35 Break ( 15 min. )
(4)
OFT
14:35-15:00 Nonlinear Long Period Fiber Grating Couplers Kensuke Fukushima, Noriaki Tsukada (HIT)
(5)
OFT
15:00-15:25 Transmission Characteristics of a Set of Fabry-Perot Etalons Utilizing Wavelength Dependent Mirrors Designed for an Optical Frequency Division Multiplexed System Unified for Broadcasting and Communication Yuya Yasuda, Mitsuhiro Tateda (Chiba Univ.)
(6)
OFT
15:25-15:50 S-band discrete Raman amplifier using high Raman gain fiber Yuki Taniguchi, Yoshihiro Emori, Atsushi Oguri, Ryuichi Sugizaki, Misao Sakano, Takeshi Yagi (Furukawa Electric)
(7)
OFT
15:50-16:15 A high-NA lensed fiber with a high-index layer Kenji Watanabe (Utsunomiya Univ.), Nobuyuki Kawasaki (Utsunomiya Univ.,Moritex.), Masato Umetsu, Hidehiko Yoda, Kazuo Shiraishi (Utsunomiya Univ.), Takeshi Masujima, Shuji Shikano (Moritex)
  16:15-16:30 Break ( 15 min. )
(8)
OFT
16:30-16:55 Rejection of spurious response in a position-detectable fiber-optic vibration sensor Hiroaki Ogihara, Tatsuya Omori, Ken-ya Hashimoto, Masatsune Yamaguchi (Chiba Univ.)
(9)
OFT
16:55-17:20 Characteristics of FBG Differential Optical System for Safety Keeping Sensing Needs Yukihiro Mizuma (HIT), Makoto Kobayashi, Tomoaki Tanaka (AT), Issei Sasaki (HIT/AT)
(10)
OFT
17:20-17:45 Optical Bio-Sensing Technique for Metabolic Enzyme and its Application to Food Quality Evaluation Yuuta Saitoh (HIT), Isao Yamakawa, Akio Kazusaka (AT), Keisuke Aoyanagi (HIT), Issei Sasaki (HIT/AT)
(11)
OFT
17:45-18:10 Temperature compensated strain sensing using fiber bragg gratings Shinya Sato, Yoshimasa Moriguchi, Masaaki Imai (MuroranIT)
Fri, Aug 26 AM 
09:00 - 15:00
(12)
OCS
09:00-09:25 Study of application of low-dispersion-slope non-zero dispersion shifted fiber (LS-NZDSF) to 40Gbit/s transmission Masato Tanaka, Toshiaki Okuno, Eisuke Sasaoka (SEI)
(13)
OCS
09:25-09:50 Improvement of Chromatic Dispersion Distribution Measurement System Masateru Tadakuma, Yu Mimura, Osamu Aso (Furukawa Electric Co.,ltd)
(14)
OCS
09:50-10:15 Photonic Bandgap fibre with Extended Triangular Lattice and Capillary Core Katsuhiro Takenaga, Ning Guan, Ryuichiro Goto, Shoichiro Matsuo, Kuniharu Himeno (Fujikura)
(15)
OCS
10:15-10:40 Penelty-free dispersion-managed soliton transmission over 100 km low loss PCF Kenji Kurokawa, Katsusuke Tajima, Kyozo Tsujikawa, Kazuhide Nakajima, Takashi Matsui, Izumi Sankawa (NTT)
  10:40-10:55 Break ( 15 min. )
(16)
OCS
10:55-11:20 All-optical 3R circuits using periodically poled lithium niobate devices Yutaka Fukuchi, Yoshito Kachita, Toru Kawashima, Masami Akaike (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(17)
OCS
11:20-11:45 Adaptive Dispersion Compensation to Minimize Time Domain Waveform Error by Using Gradient Method Ken Tanizawa, Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
(18)
OCS
11:45-12:10 Temperature and transmission line independent technologies of optical circuits in Quantum Key Distribution Akihiro Tanaka, Akio Tajima, Wakako Maeda, Seigo Takahashi (NEC)
  12:10-13:20 Lunch Break ( 70 min. )
(19)
OCS
13:20-13:45 Ultra high-extinction ratio intensity modulation using an optical FSK modulator Tetsuya Kawanishi, Naoya Wada, Takahide Sakamoto, Masahiro Tsuchiya, Masayuki Izutsu (NICT)
(20)
OCS
13:45-14:10 Novel control method for externally modulated optical minimum-shift keying Takahide Sakamoto, Tetsuya Kawanishi, Masayuki Izutsu (NICT)
(21)
OCS
14:10-14:35 Simplification of the All-Optical Analog-to-Digital Converter Using Split-and-Delay Technique Yuji Miyoshi, Kensuke Ikeda (Osaka Univ.), Hideaki Tobioka, Takashi Inoue (Furukawa), Shu Namiki (AIST), Ken-ichi Kitayama (Osaka Univ.)
(22)
OCS
14:35-15:00 All-Optical Analog-to-Digital Conversion by Filtering Broadened and Split Spectrum Induced by Soliton Effect or SPM in Fiber Shoichiro Oda, Akihiro Maruta (Osaka Univ.)

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
OFT Technical Committee on Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Masato Shiino(Furukawa Electric, Fitel Photonics Lab.)
6,Yawata-kaigan-dori,Ichihara,Chiba,290-8555,
Tel:0436-42-1772 FAX: 0436-42-9340
E-: i 
OCS Technical Committee on Optical Communication Systems (OCS)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Eisuke Sasaoka (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
TEL +81-45-853-7171, FAX +81-45-851-1565
E-: i 


Last modified: 2005-06-28 12:33:30


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to OFT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OCS Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan