IEICE Technical Committee Submission System
Advance Program
Online Proceedings
[Sign in]
... (for ESS/CS/ES/ISS)
Tech. Rep. Archives
... (for ES/CS)
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
Vice Chair Akira Hirose (Univ. of Tokyo)
Secretary Ryoichi Sato (Niigata Univ.), Yasuhiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Electric)
Assistant Kazunori Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.)

Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yohei Ishikawa (Kyoto Univ.)
Vice Chair Masashi Nakatsugawa (NTT), Takao Kuki (Kokushikan Univ.), Kenjiro Nishikawa (Kagoshima Univ.)
Secretary Yo Yamaguchi (NTT), Junji Sato (Panasonic)
Assistant Ryo Ishikawa (Univ. of Electro-Comm.), Naoto Sekiya (Univ. of Yamanashi)

Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE) [schedule] [select]
Chair Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Kensuke Ogawa (Fujikura)
Secretary Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Labs.), Kenya Suzuki (NTT)
Assistant Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.), Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric)

Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST) [schedule] [select]
Chair Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Hideaki Kimura (NTT), Akimasa Hirata (Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Shinichiro Ohnuki (Nihon Univ.)
Secretary Takuichi Hirano (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
Assistant Atsushi Kezuka (ENRI), Kenji Taguchi (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)

Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP) [schedule] [select]
Chair Yuichi Kado (Kyoto Inst. of Tech.)
Vice Chair Tetsuya Kawanishi (NICT), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.)
Secretary Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Akihiko Hirata (NTT)
Assistant Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Atsushi Kanno (NICT)

Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT) [schedule] [select]
Chair Masahiro Tanaka (Gifu Univ.)
Secretary Keiji Goto (NDA), Hiroyuki Deguchi (Doshisha Univ.)
Assistant Yoshihiro Naka (KUHW)

Conference Date Thu, Jul 16, 2015 09:45 - 17:15
Fri, Jul 17, 2015 10:00 - 15:45
Topics Light wave & Electromagnetic Wave Workshop 
Conference Place Kushiro-shi shougai gakushuu center 
Address 4-28, Nusamai-cho, Kushiro-city, Hokkaido, 085-0836 Japan.
Transportation Guide 20 min. walk (1.6km) from JR Kushiro station. 5 min. by taxi.
http://www.kushiro-bunka.or.jp/manabo/koutuuannai.html
Contact
Person
Prof. Koichi Hirayama
+81-157-26-9285
Sponsors This conference is technical co-sponsored by IEEE MTT-S Japan Chapter, IEEE MTT-S Kansai Chapter and IEEE MTT-S Nagoya Chapter.
Announcement A banquet is planned after the technical sessions of the first day (July 16). Please ask the detail at the front desk of conference.

Thu, Jul 16 AM 
09:45 - 11:35
(1)
MWP
09:45-10:10 Study on 120-GHz-band low-power wireless equipment using photonic technologies Akihiko Hirata, Jun Takeuchi (NTT)
(2)
MWP
10:10-10:35 Preliminary study on phase control for the stability improvement of CBC system Eisuke Haraguchi, Toshiyuki Ando (MitsubishiElectric Corp.)
(3)
MWP
10:35-11:00 Design of optical inter-satellite communication terminals with coherent tracking sensor Toshiyuki Ando, Eisuke Haraguchi, Jiro Suzuki, Takao Endo (MELCO)
(4)
MWP
11:00-11:35 [Invited Talk]
Recent Progress in Millimeter and Terahertz Wave Integrated Circuit Technologies for Communications and Sensing Applications
Sebastian Diebold, Shunsuke Nakai (Osaka Univ.), Kazuisao Tsuruda, Toshikazu Mukai (ROHM Co.), Masayuki Fujita, Tadao Nagatsuma (Osaka Univ.)
  11:35-13:00 Lunch ( 85 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
Chair: Takashi Yasui ( Kitami Institute of Technology)
13:00 - 14:15
(5)
MW
13:00-13:25 A Study of a 400MHz-6GHz High Linearity GaN Low Noise Amplifier Yo Yamaguchi, Takana Kaho, Munenari Kawashima, Kazuhiro Uehara (NTT)
(6)
MW
13:25-13:50 A Ku-Band Series/Shunt Switching Type S/H IC for Direct RF Under Sampling Reception Tomokazu Koizumi, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Daliso Banda, Osamu Wada, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
(7)
MW
13:50-14:15 RFIC Flip-Chip Interconnection Using a Fiber Type Anisotropic Conductive Film Takeo Owada, Mizuki Motoyoshi, Suguru Kameda, Noriharu Suematsu, Tadashi Takagi, Kazuo Tsubouchi (Tohoku Univ.)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
14:30 - 15:45
(8)
OPE
14:30-14:55 Rational harmonic mode-locked laser using a bismuth-oxide-based highly nonlinear erbium-doped fiber Yutaka Fukuchi, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(9)
OPE
14:55-15:20 Widely wavelength-tunable ultra-flat frequency comb generation from a harmonically mode-locked fiber laser using a bismuth-based highly nonlinear erbium-doped fiber Yutaka Fukuchi, Joji Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
(10)
OPE
15:20-15:45 A study on 808 nm laser pumping methods into the Bi-doped optical fiber Mikoto Takahashi, Mizuki Ohara, Ikki Kondo (CIST), Yusuke Fujii (PSTI), Soichi Kobayashi (CIST)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
16:00 - 17:10
(11)
OPE
16:00-16:35 [Invited Talk]
Prospective Optical Device Technologies for Next Generation Wide-area Optical Access Systems
Tomoaki Yoshida, Kota Asaka (NTT)
(12)
OPE
16:35-17:10 [Invited Talk]
Recent progresses in high-speed photodiodes for optical and wireless communications systems
Masahiro Nada, Toshihide Yoshimatsu, Hideaki Matsuzaki (NTT)
Thu, Jul 16 AM 
Chair: Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univerisity)
09:45 - 11:25
(13)
EMT
09:45-10:10 Radiation of electromagnetic wave from an antenna placed close to a boundary of materials
-- Simulation of GPR antenna --
Motoyuki Sato, Kazunori Takahashi, Yuka Asaya, Yasushi Iitsuka (Tohoku Univ.)
(14)
EMT
10:10-10:35 Quantitative Evaluation of Error of Electromagnetic Analysis Caused by Error of FDTD Numerical Models Constructed by Depth Sensor Jun Sonoda, Kaiki Konno (NIT,Sendai College), Yasushi Kanazawa (TUT), Motoyuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.)
(15)
EMT
10:35-11:00 Investigation on design of horn antenna in free-space method Yue Yin, Koichi Hirayama, Jun-ichiro Sugisaka, Takashi Yasui (Kitami Inst of Tech)
(16)
EMT
11:00-11:25 The design of reactance attenuator with a wider broadband Toshihiko Shibazaki (Tokyo Metro. College of Industrial Tech.), Teruhiro Kinoshita (Tokyo Polytechnic Univ.)
  11:25-13:00 Lunch ( 95 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
Chair: Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Institute Science and Technology)
13:00 - 14:15
(17)
EST
13:00-13:25 Design of Pseudo-Elliptic Bandpass Filter with Higher-Order Modes of Photonic Crystal Point Defect Cavity based on Coupling Matrix Method Noriki Kato, Chun-Ping Chen, Tetsuo Anada (Kanagawa Univ.), Shigeki Takeda (Antenna Giken), Zhewang Ma (Saitama Univ.)
(18)
EST
13:25-13:50 Electromagnetic field distribution in planar chiral metamaterials designed for near infrared band-pass filters Yasuo Ohtera (Tohoku Univ.)
(19)
EST
13:50-14:15 Fundamental Study about Coupling Efficiency of Plasmonic Waveguides and Optical Fibers Shinichiro Ohnuki, Masahiro Kamigaki, Yuichi Kageyama, Hideomi Hashiba, Shuichiro Inoue (Nihon Univ)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
Chair: Chen ChunPing (Kanagawa University)
14:30 - 15:45
(20)
EST
14:30-14:55 Design of multi-step index few-mode fiber based on sensitivity analysis Jin Nishimoto, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst Tech)
(21)
EST
14:55-15:20 A Study on Solvers for the Nonlinear Eigen-value Problem in the Multipole Method for Electromagnetic Waveguide Eigen-value Problems Yoshihito Morita, Shingo Sato, Koji Hasegawa (Muroran Inst. of Tech.)
(22)
EST
15:20-15:45 Study on Direction of Arrival Estimation in FDTD Analysis of Radio Propagation Using MUSIC Algorithm Suguru Imai, Kenji Taguchi, Tatsuya Kashiwa (Kitami Inst. of Tech.)
  15:45-16:00 Break ( 15 min. )
Thu, Jul 16 PM 
Chair: Jun Sonoda (Sendai National College of Technology)
16:00 - 17:15
(23)
EMT
16:00-16:25 Diffracted Farfield by a Circular Conductive Disk of a Parallel Polarized Electric Dipole Source
-- Numerical Comparison between a Rigorous and a High-Frequency Solutions --
Teruhiro Kinoshita (Tokyo Polytech. Univ.), Takashi Kuroki, Toshihiko Shibazaki (Tokyo Metro. Coll. of Tech.)
(24) 16:25-16:50 Time-Domain Analytical-Numerical Solution for Transient Scattered Electric Field from a Coated Conducting Cylinder with a Thin Lossy Dielectric Material Excited by UWB Pulse Wave
○Keiji Goto・Kishimoto Naoki・Oki Okawa (National Defense Academy of Japan)
(25)
EMT
16:50-17:15 Classification Rule of NLoS Region in Indoor Propagation Estimation Combining Ray-Tracing with Statistical Models Takahiro Hashimoto, Yasuhiro Nishioka, Yoshio Inasawa, Hiroaki Miyashita (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
Fri, Jul 17 AM 
10:00 - 12:05
(26)
MWP
10:00-10:25 Optical Frequency-Interleaving Full-Duplex Technique for Simultaneous Transmission of Millimeter-Wave-Band Frequency-Modulated Continuous-Wave Downlink Signal and 10-Gb/s-Class On-Off-Keying Uplink Signal Toshiaki Kuri, Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.)
(27)
MWP
10:25-10:50 Evaluation of 8 PSK Signal Generated by Optical Frequency Quadrupler Naruto Yonemoto, Naoki Kanada, Kazuyuki Morioka, Akiko Kohmura, Shunichi Futatsumori (ENRI)
(28)
MWP
10:50-11:15 90GHz Optical Phase Modulator Using Slotted Patch Antennas on Thin LiNbO3 Optical Crystal Yusuf Nur Wijayanto, Atsushi Kanno (NICT), Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda Univ.), Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Naokatsu Yamamoto (NICT), Yasuyuki Okamura (Osaka Univ.)
(29)
MWP
11:15-11:40 Seamless Optical and Radio Transmission with Cascaded W-band Wireless Sections Abdelmoula Bekkali, Kosuke Nishimura (KDDI Labs.)
(30)
MWP
11:40-12:05 Basic investigation of wireless links based on photonic technology for microwave and millimeter-wave heterogeneous network Kensuke Ikeda (CRIEPI), Yasuyuki Kakubari (ENRI), Hiroyuki Toda (Doshisha Univ.), Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI), Toshiyuki Inoue, Hidehisa Shiomi, Hiroshi Murata (Osaka Univ.), Nobuhiko Shibagaki (Hitachi), Hiroshi Mano (Koden Techno)
  12:05-13:00 Lunch ( 55 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 PM 
Chair: Takashi Hikage (Hokkaido University)
13:00 - 14:15
(31)
EST
13:00-13:25 Thermal time constant of Temperature Elevation in the Head Models Due to Dipole Antenna Ryota Morimoto, Ilkka Laakso, Akimasa Hirata (NIT)
(32)
EST
13:25-13:50 Design of a Pentagonal Patch Antenna Attached to the Body Takuichi Hirano, Jiro Hirokawa, Makoto Ando (Tokyo Tech), Takamaro Kikkawa (Hiroshima Univ.)
(33)
EST
13:50-14:15 Parallel full-wave electromagnetic field analysis using anatomical human model data Amane Takei (Univ. of Miyazaki)
  14:15-14:30 Break ( 15 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 PM 
Chair: Keiji Goto (National Defense Academy of Japan)
14:30 - 15:45
(34)
EMT
14:30-14:55 Scattering of a Beam Wave by a Sinusoidal Edge Akira Komiyama (Osaka Elec-Comm. Univ.)
(35) 14:55-15:20 On the Near-field to Far-field Transformation for Antenna and RCS
○Hirokazu Kobayashi (Osaka Institute of Technology)
(36)
EMT
15:20-15:45 Eigenvalue/eigenvector Analysis of Polarimetric Matrix for Detecting Deformed Man-made Objects Ryoichi Sato, Motoki Masaka, Yuhei Ikarashi, Yoshio Yamaguchi, Hiroyoshi Yamada (Niigata Univ.)
Fri, Jul 17 AM 
10:00 - 11:40
(37)
OPE
10:00-10:25 Design of Crosstalk-Free Polarization Splitter Based on Square Lattice Single Polarization Photonic Crystal Fibers Zheng Zhong, Zejun Zhang, Yasuhide Tsuji (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Masashi Eguchi (Chitose Inst. Sci. Tech.)
(38)
OPE
10:25-10:50 Single-mode polymer optical waveguides using low-loss organic-inorganic hybrid materials Kazuki Yasuhara, Sho Yoshida, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(39)
OPE
10:50-11:15 Interchannel Pitch Conversion in Multimode Polymer Optical Waveguide Hikaru Masuda, Kyuta Suzuki, Daisuke Suganuma, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
(40)
OPE
11:15-11:40 Core-shape control in polymer waveguides fabricated using the Mosquito method: toward a perfect circular core Yuki Saito, Takaaki Ishigure (Keio Univ.)
  11:40-13:00 Lunch ( 80 min. )
Fri, Jul 17 PM 
Chair: Koji Hasegawa (Muroran Institute of Technology)
13:00 - 14:15
(41)
MW
13:00-13:25 A Simple DPD for Nonlinear Compensation of Beamforming Transmitter Toshiki Hamanaka (Tokyo Univ.), Yasushi Yamao, Yuelin Ma (UEC), Koki Tanji, Eiichiro Otobe (Samsung R&D Japan)
(42)
MW
13:25-13:50 Dynamic AM/AM and AM/PM control of Doherty amplifier using tanh-shaped function Yuji Komatsuzaki, Hiroshi Otsuka, Hifumi Noto, Shintaro Shinjo, Koji Yamanaka, Yoshihiro Hamamatsu, Hiroshi Fukumoto (Mitsubishi Electric Corp.)
(43)
MW
13:50-14:15 Analysis for resonant characteristic of a dielectric rod resonator sandwiched between copper-clad dielectric substrates Takashi Shimizu, Seiya Nikaido, Yoshinori Kogami (Utsunomiya Univ.)

Announcement for Speakers
General TalkEach speech will have 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.
Invited TalkEach speech will have 30 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for discussion.

Contact Address and Latest Schedule Information
EMT Technical Committee on Electromagnetic Theory (EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryoichi Sato (Niigata University)
E-: emt-cryns 
MW Technical Committee on Microwaves (MW)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Ryo Ishikawa (UEC)
TEL: +81-42-443-5788, FAX: +81-42-443-5230
E-: ric
or Yo Yamaguchi (NTT)
TEL: +81-46-859-2791, FAX: +81-46-855-1497
E-: gu 
OPE Technical Committee on Optoelectronics (OPE)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited)
4-1-1 Kamikodanaka, Nakahara-ku, Kawasaki, Kanagawa 211-8588 Japan
TEL +81-44-754-2643 FAX +81-44-754-2640
E-:g

Kenya Suzuki (NTT Device Innovation Center)
3-1, Morinosato Wakamiya, Atsugi, Kanagawa 243-0198 Japan
TEL +81-46-240-2084 FAX +81-46-240-4526
E-:sn

Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
3-14-1, Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa 223-8522 Japan
TEL +81-45-566-1593 FAX +81-45-566-1593
E-:igupiio

Eiji Yagyu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)
8-1-1, Tukaguchihonmachi, Amagasaki, Hyogo, 661-8661 Japan
TEL +81-6-6497-7084 FAX +81-6-6497-7285
E-:YagEicbbielectc 
EST Technical Committee on Electronics Simulation Technology (EST)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Chun-Ping Chen(Kanagawa University)
est- 
MWP Technical Committee on Microwave and Millimeter-wave Photonics (MWP)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address Akihiko Hirata (NICT), Naruto Yonemoto (ENRI)
E-: mwp-inquiry 
Announcement Latest information will be presented on the homepage:
http://www.ieice.org/~mwp/index_e.html
IEE-EMT Technical Meeting on Electromagnetic Theory (IEE-EMT)   [Latest Schedule]
Contact Address  


Last modified: 2015-07-30 09:05:24


Notification: Mail addresses are partially hidden against SPAM.

[Download Paper's Information (in Japanese)] <-- Press download button after click here.
 

[On-Site Price List of Paper Version of Proceedings (Technical Report)] (in Japanese)
 
[Presentation and Participation FAQ] (in Japanese)
 
[Cover and Index of IEICE Technical Report by Issue]
 

[Return to EMT Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MW Schedule Page]   /   [Return to OPE Schedule Page]   /   [Return to EST Schedule Page]   /   [Return to MWP Schedule Page]   /   [Return to IEE-EMT Schedule Page]   /  
 
 Go Top  Go Back   / [HTML] / [HTML(simple)] / [TEXT]  [Japanese] / [English] 


[Return to Top Page]

[Return to IEICE Web Page]


The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE), Japan